Charnock Richard

FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Ryan Donnellan
GROUND
Mossie Park
TWITTER
@CharnockFC

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
27 9 6 12 53 56 33

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 12 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Bury AFC (A)L 0-1
28/01/23Litherland REMYCA (H)L 4-5
24/01/23Lower Breck (H)W 2-1
14/01/23Burscough (A)L 2-3
26/12/22West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)D 2-2
05/12/22Winsford United (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
07/02/23Padiham (A)19:45
11/02/23Longridge Town (A)15:00
14/02/23Irlam (H)19:45
18/02/23Vauxhall Motors (A)15:00
25/02/23Padiham (A)15:00

Latest News:

Louis Holt Premier Division Player of the Month September 2022
Louis Holt of Charnock Richard was presented with his Player of the Month award
Grimshaw Hits 500th Charnock Goal
Striker Carl Grimshaw hits landmark 500th career goal for Charnock Richard
Premier Division Reusch Goalkeeper of the Year
Charnock Richards' Callum Jakovlevs wins joint award
Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Callum Jakovlevs receives the award for the second time this season

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 23/07/22Skelmersdale United H15:00L 0-6
  (The Reusch Champions Cup F)
Sat 30/07/22Padiham H15:00D 3-3 Nathan Nickeas (71p)
Carl Grimshaw (85)
Simon Grand (89)
Tue 02/08/22Squires Gate H19:45W 3-1 Lewis Haydock (45+2)
Brad Carsley (45+7)
Luke Power (64)
Sat 06/08/22Yorkshire Amateur A15:00D 2-2 Taylor Brickell (54)
Carl Grimshaw (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Yorkshire Amateur H19:45W 2-0 Carl Grimshaw (59)
Daniel Regan (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 09/08/22Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/22Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-4 Ross OFarrell (32)
Tue 16/08/22Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-2 Simon Grand (20)
Carl Grimshaw (59)
Carl Grimshaw (89)
Sat 20/08/22Silsden A15:00W 5-1 Simon Grand (2)
Brad Carsley (71)
Nathan Nickeas (73)
Brad Carsley (79p)
Nathan Nickeas (84)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45D 2-2 Nathan Nickeas (56)
Nathan Nickeas (86)
Sat 27/08/22Bottesford Town H15:00W 8-0 Brad Carsley (16)
Brad Carsley (22)
Lewis Haydock (37)
Daniel Regan (45)
Nathan Nickeas (62)
Mark Woods (73)
Taylor Brickell (80)
Aaron Griffith (88)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Congleton Town A15:00L 0-1
Sat 03/09/22Pontefract Collieries H15:00D 2-2 Aaron Griffith (13)
Carl Grimshaw (54p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 06/09/22Pontefract Collieries A19:45L 1-2 Carl Grimshaw (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
Tue 06/09/22Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
Sat 10/09/22Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22AFC Liverpool H19:45D 3-3 Louis Holt (45)
Louis Holt (71)
Simon Grand (79)
Sat 17/09/22Avro A15:00L 1-2 Louis Holt (29)
Tue 20/09/22Kendal Town A19:45D 3-3 Nathan Nickeas (38)
Lewis Haydock (49)
Louis Holt (64p)
Sat 24/09/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 2-3 Nathan Nickeas (30)
Brad Carsley (89)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 01/10/22FC Isle of Man H15:00W 5-1 Spencer Bibby (15)
Brad Carsley (32)
Daniel Regan (79)
Simon Grand (87)
Nathan Nickeas (90)
Tue 04/10/22Prestwich Heys H19:45W 4-1 Simon Grand (7)
Nathan Nickeas (23)
Daniel Regan (37)
Louis Holt (88p)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 08/10/22Longridge Town H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Nickeas (13)
Simon Grand (28)
Louis Holt (41p)
Tue 18/10/22Northwich Victoria H19:45L 1-3 Louis Holt (56)
Sat 22/10/22Darwen FC A15:00L 2-3 Aaron Griffith (78)
Ashley Young (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/22Vauxhall Motors H19:45W 2-0 Louis Holt (5)
Carl Grimshaw (60)
Sat 29/10/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 4-3 Aaron Griffith (37)
Nathan Nickeas (59)
Carl Grimshaw (78)
Carl Grimshaw (85p)
Sat 05/11/22Kendal Town H15:00D 1-1 Nathan Nickeas (43)
Wed 09/11/22Squires Gate A19:45L 2-3 Carl Grimshaw (45)
Carl Grimshaw (51)
Sat 12/11/22Burscough H15:00W 3-2 Carl Grimshaw (45)
Rhys Barton (81)
Nathan Nickeas (82)
Tue 15/11/22PadihamH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22FC St Helens H15:00LOST Carl Grimshaw (61)
Jack Bennett (68)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 4-5 on pens)
Wed 23/11/22Northwich Victoria A19:45L 0-3
Sat 26/11/22FC Isle of Man A13:00L 1-2 Carl Grimshaw (32)
Sat 03/12/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-1
Mon 05/12/22Winsford United A19:45W 2-0 Oliver Oxley (56)
Carl Grimshaw (82)
Tue 13/12/22Bury AFCA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22PadihamH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Mon 26/12/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A13:00D 2-2 Carl Grimshaw (1)
Owen Green (90+3)
Tue 03/01/23Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23IrlamH15:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Burscough A15:00L 2-3 Ashley Young (10)
William Riding (38)
Tue 17/01/23IrlamH19:45Postp
Sat 21/01/23Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Lower Breck H19:45W 2-1 Ashley Young (74)
Carl Grimshaw (90p)
Sat 28/01/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 4-5 Carl Grimshaw (29)
Carl Grimshaw (48)
Spencer Bibby (52)
Simon Grand (88)
Tue 31/01/23Bury AFC A19:45L 0-1
Sat 04/02/23AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Tue 07/02/23PadihamA19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 11/02/23Longridge TownA15:00 
Tue 14/02/23IrlamH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23PadihamA15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23AvroH15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Winsford UnitedH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Bury AFCH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23IrlamA15:00 
Sat 22/04/23Prestwich HeysH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
23/07/22Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 0-6
(The Reusch Champions Cup F)
30/07/22Padiham (H) D 3-3
02/08/22Squires Gate (H) W 3-1
06/08/22Yorkshire Am (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Yorkshire Am (H) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
09/08/22Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
13/08/22Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-4
16/08/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-2
20/08/22Silsden (A) W 5-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/22Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
27/08/22Bottesford Town (H) W 8-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Congleton Town (A) L 0-1
03/09/22Pontefract Col (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
06/09/22Pontefract Col (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
06/09/22Northwich Vics (H) Postp
10/09/22Winsford United (A) Postp
13/09/22AFC Liverpool (H) D 3-3
17/09/22Avro (A) L 1-2
20/09/22Kendal Town (A) D 3-3
24/09/22Litherland REMY (A) L 2-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-3
01/10/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 5-1
04/10/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 4-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
08/10/22Longridge Town (H) W 3-1
18/10/22Northwich Vics (H) L 1-3
22/10/22Darwen FC (A) L 2-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
25/10/22Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 2-0
29/10/22Litherland REMY (A) W 4-3
05/11/22Kendal Town (H) D 1-1
09/11/22Squires Gate (A) L 2-3
12/11/22Burscough (H) W 3-2
15/11/22Padiham (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22FC St Helens (H) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC St Helens won 4-5 on pens)
23/11/22Northwich Vics (A) L 0-3
26/11/22FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-2
03/12/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-1
05/12/22Winsford United (A) W 2-0
13/12/22Bury AFC (A) Postp
17/12/22Longridge Town (A) Postp
20/12/22Padiham (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
26/12/22West Dids & Chor (A) D 2-2
03/01/23Longridge Town (A) Postp
07/01/23Irlam (H) Postp
14/01/23Burscough (A) L 2-3
17/01/23Irlam (H) Postp
21/01/23Winsford United (H) Postp
24/01/23Lower Breck (H) W 2-1
28/01/23Litherland REMY (H) L 4-5
31/01/23Bury AFC (A) L 0-1
04/02/23AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
07/02/23Padiham (A) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
11/02/23Longridge Town (A) 15:00
14/02/23Irlam (H) 19:45
18/02/23Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
25/02/23Padiham (A) 15:00
28/02/23Congleton Town (H) 15:00
04/03/23Avro (H) 15:00
07/03/23Winsford United (H) 19:45
11/03/23Lower Breck (A) 15:00
18/03/23Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
25/03/23Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
01/04/23Bury AFC (H) 15:00
10/04/23West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
15/04/23Irlam (A) 15:00
22/04/23Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Rhys Barton7 +151020
Jack Bennett10 +81010
Spencer Bibby33 +22050
Taylor Brickell6 +92100
Brad Carsley10 +27010
Harvey Collins (GK)10000
Jordan Darr00000
Connor Eastham (GK)90010
Nathan Fairhurst200012
Luke Gibson7 +30010
Simon Grand378035
Owen Green8 +31031
Aaron Griffith334010
Carl Grimshaw26 +519 +1166
Thomas Grindrod *00000
Lewis Haydock23 +33051
Marcus Haydock370151
Louis Holt9 +18013
Benjamin Howarth0 +10020
Callum Jakovlevs (GK) *280010
Rowan Marsh00000
Joel Mills2 +20030
Nathan Nickeas26 +114022
Ross OFarrell19 +61121
Oliver Oxley1 +61000
Luke Power1 +81000
Daniel Regan26 +34042
William Riding9 +31002
Alexandre Santos00000
Ellis Wallbank *00000
Alfie Webb00000
Joshua Whittaker00000
Mark Woods8 +51031
Ashley Young22 +23020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Ryan Donnellan Manager
David Haslam Assistant Manager
Gareth Jones Coach
Daniel Nolan Coach
Joseph Singleton Coach
Kate Smith First Aider
Lewis Spensley Coach
Craig Worthington Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Rhys Barton7 +151
Jack Bennett10 +81
Spencer Bibby33 +22
Taylor Brickell6 +92
Brad Carsley10 +27
Harvey Collins (GK)10
Jordan Darr00
Connor Eastham (GK)90
Nathan Fairhurst200
Luke Gibson7 +30
Simon Grand378
Owen Green8 +31
Aaron Griffith334
Carl Grimshaw26 +519 +1
Thomas Grindrod *00
Lewis Haydock23 +33
Marcus Haydock370
Louis Holt9 +18
Benjamin Howarth0 +10
Callum Jakovlevs (GK) *280
Rowan Marsh00
Joel Mills2 +20
Nathan Nickeas26 +114
Ross OFarrell19 +61
Oliver Oxley1 +61
Luke Power1 +81
Daniel Regan26 +34
William Riding9 +31
Alexandre Santos00
Ellis Wallbank *00
Alfie Webb00
Joshua Whittaker00
Mark Woods8 +51
Ashley Young22 +23

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Ryan Donnellan Manager
David Haslam Assistant Manager
Gareth Jones Coach
Daniel Nolan Coach
Joseph Singleton Coach
Kate Smith First Aider
Lewis Spensley Coach
Craig Worthington Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Mossie Park

Address: Charter Lane, Charnock Richard, Chorley

Postcode: PR7 5LZ

Telephone: 01257 792558


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to junction 28 (Leyland) at end of slip road turn right. Travel to the traffic lights and turn right onto the A49 towards Wigan, through Euxton and into Charnock Richard. Pass the Bowling Green Pub on the right, continue for ¾ mile and turn left into Church Lane. Turn first right into Charter lane, ground 500 yards on the right.
M61 to junction 8 (Chorley) follow the signs for Southport on reaching the A49 follow signs for Wigan, through Charnock Richard directions then as above. PLEASE USE THE CLUB PARK. Do not park on the road.


Nearest Railway: Euxton Balshaw Lane (2.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: There is spacious parking around the ground, but the club ask visiting supporters not to park along Charter Lane

Ground Facilities: The clubhouse is directly across from Mossie Park on Charter Lane. A tea bar located inside the ground serves hot pies and hot dogs as well as the usual range of hot drinks, soups and Bovril.

Mossie Park also includes a covered 100 seated stand on one side of the ground with covered standing at the Charter Lane end of the ground, as well as toilet facilities including invalid toilet.

There is a fully licensed clubhouse across the road from the ground serving a wide range of alcoholic drinks, soft drinks and food, with both Skysports and BT Sport also available. The clubhouse is open on all weekdays from 7pm and weekends from 12 noon.

There is a large gravel car park at the ground for up to 80 cars. The club kindly asks supporters not to park in front of residential houses on Charter Lane.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mossie Park

Address: Charter Lane, Charnock Richard, Chorley

Postcode: PR7 5LZ

Telephone: 01257 792558


Website: http://www.charnockrichardfc.co.uk

Twitter: @CharnockFC


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirts, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks or Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Sky Shirts, Sky Shorts, Sky Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks or Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: David Rowland

Chairman: Shaun Tootell

Manager: Ryan Donnellan

Programme Editor: Ian Livesey

Committee / Directors: Shaun Tootell, David Rowland, Stephen Mawdesley, Geoff Haslam, Graham Randle, David Dixon, Gareth Jones, Harold Heaton, James Bibby, Steve Porter, Brian Lowe, Ian Livesey, Adam Donnellan, Lewis Spensley, Craig Worthington, Barry Mayren.


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 641 v Macclesfield FC, 22nd January 2022, NWCFL Premier Division

Previous Leagues:

Chorley Alliance
Preston &
District League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Premier Division winners : 1997/98, 2002/03, 2008/09, 2011/12, 2012/13, 2013/14, 2014/15
Lancashire Amateur Shield winners : 1967/68, 2001/02, 2006/07, 2010/11, 2011/12
West Lancashire League Richardson Cup winners : 2001/02, 2003/04, 2013/14, 2014/15, 2015/16
Goldline Trophy winners : 2000/01, 2005/06
Northern Counties Senior Cup winners : 2012/13
The Hallmark Security League First Division Runners Up: 2016/17 NWCFL Macron Cup Winners : 2021/22

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners