Litherland REMYCA

FORMED
1959
MANAGER
Colin McDonald
GROUND
Litherland Sports Park
TWITTER
@RemycaUtd

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
34 15 5 14 58 70 50

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 9 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/02/24Lower Breck (H)W 3-1
10/02/24Wythenshawe (H)W 1-0
06/02/24Barnoldswick Town (A)W 3-2
03/02/24Ramsbottom United (A)L 1-5
27/01/24Padiham (H)D 1-1
13/01/24Bury (H)L 0-6

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/02/24Charnock Richard (H)15:00
27/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A)19:45
02/03/24Burscough (A)15:00
09/03/24Cheadle Town (H)15:00
16/03/24Pilkington (H)15:00
19/03/24Squires Gate (A)19:45

Latest News:

Chairman Rimmer's got REMY on the rise
Speaking to Litherland REMYCA chairman Don Rimmer about his team's brushes with relegation in the past, and their ambitions going forwards
Litherland Remyca are looking for a new Programme Editor for 2023-24
The Sefton Based Club have had a host of great programme editors in recent years and are now looking for their next Club Editor
Litherland REMYCA: Isuzu FA Vase
Litherland REMYCA have been removed from the Isuzu FA Vase for playing an ineligible player in the previous round
Remyca appoint in-house as McDonald Appointed as Manager
Colin McDonald appointed as new Remyca gaffer

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Chadderton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Padiham A19:45D 0-0
Sat 05/08/23FC Isle of Man A18:00W 3-0 Elliot Taylor (25)
Elliot Taylor (60)
William Dunne (65)
Wed 09/08/23Squires Gate H19:45W 4-1 Oliver Nugent (5)
Elliot Taylor (41)
Jack Richards (54)
Elliot Taylor (73)
Sat 12/08/23Kendal Town A15:00L 1-3 Oliver Nugent (19)
Wed 16/08/23Skelmersdale United H19:45W 3-1 Elliot Taylor (28)
Oliver Nugent (51)
William Dunne (75)
Sat 19/08/23Cheadle Town A15:00L 1-4 William Dunne (64)
Wed 23/08/23FC Isle of Man H20:00L 1-2 William Dunne (67p)
Sat 26/08/23Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 1-0 James Hamil (47)
Mon 28/08/23Pilkington A15:00D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 0-3
Fri 08/09/23Lower Breck A20:00W 1-0 William Dunne (55p)
Tue 12/09/23Wythenshawe A19:45W 2-1 James Hamil (30)
Elliot Taylor (69)
Sat 16/09/23Glossop North End H15:00W 1-0 Oliver Broe (74)
Tue 26/09/23Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-3 Oliver Nugent (76)
Sat 30/09/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 1-3 Cal Hunter (20)
Tue 03/10/23Bury A19:45L 2-4 William Dunne (6p)
Oliver Nugent (13)
Sat 07/10/23Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Luke Denson (76)
William Dunne (90+1)
Tue 10/10/23Longridge Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 14/10/23Colne A15:00W 3-2 Robert Grant (2)
Robert Grant (56)
Elliot Toner (61)
Wed 18/10/23Pilkington H19:45W 1-0 Luke Denson (72)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Kendal TownH15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Chadderton H15:00L 3-4 William Dunne (2)
Elliot Taylor (32)
Nathan Corness (90p)
Wed 01/11/23Prestwich Heys H19:45W 3-2 Robert Grant (2)
Oliver Nugent (16)
Elliot Taylor (86)
Sat 11/11/23Kendal Town H15:00L 2-3 Nathan Corness (47)
Elliot Taylor (58)
Sat 18/11/23Chadderton H15:00L 3-4 Thomas Stephens (4)
James Hamil (82)
James Hamil (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Warrington Rylands 1906 A19:30L 1-2 Oliver Broe (81)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-5 Paul Foy (79)
Nathan Salisbury (90+2)
Wed 29/11/23Lower Breck H19:45Postp
Sat 09/12/23Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Burscough H15:00W 4-3 Elliot Taylor (4)
Robert Grant (50)
Nathan Corness (76)
Robert Grant (80)
Sat 23/12/23Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Glossop North End A15:00D 3-3 Robert Grant (45)
Robert Grant (50)
Robert Grant (73)
Wed 03/01/24AFC Liverpool H19:45W 4-2 Robert Grant (3)
Elliot Taylor (12p)
Luke Denson (44)
Nathan Corness (80)
Sat 06/01/24Ramsbottom United H15:00D 1-1 Elliot Taylor (94)
Wed 10/01/24West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 13/01/24Bury H15:00L 0-6
Wed 17/01/24Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24IrlamA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Padiham H15:00D 1-1 Ethan Jones (56)
Sat 03/02/24Ramsbottom United A15:00L 1-5 Elliot Taylor (32)
Tue 06/02/24Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 3-2 Elliot Taylor (25)
Anthony Griffith (75)
Anthony Griffith (93)
Sat 10/02/24Wythenshawe H15:00W 1-0 Elliot Toner (23)
Wed 14/02/24Lower Breck H19:45W 3-1 Elliot Taylor (31)
James Hamil (72)
Elliot Taylor (88)
Sat 17/02/24Squires GateA15:00Postp
Wed 21/02/24West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Charnock RichardH15:00 
Tue 27/02/24Wythenshawe TownA19:45 
Sat 02/03/24BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 09/03/24Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/24PilkingtonH15:00 
Tue 19/03/24Squires GateA19:45 
Tue 26/03/24IrlamA19:45 
Mon 01/04/24AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Skelmersdale UnitedA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24ColneH15:00 
TBCWest Didsbury & ChorltonH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Chadderton (A) L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Padiham (A) D 0-0
Sat 05/08/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 3-0
Wed 09/08/23Squires Gate (H) W 4-1
Sat 12/08/23Kendal Town (A) L 1-3
Wed 16/08/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-1
Sat 19/08/23Cheadle Town (A) L 1-4
Wed 23/08/23FC Isle of Man (H) L 1-2
Sat 26/08/23Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
Mon 28/08/23Pilkington (A) D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) L 0-3
Fri 08/09/23Lower Breck (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/09/23Wythenshawe (A) W 2-1
Sat 16/09/23Glossop North End (H) W 1-0
Tue 26/09/23Charnock Richard (A) L 1-3
Sat 30/09/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 1-3
Tue 03/10/23Bury (A) L 2-4
Sat 07/10/23Irlam (H) W 2-1
Tue 10/10/23Longridge Town (A) L 0-1
Sat 14/10/23Colne (A) W 3-2
Wed 18/10/23Pilkington (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Kendal Town (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Chadderton (H) L 3-4
Wed 01/11/23Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
Sat 11/11/23Kendal Town (H) L 2-3
Sat 18/11/23Chadderton (H) L 3-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Warrington Rylands 1906 (A) L 1-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-5
Wed 29/11/23Lower Breck (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Burscough (H) W 4-3
Sat 23/12/23Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Glossop North End (A) D 3-3
Wed 03/01/24AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-2
Sat 06/01/24Ramsbottom United (H) D 1-1
Wed 10/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Bury (H) L 0-6
Wed 17/01/24Lower Breck (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Irlam (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Padiham (H) D 1-1
Sat 03/02/24Ramsbottom United (A) L 1-5
Tue 06/02/24Barnoldswick Town (A) W 3-2
Sat 10/02/24Wythenshawe (H) W 1-0
Wed 14/02/24Lower Breck (H) W 3-1
Sat 17/02/24Squires Gate (A) Postp
Wed 21/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Charnock Richard (H) 15:00
Tue 27/02/24Wythenshawe Town (A) 19:45
Sat 02/03/24Burscough (A) 15:00
Sat 09/03/24Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Pilkington (H) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Squires Gate (A) 19:45
Tue 26/03/24Irlam (A) 19:45
Mon 01/04/24AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Longridge Town (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Skelmersdale United (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Colne (H) 15:00
TBCWest Didsbury & Chorlton (H)

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Owen Beamon0+10000
Samuel Bhatti6+20010
Oliver Broe25+42020
Jack Buckley00000
Kai Calderbank-Park30001
Steven Carter0+20000
Jamie Clark00000
Nathan Corness20+114000
Luke Denson173010
William Dunne17+28015
Johnny Foy0+20000
Paul Foy16+91091
Malikai Fry00000
Robert Grant119023
Anthony Griffith0+12001
James Hamil31+25043
Jamie Hay15+20030
James Howell3+30000
Caleb Jones00000
Ethan Jones31000
Paddy Kennedy290032
Liam Loughlin00000
Callum Moffatt0+10000
Jordan Monthe11+80022
Jordan Mustoe00000
Oliver Nugent27+26046
Harvey Passant10000
Owen Payne0+10000
Jack Reynolds310011
Jack Richards231050
Thomas Stephens11100
Cameron Taylor10000
Elliot Taylor31+516104
Elliot Toner24+72071
Che Trapass7+40020
Jack Walls30000
Anthony Williams4+60040

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ben Dooley2+30010
Bradley Elms0+10000
Lance Houghton160022
Cal Hunter2+21000
Adam Idowu6+60001
Tom Lawless0+30000
Ethan McKinley-Dunne0+10000
Darryl Mvalo0+30010
Brendan OBrien4+60010
Ciaran OLoughlin20000
Luke Porter13+100130
Nathan Salisbury1+21000
Lewis Sinnott10000

Staff Members

Name
Gary Brookes First Aider
Luke Denson Coach
Colin McDonald Manager
Sean Robertson Coach
Ian Welsh First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: Litherland Sports Park

Address: Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool

Postcode: L209JR

Telephone: 07738782607


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: End of M57/M58 ALONG Dunningsbridge Road towards Docks, Turn Right at Junction of Bootle Golf Course on the Right hand side into Boundary Road, 2nd turning on the left into sports park.


Nearest Railway: Seaforth & Litherland (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 56 from Sir Thomas St in Liverpool City Centre to Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle Golf Course

Parking Facilities: Car parking is available as park of a wider sports facility, we have access to up to 100 spaces including disabled parking. We are fully wheelchair accessible.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving drinks and hot food, television, toilets, baby changing, 100 seater stand and covered standing, confectionery and drink vending machines, dog friendly.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society C/No: 7380


Ground: Litherland Sports Park

Address: Boundary Road, Litherland, Liverpool

Postcode: L209JR

Telephone: 07738782607


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/remycautdfc/

Twitter: @RemycaUtd


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black & Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Light Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Light Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Stephen King

Chairman: Don Rimmer

Manager: Colin McDonald

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Don Rimmer, Barry O`Doherty, Ken Edwards, Colin Begbie, Linda Rimmer, Julie Lightfoot, Cath Morris, Colin Morrow, Jane Goulding


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1959

Record Attendance: 1,303 v City of Liverpool, 13th May 2017 (Play Off Final)

Previous Leagues:

I-Zingari League
Liverpool County Premier League

Honours:

Zingari Premier League Winners 1987-88, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96.
Zingari Div 2 winners 2005-06.
Zingari Challenge Cup Winners 1975-76, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96.
Liverpool County Div 2 Winners 2006-07.
Fred Mickleson Trophy Winners 2008-09.
Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1990-91.
NWCFL First Division Runners Up 2017/18. The Hallmark Security League First Division Playoff Finalists 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners