Squires Gate

FORMED
1948
MANAGER
Luke Evans
GROUND
The Brian Addison Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
26 8 4 14 42 57 28

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 11 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/23FC Isle of Man (A)W 4-1
24/01/23Wythenshawe Town (A)W 3-1
14/01/23Lower Breck (A)L 1-3
04/01/23Kendal Town (H)D 2-2
26/12/22Burscough (H)L 1-3
20/12/22Bury AFC (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/23Congleton Town (H)20:00
04/02/23Northwich Victoria (H)15:00
08/02/23FC Isle of Man (H)20:00
11/02/23Avro (A)15:00
15/02/23Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
18/02/23FC St Helens (A)15:00

Latest News:

Luke Evans wins FA Red Rose Award
The Squires Gate Manager has had his recent efforts at the Club acknowledged by the Lancashire FA
Luke Evans evaluates his first 110 days in charge at Squires Gate
The Manchester United Academy scout is pleased with their recent form
Squires Gate announce new manager
Former AFC Darwen manager has been appointed manager of NWCFL Premier Division side Squires Gate
Clarkson leaves NWCFL top flight side
Squires Gate have confirmed that manager Andy Clarkson has left the club via mutual consent

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-4 Theodore Ball (2)
Tue 02/08/22Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-3 Rowan Chambers (19)
Sat 06/08/22Northwich Victoria H15:00L 1-2 Ryan Riley (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/22Irlam H19:45D 3-3 James Boyd (25)
James Hughes (41)
Nathan Cliffe (57)
Sat 13/08/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-0 Theodore Ball (58)
Nathan Cliffe (79)
Wed 17/08/22Padiham H19:45L 0-2
Sat 20/08/22Longridge Town H15:00W 4-2 Gary Pett (3p)
Joshua Westwood (11)
Nathan Cliffe (28)
Nathan Cliffe (33)
Tue 23/08/22Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 27/08/22Easington Colliery H15:00W 2-1 Nathan Cliffe (17)
Theodore Ball (88)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 30/08/22Bury AFC A19:45L 1-2 James Boyd (39)
Sat 03/09/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-3 Joshua Westwood (40)
Wed 07/09/22Ashton Athletic H19:45W 2-1 Nathan Cliffe (2)
Nathan Cliffe (56)
Sun 11/09/22Northwich VictoriaA15:00Postp
Wed 14/09/22Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 3-0 Joshua Westwood (15)
Nathan Cliffe (89)
James Boyd (90+1)
Sat 17/09/22Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-3 Theodore Ball (69)
Tue 20/09/22Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-3 Nathan Cliffe (36)
Sat 24/09/22West Allotment Celtic A15:00WON Rowan Chambers (49)
Gary Pett (84)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Squires Gate won 5-6 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Winsford United A15:00D 1-1 Nathan Cliffe (90+4)
Sat 08/10/22Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-6
Sat 15/10/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 3-1 James Boyd (21)
James Boyd (38)
Theodore Ball (72)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Westwood (41)
Nathan Bartram-Conway (81)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Wed 26/10/22Avro H19:45W 2-1 Nathan Cliffe (8)
Nathan Cliffe (40)
Sat 29/10/22Irlam A15:00W 3-0 Daniel Gray (16)
Nathan Cliffe (50)
James Boyd (81)
Sat 05/11/22Winsford United H15:00L 2-3 James Boyd (43)
Nathan Cliffe (70)
Wed 09/11/22Charnock Richard H19:45W 3-2 Ryan Moore (3)
Theodore Ball (25)
Oliver Hesford (90+3)
Sat 12/11/22Emley A15:00WON James Boyd (23)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Squires Gate won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 19/11/22Garstang H15:00W 1-0 Joshua Westwood (81)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22Southport A19:45LOST Nathan Cliffe (17)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Southport won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00D 1-1 Ryan Riley (64)
Wed 30/11/22Northwich Victoria A19:45L 1-5 James Boyd (37)
Sat 03/12/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 2-4 Harrison Webster (15)
James Boyd (86p)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/22Congleton Town A20:00L 1-2 Nathan Cliffe (30)
Sat 10/12/22Wythenshawe TownH14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 14/12/22FC Isle of ManH20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Ashton AthleticA14:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Bury AFC H19:45L 0-1
Mon 26/12/22Burscough H15:00L 1-3 Daniel Gray (46)
Wed 04/01/23Kendal Town H19:45D 2-2 Callum Sandle (59)
Theodore Ball (70)
Sat 07/01/23Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Wed 11/01/23FC Isle of ManH20:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 Callum Sandle (7)
Sat 21/01/23Wythenshawe TownH14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Wythenshawe Town A19:45W 3-1 Callum Sandle (14)
Callum Sandle (29)
Theodore Ball (71)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 28/01/23FC Isle of Man A18:00W 4-1 Nathan Cliffe (3)
Callum Sandle (22)
Nathan Cliffe (28)
Ryan Moore (90+5)
Wed 01/02/23Congleton TownH20:00 
Sat 04/02/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Wed 08/02/23FC Isle of ManH20:00 
Sat 11/02/23AvroA15:00 
Wed 15/02/23Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 18/02/23FC St HelensA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 21/02/23Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Fri 10/03/23AFC LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Kendal TownA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 22/04/23PadihamA15:00 
TBCLongridge TownA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-4
02/08/22Charnock Richard (A) L 1-3
06/08/22Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/22Irlam (H) D 3-3
13/08/22Litherland REMY (A) W 2-0
17/08/22Padiham (H) L 0-2
20/08/22Longridge Town (H) W 4-2
23/08/22Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
27/08/22Easington Colls (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
30/08/22Bury AFC (A) L 1-2
03/09/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-3
07/09/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
11/09/22Northwich Vics (A) Postp
14/09/22Barnoldswick Town (H) W 3-0
17/09/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-3
20/09/22Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
24/09/22West Allotment (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Squires Gate won 5-6 on pens)
01/10/22Winsford United (A) D 1-1
08/10/22Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-6
15/10/22Cleator Moor (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
26/10/22Avro (H) W 2-1
29/10/22Irlam (A) W 3-0
05/11/22Winsford United (H) L 2-3
09/11/22Charnock Richard (H) W 3-2
12/11/22Emley (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Squires Gate won 2-4 on pens)
19/11/22Garstang (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Southport (A) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Southport won 4-3 on pens)
26/11/22West Dids & Chor (A) D 1-1
30/11/22Northwich Vics (A) L 1-5
03/12/22Holker OB (A) L 2-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
06/12/22Congleton Town (A) L 1-2
10/12/22Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
14/12/22FC Isle of Man (H) Postp
17/12/22Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
20/12/22Bury AFC (H) L 0-1
26/12/22Burscough (H) L 1-3
04/01/23Kendal Town (H) D 2-2
07/01/23Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
11/01/23FC Isle of Man (H) Postp
14/01/23Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
21/01/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/01/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 4-1
01/02/23Congleton Town (H) 20:00
04/02/23Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
08/02/23FC Isle of Man (H) 20:00
11/02/23Avro (A) 15:00
15/02/23Barnoldswick Town (A) 19:45
18/02/23FC St Helens (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
21/02/23Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
25/02/23Litherland REMY (H) 15:00
04/03/23West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
10/03/23AFC Liverpool (A) 19:45
18/03/23Kendal Town (A) 15:00
25/03/23Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
01/04/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
10/04/23Burscough (A) 15:00
15/04/23Lower Breck (H) 15:00
22/04/23Padiham (A) 15:00
TBCLongridge Town (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Isaac Abankwah9 +70022
Sean Aluebhosele2 +20000
Theodore Ball23 +38080
Nathan Bartram-Conway24 +41195
James Boyd27 +19 +1010
Oliver Burgess0 +30000
Rowan Chambers28 +62041
Nathan Cliffe28 +218024
Marko Dimoski00000
William Eastham0 +20000
Daniel Gray24 +52030
Oliver Hesford01000
Ryan Hogarth (GK) *10000
Luke Holden2 +10000
James Hughes26 +51040
Kieran Jones0 +20000
Pascal Jungo (GK)10000
Harrison Kay3 +120000
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid9 +100011
Ryan Moore11 +62011
Nathan Pennington (GK)340007
Gary Pett9 +12040
Ryan Powell0 +20000
Ryan Riley23 +92001
Liam Robinson00000
Callum Sandle4 +25000
Louis Shields4 +30000
Daniel Smith0 +30000
Christopher Webster24 +30061
Harrison Webster21 +11100
Alex Welsh27 +10000
Joshua Westwood27 +45122
Prince Yelegon4 +80111
Fethullah Yilmaz10000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Baker Coach
Rhys Daly Coach
Luke Evans Manager
John Maguire Committee Member
Liam Robinson Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Isaac Abankwah9 +70
Sean Aluebhosele2 +20
Theodore Ball23 +38
Nathan Bartram-Conway24 +41
James Boyd27 +19 +1
Oliver Burgess0 +30
Rowan Chambers28 +62
Nathan Cliffe28 +218
Marko Dimoski00
William Eastham0 +20
Daniel Gray24 +52
Oliver Hesford01
Ryan Hogarth (GK) *10
Luke Holden2 +10
James Hughes26 +51
Kieran Jones0 +20
Pascal Jungo (GK)10
Harrison Kay3 +120
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid9 +100
Ryan Moore11 +62
Nathan Pennington (GK)340
Gary Pett9 +12
Ryan Powell0 +20
Ryan Riley23 +92
Liam Robinson00
Callum Sandle4 +25
Louis Shields4 +30
Daniel Smith0 +30
Christopher Webster24 +30
Harrison Webster21 +11
Alex Welsh27 +10
Joshua Westwood27 +45
Prince Yelegon4 +80
Fethullah Yilmaz10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Baker Coach
Rhys Daly Coach
Luke Evans Manager
John Maguire Committee Member
Liam Robinson Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.

Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 01253 348512


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/squiresgate

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Maguire

Chairman: Tony Jo

Manager: Luke Evans

Programme Editor: Jay Hayden

Committee / Directors: John Maguire, Steve Bellamy, Brian Addison, Karl Townson, Spencer Leader, Mick Farrar, Roy Frost, y


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 600 v. Everton, July 1995

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Blackpool &
District Amateur League

Honours:

Blackpool &
District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners