Garstang

FORMED
Garstang
MANAGER
Richard Cookney
GROUND
The Riverside
TWITTER
@garstangfc

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
29 11 1 17 57 69 34

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 16 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/03/20Daisy Hill (H)W 7-1
03/03/20Ashton Town (A)W 2-1
28/02/20Golcar United (N)L 1-3
18/02/20Prestwich Heys (A)L 1-3
08/02/20Ashton Town (H)W 4-2
04/02/20Shelley (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Garstang Score Lottery Relaunched
First Division North side relaunch their successful Score lottery
Cookney believes Garstang can put a run together to mount a challenge
New Garstang manager is looking forward to his first league game in charge
Garstang announce new Manager
Richard Cookney has been announced the new manager of NWCFL First Division North side Garstang
First Division North side part company with manager
Garstang have parted company with Andy Payton after just five games in charge.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19ShelleyH15:00L 1-2 Ric Coar (65)
Wed 07/08/19SteetonH19:45W 3-1 Alan Coar (57)
Ric Coar (64)
Reece Barrett (90+2)
Wed 14/08/19AFC LiverpoolA19:45L 1-2 Reece Barrett (53)
Sat 17/08/19Golcar UnitedH15:00L 1-5 Alan Coar (36)
Mon 19/08/19Daisy HillA19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/08/19Emley AFCH15:00L 0-2
Mon 26/08/19Holker Old BoysA15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (20)
Andrew Murphy (37)
Sat 31/08/19Sunderland West EndH15:00L 1-2 Alex Hay (45+2)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19ChaddertonA15:00L 1-2 Jacob Salisbury (42)
Sat 21/09/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00W 4-3 Alan Coar (8)
Benjamin Roberts (78)
Benjamin Roberts (85)
Andrew Murphy (90)
Wed 25/09/19AFC DarwenA19:45L 1-4 Kyle Preece (35)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 28/09/19Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Wed 02/10/19PilkingtonH19:45L 0-8
Sat 05/10/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00Aband
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 12/10/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00LOST Alan Coar (73)
Alan Coar (76)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 3-5 on pens)
Sat 19/10/19Stockport TownH15:00WON Alan Coar (63)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 4-2 on pens)
Tue 22/10/19Atherton LRA19:45W 2-1 Kristian Stephens (27)
Jacob Salisbury (85)
Sat 26/10/19AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Wed 30/10/19Prestwich HeysH19:45L 2-3 Alan Coar (45+1)
Benjamin Roberts (86)
Sat 09/11/19SteetonH15:00W 4-2 Richard Coar (23)
Benjamin Roberts (44)
Jacob Salisbury (51)
Andrew Murphy (75)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/11/19Bacup BoroughH15:00D 4-4 Alan Coar (23)
Cameron Ross (51)
Alan Coar (62p)
Richard Coar (74)
Sat 23/11/19AFC DarwenH15:00L 2-5 Harry Garstang (15)
Andrew Murphy (24)
Sat 30/11/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00L 0-2
Tue 03/12/19Ashton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 07/12/19Maine RoadH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 11/12/19Maine RoadH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Thu 12/12/19St Helens TownA19:45W 5-1 Richard Coar (9)
William Joyce (18)
Jonathan Hothersall (48)
Richard Coar (54)
William Joyce (71)
Sat 14/12/19Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Mon 16/12/19Maine RoadA19:45L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 21/12/19Lower BreckH15:00W 2-0 Nick Webster (6)
Jonathan Hothersall (66)
Thu 26/12/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19SteetonA15:00W 4-1 Richard Coar (33)
Alan Coar (46)
Jonathon Hothersall (81)
Alan Coar (85)
Sat 04/01/20NelsonH15:00W 2-0 Ric Coar (76)
Jonathan Hothersall (87p)
Wed 08/01/20PilkingtonA19:45L 1-2 Alan Coar (85p)
Sat 11/01/20Emley AFCA15:00L 1-2 Cameron Ross (18)
Tue 14/01/20Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 18/01/20Lower BreckA15:00L 1-5 Alan Coar (11)
Sat 25/01/20AFC DarwenA15:00L 2-3 Alan Coar (4)
Richard Coar (12)
Tue 28/01/20Ashton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 01/02/20Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Tue 04/02/20ShelleyA19:45L 1-2 Daniel Squires (24)
Sat 08/02/20Ashton TownH15:00W 4-2 Alan Coar (38)
Sam Maddox (48)
William Joyce (61)
Johnny Hothersall (62)
Tue 18/02/20Prestwich HeysA19:45L 1-3 Samuel Maddox (3)
Sat 22/02/20AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Fri 28/02/20Golcar UnitedN20:00L 1-3 Own Goal (22)
Tue 03/03/20Ashton TownA19:45W 2-1 Jonathon Hothersall (14)
Jonathon Hothersall (55)
Sat 07/03/20Daisy HillH15:00W 7-1 Johnathan Hothersall (10)
Jack Flackett (48)
Johnathan Hothersall (53)
Andrew Murphy (65)
Nick Webster (71)
Rick Coar (78)
Gary Basterfield (87)
Sat 14/03/20Atherton LRH15:00Postp

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Shelley (H) L 1-2
07/08/19Steeton (H) W 3-1
14/08/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
17/08/19Golcar United (H) L 1-5
19/08/19Daisy Hill (A) L 0-3
24/08/19Emley AFC (H) L 0-2
26/08/19Holker OB (A) W 2-0
31/08/19Sunderland WE (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Chadderton (A) L 1-2
21/09/19Cleator Moor (A) W 4-3
25/09/19AFC Darwen (A) L 1-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
28/09/19Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
02/10/19Pilkington (H) L 0-8
05/10/19FC Oswestry (H) Aband
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
12/10/19FC Oswestry (H) L
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 3-5 on pens)
19/10/19Stockport Town (H) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 4-2 on pens)
22/10/19Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
26/10/19AFC Darwen (H) Postp
30/10/19Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-3
09/11/19Steeton (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/11/19Bacup Borough (H) D 4-4
23/11/19AFC Darwen (H) L 2-5
30/11/19AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
03/12/19Ashton Town (A) Postp
07/12/19Maine Road (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/19Maine Road (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
12/12/19St Helens Town (A) W 5-1
14/12/19Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
16/12/19Maine Road (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
21/12/19Lower Breck (H) W 2-0
26/12/19AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
28/12/19Steeton (A) W 4-1
04/01/20Nelson (H) W 2-0
08/01/20Pilkington (A) L 1-2
11/01/20Emley AFC (A) L 1-2
14/01/20Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
18/01/20Lower Breck (A) L 1-5
25/01/20AFC Darwen (A) L 2-3
28/01/20Ashton Town (A) Postp
01/02/20Cleator Moor (H) Postp
04/02/20Shelley (A) L 1-2
08/02/20Ashton Town (H) W 4-2
18/02/20Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
22/02/20AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
28/02/20Golcar United (A) L 1-3
03/03/20Ashton Town (A) W 2-1
07/03/20Daisy Hill (H) W 7-1
14/03/20Atherton LR (H) Postp

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1EB

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Turn off A6 onto B6430, The Riverside Ground is 100 yards north of LBT Motors in Garstang Town Centre.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Lancaster (12 miles) or Preston (14.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From the North (lancaster ) 40/41/42 to The High Street , From Preston 40/41 , from Blackpool 42

Parking Facilities: Limited Parking at The Ground , we recommend you park on the public car park near to the public entrance to The Riverside.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with toilets, full bar and Tea, Coffee and food, Club Merchandise shop

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company by Guarantee C/N 11404578


Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1EB

Telephone:


Website: http://www.garstangfc.com

Twitter: @garstangfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Clare Bolland

Chairman: Adrian Wilding

Manager: Richard Cookney

Programme Editor: Nick Panepinto

Committee / Directors: Adrian Wilding, Bob Freeman, Tony Vile, Marc Armstrong, Charlie Collinson, Dave Graham, Andrew Dixon, Nick Panepinto


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1885

Record Attendance: 352 v Longridge Town, Monday 22nd April 2019

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League

Honours:

1999/00: The FA Lancashire Shield Winners
1999/00: West Lancashire The Presidents Cup Winners
2000/01: West Lancashire Reserve Division Two Champions
2002/03: West Lancashire The Houston Cup Winners
2006/07: West Lancashire Division One Runners Up
2007/08: West Lancashire Premier Division Champions
2007/08: West Lancashire Reserve Division Two Champions
2008/09: West Lancashire The Wilf Carr Memorial Trophy Winners
2011/12: LEP Youth League Red Runners Up
2012/13: West Lancashire Division One Runners Up
2014/15: West Lancashire Reserve Division One Champions
2015/16: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Runners Up
2016/17: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancashire Premier Division Champions - Promoted to The North West Counties
2017/18: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Winners
2017/18: Lancashire FA Amateur Shield Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancashire Reserve Division Champions
2017/18: West Lancashire Reserve Division Cup Winners
2017/18: West Lancashire Club Of The Season

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners