Maine Road

FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Rees Welsh
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
24 10 3 11 42 42 33

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 9 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/23Alsager Town (A)W 2-1
16/01/23Abbey Hey (H)L 0-2
07/01/23Foley Meir (H)D 3-3
04/01/23Eccleshall (A)L 2-3
26/12/22Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 0-3
06/12/22Abbey Hulton United (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Stockport Town (A)15:00
06/02/23Cheadle Town (H)19:45
11/02/23New Mills (H)15:00
18/02/23Rocester (A)15:00
20/02/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)19:45
25/02/23Ashville (H)15:00

Latest News:

Barnett steps back at Maine Road
Guy Heffernan has moved into the assistant manager's role at Brantingham Road
Maine Road FC Confirm continued Sponsorship Agreement
Strong Links continue between Maine Road FC and Manchester City Supporters Club (1949)
Barnet reveals Maines philosophy
Maine Road joint manager Ray Barnett opens up on all aspects at
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Maine Road
Maine Road won the Macron Club of the Month award for the First Division South in January.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Ellesmere Rangers A15:00L 1-2 Yousif Yousif (34)
Tue 02/08/22Abbey Hey A19:45L 0-2
Mon 08/08/22Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45D 3-3 Louis Edwards (13p)
Shaquille Lewys (18)
Shaquille Lewys (28)
Sat 13/08/22New Mills A15:00W 2-1 Shaquille Lewys (34)
Shaquille Lewys (72)
Sat 20/08/22Ashville A15:00W 2-1 Shaquille Lewys (57)
Yousif Yousif (87)
Sat 27/08/22Stafford Town H15:00W 4-1 Jamie Roe (16)
Yousif Yousif (26)
Yousif Yousif (54)
Alex Rimmer (80)
Mon 29/08/22Barnton H15:00L 0-4
Sat 03/09/22Brocton A15:00L 3-4 Finn Thompson (21)
Ben Mooney (60)
Ryan Eislet (90+3)
Mon 05/09/22Alsager Town H19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/09/22Cheadle TownA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Sandbach United A19:45W 2-0 Ben Mooney (30)
Yousuf Abdullahi (90)
Sat 17/09/22Rocester H15:00W 4-0 Ben Mooney (1)
Daniel Lewis (17)
Louis Edwards (60)
Alex Rimmer (75)
Sat 24/09/22Penistone Church H15:00LOST Francesco Frangillo (15)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Penistone Church won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 1-0 Jamie Roe (75)
Sat 08/10/22Barnton H15:00W 4-1 Finn Thompson (45+5)
Louis Edwards (54p)
Own Goal (67)
Francesco Frangillo (85)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00LOST
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 22/10/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 1-1 Louis Edwards (42p)
Mon 24/10/22Irlam H19:45W 3-0 Ryan Eislet (61)
Francesco Frangillo (75)
Ben Mooney (90+1)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 29/10/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/11/22Eccleshall H15:00W 1-0 Francesco Frangillo (32)
Sat 12/11/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 3-4 Francesco Frangillo (20)
Ben Mooney (32)
Alex Rimmer (47)
Mon 14/11/22Ashton United H19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Tue 22/11/22Cheadle Town A19:45W 3-1 Joseph Keyworth (6)
Joseph Keyworth (28)
Abdi Addow (38)
Sat 26/11/22Stockport Town A14:00L 1-4 Abdi Addow (63)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Stockport Georgians H15:00L 3-4 Louis Edwards (32p)
Own Goal (62)
Yousif Yousif (75)
Tue 06/12/22Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 2-0 Jamie Roe (24)
Joshua Clegg (60)
Sat 10/12/22Foley MeirH14:00Postp
Mon 12/12/22Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A14:00L 0-3
Wed 04/01/23Eccleshall A19:45L 2-3 Joshua Clegg (30)
Abdi Addow (62)
Sat 07/01/23Foley Meir H15:00D 3-3 Yousif Yousif (23)
Yousif Yousif (32)
Yousif Yousif (45)
Fri 13/01/23Cheadle TownH19:45Postp
Mon 16/01/23Abbey Hey H19:45L 0-2
Sat 21/01/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Sat 28/01/23Alsager Town A15:00W 2-1 Yousif Yousif (60)
Yousif Yousif (78)
Sat 04/02/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Mon 06/02/23Cheadle TownH19:45 
Sat 11/02/23New MillsH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23RocesterA15:00 
Mon 20/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Foley MeirA14:00 
Mon 06/03/23Stockport TownH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23BarntonA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23BroctonH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Stafford TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 1-2
02/08/22Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
08/08/22Cammell Laird (H) D 3-3
13/08/22New Mills (A) W 2-1
20/08/22Ashville (A) W 2-1
27/08/22Stafford Town (H) W 4-1
29/08/22Barnton (H) L 0-4
03/09/22Brocton (A) L 3-4
05/09/22Alsager Town (H) L 0-1
10/09/22Cheadle Town (A) Postp
13/09/22Sandbach United (A) W 2-0
17/09/22Rocester (H) W 4-0
24/09/22Penistone Church (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Penistone Church won 3-4 on pens)
01/10/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 1-0
08/10/22Barnton (H) W 4-1
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Am won 4-5 on pens)
22/10/22Cheadle Heath (A) D 1-1
24/10/22Irlam (H) W 3-0
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
29/10/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 0-1
05/11/22Eccleshall (H) W 1-0
12/11/22Cammell Laird (A) L 3-4
14/11/22Ashton United (H) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
22/11/22Cheadle Town (A) W 3-1
26/11/22Stockport Town (A) L 1-4
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Stkprt Georgians (H) L 3-4
06/12/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) W 2-0
10/12/22Foley Meir (H) Postp
12/12/22Stockport Town (H) Postp
17/12/22Abbey Hey (H) Postp
26/12/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-3
04/01/23Eccleshall (A) L 2-3
07/01/23Foley Meir (H) D 3-3
13/01/23Cheadle Town (H) Postp
16/01/23Abbey Hey (H) L 0-2
21/01/23Cheadle Heath (H) Postp
28/01/23Alsager Town (A) W 2-1
04/02/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
06/02/23Cheadle Town (H) 19:45
11/02/23New Mills (H) 15:00
18/02/23Rocester (A) 15:00
20/02/23Cheadle Heath (H) 19:45
25/02/23Ashville (H) 15:00
04/03/23Foley Meir (A) 14:00
06/03/23Stockport Town (H) 19:45
11/03/23Barnton (A) 15:00
18/03/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
25/03/23Brocton (H) 15:00
01/04/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
15/04/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Yousuf Abdullahi10 +51010
Abdi Addow83001
Abdullahi Ahmed5 +10100
James Barry2 +110000
Youssef Belattar1 +50000
Liam Bell10000
Conrad Betton (GK)40000
Joshua Clegg15 +42022
Damon Clynes0 +10000
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow00000
Paul Earlam1 +10000
Louis Edwards19 +15021
Milo Edwards00000
Ryan Eislet20 +12102
Sajjad Elhassan10000
Francesco Frangillo8 +35010
Daniel Green (GK)10000
Mark Holdridge4 +30000
Joseph Keyworth17 +32030
Daniel Lewis9 +61041
Shaquille Lewys16 +15025
Ryan Livesey (GK)10001
Reece Lyndon *60011
Jamie Matthews0 +10010
Dylan Moloney *1 +10000
Peter Monteith (GK)240042
Ben Mooney23 +45012
James Perry7 +20020
Arek Pociask0 +20000
Jake Pogson290031
Adam Rigby (GK)00000
Alex Rimmer8 +163000
Jamie Roe25 +12032
Tyler Rufus4 +71010
Ryan Smith110000
Ismail Suleiman210052
Finn Thompson8 +22110
Rees Welsh00000
Yousif Yousif20 +310111

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Guy Heffernan Assistant Manager
Craig Nolan 1st Team Coach
Helena Walker Physio
Rees Welsh Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Yousuf Abdullahi10 +51
Abdi Addow83
Abdullahi Ahmed5 +10
James Barry2 +110
Youssef Belattar1 +50
Liam Bell10
Conrad Betton (GK)40
Joshua Clegg15 +42
Damon Clynes0 +10
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow00
Paul Earlam1 +10
Louis Edwards19 +15
Milo Edwards00
Ryan Eislet20 +12
Sajjad Elhassan10
Francesco Frangillo8 +35
Daniel Green (GK)10
Mark Holdridge4 +30
Joseph Keyworth17 +32
Daniel Lewis9 +61
Shaquille Lewys16 +15
Ryan Livesey (GK)10
Reece Lyndon *60
Jamie Matthews0 +10
Dylan Moloney *1 +10
Peter Monteith (GK)240
Ben Mooney23 +45
James Perry7 +20
Arek Pociask0 +20
Jake Pogson290
Adam Rigby (GK)00
Alex Rimmer8 +163
Jamie Roe25 +12
Tyler Rufus4 +71
Ryan Smith110
Ismail Suleiman210
Finn Thompson8 +22
Rees Welsh00
Yousif Yousif20 +310

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Guy Heffernan Assistant Manager
Craig Nolan 1st Team Coach
Helena Walker Physio
Rees Welsh Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.


Nearest Railway: Chorlton (Metrolink) (14 minutes walk, 0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The bus also stops on Wilbraham Road at the junction with St Wernberghs Road and is serviced by bus No.s 85 & 168 from Manchester City Centre. We advise you check nearer your time of travel as bus companies do tend to change service routes and times. Information is available from the Transport for Greater Manchester website.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of free parking in the car park alternatively there is plenty of parking along Brantingam Road and the surrounding roads with 'No Restrictions'

Ground Facilities: Brantingam Road has covered stands on two sides of the ground with bench seating in one of these stands. There is a large indoor building with plenty of seating, tea bar, inside toilets and hospitality area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/maineroad

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Hoops Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ron Meredith

Manager: Rees Welsh

Programme Editor: Jeff Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Colin Broadbent, Derek Barber, Paddy Flynn, Jeff Newman, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCloskey, Pete Johnson, Tim Bridge, Ged Breslin, Ian King


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13
Cheshire League Div 2 Runners up 2018-19
Northern Rail Cup Winners 2018-19
Cheshire Leadue Div 2 Fair Play Award 2018-19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners