Daisy Hill

FORMED
1894 (reformed 1952)
MANAGER
Lee Hill
GROUND
The Plumb Factory Stadium
TWITTER
@officialdhfc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
28 8 4 16 33 47 28

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 3 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/03/24FC St Helens (A)L 0-1
17/02/24Darwen FC (A)D 0-0
03/02/24AFC Blackpool (H)L 0-2
27/01/24Route One Rovers (A)L 2-4
13/01/24Runcorn Town (A)W 1-0
08/01/24Darwen FC (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/03/24Steeton (A)15:00
11/03/24Ashton Athletic (H)19:45
19/03/24Nelson (A)19:45
23/03/24South Liverpool (H)15:00
01/04/24Atherton LR (H)15:00
13/04/24Garstang (H)15:00

Latest News:

Daisy Hill Players making a difference to the local Community
The players have been working with Westhoughton Community Assist to boost foodbank supplies
Clubs show their respects over Remembrance weekend
A number of clubs were represented over the weekend at various ceremonies
Daisy Hill make a historic signing
Daisy make their first Contract signing as Ryan Talbot puts pen to paper
New Manager in at Daisy Hill FC
Daisy Hill FC is pleased to announce the appointment of Lee Hill as first team manager.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Ashton Athletic A15:00D 1-1 Jamie Ramwell (44)
Mon 31/07/23Nelson H19:45D 1-1 Jamie Ramwell (5)
Sat 05/08/23FC St Helens H15:00L 1-2 Ryan Talbot (53)
Tue 08/08/23Shelley A20:00W 3-0 Ryan Talbot (71)
Jake OBrien (79p)
Jamie Ramwell (89)
Sat 12/08/23Route One Rovers H15:00L 0-1
Wed 16/08/23South Liverpool A19:45L 1-2
Sat 19/08/23Garstang A15:00L 1-2 Benjamin Howarth (67)
Mon 21/08/23Runcorn Town H19:45W 3-0 Own Goal (37)
Ryan Talbot (53)
Jamie Ramwell (70)
Sat 26/08/23Skelmersdale United A15:00L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 02/09/23Ashton Town H15:00L 0-5
Sat 09/09/23Euxton Villa H15:00W 3-1 Ryan Talbot (3)
Ryan Talbot (18)
Malick Diakite Tanou (41)
Mon 11/09/23Runcorn Town H19:45W 5-1 James Phillips (20)
Ryan Talbot (46)
Ryan Talbot (72p)
Benjamin Howarth (81)
Samuel Twist (90+5)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Ilkley Town A15:00W 1-0 Samuel Twist (90+5)
Mon 18/09/23Rochdale H19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Holker Old Boys H15:00L 2-5 Ryan Talbot (19)
Jack Berry (90+2)
Sat 30/09/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 4-1 Samuel Twist (14)
Alexander Dodd (57)
Benjamin Howarth (79)
Samuel Twist (87)
Sat 07/10/23Bacup Borough H15:00L 2-3 Samuel Twist (24)
Samuel Twist (62)
Mon 09/10/23Bacup Borough H19:45L 0-1
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23NelsonA15:00Void  
  (Match voided due to Nelson fielding ineligible player)
Tue 17/10/23Holker Old Boys A19:45L 2-4 Ryan Talbot (76)
Amaan Malik (90+3)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Euxton Villa A15:00L 0-2
Mon 23/10/23Darwen FCH19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/23Ashton Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 04/11/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 0-4
Sat 11/11/23Shelley H15:00L 0-2
Sat 18/11/23SteetonH15:00Postp
Sat 25/11/23Steeton H15:00W 2-1 Sam Glendon (30)
Jamie Ramwell (73)
Mon 27/11/23Darwen FCH19:45Postp
Sat 09/12/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Ilkley Town H15:00W 3-1 Jack Iley (6)
Samuel Twist (58)
Ryan Talbot (61)
Tue 26/12/23Atherton LR A15:00D 2-2 Samuel Twist (40)
Jake OBrien (76p)
Mon 08/01/24Darwen FC H19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/01/24Runcorn Town A15:00W 1-0 Jake OBrien (53p)
Mon 15/01/24AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Route One Rovers A15:00L 2-4 Jamie Ramwell (4)
Jake OBrien (88p)
Sat 03/02/24AFC Blackpool H15:00L 0-2
Sat 10/02/24Nelson A15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Darwen FC A15:00D 0-0
Mon 19/02/24Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Fri 01/03/24FC St Helens A19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/03/24SteetonA15:00 
Mon 11/03/24Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Tue 19/03/24NelsonA19:45 
Sat 23/03/24South LiverpoolH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24GarstangH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Ashton Athletic (A) D 1-1
Mon 31/07/23Nelson (H) D 1-1
Sat 05/08/23FC St Helens (H) L 1-2
Tue 08/08/23Shelley (A) W 3-0
Sat 12/08/23Route One Rovers (H) L 0-1
Wed 16/08/23South Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Sat 19/08/23Garstang (A) L 1-2
Mon 21/08/23Runcorn Town (H) W 3-0
Sat 26/08/23Skelmersdale United (A) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Holker Old Boys (A) L 0-1
Sat 02/09/23Ashton Town (H) L 0-5
Sat 09/09/23Euxton Villa (H) W 3-1
Mon 11/09/23Runcorn Town (H) W 5-1
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Ilkley Town (A) W 1-0
Mon 18/09/23Rochdale (H) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Holker Old Boys (H) L 2-5
Sat 30/09/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-1
Sat 07/10/23Bacup Borough (H) L 2-3
Mon 09/10/23Bacup Borough (H) L 0-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Nelson (A) Void
Tue 17/10/23Holker Old Boys (A) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Euxton Villa (A) L 0-2
Mon 23/10/23Darwen FC (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Ashton Town (A) L 0-2
Sat 04/11/23Bacup Borough (A) L 0-4
Sat 11/11/23Shelley (H) L 0-2
Sat 18/11/23Steeton (H) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Steeton (H) W 2-1
Mon 27/11/23Darwen FC (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Ilkley Town (H) W 3-1
Tue 26/12/23Atherton LR (A) D 2-2
Mon 08/01/24Darwen FC (H) L 0-1
Sat 13/01/24Runcorn Town (A) W 1-0
Mon 15/01/24AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Route One Rovers (A) L 2-4
Sat 03/02/24AFC Blackpool (H) L 0-2
Sat 10/02/24Nelson (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Darwen FC (A) D 0-0
Mon 19/02/24Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
Fri 01/03/24FC St Helens (A) L 0-1
Sat 09/03/24Steeton (A) 15:00
Mon 11/03/24Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
Tue 19/03/24Nelson (A) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24South Liverpool (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Atherton LR (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Garstang (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Noel Aredu0+10000
Jack Berry7+41000
Thomas Brown12+60042
Henry Chalkley11+130010
Aidan Challinor4+20000
Jordan Cover0+10000
Alexander Dodd19+41042
Adam Farrell30000
Karl Farrell4+50000
Patrick Furey0+10000
Sam Glendon14+61030
Reece Gray00000
Thomas Hall00000
Aaron Hallows00000
Louis Hampson0+20000
Callum Hardman2+40000
Aaron Hart00000
Benjamin Howarth24+53074
Jack Iley6+11012
Blerti Jacaj4+10000
Stuart Little00000
Riche Makelele6+30000
Amaan Malik6+41010
Glenn Matthews80120
Morgan Newns300105
Precieux Ngongo13+50040
Carlton Norford20000
Jake OBrien19+24111
Aidan Oliver1+40000
Jamie Ramwell17+15002
Ryan Salmon00000
Lucas Schofield50000
Samuel Sharrock-Peplow10000
Dean Singleton28+11062
Ryan Talbot25+111054
Benjamin Taylor10000
Samuel Twist16+58011
Benjamin Unsworth120030
Lewis Woodcock30000
Basit Yusuff2+10000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Cole Dewhurst1+10000
Malick Diakite Tanou9+41230
Bailey Jack Grant4+50000
Gabriel Hughes5+70010
James Phillips12+21121
Harvey Roberts23+60063
Danny Warburton4+30010

Staff Members

Name
Thomas Brown 
David Harper First Aider
Lee Hill Manager
Dominic Shinks Coach
Lewis Woodcock Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Plumb Factory Stadium

Address: New Sirs, St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Midweek Night: Monday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, £2 U18's, Under 12's FREE with paying adult

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M61 to junction 5, A58 (Snydale Way/Park Road) for one and a half mile, left into Leigh Road (B5235) for 1 mile to Daisy Hill. Turn right into village 200 yards after mini roundabout, then left between church and school into St James Street. Ground 250 yards on left.


Nearest Railway: Daisy Hill (10 min walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Numbers 516 or 517 Horwich - Leigh. Number 540 Bolton - Wigan

Bus stops adjacent and opposite to Daisy Hill Church (2 minute walk)

Parking Facilities: Refurbished car park with disabled spaces

Ground Facilities: Clubroom with bar serving beers, lager and spirits. Snackbar serving hot and cold drinks and other snack items

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Plumb Factory Stadium

Address: New Sirs, St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/daisyhillfootballclub

Twitter: @officialdhfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks.

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Robert Naylor

Chairman: Neil Gray.

Manager: Lee Hill

Programme Editor: Ian Templeman

Committee / Directors: Graham Follows, Robert Naylor, Tony Riley, George Twist, Tony Veitch, Neil Gray, Roslyn Gray, Steve Owen, Ian Templeman.Colin Higson.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1894 (reformed 1952)

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. Horwich R.M.I. (Westhoughton Charity Cup Final) 1979/80

Previous Leagues:

Westhoughton League
Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners: 1961-62. 1971-72. 1986-87.
Lancashire Amateur Shield Runners Up: 1983-84.
Lancashire FA U/18&rsquo
s Youth Cup Winners: 1967-68 (Naylors) XI. 1968-69, 2014-15
North West Counties 2nd Division Fair Play Award. 2005-06. 2006-07
North West Counties 1st Division Respect Award. 2013-2014
North West Counties Reserve Division Cup Runners Up. 2002-03
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Champions. (1962-63). 1972-73. 1975-76. 1977-78
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Runners Up. (1957-58). (1960-61). 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Division 2)/Division 1 Runners Up. (1954-55)
Bolton Combination Open Cup Runners Up. 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup)/Premier Division Cup Winners. (1959-60). (1961-62). 1971-72. 1972-73
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup).Premier Division Cup Runners Up. (1963-64)
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Winners. 1957-58
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Runners Up. 1955-56.
Westhoughton League Division 1 Champions. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Runners Up. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Winners. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Runners Up. 1920-21. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Challenge Cup Winners. 1952-53.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Cup Runners Up. 1930-31.
Westhoughton League Tonge Shield Runners Up. 1930-31.
Wigan &
District League Champions. 1896-97.
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18&rsquo
s) Champions. 1967-68 (Naylor&rsquo
s XI). 1968-69. 1990-91 (Westhoughton Town). 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18&rsquo
s) Jubilee Cup Winners. 1984-85. 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18&rsquo
s) Jubilee Cup Runners Up. 1973-74.
Bolton Boys Federation Junior Section (U/12&rsquo
s) Champions. 1986-87.
Horwich Youth League Evans Cup Runners Up. 1953-54.
Westhoughton Cup Winners. 1896-97.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners. 1901-02. 1923-24. 1924-25. 1956-57.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1921-22. 1972-73. 1979-80. 1980-81.
Bolton Infirmary Cup Winners. 1931-32.
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners. 1985-86.
Bolton Hospital Cup Runners Up. 1972-73. 1978-79.
Atherton Charity Cup Winners. 1994-95.
Atherton Charity Cup Runners Up. 2012-2013.
Bolton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1931-32.
Westhoughton Medals Competition Winners. 1953-54.
Hindley Green Medals Competition Winners. 1921-22.
Chorley FC Amateur Cup Competition Winners. 1963-64.
Wigan Cup Runners Up. 2010-2011.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners