Holker Old Boys

FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Kevin Watkin and David Round (Joint)
GROUND
The Handmark Engineering Stadium
TWITTER
@OfficialHOBAFC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
18 12 1 5 45 28 37

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 13 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Ilkley Town (H)W 1-0
28/01/23Garstang (A)W 6-0
24/01/23Atherton LR (H)W 2-1
17/01/23Bury AFC (N)L 0-4
26/12/22Cleator Moor Celtic (A)W 4-2
06/12/22Euxton Villa (A)L 0-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Bacup Borough (H)15:00
08/02/23Bacup Borough (A)20:00
11/02/23Nelson (A)15:00
14/02/23Ashton Town (A)20:00
21/02/23Euxton Villa (H)19:45
25/02/23Atherton LR (A)15:00

Latest News:

Holker Old Boys awarded Division One North Club of the Month for March
Kevin Watkin's side recognised for busy and impressive month
First Division North Club of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Holker Old Boys continue a fine season by collecting the First Division North Club of the Month award
First Division North Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Samuel Stephens picks up his award from Geoff Wilkinson
15 years, 500 appearances and the odd wonder goal - Gareth Smith discusses it all
League Journalist Jay Cooper catches up with Holker Old Boys legend

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Jason Walker (10)
Samuel Joel (48)
Sat 06/08/22Daisy Hill A15:00L 2-3 Nathan Reid (40)
Jason Walker (84)
Sat 13/08/22Garstang H15:00W 3-0 Joshua Woodend (5)
Tom Dawson (37)
Jason Walker (53p)
Sat 20/08/22Ilkley Town A15:00W 3-1 Samuel Joel (24)
Jamie Hodgson (87)
Jason Walker (90p)
Sat 27/08/22AFC Blackpool H15:00W 4-3 Jamie Hodgson (24)
Jason Walker (75p)
Callum Fawcett (83)
Nathan Reid (90)
Mon 29/08/22FC St Helens H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Reid (2)
Sean Paterson (27)
Jason Walker (49p)
Sat 03/09/22Nelson H15:00L 0-1
Sat 10/09/22Darwen FCA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Pilkington A15:00L 2-3 Nathan Reid (17)
Jamie Hodgson (53)
Sat 24/09/22Padiham A15:00W 1-0 Nathan Reid (78)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Ashton Town H15:00W 6-2 Callum Fawcett (24)
Jason Walker (26)
Luke Mitchell (39)
Joe McGladdery (63)
Jason Walker (78p)
Jason Walker (85)
Sat 08/10/22South Liverpool A15:00LOST Joshua Woodend (75)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22Burscough H15:00LOST Tom Dawson (27)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 22/10/22Whickham H15:00W 3-1 William McGladdery (9)
Nathan Reid (39)
Samuel Joel (90p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/22South Liverpool A15:00W 2-1 Samuel Joel (19)
William McGladdery (84)
Sat 05/11/22Runcorn Town A15:00W 1-0 Jamie Hodgson (13)
Tue 08/11/22SteetonH20:00Postp
Sat 12/11/22FC Isle of Man H15:00W 3-1 Jamie Hodgson (28)
Samuel Joel (43)
Nathan Reid (82)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/22Darwen FCH19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/22Darwen FC A15:00W 1-0 William McGladdery (20)
Sat 26/11/22Steeton H15:00D 3-3 Samuel Joel (18)
William McGladdery (44)
Tom Dawson (84)
Sat 03/12/22Squires Gate H15:00W 4-2 William McGladdery (4)
Jamie Hodgson (13)
Jason Walker (18)
Tom Dawson (63)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/22Euxton Villa A19:45L 0-4
Sat 10/12/22Atherton LRH12:45Postp
Tue 13/12/22Ilkley TownH20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 4-2 Nathan Reid (14)
Jason Walker (20)
Nathan Reid (29)
Tom Dawson (54)
Sat 07/01/23Euxton VillaH15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Darwen FCH20:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Bury AFCA15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
Tue 17/01/23Bury AFC N19:45L 0-4
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
Tue 17/01/23Daisy HillH20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Atherton LR H20:00W 2-1 William McGladdery (10)
Joshua Woodend (53)
Sat 28/01/23Garstang A15:00W 6-0 Jason Walker (13)
Nathan Reid (21)
Samuel Joel (36)
Samuel Joel (64)
Nathan Reid (74)
Samuel Joel (87)
Tue 31/01/23Ilkley Town H20:00W 1-0 Samuel Joel (68)
Sat 04/02/23Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Wed 08/02/23Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 11/02/23NelsonA15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Ashton TownA20:00 
Tue 21/02/23Euxton VillaH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23PilkingtonH15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Darwen FCH20:00 
Sat 11/03/23AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23ChaddertonH15:00 
Tue 21/03/23Daisy HillH19:45 
Sat 25/03/23FC St HelensA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23SteetonA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Runcorn TownH15:00 
TBCSouth LiverpoolH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Chadderton (A) L 2-3
06/08/22Daisy Hill (A) L 2-3
13/08/22Garstang (H) W 3-0
20/08/22Ilkley Town (A) W 3-1
27/08/22AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-3
29/08/22FC St Helens (H) W 3-1
03/09/22Nelson (H) L 0-1
10/09/22Darwen FC (A) Postp
17/09/22Pilkington (A) L 2-3
24/09/22Padiham (A) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Ashton Town (H) W 6-2
08/10/22South Liverpool (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
(1-1 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 6-5 on pens)
15/10/22Burscough (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 4-5 on pens)
22/10/22Whickham (H) W 3-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
29/10/22South Liverpool (A) W 2-1
05/11/22Runcorn Town (A) W 1-0
08/11/22Steeton (H) Postp
12/11/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
15/11/22Darwen FC (H) Postp
19/11/22Darwen FC (A) W 1-0
26/11/22Steeton (H) D 3-3
03/12/22Squires Gate (H) W 4-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
06/12/22Euxton Villa (A) L 0-4
10/12/22Atherton LR (H) Postp
13/12/22Ilkley Town (H) Postp
17/12/22Bacup Borough (A) Postp
26/12/22Cleator Moor (A) W 4-2
07/01/23Euxton Villa (H) Postp
10/01/23Darwen FC (H) Postp
14/01/23Bury AFC (A) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
17/01/23Bury AFC (A) L 0-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
17/01/23Daisy Hill (H) Postp
21/01/23Ashton Town (A) Postp
24/01/23Atherton LR (H) W 2-1
28/01/23Garstang (A) W 6-0
31/01/23Ilkley Town (H) W 1-0
04/02/23Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
08/02/23Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
11/02/23Nelson (A) 15:00
14/02/23Ashton Town (A) 20:00
21/02/23Euxton Villa (H) 19:45
25/02/23Atherton LR (A) 15:00
04/03/23Pilkington (H) 15:00
07/03/23Darwen FC (H) 20:00
11/03/23AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
18/03/23Chadderton (H) 15:00
21/03/23Daisy Hill (H) 19:45
25/03/23FC St Helens (A) 15:00
01/04/23Steeton (A) 15:00
10/04/23Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
15/04/23Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
TBCSouth Liverpool (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Patrick Allington70010
Joe Amison7 +20010
Jay Barker (GK)210000
Callum Baynes1 +10000
Brandon Collins1 +50010
Harry Copeland (GK)00000
Reece Cresswell00000
Tom Dawson8 +66121
Max Dixon0 +20000
Dylan Ellis0 +10000
Frankie Ellis1 +30000
Luke Ellis0 +10000
Callum Fawcett232001
Farryl Foster0 +10000
Jamie Hodgson17 +46070
Samuel Joel19 +29005
Ross Liddicott (GK)10001
Finley Martin (GK)00000
Hakan McCracken20 +10010
Joe McGladdery4 +51010
William McGladdery256050
Charlie McGlown (GK)00000
Luke Mitchell15 +11110
Elliott Moore3 +70020
Sean Paterson2 +31000
Daniel Pattinson1 +10000
Jamie Pattinson *0 +20000
Nathan Reid23 +111051
David Round00010
Gareth Smith0 +20000
Tyler Spence00000
Samuel Stephens (GK)30000
Tom Stephenson00000
Jason Walker2412024
Robbie Wallace0 +10000
Kevin Watkin22 +10041
Tyler Wood4 +50020
Joshua Woodend233003

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Glyn Dixon Manager
Gary Fawcett Committee Member
Ross Liddicott Coach
David Round Manager
Gareth Smith Coach
Paul Southward Manager
Kevin Watkin Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Patrick Allington70
Joe Amison7 +20
Jay Barker (GK)210
Callum Baynes1 +10
Brandon Collins1 +50
Harry Copeland (GK)00
Reece Cresswell00
Tom Dawson8 +66
Max Dixon0 +20
Dylan Ellis0 +10
Frankie Ellis1 +30
Luke Ellis0 +10
Callum Fawcett232
Farryl Foster0 +10
Jamie Hodgson17 +46
Samuel Joel19 +29
Ross Liddicott (GK)10
Finley Martin (GK)00
Hakan McCracken20 +10
Joe McGladdery4 +51
William McGladdery256
Charlie McGlown (GK)00
Luke Mitchell15 +11
Elliott Moore3 +70
Sean Paterson2 +31
Daniel Pattinson1 +10
Jamie Pattinson *0 +20
Nathan Reid23 +111
David Round00
Gareth Smith0 +20
Tyler Spence00
Samuel Stephens (GK)30
Tom Stephenson00
Jason Walker2412
Robbie Wallace0 +10
Kevin Watkin22 +10
Tyler Wood4 +50
Joshua Woodend233

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Glyn Dixon Manager
Gary Fawcett Committee Member
Ross Liddicott Coach
David Round Manager
Gareth Smith Coach
Paul Southward Manager
Kevin Watkin Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Handmark Engineering Stadium

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16's FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.


Nearest Railway: Barrow-in-Furness

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 Bus from Barrow-in-Furness Town Centre to Hospital

Parking Facilities: Parking is available in the grounds car park

Ground Facilities: The ground is open up to an hour before kick off on match days. There is a bar serving hot drinks, cold drinks, alcohol & snacks pp (hot food on most Match days) - Toilets - SkySports & BT TV - Seating Stand - full pitch view from bar window - Dogs welcome

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Handmark Engineering Stadium

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.hobafc.co.uk

Twitter: @OfficialHOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Navy Shirt, Navy Shorts, Navy Socks


Secretary: Gary Fawcett

Chairman: Maurice Watkin

Manager: Kevin Watkin and David Round (Joint)

Programme Editor: Glen Ritchie

Committee / Directors: Maurice Watkin, David Smith, Alan Wilson, Julie Livingston, Paul Muspratt, John Squire, Paul Bones


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v F.C. United of Manchester 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners