Garstang

FORMED
1885
MANAGER
Darrell Slater-Smith
GROUND
The Riverside
TWITTER
@garstangfc

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
28 6 7 15 49 73 25

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 8 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/03/24Ashton Town (H)W 3-2
17/02/24Ilkley Town (A)L 2-4
07/02/24Route One Rovers (H)L 1-4
03/02/24Holker Old Boys (H)L 0-2
27/01/24Ashton Town (A)L 1-4
06/01/24Nelson (A)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/03/24Euxton Villa (H)15:00
23/03/24Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
30/03/24Steeton (H)15:00
01/04/24AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
06/04/24Atherton LR (A)15:00
13/04/24Daisy Hill (A)15:00

Latest News:

Garstang appoint Darrell Slater-Smith as First Team Manager
The Lancashire Club have confirmed the appointment of the highly qualified coach in the role
Garstang FC Invite Applications for post of First Team Manager
Interested Applicants are advised to contact the club by 7th October 2023
Zach Clarke Steps Down as Garstang Boss after two years
Garstang FC on the lookout for a new Manager with the club currently 12th in First Division North
Garstang to hold Open Player Trials
The Lancashire Club are holding an open trial session at Myerscough College in early June

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Darwen FC H15:00L 3-5 Andrew Murphy (17)
Kieran Jones (22)
Zach Clark (28)
Wed 02/08/23Atherton LR H20:00L 2-3 Zach Clark (53)
Joseph Noblet (73p)
Sat 05/08/23South Liverpool A15:00L 0-3
Wed 09/08/23Bacup Borough H20:00D 2-2 Daniel Squires (64)
Josh Hall (75)
Sat 12/08/23FC St Helens A15:00L 0-2
Tue 15/08/23Euxton Villa A19:45W 2-0 Josh Hall (79)
Andrew Murphy (90+10)
Sat 19/08/23Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-1 Josh Hall (23)
Josh Hall (72)
Tue 22/08/23Steeton A19:45D 1-1 Josh Hall (53)
Sat 26/08/23Carlisle City A15:00L 3-5 James Craig (54)
Joel Darley (56)
James Craig (72)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 6-2 Josh Hall (10)
Josh Hall (16)
Josh Hall (32)
James Craig (59)
Zach Clark (74)
Joel Darley (90+4)
Sat 02/09/23Runcorn Town A15:00D 2-2 James Craig (83)
Charlie Howarth (90+4)
Sat 09/09/23Ilkley Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23Shelley H15:00W 2-0 Josh Hall (51p)
Andrew Murphy (87)
Tue 19/09/23Longridge TownA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Darwen FC A15:00D 2-2 Josh Hall (56)
Joel Darley (60)
Wed 27/09/23Longridge Town A19:45LOST Josh Hall (63)
Joel Darley (87)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Route One Rovers A15:00L 2-6 Andrew Murphy (33)
Luke Barmby (90)
Sat 07/10/23FC St Helens H15:00L 3-4 Daniel Squires (1)
Joel Darley (72)
Josh Hall (79)
Tue 10/10/23Nelson A19:45LOST Josh Hall (82)
Andrew Murphy (90+6)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Nelson won 10-9 on pens)
Sat 14/10/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 1-4 Luke Barmby (32)
Sat 21/10/23Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Charlie Howarth (36)
Andrew Murphy (60)
Sat 28/10/23Shelley A15:00D 3-3 Charlie Howarth (28)
Josh Hall (71)
Luke Barmby (86)
Wed 01/11/23Squires GateH20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23South Liverpool H15:00L 1-2 Luke Barmby (80)
Wed 08/11/23Squires Gate N20:00W 4-0 Harris Bailey (20)
Joel Darley (65)
Daniel Squires (69)
James Craig (87p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Runcorn Town H15:00D 1-1 Lewis Wellings (82)
Sat 18/11/23Longridge TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-4 Lewis Wellings (63)
Wed 29/11/23Longridge TownH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Longridge Town A19:45L 1-2 Harris Bailey (37)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23SteetonH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23Holker Old Boys A15:00W 3-2 Harris Bailey (25)
Andrew Murphy (58)
Andrew Murphy (89)
Sat 30/12/23Route One RoversH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Nelson A15:00L 1-4 Kyle Lewis (90+3)
Sat 20/01/24Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ashton Town A15:00L 1-4 Weslie Bajraliu (80)
Sat 03/02/24Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-2
Wed 07/02/24Route One Rovers H20:00L 1-4 Daniel Birch (35)
Sat 10/02/24SteetonH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Ilkley Town A15:00L 2-4 Andrew Murphy (25)
Aaron Hewitt (64)
Sat 02/03/24Ashton Town H14:00W 3-2 Joel Darley (24)
Theodore Ball (31)
Harris Bailey (50)
Sat 09/03/24Euxton VillaH15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 30/03/24SteetonH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Daisy HillA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Darwen FC (H) L 3-5
Wed 02/08/23Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
Sat 05/08/23South Liverpool (A) L 0-3
Wed 09/08/23Bacup Borough (H) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23FC St Helens (A) L 0-2
Tue 15/08/23Euxton Villa (A) W 2-0
Sat 19/08/23Daisy Hill (H) W 2-1
Tue 22/08/23Steeton (A) D 1-1
Sat 26/08/23Carlisle City (A) L 3-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 6-2
Sat 02/09/23Runcorn Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 09/09/23Ilkley Town (H) L 0-2
Sat 16/09/23Shelley (H) W 2-0
Tue 19/09/23Longridge Town (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 23/09/23Darwen FC (A) D 2-2
Wed 27/09/23Longridge Town (A) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Longridge Town won 4 3 on pens)
Sat 30/09/23Route One Rovers (A) L 2-6
Sat 07/10/23FC St Helens (H) L 3-4
Tue 10/10/23Nelson (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Nelson won 10 9 on pens)
Sat 14/10/23Bacup Borough (A) L 1-4
Sat 21/10/23Nelson (H) D 2-2
Sat 28/10/23Shelley (A) D 3-3
Wed 01/11/23Squires Gate (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23South Liverpool (H) L 1-2
Wed 08/11/23Squires Gate (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Runcorn Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 18/11/23Longridge Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-4
Wed 29/11/23Longridge Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Ashton Town (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Longridge Town (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Steeton (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Holker Old Boys (A) W 3-2
Sat 30/12/23Route One Rovers (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Nelson (A) L 1-4
Sat 20/01/24Holker Old Boys (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Ashton Town (A) L 1-4
Sat 03/02/24Holker Old Boys (H) L 0-2
Wed 07/02/24Route One Rovers (H) L 1-4
Sat 10/02/24Steeton (H) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Ilkley Town (A) L 2-4
Sat 02/03/24Ashton Town (H) W 3-2
Sat 09/03/24Euxton Villa (H) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Steeton (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Atherton LR (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Daisy Hill (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Drew Abdella8+60130
Bailey Backhouse31+10041
Harris Bailey7+14010
Weslie Bajraliu3+41000
Theodore Ball11010
Luke Barmby5+94010
Daniel Birch8+11000
Christian Bolton2+100110
Finn Bolton00000
Sam Braithwaite8+10051
Sam Burton00000
Thomas Clark00000
Zach Clark10+13011
Liam Clegg00000
Daniel Curwen00000
Ethan Dalton1+20000
Joel Darley26+57030
Thomas Dennison3+80000
Carlos Dos Santos10000
Jefferson Goncalves De Abreu0+30000
Thomas Graham0+10010
Oliver Green50004
Lewis Heap0+30000
Aaron Hewitt11000
Charlie Howarth11+83000
Gabriel Hughes1+10000
Kieran Jones14+71030
Rory Kelly9+20000
Lucas Kirnon14+50010
Aaron Lang0+10000
Kyle Lewis16+51121
Stephen Mercer5+50000
Andrew Murphy23+39152
Philip Nagy210003
Joseph Noblet31020
Reece Pearce6+20000
Owen Pye0+10000
Aaron Quigley00000
Adam Roskell1+10000
Cameron Ross00000
Jacob Salisbury10000
Daniel Squires18+33042
Jack Swindlehurst2+10010
Robert Walker3+30020
Lewis Wellings7+22000
Joshua White30002
Luke Williams00000
Jack Wilson6+10001
Deco Zanco3+20010

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Zach Clark00000
James Craig19+55021
Josh Hall19+114026
Will Kitchen250003
Benjamin Reader130040
Daniel Taylor0+20000

Staff Members

Name
Marc Armstrong Coach
David Graham Coach
Alexander Kaylor Coach
Ian Mountain Coach
Darrell Slater-Smith First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1EB

Telephone: 07967337411


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6.00; £3.00 concessions

Programme Price: Digital Programme - Free of Charge

Directions: Turn off A6 onto B6430, The Riverside Ground is 100 yards north of LBT Motors in Garstang Town Centre.


Nearest Railway: Lancaster (12 miles) or Preston (14.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From the North (lancaster ) 40/41/42 to The High Street , From Preston 40/41 , from Blackpool 42

Parking Facilities: Limited Parking at The Ground , we recommend you park on the public car park near to the public entrance to The Riverside.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with toilets, full bar and Tea, Coffee and food,

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company by Guarantee C/N 11404578


Ground: The Riverside

Address: Lancaster Road, Garstang, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 1EB

Telephone: 07967337411


Website: http://www.garstangfc.com

Twitter: @garstangfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Nick Panepinto

Chairman: Adrian Wilding

Manager: Darrell Slater-Smith

Programme Editor: Nick Panepinto

Committee / Directors: Adrian Wilding, Bob Freeman, Marc Armstrong, Charlie Collinson ,Andrew Dixon, Nick Panepinto


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1885

Record Attendance: 552 v AFC Bury Saturday 18th September 2021

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League

Honours:

1999/00: The FA Lancashire Shield Winners
1999/00: West Lancashire The Presidents Cup Winners
2000/01: West Lancashire Reserve Division Two Champions
2002/03: West Lancashire The Houston Cup Winners
2006/07: West Lancashire Division One Runners Up
2007/08: West Lancashire Premier Division Champions
2007/08: West Lancashire Reserve Division Two Champions
2008/09: West Lancashire The Wilf Carr Memorial Trophy Winners
2011/12: LEP Youth League Red Runners Up
2012/13: West Lancashire Division One Runners Up
2014/15: West Lancashire Reserve Division One Champions
2015/16: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Runners Up
2016/17: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancashire Premier Division Champions - Promoted to The North West Counties
2017/18: West Lancashire Richardson Cup Winners
2017/18: Lancashire FA Amateur Shield Runners Up
2017/18: West Lancashire Reserve Division Champions
2017/18: West Lancashire Reserve Division Cup Winners
2017/18: West Lancashire Club Of The Season

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners