Stafford Town

FORMED
1976
MANAGER
Adam Wall
GROUND
Evans Park
TWITTER
@StaffordTown1st

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
27 6 3 18 35 74 21

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 3 21

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 1-4
28/01/23Sandbach United (A)L 0-7
24/01/23New Mills (A)D 1-1
17/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 0-2
14/01/23Foley Meir (H)W 1-0
07/01/23Stockport Town (A)L 0-7

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Barnton (A)15:00
11/02/23Stockport Town (H)15:00
18/02/23Ashville (A)15:00
21/02/23Ellesmere Rangers (A)19:45
05/03/23Abbey Hey (H)14:30
11/03/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00

Latest News:

All Change At Stafford
First Division South side Stafford Town have announced a new manager

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22New Mills H15:00L 2-4 Joshua Oultram (7)
Henry Smith (10)
Tue 02/08/22Ellesmere Rangers H19:45D 1-1 Nathan Scott (34)
Tue 09/08/22Rocester A19:45W 4-0 Nathan Scott (30)
Joshua Oultram (50)
Nathan Scott (58)
Charlie Swingwood (75)
Sat 13/08/22Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-5 Ben Wood (14)
William Bates (90+2)
Sat 20/08/22Eccleshall H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Taylor (45+2)
Sat 27/08/22Maine Road A15:00L 1-4 Declan Arber (29)
Mon 29/08/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-1
Sat 03/09/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-0 Joshua Oultram (5)
Ryan Taylor (44)
Kieron Miller (67)
Tue 06/09/22Sandbach United H19:45L 1-2 Joshua Oultram (58)
Sat 10/09/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Ashville H15:00L 2-5 Nathan Scott (55)
Remay Porter (90)
Tue 20/09/22Walsall Wood H19:45W 4-0 Ryan Taylor (10)
Joshua Wilson (12)
Declan Arber (35)
Remay Porter (90)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Fri 23/09/22Hinckley A19:45L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Stockport Georgians A15:00L 1-4 Ryan Taylor (39)
Tue 04/10/22Foley Meir A19:45L 1-3 Declan Arber (88)
Sat 08/10/22Ellesmere Rangers A15:00L 0-3
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Barnton H15:00L 0-5
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Alsager Town H15:00W 3-2 Nathan Scott (37)
Charlie Swingwood (59)
Nathan Scott (90+2)
Sat 29/10/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 1-2 Nathan Brayford (82)
Sat 05/11/22Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/11/22Abbey Hey A19:45L 2-4 Nathan Brayford (45)
Karen Danilian (60p)
Tue 22/11/22Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/22Stockport Georgians H15:00L 0-2
Wed 30/11/22Kidsgrove Athletic A19:45L 0-4
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 03/12/22Barnton H15:00W 2-0 Jack Grimshaw (1)
Reece Mason (45+1)
Tue 06/12/22Eccleshall A19:45W 1-0 Jack Grimshaw (5)
Sat 10/12/22Wythenshawe AmateursA14:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22New MillsA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Brocton H12:00L 2-4 Harvey Dangerfield (7)
Jack Grimshaw (83)
Mon 02/01/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-8 Declan Arber (27)
Johmari Hyatt (88)
Sat 07/01/23Stockport Town A15:00L 0-7
Sat 14/01/23Foley Meir H15:00W 1-0 Ryan Taylor (18)
Tue 17/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs A20:00L 0-2
Sat 21/01/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23New Mills A19:45D 1-1 Jack Grimshaw (13)
Sat 28/01/23Sandbach United A15:00L 0-7
Tue 31/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs H20:00L 1-4 Declan Arber (18)
Sat 04/02/23BarntonA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23AshvilleA15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Ellesmere RangersA19:45 
Sun 05/03/23Abbey HeyH14:30 
Sat 11/03/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23RocesterH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Maine RoadH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23BroctonA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22New Mills (H) L 2-4
02/08/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 1-1
09/08/22Rocester (A) W 4-0
13/08/22Cheadle Town (H) L 2-5
20/08/22Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
27/08/22Maine Road (A) L 1-4
29/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 0-1
03/09/22Cammell Laird (A) W 3-0
06/09/22Sandbach United (H) L 1-2
10/09/22Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
17/09/22Ashville (H) L 2-5
20/09/22Walsall Wood (H) W 4-0
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
23/09/22Hinckley (A) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Stkprt Georgians (A) L 1-4
04/10/22Foley Meir (A) L 1-3
08/10/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 0-3
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Barnton (H) L 0-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Alsager Town (H) W 3-2
29/10/22Cammell Laird (H) L 1-2
05/11/22Cheadle Town (A) L 0-1
15/11/22Abbey Hey (A) L 2-4
22/11/22Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
26/11/22Stkprt Georgians (H) L 0-2
30/11/22Kidsgrove Ath (A) L 0-4
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
03/12/22Barnton (H) W 2-0
06/12/22Eccleshall (A) W 1-0
10/12/22Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
17/12/22New Mills (A) Postp
26/12/22Brocton (H) L 2-4
02/01/23Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-8
07/01/23Stockport Town (A) L 0-7
14/01/23Foley Meir (H) W 1-0
17/01/23Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-2
21/01/23Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
24/01/23New Mills (A) D 1-1
28/01/23Sandbach United (A) L 0-7
31/01/23Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-4
04/02/23Barnton (A) 15:00
11/02/23Stockport Town (H) 15:00
18/02/23Ashville (A) 15:00
21/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 19:45
05/03/23Abbey Hey (H) 14:30
11/03/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
18/03/23Alsager Town (A) 15:00
25/03/23Rocester (H) 15:00
01/04/23Maine Road (H) 15:00
10/04/23Brocton (A) 15:00
15/04/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Vandis Akukwe *10000
Declan Arber19 +35004
Reece Bailey2 +70100
Tyriq Bailey-Nicholls0 +10000
Seydou Bamba30000
Sachin Bargota1 +20000
William Bates6 +91000
Harry Bowers60010
Ryan Bradshaw0 +10010
Nathan Brayford10 +12010
Tyreace Brown10010
Darmanick Campbell10010
Jake Cartwright260000
Jayden Crossley00000
Kevin Da Veiga Monteiro00000
Harvey Dangerfield81100
Karen Danilian3 +11031
Ben Douglas00000
Taylor Draper10 +20010
Matthew Dudley17 +20002
Thomas Duffy0 +10000
Kyle Field0 +10000
Matthew Gardner00000
Max Gibbs-Boddie (GK)00000
Jack Grimshaw124000
Luke Harrison30000
Owen Harrison00000
Dominic Heath10100
Benjamin Herrington00000
Johmari Hyatt71121
Adam Jenkins (GK)50001
Sam Jessup1 +30000
Alex Jones2 +10000
Taylor-Jay Jones20000
Jack Keeling40001
Daniel Kelly15 +30011
Joshua Kilford1 +10000
Sean Kinsella13 +10043
Kian Knott10000
Nicholas Lee0 +20000
Anthony Malbon *00000
Kamal Martin-Edwards00000
Reece Mason21001
Max McClure10000
Daniel Mensah00000
Kieron Miller31020
Reis Nadat20020
Zak Noble (GK)30000
Joseph Obodai00000
Joshua Oultram *74010
William Pearson0 +10000
Ashley Plant1 +20010
Remay Porter1 +101 +1020
Benjamin Powell00000
James Redford20000
Matthew Rhodes1 +20000
Liam Riley-Stewart10000
Nathan Scott166045
Jonah Scutt0 +10000
Joshua Simcox00000
Henry Smith *41010
Liam Smith10000
Lucas Smith0 +20000
Jack Stafford1 +50000
Charlie Swingwood142123
Ryan Taylor225031
Mitchell Tolley10001
Daniel Turton40010
Euan Wade0 +10000
Cydon Walker3 +30010
Ravel Wallace10000
Connor Webster50000
Callum James White25 +40051
Dean Williams10000
Joseph Williams (GK)170001
Rhys Williams (GK)70000
Josh Wilson60000
Joshua Wilson8 +21100
Olly Wilson-Hiscox0 +10000
Ben Wood8 +81030
Huewlan Wright3 +20010
Kyle Wright00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Calvin Bailey Coach
William Bickley Coach
Derris Ewers Coach
Ross Panton Coach
Adam Wall Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Vandis Akukwe *10
Declan Arber19 +35
Reece Bailey2 +70
Tyriq Bailey-Nicholls0 +10
Seydou Bamba30
Sachin Bargota1 +20
William Bates6 +91
Harry Bowers60
Ryan Bradshaw0 +10
Nathan Brayford10 +12
Tyreace Brown10
Darmanick Campbell10
Jake Cartwright260
Jayden Crossley00
Kevin Da Veiga Monteiro00
Harvey Dangerfield81
Karen Danilian3 +11
Ben Douglas00
Taylor Draper10 +20
Matthew Dudley17 +20
Thomas Duffy0 +10
Kyle Field0 +10
Matthew Gardner00
Max Gibbs-Boddie (GK)00
Jack Grimshaw124
Luke Harrison30
Owen Harrison00
Dominic Heath10
Benjamin Herrington00
Johmari Hyatt71
Adam Jenkins (GK)50
Sam Jessup1 +30
Alex Jones2 +10
Taylor-Jay Jones20
Jack Keeling40
Daniel Kelly15 +30
Joshua Kilford1 +10
Sean Kinsella13 +10
Kian Knott10
Nicholas Lee0 +20
Anthony Malbon *00
Kamal Martin-Edwards00
Reece Mason21
Max McClure10
Daniel Mensah00
Kieron Miller31
Reis Nadat20
Zak Noble (GK)30
Joseph Obodai00
Joshua Oultram *74
William Pearson0 +10
Ashley Plant1 +20
Remay Porter1 +101 +1
Benjamin Powell00
James Redford20
Matthew Rhodes1 +20
Liam Riley-Stewart10
Nathan Scott166
Jonah Scutt0 +10
Joshua Simcox00
Henry Smith *41
Liam Smith10
Lucas Smith0 +20
Jack Stafford1 +50
Charlie Swingwood142
Ryan Taylor225
Mitchell Tolley10
Daniel Turton40
Euan Wade0 +10
Cydon Walker3 +30
Ravel Wallace10
Connor Webster50
Callum James White25 +40
Dean Williams10
Joseph Williams (GK)170
Rhys Williams (GK)70
Josh Wilson60
Joshua Wilson8 +21
Olly Wilson-Hiscox0 +10
Ben Wood8 +81
Huewlan Wright3 +20
Kyle Wright00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Calvin Bailey Coach
William Bickley Coach
Derris Ewers Coach
Ross Panton Coach
Adam Wall Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Evans Park

Address: Off Fairway, Stafford, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST16 3TL

Telephone: 01785 213396


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6.00 Adults, £4.00 Concessions U13's FREE

Programme Price: On Line only – Free (Specific matches will have printed versions £2.00 each check website/social media for details)

Directions:


Nearest Railway: On foot from Stafford Station: Stafford ¾m. Right out of station into Station Road, then left into Newport Road, right into Lichfield Road and continue through pedestrianised area, then second left after this into Riverway and entrance to ground is on right; ground is beyond cricket pavilion.

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: There is a large free car park at the ground

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - hot food and drinks

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Evans Park

Address: Off Fairway, Stafford, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST16 3TL

Telephone: 01785 213396


Website: https://www.staffordtownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @StaffordTown1st


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Light Blue Shirt, Light Blue Shorts, Light Blue Socks


Secretary: Dave Howard

Chairman: Paul Beedell

Manager: Adam Wall

Programme Editor: Ryan Pratt

Committee / Directors:


County Affiliation: Staffordshire

Year Formed: 1976

Record Attendance: 518 v Stafford Rangers (Walsall Senior Cup 2nd Round, 20/11/2012)

Previous Leagues:

Midland Football League Division One

Honours:

Midland Combination Division Two Champions 1978/79 Staffordshire FA Vase Winners 1983/84, 1992/93 Finalists 1987/88, 1994/95, 1999/2000 Bourne Sports Trophy Winners 1983/84 Staffordshire Senior League Runners Up 1991/92 West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Champions 1993/94 Runners Up 2009/10 West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division Champions 1999/2000 West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division Cup Finalists 1999/2000 MFA Polymac Services Best Disciplinary Award Winners 2000/01 West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Cup Winners 2005/06 Finalists 2007/08 J.W. Hunt Cup Finalists 2009/10 Les James Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14 Barmouth Challenge Cup Winners 2017 Staffordshire County Senior League Challenge Cup Winners 2018/19

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners