Pilkington

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Stephen Palfrey
GROUND
The Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@pilkingtonfc

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
14 12 1 1 41 10 37

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 14 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/12/22Runcorn Town (H)W 4-1
26/11/22Ashton Town (H)W 4-2
22/11/22Marine (A)L 0-4
19/11/22Irlam (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Pilkington won 6-5 on pens)
12/11/22Cleator Moor Celtic (H)W 4-0
05/11/22Nelson (A)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
07/12/22Bacup Borough (A)20:00
10/12/22Avro (H)15:00
13/12/22Ashton Town (A)19:45
17/12/22Euxton Villa (A)15:00
21/12/22Bacup Borough (H)19:45
26/12/22FC St Helens (H)15:00

Latest News:

The Euxton Villains of Pilks' Peace - feature article
Taking a closer look at two teams having seasons to remember as they go toe to toe
A Familiar face to return to Pilkingon FC as Manager
Mr Pilkington FC returns
Pilkington and Dave Tickle part company
Pilks are on the look for a new manager
Pilkington Receive Club of the Month Award for Division One North for November 2021
League Chairman Paul Lawler attended their recent game to present the award

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Ashton Town H15:00W 5-1 Christopher Lomax (24)
Christopher Lomax (28)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (33)
Christopher Lomax (48)
Adam Gilchrist (53)
Wed 03/08/22Darwen FC A19:45W 2-0 Christopher Lomax (3)
Andrew Presho (82)
Wed 10/08/22Daisy Hill H19:45W 4-0 Yacin Amarzou (11)
Yacin Amarzou (23)
Christopher Lomax (13)
Bebeto Gomes (55)
Sat 13/08/22Atherton LR A15:00W 6-1 Own Goal (13)
Adam Gilchrist (37)
Gary Kenny (45+2)
Christopher Lomax (53)
Yacin Amarzou (83)
Bebeto Gomes (90+8)
Sat 20/08/22Chadderton A15:00W 2-0 Adam Gilchrist (63)
Adam Gilchrist (74)
Mon 29/08/22South Liverpool H15:00W 3-1 Christopher Lomax (46)
Callum Laird (57)
Christopher Lomax (85)
Sat 03/09/22Runcorn Town A15:00W 4-2 Callum Laird (2)
Callum Laird (24p)
Bebeto Gomes (49)
Adam Gilchrist (77)
Sat 10/09/22Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Holker Old Boys H15:00W 3-2 Liam Paton (78)
Christopher Lomax (88)
Adam Gilchrist (90+2)
Sat 01/10/22AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-0 Callum Laird (54)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (72)
Sat 08/10/22Daisy Hill A15:00W 3-2 Callum Laird (70)
Callum Laird (79)
Liam Paton (90+1)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
Sat 15/10/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-0 Yacin Amarzou (5)
Yacin Amarzou (64)
Own Goal (89)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Thornaby A15:00LOST Bruno De Almeida Severino (23)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (45+4)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Thornaby won 5-4 on pens)
Wed 26/10/22Ashton Town H19:45W 4-3 Bebeto Gomes (13)
Yacin Amarzou (22)
Nelson Digbeu (86)
Own Goal (90+2)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 29/10/22Steeton A15:00D 1-1
Wed 02/11/22Euxton Villa H19:45L 0-1
Sat 05/11/22Nelson A15:00W 1-0 Louis Sharp (68)
Sat 12/11/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 4-0 Callum Laird (27)
Adam Lawrence (68)
Callum Laird (79)
Nathan Moore (81)
Sat 19/11/22Irlam H15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Pilkington won 6-5 on pens)
Tue 22/11/22Marine A19:45L 0-4
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 26/11/22Ashton Town H15:00W 4-2 Callum Laird (9)
Adam Gilchrist (26)
Callum Laird (60)
Bebeto Gomes (83)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Runcorn Town H15:00W 4-1 Gary Kenny (18)
Gary Kenny (49)
George Lomax (74)
Callum Laird (77)
Wed 07/12/22Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 10/12/22AvroH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Ashton TownA19:45 
Sat 17/12/22Euxton VillaA15:00 
Wed 21/12/22Bacup BoroughH19:45 
Mon 26/12/22FC St HelensH15:00 
Sat 07/01/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 14/01/23GarstangA15:00 
Sat 21/01/23Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Ilkley TownH15:00 
Sat 04/02/23SteetonH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23South LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23ChaddertonH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Ilkley TownA20:00 
Sat 25/02/23Bacup BoroughA15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Sat 04/03/23Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23NelsonH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23GarstangH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23FC St HelensA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Darwen FCH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Ashton Town (H) W 5-1
03/08/22Darwen FC (A) W 2-0
10/08/22Daisy Hill (H) W 4-0
13/08/22Atherton LR (A) W 6-1
20/08/22Chadderton (A) W 2-0
29/08/22South Liverpool (H) W 3-1
03/09/22Runcorn Town (A) W 4-2
10/09/22Bacup Borough (H) Postp
17/09/22Holker OB (H) W 3-2
01/10/22AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
08/10/22Daisy Hill (A) W 3-2
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
15/10/22West Dids & Chor (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Thornaby (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Thornaby won 5-4 on pens)
26/10/22Ashton Town (H) W 4-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
29/10/22Steeton (A) D 1-1
02/11/22Euxton Villa (H) L 0-1
05/11/22Nelson (A) W 1-0
12/11/22Cleator Moor (H) W 4-0
19/11/22Irlam (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Pilkington won 6-5 on pens)
22/11/22Marine (A) L 0-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
26/11/22Ashton Town (H) W 4-2
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
07/12/22Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
10/12/22Avro (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Ashton Town (A) 19:45
17/12/22Euxton Villa (A) 15:00
21/12/22Bacup Borough (H) 19:45
26/12/22FC St Helens (H) 15:00
07/01/23AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
14/01/23Garstang (A) 15:00
21/01/23Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
28/01/23Ilkley Town (H) 15:00
04/02/23Steeton (H) 15:00
11/02/23South Liverpool (A) 15:00
18/02/23Chadderton (H) 15:00
21/02/23Ilkley Town (A) 20:00
25/02/23Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
04/03/23Holker OB (A) 15:00
11/03/23Atherton LR (H) 15:00
18/03/23Nelson (H) 15:00
25/03/23Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
01/04/23Garstang (H) 15:00
10/04/23FC St Helens (A) 15:00
15/04/23Darwen FC (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Yacin Amarzou126031
Liam Bowyer (GK)00000
Stephen Brown00000
Matthew Burn00000
Matthew Chan2 +20000
Chris Cottington14 +20000
Jordan Dainty0 +20000
Bruno De Almeida Severino16 +14016
Nelson Digbeu71030
Conal Gallagher2 +20000
Marcus Giglio160021
Adam Gilchrist12 +27010
Bebeto Gomes215043
Christopher Hill00000
Jake Hilton (GK)190001
Gary Kenny183102
Callum Laird14 +612020
Adam Lawrence11 +41010
Christopher Lomax1910020
George Lomax2 +21020
Carl Lownsbrough2 +20000
Nathan Moore6 +101020
Liam Paton1 +122000
Ryan Platt1 +10000
Taylor Prescott0 +50000
Andrew Presho81000
Callum Preston130000
Louis Sharp5 +41000
Ryan Sinnott00000
Matthew Slevin (GK)20000
Dominic Whelan00000
Oliver Wright1 +10000
Anis Zaknoune7 +10010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Bowyer Coach
Nicholas Dunn Coach
Bobbie Harding Physio
Lee Jenkinson Manager
Gary Kenny Coach
Stephen Palfrey Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Yacin Amarzou126
Liam Bowyer (GK)00
Stephen Brown00
Matthew Burn00
Matthew Chan2 +20
Chris Cottington14 +20
Jordan Dainty0 +20
Bruno De Almeida Severino16 +14
Nelson Digbeu71
Conal Gallagher2 +20
Marcus Giglio160
Adam Gilchrist12 +27
Bebeto Gomes215
Christopher Hill00
Jake Hilton (GK)190
Gary Kenny183
Callum Laird14 +612
Adam Lawrence11 +41
Christopher Lomax1910
George Lomax2 +21
Carl Lownsbrough2 +20
Nathan Moore6 +101
Liam Paton1 +122
Ryan Platt1 +10
Taylor Prescott0 +50
Andrew Presho81
Callum Preston130
Louis Sharp5 +41
Ryan Sinnott00
Matthew Slevin (GK)20
Dominic Whelan00
Oliver Wright1 +10
Anis Zaknoune7 +10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Bowyer Coach
Nicholas Dunn Coach
Bobbie Harding Physio
Lee Jenkinson Manager
Gary Kenny Coach
Stephen Palfrey Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £4 Adult, £2 concessions. Children - free.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: <b>From the North</b>
Leave the M6 at Junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580 (Starbucks and petrol station on the opposite).

<b>From Manchester or the South</b>
Leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570 (Starbucks and petrol station on the right). All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Dentons Green Lane and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.

<b>From M62 Junction 7</b>
Follow the linkway into St Helens Town Centre, turn left at the roundabout with the mining monument and go past the Cineworld and Asda. Go through the traffic lights and at the junction turn left and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into St Helens town centre from Greenfield Road

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Sports Village has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The Arcoframe Stadium has a 200 seater covered stand from which spectators can enjoy the game. There is also space for standing spectators on the North, East and South sides of the ground. There is no segregation. Home and away flags and banners are welcome.

There is a 'refreshment kiosk' on the ground prior to kick off and during the game with hot food and drinks on sale (pies, sausage rolls, bacon barms, tea, coffee, etc).

There is also a fully licensed bar and clubhouse 'The Sticky Wicket' for home and away supporters which is situated 50M from the ground. It opens at 12 noon on Saturdays and 6pm on midweek nights. A full range of food plus alcoholic and soft drinks available before, during and after the match

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society, registration number RS008354


Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.pilkingtonfc.com

Twitter: @pilkingtonfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Kieran Johnson

Chairman: Mark Hays

Manager: Stephen Palfrey

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Mark Hays, Simon Taylor, Samantha Taylor, Clare Peters, Jonathan Southward, Andrew Peters, Kieran Johnson


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 401 v Bury AFC, NWCFL Division One North, 27th October 2021

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Combination
St Helens Combination
Cheshire League

Honours:

1965 Youth League - Champions
1965 John Forster Youth Cup - Winners
1965 Woodward Youth Cup - Winners
1983 Warrington Sunday League - Champions
1998 Cheshire League Club of the Year
2001 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2005 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2006 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2007 Cheshire League First Division Cup - Runners-up
2007 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2008 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Divison - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2017 Cheshire League Presidents Cup - Winners
2018 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2019 Cheshire League Premier Division - Winners
2019 Liverpool FA Challenge Cup - Runners-up

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners