Pilkington

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Matt Potter / Kev Langley
GROUND
The Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@pilkingtonfc

Current Position: 23rd

P W D L F A Pts
43 10 10 23 51 91 40

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 7 19

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24Ramsbottom United (H)L 1-5
06/04/24Wythenshawe (A)L 1-4
01/04/24Lower Breck (A)L 0-3
30/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H)W 4-2
27/03/24Charnock Richard (H)D 1-1
23/03/24Burscough (H)L 0-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
18/04/24Colne (A)19:45
20/04/24Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
27/04/24Charnock Richard (A)15:00

Latest News:

Langley and Potter in at Pilks
Pilkington FC have appointed new joint managers as the start a new era at Ruskin Drive
Dunn and Kenny step down at Pilks
Pilkington FC have announced that their joint management team have stepped down with immediate effect
Pilkington win at Bacup to secure the 2022-23 Division One North Title
The Green army put on a strong display at Bacup to seal the D1N Title after a strong challenge from Chadderton
Jake Hilton First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month
Jake Hilton of Pilkington has been presented with his Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Squires Gate A15:00W 2-0 Taylor Prescott (53)
Jack Kelly (71)
Tue 01/08/23Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23Burscough A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Cheadle Town H19:45D 2-2 Christopher Lomax (23)
Christopher Lomax (37)
Sat 12/08/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Kane Hackett (27)
Adam Gilchrist (78)
Wed 16/08/23Longridge Town H19:45W 3-0 Bruno De Almeida Severino (4)
Christopher Lomax (50)
Taylor Prescott (73)
Sat 19/08/23Kendal Town A15:00L 2-4 Adam Gilchrist (51)
Thomas Beckett (80p)
Wed 23/08/23Wythenshawe H19:45W 1-0 Bruno De Almeida Severino (65)
Sat 26/08/23Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Marcus Giglio (55)
Adam Gilchrist (87)
Mon 28/08/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Freddy Garbutt (29)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (80)
Wed 06/09/23FC Isle of Man H19:45W 3-1 Christopher Lomax (21)
Christopher Lomax (67)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (77)
Sat 09/09/23Glossop North End A15:00L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 3-3 Callum Laird (15)
Bruno Severino (44)
Wade Rutherford (90+4)
Tue 19/09/23AFC LiverpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-0 Adam Gilchrist (44)
Taylor Prescott (90+3)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45D 1-1 Freddy Garbutt (85)
Sat 30/09/23Burscough A15:00D 1-1 Christopher Lomax (24)
Tue 03/10/23Skelmersdale United A19:45W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (79)
Adam Gilchrist (82)
Sat 07/10/23Glossop North End H15:00W 2-0 Thomas Beckett (28)
Adam Gilchrist (41)
Sat 14/10/23Ramsbottom United A15:00L 1-5 Callum Laird (54)
Wed 18/10/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Ramsbottom United H15:00LOST Callum Laird (59)
Callum Lees (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Wed 25/10/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 4-3 Callum Laird (3)
Thomas Beckett (29)
Christopher Lomax (72)
Christopher Lomax (73)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Padiham H15:00L 1-2 Taylor Prescott (16)
Fri 03/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A20:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-1
Tue 14/11/23BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/23Skelmersdale United H15:00D 2-2 Matthew Coughlan (55)
Callum Laird (69)
Tue 21/11/23AFC Liverpool A19:45L 1-2 Callum Laird (60)
Sat 25/11/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Bury A19:45L 1-3 Wade Rutherford (73)
Tue 05/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 1-1 Taylor Prescott (65)
Sat 09/12/23ColneA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-0 Gabriel Ellis (2)
Gabriel Ellis (23)
Paul Watson (68)
Tue 19/12/23Prescot Cables A19:45L 0-6
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Lower Breck H15:00L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-4
Tue 02/01/24ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 13/01/24Colne H15:00L 0-7
Wed 17/01/24Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Chadderton H15:00L 1-3 Adam Bott (79)
Sat 03/02/24Bury H15:00L 2-3 Gabriel Ellis (24)
Adam Gilchrist (90+2)
Sat 10/02/24Irlam A15:00W 1-0 Gabriel Ellis (45+2)
Sat 24/02/24Squires Gate H15:00L 1-4 Adam Bott (22p)
Tue 27/02/24Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/03/24Longridge Town A19:45L 1-4 Jack Critchlow (20)
Sat 09/03/24Kendal Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 23/03/24Burscough H15:00L 0-4
Wed 27/03/24Charnock Richard H19:45D 1-1 Henry Brereton (53)
Sat 30/03/24Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 4-2 Gabriel Ellis (12)
Freddy Garbutt (26)
Wade Rutherford (65)
Harry Holness (85)
Mon 01/04/24Lower Breck A12:00L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe A15:00L 1-4 Gabriel Ellis (90+3)
Mon 08/04/24Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ramsbottom United H15:00L 1-5 Freddy Garbutt (35)
Thu 18/04/24ColneA19:45 
Sat 20/04/24Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 27/04/24Charnock RichardN15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Squires Gate (A) W 2-0
Tue 01/08/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23Burscough (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
Wed 16/08/23Longridge Town (H) W 3-0
Sat 19/08/23Kendal Town (A) L 2-4
Wed 23/08/23Wythenshawe (H) W 1-0
Sat 26/08/23Irlam (H) W 2-1
Mon 28/08/23Litherland REMYCA (H) D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Padiham (A) D 2-2
Wed 06/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-1
Sat 09/09/23Glossop North End (A) L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) D 3-3
Tue 19/09/23AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
Sat 23/09/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Wythenshawe Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23Burscough (A) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 2-1
Sat 07/10/23Glossop North End (H) W 2-0
Sat 14/10/23Ramsbottom United (A) L 1-5
Wed 18/10/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Ramsbottom United (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ramsbottom United won 3-4 on pens)
Wed 25/10/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 4-3
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Padiham (H) L 1-2
Fri 03/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-1
Tue 14/11/23Bury (A) Postp
Sat 18/11/23Skelmersdale United (H) D 2-2
Tue 21/11/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Sat 25/11/23Chadderton (A) L 0-3
Tue 28/11/23Bury (A) L 1-3
Tue 05/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Sat 09/12/23Colne (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
Tue 19/12/23Prescot Cables (A) L 0-6
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/23Longridge Town (A) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Lower Breck (H) L 0-1
Sat 30/12/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-4
Tue 02/01/24Colne (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Colne (H) L 0-7
Wed 17/01/24Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Longridge Town (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Chadderton (H) L 1-3
Sat 03/02/24Bury (H) L 2-3
Sat 10/02/24Irlam (A) W 1-0
Sat 24/02/24Squires Gate (H) L 1-4
Tue 27/02/24Longridge Town (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 05/03/24Longridge Town (A) L 1-4
Sat 09/03/24Kendal Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
Tue 19/03/24Colne (A) Postp
Sat 23/03/24Burscough (H) L 0-4
Wed 27/03/24Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Sat 30/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 4-2
Mon 01/04/24Lower Breck (A) L 0-3
Sat 06/04/24Wythenshawe (A) L 1-4
Mon 08/04/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ramsbottom United (H) L 1-5
Thu 18/04/24Colne (A) 19:45
Sat 20/04/24Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
Sat 27/04/24Charnock Richard (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Arun Aujla00000
Max Barlow00000
Thomas Beckett00000
Adam Bott00000
Liam Bott00000
Sam Bradley00000
Henry Brereton00000
Luis Cantello00000
Luke Colford00000
Joseph Coyle00000
Jack Critchlow00000
Dean Curtis00000
Thomas Dear00000
Lewis Dixon00000
Luke Draysey00000
Gabriel Ellis00000
Jack Ellison00000
Oliver Filson00000
Freddy Garbutt00000
Adam Gilchrist00000
Kane Hackett00000
Ben Hamlett00000
Charlie Harland00000
Brian Hatton00000
Jake Hilton00000
Troy Hives00000
Joseph Hobson00000
Harry Holness00000
Whittaker Jamie00000
Jack Kelly00000
Marcus Korneliussen00000
Louie Lancaster00000
Charles Leech00000
Callum Lees00000
Harry Long00000
Aidan McKerney00000
Nathan Moore00000
Joseph Mwasile00000
Adigun Perfection00000
Philip Perry00000
Taylor Prescott00000
Callum Preston00000
Max Raine00000
Wade Rutherford00000
Kris Saviola00000
Liam Sergent00000
Sahit Shehu00000
Matthew Slevin00000
Thomas Stead00000
Alfie Stott00000
Paul Watson00000
Christopher Webster00000
Stuart Wellstead00000
Clapham William00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Chris Cottington00000
Matthew Coughlan00000
Bruno De Almeida Severino00000
Conal Gallagher00000
Warren Gerrard00000
Marcus Giglio00000
Bebeto Gomes00000
Lance Houghton00000
Gary Kenny00000
Lee Knight00000
Callum Laird00000
Adam Lawrence00000
Christopher Lomax00000
Luke Moran00000
Stephen Rigby00000

Staff Members

Name
Liam Bowyer Coach
Colin Carruthers Coach
Luke Colford Coach
Nicholas Dunn Coach
Daniel Feeney Coach
Bobbie Harding Physio
Brian Hatton Coach
Lee Jenkinson Committee Member
Kevin Langley Manager
Stephen Palfrey Manager
Matthew Potter Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £3, Under 16 £1, Under 14s FREE

Programme Price: £2

Directions: <b>From the North</b>
Leave the M6 at Junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580 (Starbucks and petrol station on the opposite).

<b>From Manchester or the South</b>
Leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570 (Starbucks and petrol station on the right). All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Dentons Green Lane and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.

<b>From M62 Junction 7</b>
Follow the linkway into St Helens Town Centre, turn left at the roundabout with the mining monument and go past the Cineworld and Asda. Go through the traffic lights and at the junction turn left and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road and the pedestrian crossing.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into St Helens town centre from Greenfield Road

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Sports Village has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The Arcoframe Stadium has a 200 seater covered stand from which spectators can enjoy the game. There is also space for standing spectators on the North, East and South sides of the ground. There is no segregation. Home and away flags and banners are welcome.

There is a 'refreshment kiosk' on the ground prior to kick off and during the game with hot food and drinks on sale (pies, sausage rolls, bacon barms, tea, coffee, etc).

There is also a fully licensed bar and clubhouse 'The Wicket Bar and Grub' for home and away supporters which is situated 50M from the ground. It opens at 12 noon on Saturdays and 6pm on midweek nights. A full range of food plus alcoholic and soft drinks available before, during and after the match. There is also BT Sports and Sky Sports matched shown.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society, registration number RS008354


Ground: The Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Sports Village, Ruskin Drive, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.pilkingtonfc.com

Twitter: @pilkingtonfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Stephen Palfrey

Chairman: Lee Jenkinson

Manager: Matt Potter / Kev Langley

Programme Editor: Stephen Palfrey

Committee / Directors: Jim Woodyer, Stephen Palfrey, Lee Jenkinson


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 401 v Bury AFC, NWCFL Division One North, 27th October 2021

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Combination
St Helens Combination
Cheshire League

Honours:

1965 Youth League - Champions
1965 John Forster Youth Cup - Winners
1965 Woodward Youth Cup - Winners
1983 Warrington Sunday League - Champions
1998 Cheshire League Club of the Year
2001 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2005 Liverpool FA Junior Cup - Winners
2006 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2007 Cheshire League First Division Cup - Runners-up
2007 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2008 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Divison - Champions
2011 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division Cup - Winners
2012 Cheshire League Reserve Division - Runners-up
2017 Cheshire League Presidents Cup - Winners
2018 Cheshire League Division One - Runners-up
2019 Cheshire League Premier Division - Winners
2019 Liverpool FA Challenge Cup - Runners-up
2023 North West Counties Football League First Division North Champions

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners