Daisy Hill

FORMED
Daisy Hill
MANAGER
Brian Hart
GROUND
New Sirs
TWITTER
@officialdhfc

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
31 11 5 15 63 86 38

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 10 24

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Shelley (H)L 1-3
07/03/20Garstang (A)L 1-7
02/03/20AFC Liverpool (H)L 1-4
29/02/20Lower Breck (A)L 3-4
08/02/20AFC Darwen (A)D 3-3
01/02/20Holker Old Boys (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Long serving Daisy Hill committee member Tony Riley has been recognised by Westhoughton Town Council
Tony Riley has been recognised for his voluntary work in local grassroots football
Long-serving Daisy Hill committee member recognised for his voluntary work in grassroots football
Tony Riley, committee member at NWCFL First Division North side Daisy Hill has been recognised by the local council
Daisy Hill announce partnership with local Co-op store
The NWCFL First Division North side have announced a partnership with their local Co-op store
Hart looking to rejuvenate Daisy Hill
Brian Hart is hoping his philosophy going forward works.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Bacup BoroughH15:00W 3-1 Own Goal (15)
Joseph Mullarkey (16)
Jordon Hussey (44)
Tue 06/08/19Ashton TownA19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/08/19St Helens TownH15:00W 2-1 Jake O`Brien (69)
Jacob Ridings (76)
Sat 17/08/19Emley AFCH15:00L 2-4 Jacob Ridings (72)
Jamie Ramwell (90)
Mon 19/08/19GarstangH19:45W 3-0 Jamie Ramwell (11)
Jamie Ramwell (61)
Jacob Ridings (89)
Sat 24/08/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00L 1-7 Jacob Ridings (88)
Mon 26/08/19AFC DarwenH15:00W 4-1 Macauley Farrington (24)
Jamie Ramwell (26)
Jamie Ramwell (45+3)
Jacob Ridings (86)
Sat 31/08/19Retford UnitedA15:00L 2-3 Jamie Ramwell (47)
Jake O`Brien (78p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Golcar UnitedH15:00W 1-0 Joe Mullarkey (9)
Sat 21/09/19SteetonH15:00D 0-0
Mon 23/09/19Atherton LRH19:45W 4-3 David Devlin (24)
Dean Singleton (54)
Hensley Mills (83)
Gareth Roberts (90+4)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 28/09/19ShelleyA15:00D 1-1 Jacob Ridings (85)
Sat 05/10/19Maine RoadH15:00W 5-3 Jamie Ramwell (7p)
Jamie Ramwell (24)
Jamie Ramwell (36)
Joe Mullarkey (78)
Jake O`Brien (90+5p)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 12/10/19NelsonA15:00W 6-3 Jacob Ridings (9)
Jamie Ramwell (24)
Jamie Ramwell (37)
Joseph Mullarkey (51)
Jacob Ridings (78)
David Devlin (90)
Sat 19/10/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00L 3-6 Peter Lancaster (43)
Jacob Ridings (63)
Joe Mullarkey (80)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19PilkingtonA15:00L 1-5 Jamie Ramwell (37)
Tue 05/11/19Wythenshawe AmateursA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 09/11/19Emley AFCA15:00L 2-4 Jacob Ridings (29)
Jake O`Brien (46p)
Mon 11/11/19Prestwich HeysH19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19NelsonH15:00L 2-3 Jamie Ramwell (63)
Jacob Ridings (64)
Mon 18/11/19Lower BreckH19:45L 0-6
Thu 21/11/19Wythenshawe AmateursA19:45L 1-4 Dean Singleton (81)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 23/11/19Emley AFCA15:00Postp
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Sat 23/11/19Prestwich HeysA15:00W 3-0 Jamie Ramwell (21p)
James Bateman (45)
Sam Howell (88)
Wed 27/11/19Emley AFCA19:45Postp
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Sat 30/11/19PilkingtonH15:00W 3-1 Samuel Howell (13)
James Bateman (62)
Jamie Ramwell (70)
Wed 04/12/19Emley AFCA19:45L 1-6 Jake OBrien (19)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
Sat 07/12/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00L 1-3 Jake OBrien (70)
Mon 09/12/19Prestwich HeysH19:45W 3-2 James Bateman (49)
James Bateman (60)
James Bateman (70)
Sat 14/12/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Tue 17/12/19ChaddertonA19:45D 1-1 Dean Singleton (40)
Sat 21/12/19Bacup BoroughA15:00D 3-3 Jamie Ramwell (10)
Danny Warburton (75)
Danny Warburton (87)
Thu 26/12/19Atherton LRA15:00W 2-0 Danny Warburton (14)
Jacob Ridings (89)
Sat 04/01/20AFC BlackpoolH15:00L 1-2 Danny Warburton (24)
Sat 11/01/20Holker Old BoysA15:00L 0-8
Sat 18/01/20SteetonA15:00Postp
Sat 25/01/20St Helens TownA15:00W 8-3 Tyler Rufus (4)
Tyler Rufus (10)
Dean Singleton (16)
Dean Singleton (31)
Tyler Rufus (55)
Jacob Ridings (72)
Joseph Mulkarkey (79)
Jamie Ramwell (82p)
Sat 01/02/20Holker Old BoysH15:00L 1-3 Tyler Rufus (90)
Sat 08/02/20AFC DarwenA15:00D 3-3 Jamie Ramwell (24)
Jacob Ridings (75)
Jacob Ridings (81)
Wed 12/02/20SteetonA20:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20Lower BreckA15:00L 3-4 Jamie Ramwell (3)
Tyler Rufus (53)
Jamie Ramwell (76)
Mon 02/03/20AFC LiverpoolH19:45L 1-4 Jacob Ridings (50)
Sat 07/03/20GarstangA15:00L 1-7 Hensley Mills (1)
Wed 11/03/20SteetonA20:00Postp
Sat 14/03/20ShelleyH15:00L 1-3 Jake OBrien (41)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
06/08/19Ashton Town (A) L 0-3
10/08/19St Helens Town (H) W 2-1
17/08/19Emley AFC (H) L 2-4
19/08/19Garstang (H) W 3-0
24/08/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-7
26/08/19AFC Darwen (H) W 4-1
31/08/19Retford United (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Golcar United (H) W 1-0
21/09/19Steeton (H) D 0-0
23/09/19Atherton LR (H) W 4-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
28/09/19Shelley (A) D 1-1
05/10/19Maine Road (H) W 5-3
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
12/10/19Nelson (A) W 6-3
19/10/19AFC Blackpool (H) L 3-6
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
02/11/19Pilkington (A) L 1-5
05/11/19Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
09/11/19Emley AFC (A) L 2-4
11/11/19Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
16/11/19Nelson (H) L 2-3
18/11/19Lower Breck (H) L 0-6
21/11/19Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
23/11/19Emley AFC (A) Postp
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
23/11/19Prestwich Heys (A) W 3-0
27/11/19Emley AFC (A) Postp
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
30/11/19Pilkington (H) W 3-1
04/12/19Emley AFC (A) L 1-6
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
07/12/19Cleator Moor (A) L 1-3
09/12/19Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
14/12/19Cleator Moor (H) Postp
17/12/19Chadderton (A) D 1-1
21/12/19Bacup Borough (A) D 3-3
26/12/19Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
04/01/20AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-2
11/01/20Holker OB (A) L 0-8
18/01/20Steeton (A) Postp
25/01/20St Helens Town (A) W 8-3
01/02/20Holker OB (H) L 1-3
08/02/20AFC Darwen (A) D 3-3
12/02/20Steeton (A) Postp
22/02/20Cleator Moor (H) Postp
29/02/20Lower Breck (A) L 3-4
02/03/20AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-4
07/03/20Garstang (A) L 1-7
11/03/20Steeton (A) Postp
14/03/20Shelley (H) L 1-3

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Midweek Night: Monday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £2 U18s, Under 12`s FREE with paying adult

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M61 to junction 5, A58 (Snydale Way/Park Road) for one and a half mile, left into Leigh Road (B5235) for 1 mile to Daisy Hill. Turn right into village 200 yards after mini roundabout, then left between church and school into St James Street. Ground 250 yards on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Daisy Hill (10 min walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Numbers 516 or 517 Horwich - Leigh. Number 540 Bolton - Wigan

Bus stops adjacent and opposite to Daisy Hill Church (2 minute walk)

Parking Facilities: Refurbished car park with disabled spaces

Ground Facilities: Clubroom with bar serving beers, lager and spirits. Snackbar serving hot and cold drinks and other snack items

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/daisyhillfootballclub

Twitter: @officialdhfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue with graded White Stripe Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red & Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Bob Naylor

Chairman: Graham Follows

Manager: Brian Hart

Programme Editor: Ian Templeman

Committee / Directors: Graham Fellows, Robert Naylor, Syd Clarke, George Twist, Tony Veitch, Neil Gray, Roslyn Gray, Steve Owen, Barry Jones, Jon Peters, Tony Riley


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1894 (reformed 1952)

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. Horwich R.M.I. (Westhoughton Charity Cup Final) 1979/80

Previous Leagues:

Westhoughton League
Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners: 1961-62. 1971-72. 1986-87.
Lancashire Amateur Shield Runners Up: 1983-84.
Lancashire FA U/18’s Youth Cup Winners: 1967-68 (Naylors) XI. 1968-69, 2014-15
North West Counties 2nd Division Fair Play Award. 2005-06. 2006-07
North West Counties 1st Division Respect Award. 2013-2014
North West Counties Reserve Division Cup Runners Up. 2002-03
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Champions. (1962-63). 1972-73. 1975-76. 1977-78
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Runners Up. (1957-58). (1960-61). 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Division 2)/Division 1 Runners Up. (1954-55)
Bolton Combination Open Cup Runners Up. 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup)/Premier Division Cup Winners. (1959-60). (1961-62). 1971-72. 1972-73
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup).Premier Division Cup Runners Up. (1963-64)
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Winners. 1957-58
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Runners Up. 1955-56.
Westhoughton League Division 1 Champions. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Runners Up. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Winners. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Runners Up. 1920-21. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Challenge Cup Winners. 1952-53.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Cup Runners Up. 1930-31.
Westhoughton League Tonge Shield Runners Up. 1930-31.
Wigan & District League Champions. 1896-97.
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Champions. 1967-68 (Naylor’s XI). 1968-69. 1990-91 (Westhoughton Town). 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Winners. 1984-85. 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Runners Up. 1973-74.
Bolton Boys Federation Junior Section (U/12’s) Champions. 1986-87.
Horwich Youth League Evans Cup Runners Up. 1953-54.
Westhoughton Cup Winners. 1896-97.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners. 1901-02. 1923-24. 1924-25. 1956-57.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1921-22. 1972-73. 1979-80. 1980-81.
Bolton Infirmary Cup Winners. 1931-32.
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners. 1985-86.
Bolton Hospital Cup Runners Up. 1972-73. 1978-79.
Atherton Charity Cup Winners. 1994-95.
Atherton Charity Cup Runners Up. 2012-2013.
Bolton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1931-32.
Westhoughton Medals Competition Winners. 1953-54.
Hindley Green Medals Competition Winners. 1921-22.
Chorley FC Amateur Cup Competition Winners. 1963-64.
Wigan Cup Runners Up. 2010-2011.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners