Squires Gate

FORMED
1948
MANAGER
Luke Evans
GROUND
The Brian Addison Stadium
TWITTER
@squiresgatefc

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
44 12 6 26 73 114 42

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 17 21

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/04/24Lower Breck (A)L 3-5
03/04/24Ramsbottom United (H)W 3-2
24/03/24AFC Liverpool (A)W 5-3
19/03/24Litherland REMYCA (H)L 3-4
16/03/24Irlam (H)W 2-1
09/03/24Charnock Richard (A)L 1-6

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/04/24Longridge Town (A)19:45
20/04/24Wythenshawe (H)15:00

Latest News:

Nathan Cliffe Receives October Player of the Month Award
The Squires Gate Player received his award from League Assistant Secretary Debbie Jessop
Luke Evans wins FA Red Rose Award
The Squires Gate Manager has had his recent efforts at the Club acknowledged by the Lancashire FA
Luke Evans evaluates his first 110 days in charge at Squires Gate
The Manchester United Academy scout is pleased with their recent form
Squires Gate announce new manager
Former AFC Darwen manager has been appointed manager of NWCFL Premier Division side Squires Gate

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Pilkington H15:00L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Charnock Richard H19:45D 1-1 Kevin Spinelli (22)
Sat 05/08/23Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-7
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-4 Kevin Spinelli (16)
Sat 12/08/23Prestwich Heys H15:00D 2-2 Ryan Riley (24)
Kyle Campbell (64)
Tue 15/08/23Colne A19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 26/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-5 Alfie Carmichael (1)
Mon 28/08/23Irlam A15:00L 2-4 James Hughes (38)
Nathan Cliffe (88)
Sat 02/09/23AFC Liverpool H15:00L 3-4 Nathan Cliffe (22)
Alfie Carmichael (54)
James Boyd (90+2p)
Tue 05/09/23Burscough H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Padiham A15:00W 1-0 James Hughes (33)
Tue 12/09/23Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 1-2 Nathan Cliffe (84)
Sat 16/09/23FC Isle of Man H14:00W 3-2 James Hughes (46)
Nathan Cliffe (63)
Alfie Carmichael (65)
Tue 19/09/23Bury H19:45L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe A15:00L 0-7
Tue 26/09/23Kendal Town A19:45L 1-2 Joshua Few (90+3)
Sat 30/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00D 1-1 Gary Pett (41)
Tue 03/10/23Padiham H19:45D 1-1 Kyle Campbell (37)
Sat 07/10/23Colne H15:00L 3-5 Nathan Cliffe (14)
Joao Soares (31)
Gary Pett (70)
Sat 14/10/23Glossop North End A15:00W 3-1 Nathan Cliffe (17)
Nathan Cliffe (35)
Nathan Cliffe (37)
Tue 17/10/23Southport A19:30L 1-3 James Boyd (27)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/10/23South Liverpool H15:00L 1-4 Nathan Cliffe (5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Bury A19:45L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Skelmersdale United H15:00W 3-2 Nathan Cliffe (27)
Nathan Cliffe (30)
Nathan Cliffe (54)
Wed 01/11/23GarstangA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-1
Wed 08/11/23Garstang N20:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-4 Gary Pett (65)
James Hughes (73)
Sat 18/11/23Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Tue 21/11/23Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 James Hughes (51)
James Boyd (89p)
Sat 02/12/23FC Isle of Man A17:00W 3-1 James Boyd (52p)
James Boyd (78p)
James Hughes (90+6)
Sat 09/12/23Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Kendal Town H19:45L 2-4 James Hughes (6)
Nathan Cliffe (43)
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 2-2 Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (80)
Regan Crossley (90+1)
Sat 23/12/23Ramsbottom United A15:00W 2-1 Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid (41)
James Hughes (43)
Tue 26/12/23Longridge Town H15:00W 2-1 James Hughes (46)
James Boyd (90+4)
Sat 30/12/23ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Skelmersdale United A15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24Cheadle TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Lower Breck H15:00L 0-3
Sat 27/01/24Glossop North End H15:00L 3-5 Joshua Few (7)
Joshua Few (17)
James Boyd (40p)
Sat 03/02/24Burscough A15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/02/24Chadderton H19:45L 2-4 Regan Crossley (29)
Dean Ing (35)
Sat 10/02/24Cheadle Town A15:00W 4-2 James Hughes (8)
James Hughes (27)
Ryan Riley (56)
James Boyd (76)
Sat 17/02/24Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Pilkington A15:00W 4-1 Liam Birchall (19)
Dean Ing (46)
Dean Ing (63)
James Hughes (74)
Tue 27/02/24Cheadle Town H19:45L 1-2 Nathan Cliffe (20)
Sat 02/03/24Ramsbottom UnitedH17:00Postp
Sat 09/03/24Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-6 James Hughes (3)
Sat 16/03/24Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Dean Ing (66)
James Hughes (79)
Tue 19/03/24Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 3-4 James Boyd (31p)
Dean Ing (68)
Dean Ing (90+3)
Sun 24/03/24AFC Liverpool A15:00W 5-3 James Hughes (40)
Kyle Campbell (44)
Dean Ing (54)
Dean Ing (68)
James Boyd (90+4)
Mon 01/04/24Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Wed 03/04/24Ramsbottom United H19:45W 3-2 James Hughes (37)
James Hughes (55)
Joshua Few (81)
Fri 12/04/24Lower Breck A20:00L 3-5 Alfie Carmichael (6)
Jack Page (23)
Dean Ing (78)
Tue 16/04/24Longridge TownA19:45 
Sat 20/04/24WythenshaweH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Pilkington (H) L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Sat 05/08/23Charnock Richard (A) L 0-7
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 09/08/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 1-4
Sat 12/08/23Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
Tue 15/08/23Colne (A) L 0-4
Sat 19/08/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
Sat 26/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) L 1-5
Mon 28/08/23Irlam (A) L 2-4
Sat 02/09/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 3-4
Tue 05/09/23Burscough (H) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Padiham (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/09/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 16/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-2
Tue 19/09/23Bury (H) L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Wythenshawe (A) L 0-7
Tue 26/09/23Kendal Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 30/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Tue 03/10/23Padiham (H) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23Colne (H) L 3-5
Sat 14/10/23Glossop North End (A) W 3-1
Tue 17/10/23Southport (A) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 21/10/23South Liverpool (H) L 1-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Bury (A) L 0-1
Sat 28/10/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-2
Wed 01/11/23Garstang (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Chadderton (A) L 0-1
Wed 08/11/23Garstang (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-4
Sat 18/11/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Tue 21/11/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 02/12/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 3-1
Sat 09/12/23Cheadle Town (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Kendal Town (H) L 2-4
Sat 16/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) D 2-2
Sat 23/12/23Ramsbottom United (A) W 2-1
Tue 26/12/23Longridge Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/12/23Chadderton (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Skelmersdale United (A) L 0-1
Tue 16/01/24Cheadle Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Lower Breck (H) L 0-3
Sat 27/01/24Glossop North End (H) L 3-5
Sat 03/02/24Burscough (A) L 0-3
Tue 06/02/24Chadderton (H) L 2-4
Sat 10/02/24Cheadle Town (A) W 4-2
Sat 17/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Pilkington (A) W 4-1
Tue 27/02/24Cheadle Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Ramsbottom United (H) Postp
Sat 09/03/24Charnock Richard (A) L 1-6
Sat 16/03/24Irlam (H) W 2-1
Tue 19/03/24Litherland REMYCA (H) L 3-4
Sun 24/03/24AFC Liverpool (A) W 5-3
Mon 01/04/24Longridge Town (A) Postp
Wed 03/04/24Ramsbottom United (H) W 3-2
Fri 12/04/24Lower Breck (A) L 3-5
Tue 16/04/24Longridge Town (A) 19:45
Sat 20/04/24Wythenshawe (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Scott Adamson00000
Harrison Aubrey-Williams00000
Nathan Bartram-Conway00000
Liam Birchall00000
James Boyd00000
Kyle Campbell00000
Alfie Carmichael00000
Rowan Chambers00000
Nathan Cliffe00000
Regan Crossley00000
Joshua Few00000
Dominik Gil00000
Luke Holden00000
James Hughes00000
Dean Ing00000
Lamin Jagne00000
Pascal Jungo00000
Adrian Kandeke000-10
Declan Lamb00000
Addison Lomax00000
Saad Mekkaoui-Abouzaid00000
Samuel Ogundare00000
Adetunji Ogundeji00000
Oliver Orr00000
Jack Page00000
Nathan Pennington00000
Dylan Petitcuenot00000
Gary Pett00000
Samuel Pickles00000
Daniel Price-Jordan00000
Mwirusi Ramadhan00000
Ryan Riley00000
Damola Sotona00000
Rhys Turner00000
Alex Welsh00000
Callum Williams-Paroli00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Niall Fallon000-10
Savion Fernando00000
Cameron Gourley00000
Harry Lutakome00000
Joao Soares00000
Kevin Spinelli00000
Charlie Wallace00000

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Baker Coach
David Biggs Coach
Neil Crossley Coach
Luke Evans Manager
Shane Hudson Coach
Helen Lambe First Aider
John Maguire Committee Member
Ryan Riley Advisor

Matchday Information

Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 07776 123529


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £4 Concessions & Under 16's Free

Programme Price: £2.50

Directions: M55 to junction 4, turn left onto the A583, at first set of traffic lights turn right (Whitehill Road) follow sign for airport, at round-a-bout thake Lytham St Annes exit. Ground approx. 11/2 on right.


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The number 14 bus stops outside the Shovels Pub, a 5 minute maximum walk from the club. This bus can be picked up from Blackpool Town Centre.

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park to the front of the club on School Road, Over flow Car Park on Common Edge which is the corner of School Road. Please note that the main car park is shared with Blackpool Wren Rovers so can fill up quickly on a Saturday afternoon.

Ground Facilities: Outside Toilets, Plenty of hard standing both covered and uncovered. A fully stocked bar and kitchen with hot food and drinks available on match days.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Brian Addison Stadium

Address: School Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DS

Telephone: 07776 123529


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/squiresgate

Twitter: @squiresgatefc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Ian Moore

Chairman: John Pladas

Manager: Luke Evans

Programme Editor: James Ashton

Committee / Directors: Committee : John Pladas, Ian Moore, Liam Robinson, John Maguire, Brian Addison, Steve Bellamy, Micky Farrar, James Ashton, Alan Davis,


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1948

Record Attendance: 738 V's Macclesfield in FA Cup 2021

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Blackpool &
District Amateur League

Honours:

Blackpool &
District Amateur League First Division champions 1956, 1957
West Lancashire League Division Two champions 1981
Rawling Shield winners 1949
Blackwell Cup winners 1959, 1960
Fylde Cup winners 1961
Bannister Cup runners-up 1961
Richardson Cup winners 1987
NWCFL Division Two Trophy winners 2001
Runners-up 1998

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners