Bacup Borough

FORMED
1879
MANAGER
Brent Peters
GROUND
Brian Boys West View Stadium
TWITTER
@BacupBoro

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
14 5 3 6 24 27 18

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 8 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
25/01/23AFC Blackpool (A)L 1-2
26/12/22Chadderton (A)D 0-0
21/12/22Pilkington (A)L 1-2
26/11/22Nelson (H)W 3-1
19/11/22Steeton (H)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
12/11/22West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-4 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/23South Liverpool (H)20:00
04/02/23Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
08/02/23Holker Old Boys (H)20:00
11/02/23Ilkley Town (A)15:00
14/02/23FC St Helens (H)19:45
18/02/23Ashton Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Bacup Borough First Division North Club of the Month October 2022
Bacup Borough have been presented with their Club of the Month award
A Quarter of a Century and 10x as many Tales to Tell - Brent Peters
League Journalist Jay Cooper sits down for a conversation with Mr Bacup Borough after 25 years on the job!
Bacup Borough Stage 'Dawns Day' Fundraiser
Valuable funds raised for Mind UK in honour of local supporter
MP Visits Brian Boys Stadium to talk Independent Football Regulation
Rossendale MP talks football with Bacup Manager Brent Peters

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Euxton Villa H15:00L 2-3 Lewis-Simon Byrne (63)
Ryan Siddle (73p)
Sat 06/08/22Garstang A15:00L 3-5 Anthony Hall (19)
Jack Hayward (42)
Lewis-Simon Byrne (67)
Wed 10/08/22Ilkley Town H20:00L 0-1
Sat 13/08/22Nelson H15:00W 4-3 Lewis-Simon Byrne (14)
Jack Hayward (36)
Lewis-Simon Byrne (45+1)
Michael Gervin (85)
Sat 20/08/22FC St Helens A15:00W 2-1 Jack Hayward (3)
Own Goal (51)
Sat 27/08/22Burscough A15:00WON Toby Wright (12)
Jack Hayward (50)
Emmanuel Ujahchuku (90+5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 1-3 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Daisy Hill H15:00D 0-0
Sat 03/09/22Atherton LR H15:00W 1-0 Michael Gervin (6)
Sat 10/09/22PilkingtonA15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Ashton Town A15:00D 3-3 Lewis-Simon Byrne (18)
Lewis-Simon Byrne (45)
Lewis-Simon Byrne (51)
Tue 20/09/22Padiham A19:45L 2-3 Toby Wright (73)
Own Goal (83)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 24/09/22Stockport Town H15:00W 1-0 Toby Wright (90+5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 3-2 Toby Wright (38)
Toby Wright (47)
Toby Wright (67)
Sat 08/10/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 3-2 Kyle Siddle (2)
Kyle Siddle (12)
Toby Wright (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
Sat 15/10/22Ilkley Town A15:00W 1-0 Toby Wright (35p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Campion A15:00W 3-1 Toby Wright (1)
Toby Wright (15)
Alex Mellor (42)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/22Darwen FC A15:00W 3-2 Joseph Fallon (43)
Kyle Siddle (70)
Alex Mellor (86)
Sat 05/11/22Steeton A15:00L 1-3 Joe Fallon (11)
Wed 09/11/22Runcorn TownH20:00Postp
Sat 12/11/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00LOST Bradley Hancock (70)
Anthony Hall (80)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 1-4 on pens)
Sat 19/11/22Steeton H15:00WON Bradley Hancock (50)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22Nelson H15:00W 3-1 Kyle Siddle (1)
Anthony Hall (30)
Toby Wright (75)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22Atherton LR A15:00Aband
Wed 07/12/22PilkingtonH20:00Postp
Sun 11/12/22BarntonA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 14/12/22AFC BlackpoolH20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Wed 21/12/22Pilkington A19:45L 1-2 Joseph Fallon (55)
Mon 26/12/22Chadderton A15:00D 0-0
Wed 04/01/23Runcorn TownH20:00Postp
Sat 07/01/23GarstangH15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23NelsonA15:00Postp
Wed 18/01/23PilkingtonH20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23BarntonA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 23/01/23BarntonH20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 25/01/23AFC Blackpool A19:45L 1-2 Toby Wright (90+2p)
Sat 28/01/23Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00 
Wed 01/02/23South LiverpoolH20:00 
Sat 04/02/23Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Wed 08/02/23Holker Old BoysH20:00 
Sat 11/02/23Ilkley TownA15:00 
Tue 14/02/23FC St HelensH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Ashton TownH15:00 
Wed 22/02/23Runcorn TownH20:00 
Sat 25/02/23PilkingtonH15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Wed 01/03/23South LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 04/03/23SteetonH15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Atherton LRA19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Euxton VillaA15:00 
Wed 15/03/23GarstangH19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Darwen FCH15:00 
Tue 21/03/23NelsonA19:45 
Sat 25/03/23Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Runcorn TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
TBCPilkingtonH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Euxton Villa (H) L 2-3
06/08/22Garstang (A) L 3-5
10/08/22Ilkley Town (H) L 0-1
13/08/22Nelson (H) W 4-3
20/08/22FC St Helens (A) W 2-1
27/08/22Burscough (A) W
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 1-3 on pens)
29/08/22Daisy Hill (H) D 0-0
03/09/22Atherton LR (H) W 1-0
10/09/22Pilkington (A) Postp
17/09/22Ashton Town (A) D 3-3
20/09/22Padiham (A) L 2-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
24/09/22Stockport Town (H) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Cleator Moor (H) W 3-2
08/10/22Cleator Moor (H) W 3-2
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
15/10/22Ilkley Town (A) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Campion (A) W 3-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
29/10/22Darwen FC (A) W 3-2
05/11/22Steeton (A) L 1-3
09/11/22Runcorn Town (H) Postp
12/11/22West Dids & Chor (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, West Dids & Chor won 1-4 on pens)
19/11/22Steeton (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
26/11/22Nelson (H) W 3-1
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22Atherton LR (A) Aband
07/12/22Pilkington (H) Postp
11/12/22Barnton (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
14/12/22AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
17/12/22Holker OB (H) Postp
21/12/22Pilkington (A) L 1-2
26/12/22Chadderton (A) D 0-0
04/01/23Runcorn Town (H) Postp
07/01/23Garstang (H) Postp
10/01/23Atherton LR (A) Postp
14/01/23Nelson (A) Postp
18/01/23Pilkington (H) Postp
21/01/23Barnton (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
23/01/23Barnton (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
25/01/23AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-2
28/01/23Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
01/02/23South Liverpool (H) 20:00
04/02/23Holker OB (A) 15:00
08/02/23Holker OB (H) 20:00
11/02/23Ilkley Town (A) 15:00
14/02/23FC St Helens (H) 19:45
18/02/23Ashton Town (H) 15:00
22/02/23Runcorn Town (H) 20:00
25/02/23Pilkington (H) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
01/03/23South Liverpool (A) 19:45
04/03/23Steeton (H) 15:00
07/03/23Atherton LR (A) 19:45
11/03/23Euxton Villa (A) 15:00
15/03/23Garstang (H) 19:45
18/03/23Darwen FC (H) 15:00
21/03/23Nelson (A) 19:45
25/03/23Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
01/04/23Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Chadderton (H) 15:00
15/04/23AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
TBCPilkington (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Osagie Agahahowa20000
Lewis-Simon Byrne10 +17033
Matthew Cucos10000
Adam Cullen00000
Joseph Fallon243031
Mason Fallon17 +10130
Samuel Fitton18 +20030
Charlie Frost0 +10000
Michael Gervin202070
Jacob Godsman-Pilling00000
Adam Gunel00000
Anthony Hall10 +103110
Bradley Hancock172150
Jack Hayward6 +104002
Callum Hewitt16 +40021
Lewis Hewitt3 +30000
Joshua High00000
Harry Holt1 +10000
Aidan Hussey10000
Aiden Lancaster *20000
Jack Langford00000
Benjamin Langley10000
Keaton Lewis00000
Joshua Livingstone00000
Liam Lovell (GK)30000
Ross Mallinson80140
Alex Mellor14 +32000
Lewis North (GK)10000
Kinkela Plamedi00000
Kyle Siddle16 +15072
Ryan Siddle14 +11140
Emmanuel Ujahchuku2 +121010
Gareth Wager190161
Mason Walker (GK)200002
Toby Wright18 +212002

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Felgate Manager
Lewis Lannelli Sports Therapist
Brent Peters Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Osagie Agahahowa20
Lewis-Simon Byrne10 +17
Matthew Cucos10
Adam Cullen00
Joseph Fallon243
Mason Fallon17 +10
Samuel Fitton18 +20
Charlie Frost0 +10
Michael Gervin202
Jacob Godsman-Pilling00
Adam Gunel00
Anthony Hall10 +103
Bradley Hancock172
Jack Hayward6 +104
Callum Hewitt16 +40
Lewis Hewitt3 +30
Joshua High00
Harry Holt1 +10
Aidan Hussey10
Aiden Lancaster *20
Jack Langford00
Benjamin Langley10
Keaton Lewis00
Joshua Livingstone00
Liam Lovell (GK)30
Ross Mallinson80
Alex Mellor14 +32
Lewis North (GK)10
Kinkela Plamedi00
Kyle Siddle16 +15
Ryan Siddle14 +11
Emmanuel Ujahchuku2 +121
Gareth Wager190
Mason Walker (GK)200
Toby Wright18 +212

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Felgate Manager
Lewis Lannelli Sports Therapist
Brent Peters Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: Adults £ 6, Concessions £ 3

Programme Price: £ 2

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please note that teams around the M6 can proceed to the M65 rather than the M60 which can be heavily congested. Proceed M6 North, exit at the M65 follow until the overhead Halifax Sign, exit following this, off the Motorway, left at roundabout up to the traffic lights, Turn Right and follow, go through next lights follow to an angled junction, turn right ( do not bear left towards Todmorden) keep right and follow this road over the moors, through Weir Village carry on until what used to be the Irwell public house on left, turn left to top of the hill, turn right first main left Cowtoot Lane, parking in the school yard on right at the top. No coaches, Coaches park on Blackthorn Lane.


Nearest Railway: Todmorden (5.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses run from Accrington, Bury to Bacup via Rawtenstall, Burnley, Rochdale and Todmorden.

Parking Facilities: Match Parking is outside the ground, and there is additional parking in the School yard situated on the right at the top of Cowtoot Lane

* Bacup Borough Football Club / Thorn Primary School can not be held responsible for any loss or damage to vehicles parked on land belonging to the same.

Coaches must park on Blackthorn Lane

Ground Facilities: Access to Sports Bar. Covered seating and covered terracing.

Bacup is also home to the Famous Premiership Pie as Featured On Sky Sports News, although the directors of BBFC cannot guarantee Premiership Pie will be available at every game.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213


Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Website: http://www.bacupboroughfc.com

Twitter: @BacupBoro


Registered Colours: White Shirts with Black Trim, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Shorts, Socks

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Shorts, Socks


Secretary: Brent Peters

Chairman: Brent Peters

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Michael Carr

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie James, Debra O`Connor, Andrew Walker,


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1879

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners