Chadderton

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Ben Greenidge, Carl Taylor Joint Managers
GROUND
The Falcon Fire Stadium
TWITTER
@ChaddertonFC

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
46 23 11 12 95 75 80

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 7 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
11/05/24Barnoldswick Town (N)L 0-3
20/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 3-1
16/04/24Droylsden (H)L 1-4
13/04/24Wythenshawe Town (H)W 1-0
09/04/24FC Isle of Man (H)L 0-1
06/04/24Kendal Town (A)L 0-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Are Chadderton still making their charge after Christmas and New Year?
A reflection on previous words from Chaddy joint gaffers Ben Greenidge and Carl Taylor on how their side have gone about their campaign
Chadderton March Division One Club of the Month Presentation
League Director Ian Williams popped in to the Falcon Fire Stadium on Saturday to present the award
Chadderton looking to raise funds for Building project
Like with many things, Covid has put a real dent in Chadderton FC's Plans to build for the future
Chadderton seek new manager
First Division North side Chadderton are on the lookout for a new manager ahead of the 2020/21 season

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-0 Jordan Jones (16)
Own Goal (26)
Adam Dale (42)
Tue 01/08/23Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 1-3 Jordan Jones (4)
Sun 06/08/23Albion Sports A14:00D 2-2 Jordan Jones (19)
Connor J Hughes (71)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Albion SportsH19:45Postp
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 08/08/23Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Bury A15:00W 3-1 Jordan Schofield (74)
Sean Kgwakgwa (90+1)
Cory Knight (90+8)
Tue 15/08/23Cheadle Town A19:45W 3-0 Adam Dale (70)
Connor J Hughes (72)
Mauro Mendes (75)
Sat 19/08/23Longridge Town A15:00D 4-4 Joshua Abbott (2)
Adam Dale (12)
Cory Knight (76)
Cory Knight (90+5)
Tue 22/08/23Charnock Richard H19:45W 3-2 Jordan Jones (7)
Cory Knight (31)
Benjamin Fletcher (44)
Sat 26/08/23Maine Road H15:00W 7-1 Adam Dale (11)
Adam Dale (45+3)
Krisel Prifti (71)
Jordan Jones (76)
Adam Dale (81)
Connor J Hughes (88)
Jordan Jones (90+2)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 3-1 Cory Knight (10)
Connor J Hughes (25)
Joshua Abbott (90+5)
Sat 02/09/23Colne H15:00D 2-2 Adam Dale (54)
Adam Dale (78)
Tue 05/09/23Lower Breck H19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/09/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-4
Tue 12/09/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 3-2 Connor J Hughes (10)
Jordan Jones (18)
Krisel Prifti (51)
Sat 16/09/23Prestwich Heys H15:00L 2-3 Adam Dale (69)
Harry Dean (83)
Tue 19/09/23Burscough H19:45W 3-2 Jordan Schofield (4p)
Mauro Mendes (37)
Jake Walker (83)
Sat 23/09/23Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Wythenshawe A19:45D 1-1 Ethan Sutcliffe (25)
Sat 30/09/23Colne A15:00D 1-1 Joshua Abbott (6)
Tue 03/10/23Cheadle Town H19:45D 1-1 Connor J Hughes (70p)
Sat 07/10/23Ramsbottom United A15:00W 3-2 Adam Dale (3)
Cory Knight (12)
Llyton Chapman (63)
Sat 14/10/23Bury H15:00W 3-2 Ethan Sutcliffe (57)
Jordan Jones (89)
Cory Knight (90+7)
Tue 17/10/23Winsford United A19:45W 1-0 James Purfield (48)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23WythenshaweH15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 4-3 Ethan Sutcliffe (52)
Ethan Sutcliffe (56)
Krisel Prifti (65)
Adam Dale (69)
Tue 31/10/23Radcliffe A19:45W 4-3 Krisel Prifti (8)
Krisel Prifti (37)
Jack Worrall (40)
Krisel Prifti (86)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Squires Gate H15:00W 1-0 Adam Dale (28)
Tue 07/11/23Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Skelmersdale United A15:00D 3-3 Connor J Hughes (45)
Adam Dale (66)
Sean Kgwakgwa (90+4)
Sat 18/11/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 4-3 Adam Dale (29)
Cory Knight (46)
Connor J Hughes (62)
Adam Dale (73)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Pilkington H15:00W 3-0 Jordan Jones (1)
Adam Dale (2)
Adam Dale (72)
Sat 02/12/23Burscough A15:00W 2-1 Adam Dale (48)
Jordan Schofield (90+6)
Tue 05/12/23Ashton UnitedH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/23WythenshaweH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 3-1 Adam Dale (51)
Jordan Schofield (57p)
Cory Knight (71)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 23/12/23Kendal Town H15:00D 2-2 Kain Dean (80)
Cory Knight (90+4)
Wed 27/12/23FC Isle of ManH19:45Postp
Sat 30/12/23Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/24Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 06/01/24Glossop North End H15:00L 1-4 Cory Knight (75)
Tue 09/01/24Ashton UnitedH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 13/01/24Longridge Town H15:00W 3-0 Jordan Jones (4)
Cory Knight (34)
James Purfield (39)
Tue 16/01/24Ashton UnitedH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24AFC Liverpool A15:00W 4-0 Jordan Schofield (22)
Ethan Sutcliffe (25)
Connor J Hughes (36)
Sean Kgwakgwa (43)
Tue 23/01/24PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Pilkington A15:00W 3-1 Ethan Sutcliffe (3)
Sean Kgwakgwa (42)
Kain Dean (74)
Tue 30/01/24Ashton United H19:45L 2-4 Jordan Jones (47)
Connor J Hughes (63)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/02/24Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 6-1 Connor J Hughes (20)
Jordan Schofield (38p)
Adam Dale (67)
Kain Dean (75)
Kain Dean (85)
Kain Dean (88)
Tue 06/02/24Squires Gate A19:45W 4-2 Connor J Hughes (26p)
Connor J Hughes (58p)
Oumar Camara (75)
Jordan Jones (89)
Sat 10/02/24Glossop North End A15:00W 1-0 Connor J Hughes (90+5)
Sat 17/02/24Kendal Town A15:00W 3-2 Ethan Sutcliffe (26)
Adam Dale (84)
Connor J Hughes (89)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 20/02/24PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24AFC Liverpool H15:00D 1-1 Connor J Hughes (32)
Tue 27/02/24Irlam H19:45L 0-1
Sat 02/03/24Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Sat 09/03/24Padiham H15:00L 1-4 Ethan Sutcliffe (57)
Tue 12/03/24Wythenshawe H19:45D 0-0
Sat 16/03/24Lower Breck A15:00L 1-2 Tyler Berry (34)
Tue 19/03/24Charnock Richard A19:45W 4-0 Tyler Berry (9)
Jordan Jones (17)
James Purfield (23)
Tyler Berry (39)
Sat 23/03/24Irlam A15:00D 0-0
Tue 26/03/24Ramsbottom United H19:45W 2-1 Connor J Hughes (37)
Connor J Hughes (73)
Sat 30/03/24Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Krisel Prifti (86)
Cory Knight (90+5)
Mon 01/04/24FC Isle of Man A18:00L 2-3 Adam Dale (9)
Llyton Chapman (90+2)
Thu 04/04/24Prestwich Heys A19:45L 2-5 Sean Kgwakgwa (21)
Krisel Prifti (89)
Sat 06/04/24Kendal Town A15:00L 0-5
Tue 09/04/24FC Isle of Man H19:45L 0-1
Thu 11/04/24DroylsdenH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Sat 13/04/24Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 1-0 James Purfield (45+2)
Tue 16/04/24Droylsden H19:45L 1-4 Connor J Hughes (61p)
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Sat 20/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-1 Connor J Hughes (56)
Matthew Barlow (71)
Connor J Hughes (77)
Sat 11/05/24Barnoldswick Town N15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Litherland REMYCA (H) W 3-0
Tue 01/08/23Barnoldswick Town (A) L 1-3
Sun 06/08/23Albion Sports (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Albion Sports (H) Postp
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 08/08/23Skelmersdale United (H) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Bury (A) W 3-1
Tue 15/08/23Cheadle Town (A) W 3-0
Sat 19/08/23Longridge Town (A) D 4-4
Tue 22/08/23Charnock Richard (H) W 3-2
Sat 26/08/23Maine Road (H) W 7-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) W 3-1
Sat 02/09/23Colne (H) D 2-2
Tue 05/09/23Lower Breck (H) L 0-1
Sat 09/09/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-4
Tue 12/09/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Sat 16/09/23Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-3
Tue 19/09/23Burscough (H) W 3-2
Sat 23/09/23Charnock Richard (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Wythenshawe (A) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23Colne (A) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Cheadle Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23Ramsbottom United (A) W 3-2
Sat 14/10/23Bury (H) W 3-2
Tue 17/10/23Winsford United (A) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Wythenshawe (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Litherland REMYCA (A) W 4-3
Tue 31/10/23Radcliffe (A) W 4-3
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Squires Gate (H) W 1-0
Tue 07/11/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Skelmersdale United (A) D 3-3
Sat 18/11/23Litherland REMYCA (A) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Pilkington (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/12/23Burscough (A) W 2-1
Tue 05/12/23Ashton United (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 09/12/23Wythenshawe (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 23/12/23Kendal Town (H) D 2-2
Wed 27/12/23FC Isle of Man (H) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Squires Gate (A) Postp
Tue 02/01/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Glossop North End (H) L 1-4
Tue 09/01/24Ashton United (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 13/01/24Longridge Town (H) W 3-0
Tue 16/01/24Ashton United (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24AFC Liverpool (A) W 4-0
Tue 23/01/24Padiham (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Pilkington (A) W 3-1
Tue 30/01/24Ashton United (H) L 2-4
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/02/24Barnoldswick Town (H) W 6-1
Tue 06/02/24Squires Gate (A) W 4-2
Sat 10/02/24Glossop North End (A) W 1-0
Sat 17/02/24Kendal Town (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 20/02/24Padiham (A) Postp
Sat 24/02/24AFC Liverpool (H) D 1-1
Tue 27/02/24Irlam (H) L 0-1
Sat 02/03/24Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Sat 09/03/24Padiham (H) L 1-4
Tue 12/03/24Wythenshawe (H) D 0-0
Sat 16/03/24Lower Breck (A) L 1-2
Tue 19/03/24Charnock Richard (A) W 4-0
Sat 23/03/24Irlam (A) D 0-0
Tue 26/03/24Ramsbottom United (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/03/24Padiham (A) D 2-2
Mon 01/04/24FC Isle of Man (A) L 2-3
Thu 04/04/24Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-5
Sat 06/04/24Kendal Town (A) L 0-5
Tue 09/04/24FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-1
Thu 11/04/24Droylsden (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup SF)
Sat 13/04/24Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
Tue 16/04/24Droylsden (H) L 1-4
(The Macron Cup SF)
Sat 20/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 3-1
Sat 11/05/24Barnoldswick Town (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup F)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
No Players Found

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joshua Abbott9+153032
Elvis Amoakwa9+30000
Aria Asqari Kebria00000
Morgan Bacon460136
Matthew Barlow1+11000
Tyler Berry10+23020
Muis Bibire Bello10000
Oumar Camara3+31000
Llyton Chapman21+32033
Matthew Crothers10000
Bruno Da Silva30001
Adam Dale4922075
Jack Davies0+10000
Harry Dean7+111110
Kain Dean38+105261
Mworina Doro10000
Benjamin Fletcher18+111052
Robert Flynn41+50261
Liam Greenwood1+40000
Eoin Hogan1+30000
Connor J Hughes41+821055
Regan Jarrett0+10000
Jordan Jones31+1913003
Niall Jordan30000
Sean Kgwakgwa43+105185
Musambya Kisimba Kisimba00000
Cory Knight16+2313031
Shaquille Lewys00000
Mauro Mendes7+82022
Joseph Oldham30000
Oliver Parker25+50122
Christopher Pauley0+20000
Phillip Pole00000
Krisel Prifti11+128022
James Purfield42+54071
Joseph Richards20+60160
Jordan Schofield45+16172
Jamie Sinnott33+150030
Ethan Sutcliffe17+188371
Jake Walker8+51041
Dominik Williams0+20000
Loui Williams1+20000
Jack Worrall10+91210

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: The Falcon Fire Stadium

Address: Andrew Street, Chadderton, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL9 0JT

Telephone: 07506 104005 (Matchdays only)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: <b>Directions from M62 to junction 20</b>
Follow A627 (M) towards Manchester. Motorways becomes a dual carriageway, turn left at first major traffic lights (A699) Middleton Road, then second left into Burnley Street, towards Asda Chadderton then second left past Sports Centre into Andrew Street. Chadderton FC ground on right at the end of Andrew St.

<b>Directions from M60 Junction 21</b>
A663 towards Chadderton/Oldham Thru lights at Gorse St Thru lights at Whitegate Lane (McDonalds on left). Thru lights at Foxdenton Lane (garage on left & pub on right Pass new School on left Thru lights at Hunt Lane. Right next lights A669 Middleton Road 2nd Left into Burnley St (towards Asda) 2nd left into Andrew St - ground entrance is 2nd on right.


Nearest Railway: Werneth

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Chadderton has good bus route from Manchester, Oldham and Middleton. All buses stop at Chadderton Arcade which is 2 minutes walk to the ground. 59 from Middleton, 59 from Oldham, 181 from Manchester Piccadilly.

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities in the ground. When full there there is also car park at the bottom of Andrew Street.

Ground Facilities: Snacks are available from the tea bar, coffee,tea,burgers,etc, Bar upstairs in the Club house. NO GLASSES ALLOWED OUTSIDE BAR AREA

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Chadderton FC (2009) Limited C/N 6975073


Ground: The Falcon Fire Stadium

Address: Andrew Street, Chadderton, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL9 0JT

Telephone: 07506 104005 (Matchdays only)


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/chaddertonfootballclub

Twitter: @ChaddertonFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Neon Black Shirts Neon Black Shorts Neon Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: David Shepherd

Chairman: Bob Sopel

Manager: Ben Greenidge, Carl Taylor Joint Managers

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Bob Sopel, David Shepherd, Glynn Mellor, Committee Members Trevor Ashworth, Mick McKay, Jack McKay, Heath Ravey, Derek Glynn, Tom Glynn Dale Harris


County Affiliation: Manchester F.A.

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 2,352 v. F.C. United of Manchester, 2006

Previous Leagues:

Oldham Amateur League
Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

1954-55 Winners Oldham Amateur League - Challenge Cup
1955-56 Champions Manchester Amateur League
1959-60 Winners Manchester County F.A. Youth Cup
1960-61 Runners Up Manchester County F.A Youth Cup
1961-62 Winners Alfred Pettit &
Hulme Celtic Cup
1962-63 Champions Manchester Amateur League Div 1
1964-65 Champions Manchester League Division 2
1965-66 Winners Manchester League Murray Shield
1966-67 Champions Manchester Leage Div 1
1969-70 Winners Manchester League Gilgryst Cup
1971-72 Winners Manchester County FA Challenge Trophy
1972-73 Runners up Manchester County FA Challenge Trophy
1981-82 Runnersup Lancashire Combination Cup
1982-83 Runners up Manchester County Premier Cup
1985-86 Champions Bass N.W.C League Reserve Division Cup
1990-91 Runners up Bass N.W.C League Reserve Division Cup
1991-92 Chaampions Bass N.W.C League Reserve Division Cup
1992-93 Runners up Tennants Floodlit Cup
1999-00 Winners Umbro International Cup
2022-23 Runners Up The North West Counties Football League First Division North

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners