P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
26 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 41 | 59 | 22 |
P | W | D | L | F | A |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7 |
Date | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|
16/03/24 | Market Drayton Town (H) | W 2-0 |
09/03/24 | Eccleshall (A) | W 3-1 |
02/03/24 | Stockport Town (A) | L 1-2 |
10/02/24 | Witton Albion (A) | LOST |
(2-2 after 90 mins, Witton Albion won 3-1 on pens) | ||
07/02/24 | Barnton (A) | W 2-1 |
03/02/24 | Euxton Villa (A) | LOST |
(1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3-2 on pens) |
Date | Opponent | K.O. |
---|---|---|
19/03/24 | New Mills (H) | 19:45 |
23/03/24 | Sandbach United (A) | 15:00 |
26/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | 19:45 |
30/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) | 15:00 |
01/04/24 | Barnton (A) | 15:00 |
04/04/24 | Ashville (H) | 19:45 |
New Chairman in at Winsford United FC | |
Interim Chairman in place as the club look to build for the future. |
Winsford United seek Club Physio | |
Premier Division club Winsford United are looking to add to their backroom team |
David Lawson | |
We are saddened to report the passing of Winsford United President David Lawson |
Duckworth hoping Winsford will progress and move forward | |
It has been a disappointing few seasons for NWCFL Premier Division side Winsford United but Duckworth is hoping they have turned the corner |
Date | Opposition | H/A | K.O. | Score | Goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Alsager Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-5 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Brocton | H | 19:45 | L 1-4 | Ashley Woods (5) |
Sat 05/08/23 | Droylsden | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 | A | 19:45 | L 2-4 | David Short (65) Adam Barlow (75) |
Sat 12/08/23 | Market Drayton Town | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Stafford Town | H | 19:45 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Stockport Town | H | 15:00 | L 1-4 | Thomas Stanton (33) |
Tue 22/08/23 | Ashville | A | 19:45 | L 0-3 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Armthorpe Welfare | A | 15:00 | LOST | Emanuel Roche (54) Luke Duckworth (90) |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||||
(2-2 after 90 mins, Armthorpe Welfare won 5-3 on pens) | |||||
Mon 28/08/23 | Maine Road | H | 15:00 | L 0-1 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Stockport Georgians | A | 15:00 | L 0-2 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Droylsden | H | 19:45 | L 1-3 | Jack Hart (55p) |
Sat 09/09/23 | Sandbach United | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Thomas Stanton (85) |
Sat 16/09/23 | New Mills | A | 15:00 | W 5-1 | Reece Davies (4) Thomas Stanton (26p) Ross Aikenhead (56) Ross Aikenhead (57) Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (87) |
Sat 23/09/23 | Stafford Town | A | 15:00 | W 7-2 | Steven Jenyons (8) Thomas Stanton (18) Reece Davies (21) Reece Davies (38) Thomas Stanton (75) Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (86) Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (88) |
Sat 30/09/23 | Abbey Hey | H | 15:00 | L 2-3 | Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (21) Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (71) |
Sat 07/10/23 | Abbey Hulton United | H | 15:00 | W 4-1 | Ezeikel Eme (10) Steven Jenyons (30) Reece Davies (55) Thomas Stanton (90+1) |
Tue 10/10/23 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 19:45 | W 5-1 | Ezeikel Eme (21) Ezeikel Eme (26) Ross Aikenhead (64) Ashley Leather (70) Ross Aikenhead (79) |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 14/10/23 | Eccleshall | H | 15:00 | W 2-0 | Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (1) Reece Davies (17) |
Tue 17/10/23 | Chadderton | H | 19:45 | L 0-1 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 21/10/23 | New Mills | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Stockport Georgians | H | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (31) |
Tue 31/10/23 | Stalybridge Celtic | A | 19:45 | L 3-4 | Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (48p) Ezeikel Eme (50) Ezeikel Eme (53) |
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 04/11/23 | Droylsden | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Ezeikel Eme (6) |
Sat 11/11/23 | Market Drayton Town | H | 15:00 | W 6-0 | Own Goal (20) Steven Jenyons (28) Ross Aikenhead (29) Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo (50p) Luke Duckworth (89p) Ross Aikenhead (90) |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||||
Sat 18/11/23 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 21/11/23 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Maine Road | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Abbey Hey | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Ross Aikenhead (52p) |
Tue 19/12/23 | Abbey Hulton United | A | 19:45 | D 1-1 | Ross Aikenhead (52p) |
Tue 26/12/23 | Barnton | H | 15:00 | L 0-4 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 14:00 | Postp | |
Tue 02/01/24 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Market Drayton Town | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Alsager Town | H | 15:00 | L 2-4 | Reece Davies (16) Daniel Kerr (19) |
Sat 27/01/24 | Maine Road | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Ross Aikenhead (2) Ross Aikenhead (40p) Emanuel Roche (89) |
Sat 03/02/24 | Euxton Villa | A | 15:00 | LOST | Reece Davies (12) |
(The Edward Case Cup QF) | |||||
(1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3-2 on pens) | |||||
Wed 07/02/24 | Barnton | A | 19:45 | W 2-1 | Ross Aikenhead (62) James Phillips (80) |
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1) | |||||
Sat 10/02/24 | Witton Albion | A | 15:00 | LOST | Ross Aikenhead (5) Reece Davies (66) |
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF) | |||||
(2-2 after 90 mins, Witton Albion won 3-1 on pens) | |||||
Tue 13/02/24 | Market Drayton Town | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Eccleshall | A | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 20/02/24 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 15:00 | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Ashville | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Stockport Town | A | 15:00 | L 1-2 | Reece Davies (47) |
Sat 09/03/24 | Eccleshall | A | 15:00 | W 3-1 | Joseph Duckworth (14) Dylan Woods (73) Joseph Duckworth (75) |
Tue 12/03/24 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Market Drayton Town | H | 13:00 | W 2-0 | Ross Aikenhead (38p) Ross Aikenhead (67p) |
Tue 19/03/24 | New Mills | H | 19:45 | ||
Sat 23/03/24 | Sandbach United | A | 15:00 | ||
Tue 26/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | H | 19:45 | ||
Sat 30/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads | A | 15:00 | ||
Mon 01/04/24 | Barnton | A | 15:00 | ||
Thu 04/04/24 | Ashville | H | 19:45 | ||
Sat 06/04/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 | H | 15:00 | ||
Sat 13/04/24 | Brocton | A | 15:00 |
Date | Opposition | KO/Score | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat 29/07/23 | Alsager Town (A) | L 0-5 | |
Tue 01/08/23 | Brocton (H) | L 1-4 | |
Sat 05/08/23 | Droylsden (H) | Postp | |
Tue 08/08/23 | Cammell Laird 1907 (A) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 12/08/23 | Market Drayton Town (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 15/08/23 | Stafford Town (H) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 19/08/23 | Stockport Town (H) | L 1-4 | |
Tue 22/08/23 | Ashville (A) | L 0-3 | |
Sat 26/08/23 | Armthorpe Welfare (A) | L | |
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q) | |||
(2-2 after 90 mins, Armthorpe Welfare won 5 3 on pens) | |||
Mon 28/08/23 | Maine Road (H) | L 0-1 | |
Sat 02/09/23 | Stockport Georgians (A) | L 0-2 | |
Tue 05/09/23 | Droylsden (H) | L 1-3 | |
Sat 09/09/23 | Sandbach United (H) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 16/09/23 | New Mills (A) | W 5-1 | |
Sat 23/09/23 | Stafford Town (A) | W 7-2 | |
Sat 30/09/23 | Abbey Hey (H) | L 2-3 | |
Sat 07/10/23 | Abbey Hulton United (H) | W 4-1 | |
Tue 10/10/23 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | W 5-1 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 1) | |||
Sat 14/10/23 | Eccleshall (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 17/10/23 | Chadderton (H) | L 0-1 | |
(The Macron Cup 1) | |||
Sat 21/10/23 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
Sat 28/10/23 | Stockport Georgians (H) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 31/10/23 | Stalybridge Celtic (A) | L 3-4 | |
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 04/11/23 | Droylsden (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 11/11/23 | Market Drayton Town (H) | W 6-0 | |
(The Edward Case Cup 2) | |||
Sat 18/11/23 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | Postp | |
Tue 21/11/23 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
Sat 09/12/23 | Maine Road (A) | Postp | |
Sat 16/12/23 | Abbey Hey (A) | L 1-2 | |
Tue 19/12/23 | Abbey Hulton United (A) | D 1-1 | |
Tue 26/12/23 | Barnton (H) | L 0-4 | |
Sat 30/12/23 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | Postp | |
Tue 02/01/24 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
Sat 06/01/24 | Market Drayton Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 20/01/24 | Alsager Town (H) | L 2-4 | |
Sat 27/01/24 | Maine Road (A) | W 3-1 | |
Sat 03/02/24 | Euxton Villa (A) | L | |
(The Edward Case Cup QF) | |||
(1-1 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 3 2 on pens) | |||
Wed 07/02/24 | Barnton (A) | W 2-1 | |
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1) | |||
Sat 10/02/24 | Witton Albion (A) | L | |
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF) | |||
(2-2 after 90 mins, Witton Albion won 3 1 on pens) | |||
Tue 13/02/24 | Market Drayton Town (H) | Postp | |
Sat 17/02/24 | Eccleshall (A) | Postp | |
Tue 20/02/24 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
Sat 24/02/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | Postp | |
Tue 27/02/24 | Ashville (H) | Postp | |
Sat 02/03/24 | Stockport Town (A) | L 1-2 | |
Sat 09/03/24 | Eccleshall (A) | W 3-1 | |
Tue 12/03/24 | New Mills (H) | Postp | |
Sat 16/03/24 | Market Drayton Town (H) | W 2-0 | |
Tue 19/03/24 | New Mills (H) | 19:45 | |
Sat 23/03/24 | Sandbach United (A) | 15:00 | |
Tue 26/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) | 19:45 | |
Sat 30/03/24 | Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) | 15:00 | |
Mon 01/04/24 | Barnton (A) | 15:00 | |
Thu 04/04/24 | Ashville (H) | 19:45 | |
Sat 06/04/24 | Cammell Laird 1907 (H) | 15:00 | |
Sat 13/04/24 | Brocton (A) | 15:00 |
Player Name | Appearances | Goals | Reds | Yellows | Mom |
Benjamin Chesters | 1+4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Adam Clayton | 3+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Marcus Dibble | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Ezeikel Eme | 7+1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Matthew France | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jack Hart | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Joshua Maris | 2+3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Duewaan McKennon | 12+3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Thomas Stanton | 12+3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Matthew Waller | 1+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Ashley Woods | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Lee Duckworth | Manager | |
Marc Feighery | Coach | |
Steven Foden | Sports Therapist | |
Joshua Hine | Coach | |
Asad Shafiq | Assistant Coach | |
Antony Young | Coach |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Ross Aikenhead | 21 | 14 |
Coby Austin | 21 | 14 |
Adam Barlow | 20 | 1 |
Elliot Booth | 3 | 0 |
Neil Chappell | 3 | 0 |
Kaydn Craven | 1 | 0 |
Samuel Cryer | 15 | 0 |
Reece Davies | 20+3 | 9 |
Jamie Dawson | 5+12 | 0 |
Joseph Duckworth | 5 | 2 |
Lee Duckworth | 5 | 2 |
Luke Duckworth | 0+18 | 2 |
Daniel Evans | 7+2 | 0 |
Kevin Exell | 2 | 0 |
Conor Harte (GK) | 4 | 0 |
Joseph Hatch | 0+1 | 0 |
Kieran Herbert | 1+4 | 0 |
Thomas Horton | 0+2 | 0 |
Ryan Hough | 4+5 | 0 |
Dorian Jedrzejczyk | 1+1 | 0 |
Steven Jenyons | 20 | 3 |
Andrew Keogh | 1 | 0 |
Daniel Kerr | 17 | 1 |
Theo Kerrigan | 17 | 1 |
Ashley Leather | 6+4 | 1 |
Jeanny Leblanc-Akpo | 11 | 9 |
Jerry Legrand-Akpo | 20 | 0 |
Jack Leigh | 6+1 | 0 |
Arran Lyons (GK) | 8 | 0 |
Sam Madeley | 5+5 | 0 |
Jack Marshall | 5+5 | 0 |
Max McAuley | 0+1 | 0 |
Dominic Murphy | 0+1 | 0 |
Thomas Murray | 16+7 | 0 |
Lateef Oseni | 3+7 | 0 |
Sebastian Osment | 2 | 0 |
Joshua Paterson | 3+3 | 0 |
Richard Peters | 4 | 0 |
James Phillips | 8+1 | 1 |
Ben Reade | 17+2 | 0 |
Devon Renshaw | 17+2 | 0 |
Jaymie Roberts | 3+2 | 0 |
Emanuel Roche | 8+2 | 2 |
Hayden Ronan | 8+2 | 2 |
Matthew Russell | 8+2 | 2 |
David Short | 0+2 | 1 |
Harry Short | 7+4 | 0 |
Damian Skolorzynski | 2 | 0 |
James Slack | 2 | 0 |
Adam Stuart | 26+3 | 0 |
Daniel Thomas | 1 | 0 |
Scott Twite | 2 | 0 |
Ivan Ugochukwu | 0+1 | 0 |
Jack Wheatley | 5+1 | 0 |
Dylan Woods | 9+10 | 1 |
Daniel Yates | 2+3 | 0 |
Player Name | Apps | Goals |
Benjamin Chesters | 1+4 | 0 |
Adam Clayton | 3+1 | 0 |
Marcus Dibble | 4 | 0 |
Ezeikel Eme | 7+1 | 6 |
Matthew France | 1 | 0 |
Jack Hart | 5 | 1 |
Joshua Maris | 2+3 | 0 |
Duewaan McKennon | 12+3 | 0 |
Thomas Stanton | 12+3 | 6 |
Matthew Waller | 1+1 | 0 |
Ashley Woods | 5 | 1 |
Name | ||
---|---|---|
Lee Duckworth | Manager | |
Marc Feighery | Coach | |
Steven Foden | Sports Therapist | |
Joshua Hine | Coach | |
Asad Shafiq | Assistant Coach | |
Antony Young | Coach |
Ground: Barton Stadium
Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire
Postcode: CW7 3AE
Telephone: 01606558447
Midweek Night: Tuesday
2023/24 Admission Prices: Adult £6, Concession £4, Under 16 £1.
Programme Price: £2.00
Directions: M6 to Junction 19, follow A556 westwards until slip road for the A533, follow A533 until roundabout, onto the industrial estate, turn right at that roundabout and take the A5018 until next roundabout, bear left onto Wharton Roard to the Top House pub, turn left onto Kingsway and left again to ground.
M6 to Junction 18, follow A54 through Middlewich for approx. 3 miles, at Winsford Railway Station bear right at round-a-bout, follow road for approx. 1 mile, turn right into Kingsway, ground is on the right.
Nearest Railway: Winsford (18 minutes walk, 0.9 miles)
Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Several bus services have stops near to the ground. Ask for Wharton Road and Station Road.
Parking Facilities: There is a large car park outside the ground for any visiting supporters with 107 spaces
Ground Facilities: A Café serving hot and cold drinks, pies, chips, burgers and hot dogs will be open before and during the match next to the side of the main stand nearest the turnstiles. The clubhouse is fully licenced with a wide range of alcoholic and soft drinks.
Toilets can be found on the Kingsway side and next to the main stand opposite the Café entrance, there is also a disabled toilet.
Additional Visitor Information:
Legal Entity: Winsford United Football Club Limited C/N 0435726
Ground: Barton Stadium
Address: Wharton Road, Winsford, Cheshire
Postcode: CW7 3AE
Telephone: 01606558447
Website: No website
Twitter: @WinsfordUnited
Registered Colours: Blue and White Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue/White Socks.
Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Shorts, & Socks.
Alternative Colours: Black and White Shirts, Black Shorts, White/Black Socks.
Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Shorts, & Socks.
Secretary: Steve Mckenna
Chairman: Anthony Duckworth
Manager: Lee Duckworth
Programme Editor: Liam Donaldson
Committee / Directors: Raymond Duckworth, Anthony Duckworth, Steve Mckenna.
County Affiliation: Cheshire FA
Year Formed: 1883
Record Attendance: 8,000 v Witton Albion 1947
Previous Leagues:
Northern Premier League
Cheshire County League
Honours:
Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 1900-01, 1902-03
Cheshire League Champions 1920-21, 1976-77
Cheshire League Cup Winners 1949-50, 1955-56, 1959-60, 1976-77, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1958-59, 1979-80, 1992-93
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 2007-08, 2012-13
Runners Up 2009/10, 2017/18.
Northern Premier League Div 1 Runners up 1991-92
Northern Premier League Premier Division Runners up 1992-93
NWCFL Division 2 Trophy Finalists 2005-06
NWCFL Division 2 Champions 2006-07
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2010-11