West Didsbury & Chorlton

FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Chris Rowley
GROUND
Step Places Stadium
TWITTER
@WD_CFC

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
42 17 13 12 81 66 64

Current Form: 21st

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 6 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/23Vauxhall Motors (H)L 0-2
19/04/23Litherland REMYCA (A)L 1-4
15/04/23Longridge Town (H)D 2-2
13/04/23Lower Breck (A)D 1-1
10/04/23Charnock Richard (A)L 1-5
06/04/23Prestwich Heys (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Ashton Athletic A15:00D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (77)
Tue 02/08/22Prestwich Heys H19:45W 2-1 Benjamin Elliott (67)
Ezeikel Eme (72)
Sat 06/08/22Longridge Town A15:00W 1-0 Ben Hampson (72)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Congleton Town A19:45D 1-1 Curtis Miller (23)
Sat 13/08/22Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 5-2 Dontai Gabidon (13)
Curtis Miller (44)
Dontai Gabidon (63)
Dontai Gabidon (67)
Liam Delaney (90)
Tue 16/08/22Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-2
Fri 19/08/22Northwich Victoria A19:45W 3-2 Benjamin Elliott (27)
Dontai Gabidon (69)
Curtis Miller (87)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/22Irlam H19:45D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (44)
Sat 27/08/22Ashton Town H15:00W 3-1 Benjamin Elliott (54)
Ben Hampson (61)
Callum Jones (64)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Winsford United A15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Elliott (19)
Dontai Gabidon (66)
Sat 03/09/22Macclesfield H15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Sat 10/09/22Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Wed 14/09/22Northwich Victoria A19:45L 1-2 Benjamin Elliott (62p)
Sat 17/09/22Longridge Town A15:00W 8-0 Dontai Gabidon (24)
Benjamin Elliott (36)
Dontai Gabidon (45+1)
Ezeikel Eme (58)
Ben Hampson (60)
Benjamin Elliott (74)
Benjamin Elliott (81)
Luke Vayro (90+4)
Wed 21/09/22Garstang A20:00W 3-2 Liam Delaney (46)
Joel Swift (53)
Max Lewens (64)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 24/09/22Nostell Miners Welfare H15:00W 2-1 Lewis Boyd (32)
Benjamin Elliott (51)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Burscough A19:45W 6-1 Benjamin Elliott (9)
Benjamin Elliott (37)
Benjamin Elliott (52)
Benjamin Elliott (56)
Max Lewens (63)
Joel Swift (90)
Sat 01/10/22Padiham A15:00W 3-2 Benjamin Elliott (35)
Lee Gavin (61)
Benjamin Elliott (84)
Tue 04/10/22Lower Breck H19:45L 1-4 Dontai Gabidon (55)
Sat 08/10/22Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Benjamin Elliott (18)
Darren McKnight (45+2)
Rhain Davis (79)
Tue 11/10/22FC Isle of Man H19:45W 2-1 Rhain Davis (45)
Dontai Gabidon (85)
Sat 15/10/22Pilkington A15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 18/10/22Glossop North End A19:45L 1-2 Joel Swift (23)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Golcar United H15:00W 2-1 Own Goal (2)
Benjamin Elliott (82p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/22Bury AFC H19:45L 0-3
Sat 29/10/22Kendal TownH15:00Postp
Sat 05/11/22Avro A15:00L 0-3
Tue 08/11/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 1-2 Curtis Miller (56)
Sat 12/11/22Bacup Borough A15:00WON Ezeikel Eme (16)
Liam Delaney (83p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-4 on pens)
Tue 15/11/22AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22Padiham H15:00W 3-0 Joel Swift (10)
Joel Swift (33)
Darren McKnight (77)
Tue 22/11/22Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 2-1 Benjamin Elliott (68)
Darren McKnight (80p)
Sat 26/11/22Squires Gate H15:00D 1-1 Curtis Miller (47)
Sat 03/12/22Whitley Bay A15:00WON Curtis Miller (89)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-4 on pens)
Tue 06/12/22AFC Blackpool H19:45W 1-0 Benjamin Elliott (85)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Fri 09/12/22Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Tue 13/12/22Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Ashton Athletic H19:45W 4-1 Ben Hampson (8)
Ezeikel Eme (34)
Liam Delaney (82)
Joel Swift (87)
Mon 26/12/22Charnock Richard H13:00D 2-2 James Hooper (14)
Liam Delaney (45p)
Sat 07/01/23AFC Liverpool A15:00L 3-5 Curtis Miller (9)
Benjamin Elliott (21)
Darren McKnight (84)
Sat 14/01/23Horden Community Welfare H15:00W 2-0 Darren McKnight (31)
Joel Swift (81)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
Sat 21/01/23Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Atherton Collieries H19:45L 0-6
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 28/01/23Irlam A15:00D 1-1 Ezeikel Eme (19)
Tue 31/01/23Wythenshawe Town A19:45W 3-0 Billy Matthews (57)
Rhain Davis (63)
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi (67)
Sat 04/02/23Burscough H15:00W 3-1 Rhain Davis (9)
Callum Jones (28)
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi (56)
Sat 11/02/23Coventry Sphinx A15:00WON Thomas Westall (69)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 5)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-3 on pens)
Tue 14/02/23Northwich Victoria H19:45D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (83)
Sat 18/02/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-0 Darren McKnight (44)
Markell Foulds (64)
Rhain Davis (90+4)
Tue 21/02/23Bury AFC A19:45D 0-0
Sat 25/02/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 28/02/23Kendal Town H20:00W 3-2 Liam Delaney (39)
Benjamin Elliott (43)
Benjamin Elliott (45+2)
Sat 04/03/23Squires Gate A15:00W 3-1 Benjamin Elliott (18)
Benjamin Elliott (57)
Billy Matthews (70)
Sat 11/03/23Ascot United H15:00LOST Billy Matthews (5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Ascot United won 3-4 on pens)
Wed 15/03/23Litherland REMYCAA19:45Postp
Sat 18/03/23Winsford United H15:00D 1-1 Billy Matthews (74)
Sat 25/03/23FC Isle of Man A18:00D 2-2 Darren McKnight (56)
Ezeikel Eme (67)
Tue 28/03/23Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Sat 01/04/23Kendal Town A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (30)
Benjamin Elliott (60)
Tue 04/04/23Avro H19:45D 1-1 Jean-Jacques Kirongozi (40)
Thu 06/04/23Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-2 Thomas Westall (80)
Mon 10/04/23Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-5 Benjamin Elliott (79)
Thu 13/04/23Lower Breck A20:00D 1-1 Benjamin Elliott (57)
Sat 15/04/23Longridge Town H15:00D 2-2 Benjamin Elliott (63)
Benjamin Elliott (75)
Wed 19/04/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-4 Ezeikel Eme (87)
Sat 22/04/23Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-2

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Ashton Athletic (A) D 1-1
02/08/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
06/08/22Longridge Town (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Congleton Town (A) D 1-1
13/08/22Barnoldswick Town (H) W 5-2
16/08/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-2
19/08/22Northwich Vics (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/22Irlam (H) D 1-1
27/08/22Ashton Town (H) W 3-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Winsford United (A) W 2-0
03/09/22Macclesfield (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
10/09/22Litherland REMY (H) Postp
14/09/22Northwich Vics (A) L 1-2
17/09/22Longridge Town (A) W 8-0
21/09/22Garstang (A) W 3-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
24/09/22Nostell MW (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Burscough (A) W 6-1
01/10/22Padiham (A) W 3-2
04/10/22Lower Breck (H) L 1-4
08/10/22Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
11/10/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 2-1
15/10/22Pilkington (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
18/10/22Glossop NE (A) L 1-2
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
22/10/22Golcar United (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
25/10/22Bury AFC (H) L 0-3
29/10/22Kendal Town (H) Postp
05/11/22Avro (A) L 0-3
08/11/22Barnoldswick Town (A) L 1-2
12/11/22Bacup Borough (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, West Dids & Chor won 1-4 on pens)
15/11/22AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22Padiham (H) W 3-0
22/11/22Litherland REMY (H) W 2-1
26/11/22Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
03/12/22Whitley Bay (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
(1-1 after 90 mins, West Dids & Chor won 1-4 on pens)
06/12/22AFC Blackpool (H) W 1-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
09/12/22Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
13/12/22Kendal Town (H) Postp
17/12/22Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
20/12/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 4-1
26/12/22Charnock Richard (H) D 2-2
07/01/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 3-5
14/01/23Hordon CW (H) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 4)
21/01/23Litherland REMY (A) Postp
24/01/23Atherton Colls (H) L 0-6
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
28/01/23Irlam (A) D 1-1
31/01/23Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-0
04/02/23Burscough (H) W 3-1
11/02/23Coventry Sphinx (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 5)
(1-1 after 90 mins, West Dids & Chor won 1-3 on pens)
14/02/23Northwich Vics (H) D 1-1
18/02/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
21/02/23Bury AFC (A) D 0-0
25/02/23Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-2
28/02/23Kendal Town (H) W 3-2
04/03/23Squires Gate (A) W 3-1
11/03/23Ascot United (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ascot United won 3-4 on pens)
15/03/23Litherland REMY (A) Postp
18/03/23Winsford United (H) D 1-1
25/03/23FC Isle of Man (A) D 2-2
28/03/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
01/04/23Kendal Town (A) W 2-0
04/04/23Avro (H) D 1-1
06/04/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-2
10/04/23Charnock Richard (A) L 1-5
13/04/23Lower Breck (A) D 1-1
15/04/23Longridge Town (H) D 2-2
19/04/23Litherland REMY (A) L 1-4
22/04/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Samuel Amankwaa *00000
Daniel Billington-Boateng *0 +20010
Limpitshi Bongwanga *00000
Lewis Boyd *11000
Matthew Cook *460051
Rhain Davis *315151
Liam Delaney *22 +296021
Samuel Dickinson *27 +120030
Benjamin Elliott *41 +732043
Ezeikel Eme *47 +47015
Markell Foulds *5010127
Dontai Gabidon *14 +19005
Lee Gavin *9 +61120
Callum Graham *20 +80000
Ben Hampson *484162
Connor Hancock *21 +60030
James Hooper *31000
Peter Iacovou *10000
Andrew Jones (GK) *580014
Callum Jones *13 +222141
George Kattah *0 +40000
Jean-Jacques Kirongozi *8 +83001
Max Lewens *17 +122010
Billy Matthews *11 +104012
Darren McKnight *35 +27044
Curtis Miller *23 +57021
Kiel OBrien *20000
Sidney Otoo *00000
Kyle Perry *20000
Jack Ryan *4 +60020
Samuel Sheridan *10000
Matthew Smyth *9 +40011
Joel Swift *17 +276 +1142
Laurence Taylor *18 +120000
Luke Vayro *7 +71010
Dylan Wagster *00000
Thomas Westall *32 +102161
Armel Zola *00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Step Places Stadium

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FE

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 12`s FREE

Programme Price: Programme £2

Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground.

From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above.

There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.


Nearest Railway: Chorlton Metrolink (0.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 86 – Manchester Piccadilly Gardens to Barlow Moor Road Bus Station

Parking Facilities: There is limited parking within the ground. No parking within the Chorltonville area. Any club travelling to the club via coach should contact the club secretary to arrange parking facilities.

Ground Facilities: There is a fully Licensed Clubhouse and Teabar with covered seating in front. Facilities include toilets, a baby changing station and a well stocked programme shop. We also accept Credit and Debit cards with contactless payment available behind the bar!

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Incorporated


Ground: Step Places Stadium

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FE

Telephone:


Website: http://www.wdcfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WD_CFC


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Pink and Blue Shirts, Pink and Blue Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Florescent Green Shirt, Florescent Green Shorts, Florescent Green Socks


Secretary: Rob Madden

Chairman: Stephen Eckersley

Manager: Chris Rowley

Programme Editor: John Churchman

Committee / Directors: Robert Madden, Steve Eckersley, Tim Manley, David Iredale, Daniel Iredale, James Doxford, Christopher Butt


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 890 v Maine Road (30th August 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920

Honours:

Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-2008 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-2009 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-2013
NWCFL First Division South Trophy Winners 2021-2022 Lancashire Challenge Trophy Finalists 2021-2022

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners