Ashton Town

FORMED
Ashton Town
MANAGER
Lee Bignell & Karl Bell
GROUND
The Scott Rees & Co Stadium
TWITTER
@ashtontownafc

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
29 14 4 11 68 54 46

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 11 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Holker Old Boys (H)W 1-0
11/03/20Golcar United (N)L 3-5
07/03/20AFC Blackpool (H)W 2-0
03/03/20Garstang (H)L 1-2
20/02/20AFC Darwen (A)D 2-2
08/02/20Garstang (A)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Billy Pomfrett
Chairman Mark Hayes on the passing and funeral arrangements for 'Mr Ashton Town' Billy Pomfrett
Ashton Town Announce New Manager
Former Bury, Chesterfield and Notts County front man Glynn Hurst appointed as First Team Manager
Ashton Town partner up with League Two side
The NWCFL First Division North side have team up with Crewe Alexandra
NWCFL First Division North manager resigns
Dave Dempsey has left his role at NWCFL First Division North side Ashton Town

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00W 5-1 Jesse Dowling (8)
Alexander McMilan (47p)
Jesse Dowling (61)
Dylan Glass (78)
Dylan Glass (85)
Tue 06/08/19Daisy HillH19:45W 3-0 Dylan Glass (17)
Dylan Glass (22)
Dylan Glass (38)
Sat 10/08/19Prestwich HeysA15:00L 1-3 Jay Thomas (23)
Sat 17/08/19Bacup BoroughH15:00W 5-3 Jesse Dowling (46)
Dylan Glass (49)
David Moore (51)
Alexander McMilan (56)
Luke Edwards (81)
Tue 20/08/19Emley AFCH19:45D 2-2 Dylan Glass (29)
Dylan Glass (66)
Sat 24/08/19Holker Old BoysA15:00D 3-3 David Moore (26)
Jason Carey (42)
Bradley Smart (82)
Mon 26/08/19PilkingtonA15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (36)
Jesse Downing (42)
Sat 31/08/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00L 3-5 James Sigsworth (41)
Dylan Glass (75)
Jay Thomas (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19NelsonH15:00W 5-0 Jason Carey (22)
Joseph Whittington (57)
Daley Woods (75)
Daley Woods (76)
Jesse Dowling (89)
Thu 19/09/19Lower BreckA20:00L 3-4 Dylan Glass (5)
Daley Woods (32)
Dylan Glass (85)
Sat 21/09/19St Helens TownH15:00W 4-1 Jesse Dowling (26)
Dylan Glass (64)
Daley Woods (65)
Dylan Glass (84)
Tue 24/09/19Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45L 3-6 Dylan Glass (14)
Jack McConville (80)
Daniel Taylor (87)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/09/19ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Sat 05/10/19Atherton LRH15:00W 9-2 Michael White (9)
Thomas Moore (34)
Dylan Glass (37)
Jason Carey (41)
Jesse Dowling (54)
Jesse Dowling (60)
Jesse Dowling (62)
Jesse Dowling (68p)
Bradley Smart (90)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 12/10/19SteetonH15:00Postp
Sat 19/10/19Golcar UnitedH15:00W 5-1 Alexander McMilan (23)
Alexander McMilan (31p)
Jason Carey (45)
Alexander McMilan (71)
Dylan Glass (85)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19ShelleyH15:00Postp
Tue 05/11/19ChaddertonA19:45W 2-0 Dylan Glass (24)
Harry Nevitt (90+5)
Fri 08/11/19Ashton AthleticA19:45L 2-4 Jesse Dowling (30)
Alexander McMilan (62)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 12/11/19Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19Golcar UnitedA15:00Postp
Thu 21/11/19Atherton LRA19:45W 2-1 Chad Whyte (14)
Dylan Glass (88p)
Sat 23/11/19Abbey HeyH15:00LOST Dylan Glass (49)
Harry Nevitt (86)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 8-9 on pens)
Tue 26/11/19SteetonH19:45D 1-1 Chad Whyte (61)
Sat 30/11/19St Helens TownA15:00L 1-3 James Salkeld (74)
Tue 03/12/19GarstangH19:45Postp
Sat 07/12/19NelsonA15:00L 1-3 Alexander McMillan (18)
Tue 10/12/19Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Emley AFCA15:00Postp
Tue 17/12/19ShelleyH19:45W 5-0 Dylan Glass (2)
Jason Carey (15)
Bradley Smart (47)
Chad Whyte (61)
John Edgerton (82)
Sat 21/12/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00L 0-2
Thu 26/12/19AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19PilkingtonH15:00W 3-2 Chad Whyte (39)
Tom Molyneux (87)
Chad Whyte (90+3)
Sat 04/01/20Bacup BoroughA15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/01/20Golcar UnitedH15:00L 1-6 Antony Shinks (61)
Tue 14/01/20Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Sat 18/01/20Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 25/01/20SteetonA15:00W 3-1 Jesse Dowling (5)
Daley Woods (22)
Alexander McMilan (90+4)
Tue 28/01/20GarstangH19:45Postp
Sat 01/02/20ChaddertonH15:00L 2-3 Daley Woods (4)
Chad Whyte (54)
Tue 04/02/20Cleator Moor CelticA20:00W 3-0 Alexander McMillan (23)
Jessie Dowling (30)
Jack Richards (62)
Sat 08/02/20GarstangA15:00L 2-4 Bobbie McDonnell (23)
Jack McCorville (90)
Tue 11/02/20Golcar UnitedN19:45Postp
Sat 15/02/20Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Thu 20/02/20AFC DarwenA19:45D 2-2 Luke Allen (1)
Luke Allen (90)
Sat 22/02/20Emley AFCA15:00Postp
Tue 25/02/20Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Tue 03/03/20GarstangH19:45L 1-2 Jack McConville (71)
Sat 07/03/20AFC BlackpoolH15:00W 2-0 Calum Woods (68)
Chad Whyte (71)
Wed 11/03/20Golcar UnitedN20:00L 3-5 Anthony Walsh (20)
Chad Whyte (34)
Anthony Walsh (49)
Sat 14/03/20Holker Old BoysH15:00W 1-0 Jack McConville (27)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-1
06/08/19Daisy Hill (H) W 3-0
10/08/19Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
17/08/19Bacup Borough (H) W 5-3
20/08/19Emley AFC (H) D 2-2
24/08/19Holker OB (A) D 3-3
26/08/19Pilkington (A) W 2-0
31/08/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 3-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Nelson (H) W 5-0
19/09/19Lower Breck (A) L 3-4
21/09/19St Helens Town (H) W 4-1
24/09/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 3-6
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/09/19Chadderton (A) Postp
05/10/19Atherton LR (H) W 9-2
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
12/10/19Steeton (H) Postp
19/10/19Golcar United (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Atherton LR (A) Postp
02/11/19Shelley (H) Postp
05/11/19Chadderton (A) W 2-0
08/11/19Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/11/19Atherton LR (A) Postp
16/11/19Golcar United (A) Postp
21/11/19Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
23/11/19Abbey Hey (H) L
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 3)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 8-9 on pens)
26/11/19Steeton (H) D 1-1
30/11/19St Helens Town (A) L 1-3
03/12/19Garstang (H) Postp
07/12/19Nelson (A) L 1-3
10/12/19Lower Breck (H) Postp
14/12/19Emley AFC (A) Postp
17/12/19Shelley (H) W 5-0
21/12/19AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-2
26/12/19AFC Darwen (H) Postp
28/12/19Pilkington (H) W 3-2
04/01/20Bacup Borough (A) L 0-2
11/01/20Golcar United (H) L 1-6
14/01/20Lower Breck (H) Postp
18/01/20Holker OB (H) Postp
25/01/20Steeton (A) W 3-1
28/01/20Garstang (H) Postp
01/02/20Chadderton (H) L 2-3
04/02/20Cleator Moor (A) W 3-0
08/02/20Garstang (A) L 2-4
11/02/20Golcar United (A) Postp
15/02/20Atherton LR (H) Postp
20/02/20AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
22/02/20Emley AFC (A) Postp
25/02/20Lower Breck (H) Postp
03/03/20Garstang (H) L 1-2
07/03/20AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-0
11/03/20Golcar United (A) L 3-5
14/03/20Holker OB (H) W 1-0

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: The Scott Rees & Co Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to Junction 23, A49 to Ashton-in-Makerfield. Turn right at the traffic lights onto the A58 towards Bolton. After approx. three quarters of a mile, turn right into Golborne Road. After 200 yards turn right into Edge Green Street. Ground at bottom of street.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 600 or 601 bus from Wigan Bus Station via Marus Bridge, Bryn and Ashton-in-Makerfield, or the same service from Leigh via Lowton, Golborne and Ashton-in-Makerfield.

Parking Facilities: We only have parking for match officials, players & management onsite due to limited parking.

Ground Facilities: Club House, Bar, Kitchen & Toilets. Ashton Town is a Dementia friendly club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Scott Rees & Co Stadium

Address: Edge Green Street, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan,

Postcode: WN4 8SL

Telephone: 01942 724448


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtontownafc

Twitter: @ashtontownafc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Stockings

Alternative Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Stefan Ochwat

Chairman: Mark Hayes

Manager: Lee Bignell & Karl Bell

Programme Editor: Ian Pomfrett

Committee / Directors: Mark Hayes, Stefan Ochwat, James Cahill, Stephen Barrett, Clare Peters, Ian Pomfrett, Peter Williams, Joanne Bourne, Joanne Round, Denise Brady, Keith Peacock, Gordon Johnson, Kieran Johnson, Jayne Watkinson


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 1,865 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2007

Previous Leagues:

St Helens Combination
Warrington &
District League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
Manchester League

Honours:

<
b>
Liverpool FA Shield<
/b>

Winners 1956&ndash
57
<
b>
Tom Worrall Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Hospital Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57, 1957-58
<
b>
Rainford Pottery Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
Martin Cup<
/b>

Winners 1956-57
<
b>
St Helens Combination League<
/b>

Division Two Champions 1957&ndash
58
<
b>
Warrington and District League<
/b>

Division One Champions 1959&ndash
60, 1960&ndash
61, 1962&ndash
63, 1963&ndash
64, 1964&ndash
65, 1969&ndash
70
<
b>
Wigan Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960&ndash
61, 2018-19
<
b>
Depot Cup<
/b>

Winners 1960-61 1961-62 1963-64 1965-66
<
b>
Guardian Cup<
/b>

Winners 1963-64 1970-71
<
b>
Dodds Shield<
/b>

Winners 1963-64
<
b>
Elizabeth Pilling Memorial Shield<
/b>

Winners 1967-68
<
b>
Jubilee Cup<
/b>

Winners 1970-71
<
b>
Atherton Charity Cup<
/b>

Winners 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners