Eccleshall

FORMED
1971
MANAGER
Liam Kelly
GROUND
Pershall Park
TWITTER
@EccleshallFC

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
21 8 6 7 25 26 30

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 7 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Stockport Georgians (A)W 2-1
28/01/23Abbey Hey (A)L 0-2
14/01/23Stockport Town (H)L 1-5
04/01/23Maine Road (H)W 3-2
26/12/22Ellesmere Rangers (H)D 1-1
06/12/22Stafford Town (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Sandbach United (A)15:00
08/02/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)20:00
11/02/23Foley Meir (H)15:00
14/02/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)20:00
18/02/23Brocton (A)15:00
21/02/23Ashville (A)20:00

Latest News:

Eccleshalls Class of 90' reunite
Friends reunited at Pershall Park
Callum Feeney Receives D1S Player of Month Award for September
Callum presented his award at their recent game vs FC Isle of Man
Liam Kelly takes the reigns at Eccleshall
Eccleshall appoint a familiar face to the Managers chair at Pershall Park
Eccleshall FC Withdraw from Buildbase FA Vase
The Staffordshire Club have advised us that they have withdrawn from this seasons competition

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 1-0 Aidan Blaise (25)
Tue 02/08/22Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 2-0 Jordan Flattley (31)
Mark Groom (79)
Sat 06/08/22Ashville A15:00W 2-1 Jack Flanaghan (15)
Anthony Malbon (52)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
Sat 13/08/22Ashville H15:00D 0-0
Mon 15/08/22Stockport TownA19:45Postp
Sat 20/08/22Stafford Town A15:00D 1-1 Mitchell Glover (65)
Sat 27/08/22Rugby Borough H15:00W 2-1 Lucas Green-Birch (19)
Mitchell Glover (36)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Alsager Town H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Benton (77p)
Sat 03/09/22New Mills A15:00W 2-0 Anthony Malbon (5)
Aidan Blaise (28)
Tue 06/09/22Brocton H19:45L 1-4 Anthony Malbon (49)
Sat 10/09/22Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Rocester A19:45W 2-0 Jordan Benton (64p)
Oliver Hickman (83)
Sat 17/09/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00D 0-0
Mon 19/09/22Stockport TownA19:45Postp
Sat 24/09/22Hereford Lads Club A15:00WON Louis Downs (9)
Louis Downs (12)
Louis Downs (45)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 2-3 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-3 Ryan Malbon (90+1)
Tue 04/10/22Sporting Khalsa H19:45L 1-4 Jordan Flattley (82)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 08/10/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00WON Oliver Hickman (55)
Louis Downs (73)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00WON Ryan Malbon (37)
Harry Farnsworth (54)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-2 on pens)
Mon 17/10/22Stockport Town A19:45L 1-3 Lucas Green-Birch (77)
Sat 22/10/22Newent Town A15:00WON Jordan Benton (48p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 3-5 on pens)
Sat 29/10/22Rocester H15:00W 3-0 Mitchell Glover (66)
Ryan Malbon (69)
Ryan Malbon (90p)
Sat 05/11/22Maine Road A15:00L 0-1
Tue 08/11/22Foley MeirA19:45Postp
Sat 12/11/22Coventry Sphinx H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Wed 16/11/22Barnton A19:45D 1-1 Ryan Pickup (87)
Sat 19/11/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22Sandbach United H19:45L 0-2
Sat 26/11/22Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/22Abbey Hey H20:00Aband
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Foley Meir A13:30W 2-0 Christopher Boast (34)
Christopher Boast (38)
Tue 06/12/22Stafford Town H19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/12/22Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Alsager TownA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22AshvilleA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Ellesmere Rangers H15:00D 1-1 Anthony Malbon (46)
Wed 04/01/23Maine Road H19:45W 3-2 Ryan Pickup (31)
Christopher Boast (72)
Mitchell Glover (78)
Sat 07/01/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Cheadle TownA19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Stockport Town H15:00L 1-5 Christopher Boast (90+1)
Tue 17/01/23AshvilleA20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Alsager TownA19:45Postp
Sat 28/01/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-2
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Tue 31/01/23Stockport Georgians A19:45W 2-1 Luke Lewis (23)
Christopher Boast (24)
Sat 04/02/23Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Wed 08/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00 
Sat 11/02/23Foley MeirH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA20:00 
Sat 18/02/23BroctonA15:00 
Tue 21/02/23AshvilleA20:00 
Sat 25/02/23Cheadle TownH15:00 
Wed 01/03/23Abbey HeyH20:00 
Sat 04/03/23BarntonH19:45 
Tue 07/03/23Cheadle TownA20:00 
Sat 11/03/23Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 14/03/23Alsager TownA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23New MillsH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Cammell Laird (H) W 1-0
02/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 2-0
06/08/22Ashville (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
13/08/22Ashville (H) D 0-0
15/08/22Stockport Town (A) Postp
20/08/22Stafford Town (A) D 1-1
27/08/22Rugby Borough (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Alsager Town (H) D 1-1
03/09/22New Mills (A) W 2-0
06/09/22Brocton (H) L 1-4
10/09/22Sandbach United (H) Postp
13/09/22Rocester (A) W 2-0
17/09/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 0-0
19/09/22Stockport Town (A) Postp
24/09/22Hereford Lads (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 2-3 on pens)
01/10/22Abbey Hey (A) L 1-3
04/10/22Sporting Khalsa (H) L 1-4
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
08/10/22Cheadle Heath (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-3 on pens)
15/10/22Cheadle Heath (H) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 4-2 on pens)
17/10/22Stockport Town (A) L 1-3
22/10/22Newent Town (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Eccleshall won 3-5 on pens)
29/10/22Rocester (H) W 3-0
05/11/22Maine Road (A) L 0-1
08/11/22Foley Meir (A) Postp
12/11/22Coventry Sphinx (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
16/11/22Barnton (A) D 1-1
19/11/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Sandbach United (H) L 0-2
26/11/22Abbey Hey (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
28/11/22Abbey Hey (H) Aband
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Foley Meir (A) W 2-0
06/12/22Stafford Town (H) L 0-1
10/12/22Abbey Hey (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
13/12/22Alsager Town (A) Postp
17/12/22Ashville (A) Postp
20/12/22Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
26/12/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 1-1
04/01/23Maine Road (H) W 3-2
07/01/23Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
10/01/23Cheadle Town (A) Postp
14/01/23Stockport Town (H) L 1-5
17/01/23Ashville (A) Postp
21/01/23Abbey Hey (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
24/01/23Alsager Town (A) Postp
28/01/23Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
31/01/23Stkprt Georgians (A) W 2-1
04/02/23Sandbach United (A) 15:00
08/02/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 20:00
11/02/23Foley Meir (H) 15:00
14/02/23Cheadle Heath (A) 20:00
18/02/23Brocton (A) 15:00
21/02/23Ashville (A) 20:00
25/02/23Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
01/03/23Abbey Hey (H) 20:00
04/03/23Barnton (H) 19:45
07/03/23Cheadle Town (A) 20:00
11/03/23Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
14/03/23Alsager Town (A) 19:45
18/03/23Abbey Hulton Utd (A) 15:00
25/03/23Stkprt Georgians (H) 15:00
01/04/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
10/04/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
15/04/23New Mills (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Alexander Atton (GK)70000
Lucas Baker *40001
Jordan Benton21 +43011
Aidan Blaise21 +22042
Christopher Boast65021
Ryan Campbell-Gordon0 +20000
Benjamin Chesters *2 +30010
Adam Clayton *10000
Ashley Colclough00000
Jordan Cole10000
Jordan Darlington160010
Louis Downs9 +64000
Lewis Dunn270030
Harry Farnsworth3 +11001
Callum Feeney250022
Oscar Fitton (GK)00000
Jack Flanaghan7 +101010
Jordan Flattley272121
Anye Fowajuh *00000
Mitchell Glover21 +44010
Lucas Green-Birch15 +92040
Joseph Griffiths1 +20000
Mark Groom12 +21001
Oliver Hickman12 +52000
William Holt0 +10000
Eden Johnson (GK) *0 +10000
Connor Jones *2 +20000
Joel Jones00000
Kian Knott *0 +10000
Luke Lewis12 +31111
Anthony Malbon12 +24012
Ryan Malbon12 +44032
Callum Middleton *0 +20000
Ryan Pickup11 +22012
Max Raine2 +30100
Ethan Stanton70030
James Sutton1 +20010
Daniel Taylor8 +20010
Liam Tomlin *2 +60000
George Woodroffe10 +40000
Aaron Woolrich (GK)24 +10003

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Kelly Manager
Laura Machin Physio
Harry Pickering Coach
Russell Rowley Coach
Nathan Wilkes Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Alexander Atton (GK)70
Lucas Baker *40
Jordan Benton21 +43
Aidan Blaise21 +22
Christopher Boast65
Ryan Campbell-Gordon0 +20
Benjamin Chesters *2 +30
Adam Clayton *10
Ashley Colclough00
Jordan Cole10
Jordan Darlington160
Louis Downs9 +64
Lewis Dunn270
Harry Farnsworth3 +11
Callum Feeney250
Oscar Fitton (GK)00
Jack Flanaghan7 +101
Jordan Flattley272
Anye Fowajuh *00
Mitchell Glover21 +44
Lucas Green-Birch15 +92
Joseph Griffiths1 +20
Mark Groom12 +21
Oliver Hickman12 +52
William Holt0 +10
Eden Johnson (GK) *0 +10
Connor Jones *2 +20
Joel Jones00
Kian Knott *0 +10
Luke Lewis12 +31
Anthony Malbon12 +24
Ryan Malbon12 +44
Callum Middleton *0 +20
Ryan Pickup11 +22
Max Raine2 +30
Ethan Stanton70
James Sutton1 +20
Daniel Taylor8 +20
Liam Tomlin *2 +60
George Woodroffe10 +40
Aaron Woolrich (GK)24 +10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Kelly Manager
Laura Machin Physio
Harry Pickering Coach
Russell Rowley Coach
Nathan Wilkes Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351 (match days only)


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions

Programme Price: Online

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue past church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 200 yards on the right.


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus (service 14) - departs Stafford (Chell Road) to Eccleshall (Castle Street). For full details of the route and fares, visit <a href="http://www.dgbus.co.uk" target="_blank">www.dgbus.co.uk</a> or call 01782 332337

Parking Facilities: Car parking on left as you turn off Chester Road (main entrance) to Pershall Park with additional parking on grass at the bottom end of the ground. ALL VEHICLES PARKED AT OWNERS RISK.

Ground Facilities: Bar (cans only), soft drinks with limited spirits / wine available. Refreshments bar serving tea, coffee, chocolate, soup, pies, oatcakes, chips and baps. Covered seating and limited covered standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Eccleshall Football Club Limited (C/N 13365015).


Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351 (match days only)


Website: http://www.eccleshallfc.co.uk

Twitter: @EccleshallFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Grey Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Neil Washington

Manager: Liam Kelly

Programme Editor: Shaun Rogers

Committee / Directors: Directors: Neil Washington, Antony Johnson, David Heelis, Paul Cox, Bill Grinham, Richard Marsh Jim Tunney. Committee: John Martin, Colin Leese, Ernie Jackson, Harvey Collins, Diane Washington, Sid Kelly, Andrew Gough, Paul Heler, Ben Gamble, Liz Leese, Laura Sharratt, Julie Clews, Barry Blenheim.


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 5. November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire &
District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Midland League

Honours:

Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03
NWCFL Division 1 Respect Winners 2015/16 NWCFL First Division South Respect Winners 2019/20

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners