Ashton Town

FORMED
1953
MANAGER
Kevin Towey
GROUND
The Bartons Group Stadium
TWITTER
@ashtontownfc

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
34 20 5 9 84 51 65

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 17 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24Shelley (A)W 4-1
06/04/24South Liverpool (A)W 1-0
01/04/24Ashton Athletic (H)W 3-0
30/03/24Nelson (H)D 2-2
23/03/24Holker Old Boys (A)L 2-4
12/03/24Route One Rovers (H)W 5-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/04/24Euxton Villa (H)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch FDN Goalkeeper of the Month January 2024
League Director Martin Fallon visited James McClenaghan recently to present his award
January 2024 First Division North Player of the Month Presentation
League Director, Martin Fallon recently caught up with Ashton Town to present the outstanding award
First Division North Club of the Month January 2024
League Director, Martin Fallon recently caught up with Ashton Town to present the outstanding award
Reusch First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month Award presentation
Dan Harrison of Ashton Town has been presented with his award this week

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Route One Rovers A15:00L 2-5 Carl Peers (7)
Jordan Southworth (25)
Tue 01/08/23South Liverpool H19:45L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Ilkley Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 08/08/23Runcorn Town A19:45D 2-2 Leon Wright (2)
Leon Wright (20)
Sat 12/08/23Shelley H15:00W 9-1 Jordan Southworth (11)
Conor Ready (17)
Ryan Jennings (20)
Jordan Southworth (33)
Leon Wright (45+4)
Carl Peers (71)
Jordan Southworth (80)
Emini Adegbenro (82)
Carl Peers (86)
Tue 15/08/23AFC Blackpool H19:45W 1-0 Leon Wright (34)
Sat 19/08/23Euxton Villa A15:00W 2-1 Emini Adegbenro (30)
Emini Adegbenro (82)
Wed 23/08/23Bacup Borough A20:00L 2-3 Jordan Southworth (9)
Jordan Southworth (42)
Sat 26/08/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 3-1 Dylon Meredith (3)
Ben Glendon (14)
Carl Peers (16)
Mon 28/08/23Darwen FC H15:00W 6-2 Carl Peers (16)
Emini Adegbenro (38)
Jordan Southworth (45)
Carl Peers (59)
Carl Peers (70)
Dylan Proctor (90+3)
Sat 02/09/23Daisy Hill A15:00W 5-0 Carl Peers (6p)
Carl Peers (13)
Carl Peers (47)
Leon Wright (72)
Jordan Southworth (90)
Sat 09/09/23Holker Old Boys H15:00D 2-2 William Hamilton (50)
Emini Adegbenro (77)
Mon 11/09/23Route One Rovers A20:00W 2-0 Carl Peers (45+2)
Carl Peers (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Steeton H15:00D 1-1 Sam Sheen (7)
Sat 23/09/23Golcar United H15:00W 4-0 Carl Peers (1)
Ryan Jennings (15)
Carl Peers (58)
Ben Glendon (78)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Sam Sheen (16)
Sat 07/10/23Ilkley Town H15:00W 4-3 Carl Peers (1)
Sam Sheen (9)
Jordan Southworth (53)
Carl Peers (86)
Tue 10/10/23Atherton LR A19:45W 2-1 Jordan Southworth (31)
Jordan Southworth (89)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Runcorn Town H15:00L 2-4 Carl Peers (18)
Kevin Pollard (45)
Tue 17/10/23Longridge Town A19:45L 1-5 Nacho Barnes (43)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23WhickhamH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Whickham H20:00L 2-4 Carl Peers (10)
Carl Peers (59)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-0 Conor Ready (7)
Carl Peers (69)
Sat 04/11/23FC St Helens A15:00W 3-1 George Lomax (26)
George Lomax (33)
George Lomax (47)
Tue 07/11/23Prescot CablesA19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 2-3 Carl Peers (21)
Jordan Southworth (78)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Wed 22/11/23Darwen FC A19:45W 4-1 Jack Hatton (8)
Ben Glendon (29)
Carl Peers (66)
Carl Peers (68)
Sat 25/11/23Bacup Borough H15:00L 0-1
Tue 28/11/23Prescot Cables A19:45L 2-4 Ben Glendon (69)
George Lomax (90)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 02/12/23GarstangH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Euxton VillaH15:00Postp
Tue 09/01/24Ashton Athletic A19:45W 4-1 George Lomax (32)
Christopher Lomax (47)
Carl Peers (50p)
Jordan Southworth (80)
Sat 20/01/24Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Garstang H15:00W 4-1 Carl Peers (21)
Gary Kenny (47)
Kevin Pollard (58)
Ryan Jennings (88)
Tue 30/01/24Euxton Villa H19:45W 2-1 Carl Peers (39)
George Lomax (68)
Sat 03/02/24NelsonA15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/24Atherton LR H19:45Aband
Sat 10/02/24Route One RoversH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24FC St Helens H15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/02/24Steeton A20:00W 2-0 Ryan Jennings (17)
Conor Ready (56p)
Sat 02/03/24Garstang A14:00L 2-3 Christopher Lomax (67)
Conor Ready (70p)
Tue 05/03/24Atherton LR H19:45L 0-3
Sat 09/03/24Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Gary Kenny (14)
George Lomax (60)
Tue 12/03/24Route One Rovers H20:00W 5-2 Carl Peers (5)
Carl Peers (20p)
Christopher Lomax (42)
Conor Ready (84p)
Ben Glendon (88)
Sat 23/03/24Holker Old Boys A15:00L 2-4 Carl Peers (30p)
Adam Morris (83)
Sat 30/03/24Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Christopher Lomax (13)
Carl Peers (53p)
Mon 01/04/24Ashton Athletic H15:00W 3-0 Carl Peers (54)
Ben Glendon (58)
Carl Peers (83)
Sat 06/04/24South Liverpool A15:00W 1-0 Michael Howard (66)
Sat 13/04/24Shelley A15:00W 4-1 Christopher Lomax (28)
Ben Glendon (39)
Leon Wright (83)
Connor Brown (90+7)
Sat 20/04/24Euxton VillaH15:00 
  (First Division North Play Offs SF)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Route One Rovers (A) L 2-5
Tue 01/08/23South Liverpool (H) L 0-2
Sat 05/08/23Ilkley Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 08/08/23Runcorn Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Shelley (H) W 9-1
Tue 15/08/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 1-0
Sat 19/08/23Euxton Villa (A) W 2-1
Wed 23/08/23Bacup Borough (A) L 2-3
Sat 26/08/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-1
Mon 28/08/23Darwen FC (H) W 6-2
Sat 02/09/23Daisy Hill (A) W 5-0
Sat 09/09/23Holker Old Boys (H) D 2-2
Mon 11/09/23Route One Rovers (A) W 2-0
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Steeton (H) D 1-1
Sat 23/09/23Golcar United (H) W 4-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
Sat 07/10/23Ilkley Town (H) W 4-3
Tue 10/10/23Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Runcorn Town (H) L 2-4
Tue 17/10/23Longridge Town (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Whickham (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Whickham (H) L 2-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
Sat 04/11/23FC St Helens (A) W 3-1
Tue 07/11/23Prescot Cables (A) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Bacup Borough (A) L 2-3
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Wed 22/11/23Darwen FC (A) W 4-1
Sat 25/11/23Bacup Borough (H) L 0-1
Tue 28/11/23Prescot Cables (A) L 2-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 02/12/23Garstang (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Nelson (A) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Atherton LR (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Euxton Villa (H) Postp
Tue 09/01/24Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-1
Sat 20/01/24Atherton LR (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Garstang (H) W 4-1
Tue 30/01/24Euxton Villa (H) W 2-1
Sat 03/02/24Nelson (A) Postp
Tue 06/02/24Atherton LR (H) Aband
Sat 10/02/24Route One Rovers (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24FC St Helens (H) D 0-0
Tue 20/02/24Steeton (A) W 2-0
Sat 02/03/24Garstang (A) L 2-3
Tue 05/03/24Atherton LR (H) L 0-3
Sat 09/03/24Nelson (A) W 2-1
Tue 12/03/24Route One Rovers (H) W 5-2
Sat 23/03/24Holker Old Boys (A) L 2-4
Sat 30/03/24Nelson (H) D 2-2
Mon 01/04/24Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
Sat 06/04/24South Liverpool (A) W 1-0
Sat 13/04/24Shelley (A) W 4-1
Sat 20/04/24Euxton Villa (H) 15:00
(First Division North Play Offs SF)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Emini Adegbenro00000
Steven Akrigg00000
Tom Atherton00000
Nacho Barnes00000
Noel Brindle00000
Connor Brown00000
Joshua Brown00000
Michael Burke00000
Scott Burton00000
James Chew00000
Adam Chippendale00000
Daniel Clarke00000
Alex Davies00000
Luke Edwards00000
George Eze00000
Marcus Giglio00000
Ben Glendon00000
Andrew Hackett00000
William Hamilton00000
Daniel Harrison00000
Jack Hatton00000
Michael Howard00000
William Jones00000
Gary Kenny00000
Adam Lawrence00000
Christopher Lomax00000
George Lomax00000
Colm Lynch00000
James McClenaghan00000
Adam Morris00000
Carl Peers00000
Nathan Peet00000
Kevin Pollard00000
Conor Ready00000
Lewis Roughley00000
Sam Sheen00000
Jordan Southworth00000
Kevin Towey00000
Leon Wright00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Thomas Grindrod00000
Steven Hoy00000
Ryan Jennings00000
James McCulloch00000
Dylon Meredith00000
Joseph Oldham00000
Dylan Proctor00000
Matthew Scoullar00000

Staff Members

Name
Steven Akrigg Coach
Myles Clements Coach
Allan Glover Coach
Steven HOward Coach
Paul Jones Coach
Keith Peacock First Aider
Kevin Towey Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Bartons Group Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 949303


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6 Adults & £3 Consession

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golborne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 600 or 601 bus from Wigan Bus Station via Marus Bridge, Bryn and Ashton-in-Makerfield, or the same service from Leigh via Lowton, Golborne and Ashton-in-Makerfield.

Parking Facilities: We only have parking for match officials, players & management onsite due to limited parking.

Ground Facilities: Club House, Bar, Kitchen & Toilets. Ashton Town is a Dementia friendly club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Bartons Group Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 949303


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtontownafc

Twitter: @ashtontownfc


Registered Colours: Red & White Shirts, Red Shorts & Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Shorts & Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue & White Shirts, Blue Shorts & Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Shorts & Socks


Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Christopher Wright

Manager: Kevin Towey

Programme Editor: Kellie McKenna

Committee / Directors: Christopher Wright, Stefan Ochwat, Matthew Cunliffe, Lee Glynn, David Taylor, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, David Bourne, Liam Cowley, James Campbell, Denise Brady, Margaret Wright & Keith Peters


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1953

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington &
District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League

Honours:

<
b>
Liverpool FA Shield<
/b>

Winners 1956&ndash
57
<
b>
Tom Worrall Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Hospital Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
<
b>
Rainford Pottery Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Martin Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
St Helens Combination League<
/b>

Division Two Champions 1957&ndash
58
<
b>
Warrington and District League<
/b>

Division One Champions 1959&ndash
60, 1960&ndash
61, 1962&ndash
63, 1963&ndash
64, 1964&ndash
65, 1969&ndash
70
<
b>
Wigan Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960&ndash
61, 2018-19, 2022-23
<
b>
Depot Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960-61 1961-62 1963-64 1965-66
<
b>
Guardian Cup<
/b>

Winners 1963-64 1970-71
<
b>
Dodds Shield<
/b>

Winners 1963-64
<
b>
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield<
/b>

Winners 1967-68
<
b>
Jubilee Cup<
/b>

Winners 1970-71
<
b>
Atherton Charity Cup<
/b>

Winners 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners