Euxton Villa

FORMED
1907
MANAGER
Matt Atherton
GROUND
Jim Fowler Memorial Ground
TWITTER
@EuxtonVillaFC

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
34 17 8 9 72 45 59

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 10 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/23Chadderton (A)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Chadderton won 9-8 on pens)
15/04/23Chadderton (A)L 2-3
10/04/23AFC Blackpool (A)W 2-0
04/04/23Steeton (H)L 1-2
31/03/23South Liverpool (H)D 1-1
18/03/23Atherton LR (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Euxton Villa
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Euxton Villa emblem

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-2 Callum Speed (42)
Nathan Parish (47)
Patrik Bibby (58)
Tue 02/08/22Cleator Moor Celtic A20:00W 4-2 Own Goal (30)
Ian Billington (40)
George Davies (68)
Patrik Bibby (85)
Sat 06/08/22Atherton LR A15:00W 4-2 Michael Galliers (26)
Patrik Bibby (45+1)
George Davies (57)
Matthew Davies (62)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
Tue 09/08/22Darwen FCH18:30Postp
Sat 13/08/22South Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Patrik Bibby (11)
Callum Speed (30)
Ian Billington (65)
Sat 20/08/22Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Parish (45+2)
Ian Billington (61)
Liam McNally (90+2)
Sat 27/08/22Darwen FC H15:00D 2-2 Nathan Parish (8)
Nathan Parish (20)
Mon 29/08/22Chadderton H15:00L 2-4 Joshua Briggs (25)
Ethan Darr (60)
Sat 03/09/22FC St Helens A15:00W 3-2 Nathan Parish (19)
Patrik Bibby (74)
Patrik Bibby (86)
Sat 10/09/22Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Ilkley Town A15:00W 2-1 Patrik Bibby (29)
Own Goal (68)
Sat 01/10/22Daisy Hill H15:00W 1-0 Ian Billington (3)
Wed 05/10/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H20:00W 5-2 Patrik Bibby (4)
Patrik Bibby (8)
Ian Billington (36)
Patrik Bibby (78)
George Davies (85)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 08/10/22Ilkley Town A15:00WON Michael Galliers (71)
Callum Speed (76)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 1-4 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-0 Patrik Bibby (68p)
George Davies (90+3)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 29/10/22Atherton LR H15:00L 1-2 Dan Singleton (80)
Wed 02/11/22Pilkington A19:45W 1-0 Ethan Darr (83)
Sat 05/11/22Garstang A15:00L 1-4 Patrik Bibby (3)
Fri 11/11/22Nelson H19:45W 4-0 Dan Singleton (18)
Nathan Parish (23)
Ethan Darr (69)
Dan Singleton (78)
Wed 16/11/22Ashton Athletic H19:45L 1-3 Ian Billington (80)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22Ashton Athletic A14:00W 3-1 Nathan Parish (14)
Dan Singleton (61)
Patrik Bibby (67p)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22Ashton Town H19:45W 2-0 Dan Singleton (20)
Dan Singleton (55)
Sat 26/11/22Chadderton H15:00LOST
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Chadderton won 5-6 on pens)
Tue 06/12/22Holker Old Boys H19:45W 4-0 Dan Singleton (11)
Dan Singleton (15)
Dan Singleton (49)
Patrik Bibby (61)
Sat 10/12/22FC St HelensH14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 12/12/22Daisy HillA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22PilkingtonH15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22AFC Blackpool H15:00W 7-1 Dan Singleton (2)
Dan Singleton (46)
Michael Galliers (60)
George Davies (68)
Lewis Pilgrim (78)
Ian Billington (80)
Lewis Pilgrim (89)
Mon 02/01/23Darwen FC A15:00L 0-1
Sat 07/01/23Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Mon 09/01/23Daisy Hill A19:45L 1-2 George Davies (72)
Sat 14/01/23Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23FC St HelensH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Pilkington H19:45L 0-1
Thu 26/01/23FC St Helens A19:45L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 28/01/23Steeton A15:00D 1-1 Dan Singleton (16)
Tue 31/01/23Runcorn Town A19:45W 5-1 Ethan Darr (18)
Dan Singleton (54)
Joshua Briggs (55)
Callum Speed (70)
Patrik Bibby (85)
Sat 04/02/23Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 1-1 Alex Colquhoun (28)
Tue 07/02/23Ilkley Town H19:45D 1-1 George Davies (89)
Sat 11/02/23Ashton Town A15:00D 1-1 George Davies (90+1)
Tue 21/02/23Holker Old Boys A19:45W 3-1 Patrik Bibby (21p)
Dan Singleton (27)
Dan Singleton (49)
Sat 25/02/23Garstang H15:00W 5-2 Nathan Parish (9)
Patrik Bibby (49)
Patrik Bibby (68)
Patrik Bibby (80p)
Joshua Briggs (85)
Sat 04/03/23Nelson A15:00L 0-1
Tue 07/03/23FC St Helens H19:45D 1-1 Dan Singleton (53)
Sat 11/03/23Bacup Borough H15:00D 1-1 Joshua Briggs (84p)
Sat 18/03/23Atherton LR A15:00W 3-2 Ethan Darr (24)
Patrik Bibby (56p)
Dan Singleton (60)
Sat 25/03/23SteetonH15:00Postp
Fri 31/03/23South Liverpool H19:45D 1-1 Alex Colquhoun (45+2)
Tue 04/04/23Steeton H19:45L 1-2 George Davies (36p)
Mon 10/04/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-0 George Davies (34)
Patrik Bibby (45+1)
Sat 15/04/23Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 George Davies (19)
Dan Singleton (28)
Sat 22/04/23Chadderton A15:00LOST Dan Singleton (52)
  (First Division North Play Offs SF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Chadderton won 9-8 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Bacup Borough (A) W 3-2
02/08/22Cleator Moor (A) W 4-2
06/08/22Atherton LR (A) W 4-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
09/08/22Darwen FC (H) Postp
13/08/22South Liverpool (A) W 3-1
20/08/22Runcorn Town (H) W 3-1
27/08/22Darwen FC (H) D 2-2
29/08/22Chadderton (H) L 2-4
03/09/22FC St Helens (A) W 3-2
10/09/22Ashton Town (H) Postp
17/09/22Ilkley Town (A) W 2-1
01/10/22Daisy Hill (H) W 1-0
05/10/22Wythenshawe Am (H) W 5-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
08/10/22Ilkley Town (A) W
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Euxton Villa won 1-4 on pens)
15/10/22Daisy Hill (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
29/10/22Atherton LR (H) L 1-2
02/11/22Pilkington (A) W 1-0
05/11/22Garstang (A) L 1-4
11/11/22Nelson (H) W 4-0
16/11/22Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Ashton Town (H) W 2-0
26/11/22Chadderton (H) L
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Chadderton won 5-6 on pens)
06/12/22Holker OB (H) W 4-0
10/12/22FC St Helens (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
12/12/22Daisy Hill (A) Postp
17/12/22Pilkington (H) Postp
26/12/22AFC Blackpool (H) W 7-1
02/01/23Darwen FC (A) L 0-1
07/01/23Holker OB (A) Postp
09/01/23Daisy Hill (A) L 1-2
14/01/23Ilkley Town (H) Postp
21/01/23FC St Helens (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Pilkington (H) L 0-1
26/01/23FC St Helens (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/01/23Steeton (A) D 1-1
31/01/23Runcorn Town (A) W 5-1
04/02/23Cleator Moor (H) D 1-1
07/02/23Ilkley Town (H) D 1-1
11/02/23Ashton Town (A) D 1-1
21/02/23Holker OB (A) W 3-1
25/02/23Garstang (H) W 5-2
04/03/23Nelson (A) L 0-1
07/03/23FC St Helens (H) D 1-1
11/03/23Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
18/03/23Atherton LR (A) W 3-2
25/03/23Steeton (H) Postp
31/03/23South Liverpool (H) D 1-1
04/04/23Steeton (H) L 1-2
10/04/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-0
15/04/23Chadderton (A) L 2-3
22/04/23Chadderton (A) L
(First Division North Play Offs SF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Chadderton won 9 8 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Atherton *7 +60220
Patrik Bibby *36 +521016
Ian Billington *12 +287022
Sam Bolton *00000
Joshua Briggs *36 +14003
Joshua Brooks (GK) *390033
Alex Colquhoun *40 +22071
Ethan Darr *325135
Darren Davies *00000
George Davies *27 +1211042
Matthew Davies *3 +21022
Matthew Edwards (GK) *30000
Ross Ellison *1 +100020
Michael Galliers *22 +153042
Jacob Greenhalgh *0 +10000
William Higham *7 +40000
Jonathon Hothersall *00000
Toby Humphries *0 +60000
Leo Mackintosh *1 +40000
Samuel Marsh *1 +10000
Kieran Mawdesley *6 +90000
Liam McNally *2 +131030
Joseph Mullen *32 +40090
Thomas Murphy *5 +40020
Nathan Parish *35 +28034
Lewis Pilgrim *1 +162010
Ben Robinson-Barker *00000
Bradley Rose (GK) *10000
Dan Singleton *28 +819010
Callum Speed *22 +144003
Lewis Swarbrick *390021
Lewis Thompson *0 +80000
Matthew Westwell *35 +30050
Eoghan White *00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
No Staff Members Found

Matchday Information

Ground: Jim Fowler Memorial Ground

Address: Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire

Postcode: PR7 6HQ

Telephone: 07851 603350


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5.00: Concessions £3: Under 16 £1

Programme Price:

Directions: M6 Junction 28
End of slip road (lights) turn Left. Take second left into Bent Lane, follow to the end at mini roundabout. Turn right then very soon turn left at next mini roundabout into Langdale Road. Follow to the end at T Junction. (Holt Brow), turn left, ground is 500 mtrs on left.


Nearest Railway: Leyland (2.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: There is ample on site fred parking

Ground Facilities: Bar, café toilets disabled access

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Jim Fowler Memorial Ground

Address: Runshaw Hall Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire

Postcode: PR7 6HQ

Telephone: 07851 603350


Website: http://www.euxtonvillafc.com

Twitter: @EuxtonVillaFC


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt ,Red Shorts, Red Socks


Secretary: Hugh MacKinnon

Chairman: Graham Keyte

Manager: Matt Atherton

Programme Editor: Andrew Calvert

Committee / Directors: Graham Keyte Mark McDonnell Derrick Rudd Dominic Hodges John Clarke Kim Keyte Robert Ibraham Sally McDonnell


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1907

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners