AFC Liverpool

FORMED
2008
MANAGER
Chris Anderson
GROUND
The Marine Travel Arena
TWITTER
@AFCLiverpool

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
40 13 10 17 80 80 49

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 9 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/04/22Macclesfield (A)L 2-4
29/03/22Runcorn Town (A)L 0-1
26/03/22Prestwich Heys (H)W 3-1
22/03/22Runcorn Town (A)D 2-2
19/03/22Irlam (H)L 0-2
16/03/22FC Isle of Man (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Anderson has something special planned
AFC Liverpool face a very special friendly on Friday evening as they travel to Spain to face Alicante City
AFC Liverpool name first Honorary Life Member
New vice chairman also voted in at the club's AGM
Reds launch heart screening initiative
AFC Liverpool have announced the launch of the Ben Williams Heart Screening Programme.
Tributes paid to AFC Liverpool joint-Manager Ben Williams
Tributes have been coming in from the footballing community following the sudden death of AFC Liverpool joint Manager Ben Williams.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Cockerline (44)
Daniel Cockerline (48)
Sat 07/08/21Padiham A15:00W 3-2 Daniel Cockerline (61)
Paul Speed (74)
Kyle Schorah (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 14/08/21Avro N15:00W 2-1 Jonathan Croasdale (30)
Kyle Schorah (90+1)
Tue 17/08/21Lower Breck N19:45L 1-2 Jesse Dowling (2)
Fri 20/08/21Bootle N20:00L 2-3 Kyle Schorah (45+1)
Daniel Cockerline (54)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 28/08/21Longridge Town H15:00W 2-1 Daniel Cockerline (14p)
Daniel Cockerline (50)
Mon 30/08/21Charnock Richard A15:00D 2-2 Daniel Cockerline (57p)
Kyle Schorah (88)
Sat 04/09/21Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Fidan Hajdari (40)
Daniel Cockerline (90+2)
Tue 07/09/21Squires Gate A20:00L 1-4 Phil Heron (90+3)
Sat 11/09/21Charnock Richard H15:00W 5-3 Daniel Cockerline (4)
Jesse Dowling (18)
William McCarthy (48)
Paul Speed (70)
Jesse Dowling (90+5)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 14/09/21Ashton Athletic H19:45D 2-2 Luke Stephens (22)
Paul Speed (36)
Sat 18/09/21Northwich Victoria A15:00L 2-3 Kyle Schorah (21)
Callum Schorah (45+3)
Tue 21/09/21Skelmersdale United A20:00L 1-4 Callum Schorah (24)
Sat 25/09/21New Mills A15:00W 5-2 Kyle Schorah (18)
Kyle Schorah (32)
Kyle Schorah (38p)
James Howell (59)
Rhys Hardacre (66)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 29/09/21Runcorn Town H19:45W 4-2 Jesse Dowling (7p)
Oliver Sanderson (63)
Callum Schorah (71)
Callum Schorah (85)
Sat 02/10/21Congleton Town A15:00L 1-6 Kyle Schorah (52)
Tue 05/10/21Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 09/10/21Burscough H15:00L 4-6 Rhys Hardacre (8)
Callum Schorah (38)
Declan Gallagher (60)
Callum Schorah (75)
Sat 16/10/21Winsford United A15:00W 4-1 Callum Schorah (21)
Kyle Schorah (32)
Callum Schorah (45)
Callum Schorah (67)
Tue 19/10/21Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 4-1 Paul Speed (60)
Callum Schorah (61)
Rhys Hardacre (74)
Craig Davies (82)
Sun 24/10/21Newton Aycliffe H14:00W 2-1 Kyle Schorah (31)
Kyle Schorah (47)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 26/10/21Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-1
Fri 29/10/21Wythenshawe Town H20:00L 1-3 Darren Thomas (10)
Sat 06/11/21Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 1-3 Jesse Dowling (52)
Tue 09/11/21Macclesfield H19:45L 1-2 William McCarthy (90+2)
Sat 13/11/21Irlam A15:00W 4-0 Anthony Lyons (21)
Callum Schorah (48)
Callum Schorah (75)
Oliver Sanderson (85)
Sat 20/11/21Redcar Town H15:00W 2-0 Jesse Dowling (60)
Callum Schorah (65)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 23/11/21Skelmersdale United H19:45L 1-2 Kyle Schorah (70)
Sat 04/12/21Padiham H15:00W 4-2 Oliver Sanderson (13)
Callum Schorah (29)
Kyle Schorah (47)
Jesse Dowling (74)
Sun 12/12/21Pilkington H14:00W 1-0 Luke Stephens (50)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Wed 15/12/21Wythenshawe Town A19:45D 2-2 Kyle Schorah (69)
Kyle Schorah (85)
Tue 28/12/21Lower Breck A15:00D 2-2 Jesse Dowling (57)
Anthony Lyons (78)
Wed 05/01/22Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 5-0 Luke Stephens (12)
Jesse Dowling (36)
Rhys Hardacre (45)
Anthony Lyons (54)
Jesse Dowling (62)
Sat 08/01/22Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Abbey Hey A15:00LOST Kyle Schorah (83)
Kyle Schorah (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 22/01/22Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Kyle Schorah (21)
Kyle Sambor (32)
Sat 29/01/22Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-2
Tue 01/02/22Ashton Athletic A19:45W 5-0 Anthony Lyons (7)
Callum Schorah (12)
Jesse Dowling (41p)
Kyle Sambor (90+2)
Lee McConchie (90+4)
Sat 05/02/22Burscough A15:00W 3-2 Anthony Lyons (36)
Callum Schorah (39)
Oliver Sanderson (90+4)
Tue 08/02/22Northwich Victoria H19:45L 1-2 Anthony Lyons (45)
Sat 12/02/22Congleton Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 19/02/22Avro A15:00D 2-2 Scott Evans (73)
Anthony Lyons (90+1)
Tue 22/02/22Runcorn TownA19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/03/22Squires Gate H19:45L 0-1
Sat 05/03/22Winsford United H15:00D 2-2 Kyle Schorah (40)
Kyle Schorah (54)
Sat 12/03/22Longridge Town A15:00W 3-0 Jordan Monthe (17)
Callum Schorah (59)
Kyle Sambor (68)
Wed 16/03/22FC Isle of Man H19:45W 2-0 Kyle Sambor (66)
Callum Schorah (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Irlam H15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/03/22Runcorn Town A19:45D 2-2 Finlay Heath (41)
Kyle Sambor (64)
Sat 26/03/22Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-1 Anthony Lyons (1p)
Callum Longworth (32)
Jordan Monthe (38)
Tue 29/03/22Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-1
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/04/22Macclesfield A15:00L 2-4 Max Fisher (62)
Callum Schorah (79)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 2-1
07/08/21Padiham (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/21Avro (H) W 2-1
17/08/21Lower Breck (H) L 1-2
20/08/21Bootle (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
28/08/21Longridge Town (H) W 2-1
30/08/21Charnock Richard (A) D 2-2
04/09/21Padiham (A) D 2-2
07/09/21Squires Gate (A) L 1-4
11/09/21Charnock Richard (H) W 5-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
14/09/21Ashton Athletic (H) D 2-2
18/09/21Northwich Vics (A) L 2-3
21/09/21Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 1-4
25/09/21New Mills (A) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
29/09/21Runcorn Town (H) W 4-2
02/10/21Congleton Town (A) L 1-6
05/10/21Litherland REMY (H) Postp
09/10/21Burscough (H) L 4-6
16/10/21Winsford United (A) W 4-1
19/10/21Litherland REMY (H) W 4-1
24/10/21Newton Aycliffe (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/21Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
29/10/21Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-3
06/11/21Barnoldswick Town (H) L 1-3
09/11/21Macclesfield (H) L 1-2
13/11/21Irlam (A) W 4-0
20/11/21Redcar Town (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
23/11/21Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 1-2
04/12/21Padiham (H) W 4-2
12/12/21Pilkington (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
15/12/21Wythenshawe Town (A) D 2-2
28/12/21Lower Breck (A) D 2-2
05/01/22Litherland REMY (A) W 5-0
08/01/22Squires Gate (H) Postp
15/01/22Abbey Hey (A) L
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
22/01/22Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
29/01/22Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-2
01/02/22Ashton Athletic (A) W 5-0
05/02/22Burscough (A) W 3-2
08/02/22Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
12/02/22Congleton Town (H) D 0-0
19/02/22Avro (A) D 2-2
22/02/22Runcorn Town (A) Postp
26/02/22Charnock Richard (H) L 0-3
01/03/22Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
05/03/22Winsford United (H) D 2-2
12/03/22Longridge Town (A) W 3-0
16/03/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Irlam (H) L 0-2
22/03/22Runcorn Town (A) D 2-2
26/03/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-1
29/03/22Runcorn Town (A) L 0-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/04/22Macclesfield (A) L 2-4

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Christopher Anderson00000
Kian Bell4 (3)0010
Adam Boydell6 (3)0000
Samuel Boydell *00000
Jonathon Bravo0 (4)0010
Oliver Byrne *0 (1)0000
Lee Carr *70000
Daniel Cockerline119043
Louis Coyne6 (1)0010
Jonathan Croasdale26 (3)1122
Alex Crocker *20000
Craig Davies *0 (3)1000
Jesse Dowling32 (4)11005
Scott Evans6 (4)1040
Max Fisher *4 (2)1010
Declan Gallagher81020
Adam Garner30011
Fidan Hajdari *15 (3)1120
Rhys Hardacre11 (2)4000
Finlay Heath81020
Joel Heaton-Robertson00000
Phil Heron18 (8)1010
James Howell33 (1)1101
Michael Jones *4 (2)0000
Kalif Koura *0 (1)0000
Callum Longworth3 (4)1001
Anthony Lyons16 (11)8032
William McCarthy9 (20)2002
Lee McConchie29 (1)1150
Jack McGovern300002
James McGrane2 (3)0000
Jordan Monthe5 (2)2010
Adam Newbold *00000
Bradley Owens34 (1)0040
Sonny Parr22 (7)00120
Harvey Passant *10000
David Potter90000
Scott Reed20010
Joel Richardson *00000
Aaron Robertson2 (1)0010
Kyle Sambor14 (1)5023
Oliver Sanderson18 (15)4030
Callum Schorah45 (1)190311
Kyle Schorah38 (3)21054
Thomas Scott *10000
Dylan Seddon0 (2)0000
Michael Speed0 (2)0000
Paul Speed *174123
Luke Stephens20 (1)3140
Marc Stephens1 (1)0000
Darren Thomas251020
Toni-Matias Viitanen0 (1)0000
Bobby Walsh *00000
Bradley Williams *2 (2)0000
Jordan Wynne10000
Marcus Yakou0 (2)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Anderson 
Kaydreon Drimmie Insurance and quals provided
David Innelli 
Matthew Potter 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Christopher Anderson00
Kian Bell4 (3)0
Adam Boydell6 (3)0
Samuel Boydell *00
Jonathon Bravo0 (4)0
Oliver Byrne *0 (1)0
Lee Carr *70
Daniel Cockerline119
Louis Coyne6 (1)0
Jonathan Croasdale26 (3)1
Alex Crocker *20
Craig Davies *0 (3)1
Jesse Dowling32 (4)11
Scott Evans6 (4)1
Max Fisher *4 (2)1
Declan Gallagher81
Adam Garner30
Fidan Hajdari *15 (3)1
Rhys Hardacre11 (2)4
Finlay Heath81
Joel Heaton-Robertson00
Phil Heron18 (8)1
James Howell33 (1)1
Michael Jones *4 (2)0
Kalif Koura *0 (1)0
Callum Longworth3 (4)1
Anthony Lyons16 (11)8
William McCarthy9 (20)2
Lee McConchie29 (1)1
Jack McGovern300
James McGrane2 (3)0
Jordan Monthe5 (2)2
Adam Newbold *00
Bradley Owens34 (1)0
Sonny Parr22 (7)0
Harvey Passant *10
David Potter90
Scott Reed20
Joel Richardson *00
Aaron Robertson2 (1)0
Kyle Sambor14 (1)5
Oliver Sanderson18 (15)4
Callum Schorah45 (1)19
Kyle Schorah38 (3)21
Thomas Scott *10
Dylan Seddon0 (2)0
Michael Speed0 (2)0
Paul Speed *174
Luke Stephens20 (1)3
Marc Stephens1 (1)0
Darren Thomas251
Toni-Matias Viitanen0 (1)0
Bobby Walsh *00
Bradley Williams *2 (2)0
Jordan Wynne10
Marcus Yakou0 (2)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Anderson 
Kaydreon Drimmie Insurance and quals provided
David Innelli 
Matthew Potter 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Marine Travel Arena

Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool

Postcode: L23 3AS

Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £2 Under 18's

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M57/M58 take the A5036 signposted Bootle & Docks, at the roundabout under the flyover turn right onto the A565 following signs for Crosby and Marine AFC. After passing Tesco Express on the right, turn left at the traffic lights (by Merchants Taylors School) into College Road, ground is approx ½ mile on the left.


Nearest Railway: Blundellsands & Crosby (11 minutes walk, 0.6 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Arriva Bus 53, 54, 63 to Brompton Bus Stop, the nearest bus stop to the ground, located on College Road,

Parking Facilities: There is a small car park at the Marine Travel Arena but this is unavailable to the public on match days. Parking is available on the streets around the ground, some of which is Pay and Display.

Ground Facilities: The Marine Travel Arena is one of the best maintained grounds in the NWCFL. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot pies and burgers as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the Graham Lounge is also open on matchdays and both Skysports and BT Sport are available. There is a large covered stand behind the goal, covered standing along one side of the ground and open standing behind the other goal. There are clean and modern men’s and ladies toilets underneath the stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Liverpool Supporters Society Limited C/N IP30507R


Ground: The Marine Travel Arena

Address: College Road, Crosby, Liverpool

Postcode: L23 3AS

Telephone: 0151 924 1743 or 0151 286 9101


Website: http://www.afcliverpool.co.uk

Twitter: @AFCLiverpool


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Laura Forsyth

Chairman: Chris Stirrup

Manager: Chris Anderson

Programme Editor: Andy Watson

Committee / Directors: Chris Stirrup, Selina Jayne Weaver, Adrian Cork, Greg Armstrong, Dave Innelli, Mike Edwards


County Affiliation: Liverpool County FA

Year Formed: 2008

Record Attendance: 604 v. Wigan Robin Park, 6th September 2008

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2008/09, 2009/10
Runners Up 2010/11
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Runners Up 2012/13, 2014/15.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners