Route One Rovers

FORMED
2013
MANAGER
Mohammed Patel & Sohail Rehman
GROUND
Marley Stadium
TWITTER
@R1_Rovers

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
28 17 0 11 78 63 51

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 17 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/24Ashton Athletic (H)W 4-2
07/02/24Garstang (A)W 4-1
03/02/24Ilkley Town (A)L 1-2
29/01/24Steeton (H)W 3-1
27/01/24Daisy Hill (H)W 4-2
20/01/24South Liverpool (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Steeton (A)15:00
09/03/24FC St Helens (A)15:00
16/03/24Ashton Town (A)15:00
23/03/24Darwen FC (A)15:00
01/04/24Runcorn Town (H)15:00
13/04/24Euxton Villa (H)15:00

Latest News:

Let's meet the new member clubs - Route One Rovers
Route One Rovers Chairman, Sameel Mahmood took time out to talk to us about all things Route One Rovers

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Ashton Town H15:00W 5-2 Musa Jallow (34)
Zakariya Khan (40)
Zakariya Khan (47)
Zakariya Khan (55)
Musa Jallow (82)
Tue 01/08/23Shelley A20:00W 3-0 Anees Younis (27)
Anees Younis (31)
Anees Younis (51)
Sat 05/08/23Ashton Athletic A15:00L 2-3 Musa Jallow (43)
Musa Jallow (85)
Mon 07/08/23Ilkley Town H20:00L 3-4 Anees Younis (21)
Callan Parker-Wells (53)
Zakariya Khan (56)
Sat 12/08/23Daisy Hill A15:00W 1-0 Anees Younis (60)
Mon 14/08/23Holker Old Boys H20:00W 4-3 Sinmi Oyebanji (10)
Anees Younis (81p)
Zakariya Khan (85)
Mohammed Hasnain (89)
Sat 19/08/23South Liverpool H15:00W 4-0 Mohammed Hasnain (6)
Zakariya Khan (66)
Zakariya Khan (85)
Zakariya Khan (89)
Tue 22/08/23Nelson A19:45W 4-2 Mohammed Hasnain (6)
Zakariya Khan (42)
Zakariya Khan (56)
Anees Younis (76)
Sat 26/08/23Kendal Town A15:00L 1-6 Musa Jallow (41)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Euxton Villa A15:00L 1-6 Musa Jallow (53)
Sat 02/09/23Atherton LR H15:00L 1-3 Zakariya Khan (83)
Sat 09/09/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 6-0 Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas (15)
Musa Jallow (40)
Austin Okore (45)
Musa Jallow (50)
Tawheed Ahmed (89)
Musa Jallow (90+4)
Mon 11/09/23Ashton Town H20:00L 0-2
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Bacup Borough H15:00L 2-4 Musa Jallow (27)
Zakariya Khan (75)
Sat 23/09/23Shelley H15:00W 3-2 Zakariya Khan (3)
Zakariya Khan (8)
Zakariya Khan (90+3)
Sat 30/09/23Garstang H15:00W 6-2 Anees Younis (2)
Anees Younis (21)
Sinmi Oyebanji (30)
Anees Younis (39)
Anees Younis (44)
Zakariya Khan (90+3)
Sat 07/10/23Runcorn Town A15:00L 3-5 Anees Younis (18)
Zakariya Khan (30)
Callan Parker-Wells (78)
Sat 14/10/23Atherton LR A15:00L 0-3
Mon 16/10/23Steeton H20:00W 2-1 Anees Younis (61)
Zakariya Khan (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23FC St Helens H15:00W 2-1 Anees Younis (15)
Anees Younis (63)
Tue 24/10/23Knaresborough Town A19:45L 2-3 Anees Younis (18)
Musa Jallow (69)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Bacup Borough A15:00L 1-5 Austin Okore (90p)
Sat 04/11/23Nelson H15:00W 4-1 Zakariya Khan (11)
Callan Parker-Wells (13)
Zakariya Khan (45)
Zakariya Khan (90)
Sat 11/11/23AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-0 Callan Parker-Wells (16)
Musa Jallow (60)
Sat 18/11/23New MillsA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Ilkley TownA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23New MillsA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Darwen FC H15:00W 3-1 Zakariya Khan (16)
Callan Parker-Wells (25)
Zakariya Khan (40)
Mon 11/12/23New Mills H20:00W 2-0 Musa Jallow (11)
Musa Jallow (90+5)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 30/12/23GarstangA15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/24Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-6 Awais Khan (60)
Sat 20/01/24South Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Zakariya Khan (20)
Sat 27/01/24Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Zakariya Khan (20)
McKenzie Borek (29)
Anees Younis (33)
Zakariya Khan (55p)
Mon 29/01/24Steeton H20:00W 3-1 Waqas Azam (1)
Zakariya Khan (49)
Callan Parker-Wells (55)
Sat 03/02/24Ilkley Town A15:00L 1-2 Gauderic Totap (25)
Wed 07/02/24Garstang A20:00W 4-1 Zakariya Khan (25)
Zakariya Khan (38p)
Zakariya Khan (90+3)
Muhammad Arshad (90+6)
Sat 10/02/24Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Ashton Athletic H15:00W 4-2 Anees Younis (37)
Anees Younis (48)
Awais Khan (65)
Zakariya Khan (90+5)
Sat 02/03/24SteetonA15:00 
Sat 09/03/24FC St HelensA15:00 
Sat 16/03/24Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Darwen FCA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Euxton VillaH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Ashton Town (H) W 5-2
Tue 01/08/23Shelley (A) W 3-0
Sat 05/08/23Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-3
Mon 07/08/23Ilkley Town (H) L 3-4
Sat 12/08/23Daisy Hill (A) W 1-0
Mon 14/08/23Holker Old Boys (H) W 4-3
Sat 19/08/23South Liverpool (H) W 4-0
Tue 22/08/23Nelson (A) W 4-2
Sat 26/08/23Kendal Town (A) L 1-6
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Euxton Villa (A) L 1-6
Sat 02/09/23Atherton LR (H) L 1-3
Sat 09/09/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 6-0
Mon 11/09/23Ashton Town (H) L 0-2
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Bacup Borough (H) L 2-4
Sat 23/09/23Shelley (H) W 3-2
Sat 30/09/23Garstang (H) W 6-2
Sat 07/10/23Runcorn Town (A) L 3-5
Sat 14/10/23Atherton LR (A) L 0-3
Mon 16/10/23Steeton (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23FC St Helens (H) W 2-1
Tue 24/10/23Knaresborough Town (A) L 2-3
(West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Bacup Borough (A) L 1-5
Sat 04/11/23Nelson (H) W 4-1
Sat 11/11/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-0
Sat 18/11/23New Mills (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Ilkley Town (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23New Mills (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Darwen FC (H) W 3-1
Mon 11/12/23New Mills (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/23Barnoldswick Town (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 30/12/23Garstang (A) Postp
Sat 13/01/24Holker Old Boys (A) L 1-6
Sat 20/01/24South Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Sat 27/01/24Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
Mon 29/01/24Steeton (H) W 3-1
Sat 03/02/24Ilkley Town (A) L 1-2
Wed 07/02/24Garstang (A) W 4-1
Sat 10/02/24Ashton Town (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Ashton Athletic (H) W 4-2
Sat 02/03/24Steeton (A) 15:00
Sat 09/03/24FC St Helens (A) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Ashton Town (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Darwen FC (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Euxton Villa (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas2+21000
Tawheed Ahmed1+21010
Leke Ajibode8+10002
Omar Anjum16+40020
Muhammad Arshad30+11020
Zakariah Arshad15+60040
Waqas Azam9+21110
David Bayoh0+30000
McKenzie Borek19+51052
Haroon Dad2+40000
Hagie Damba150012
Alfie Darke10000
Benjamin Darkins11+80030
Mohammed Farhan Subhani100020
Ibrar Farooq0+20000
Umer Farooq11+80100
Myles Foley4+30011
Junayd Gill0+10000
Harrison Hardisty-Blackwell00000
Mohammed Hasnain9+83010
Musa Jallow20+1114022
Mohamed Kaba00000
Awais Khan10+12033
Isaac Khan00000
Kamran Khan10+30040
Zakariya Khan30+131006
Hassan Mahmood Ali00000
Mohamed Mohamoud0+20000
Zain Mushtaq0+10000
Jonathan Mwembie240153
Austin Okore4+122000
Sinmi Oyebanji12+62000
Callan Parker-Wells25+56061
John Paul Raynard3+30000
Asaaf Rahman10010
Mohammed Sadiq2+40000
Sulaiman Sajjad90210
Haroon Salah00000
Jordan Spencer4+10100
Gauderic Totap3+11010
Kyle Trenerry3+10010
Regan Waite1+30000
Mohamed Wassa20+30031
Kyle Welsh20001
Anees Younis28+119124

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Tabish Hussain0+20000
Kutubo Touray00000

Staff Members

Name
Junyde Anis Assistant Manager
Sameel Mahmood Committee Member
Usman Pandor Coach
Mohammed Patel Manager
Yusuf Raje First Aider
Sohail Rehman Manager

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas2+21
Tawheed Ahmed1+21
Leke Ajibode8+10
Omar Anjum16+40
Muhammad Arshad30+11
Zakariah Arshad15+60
Waqas Azam9+21
David Bayoh0+30
McKenzie Borek19+51
Haroon Dad2+40
Hagie Damba (GK)150
Alfie Darke (GK)10
Benjamin Darkins11+80
Mohammed Farhan Subhani100
Ibrar Farooq0+20
Umer Farooq11+80
Myles Foley4+30
Junayd Gill0+10
Harrison Hardisty-Blackwell0+10
Mohammed Hasnain9+83
Musa Jallow20+1114
Mohamed Kaba20+1114
Awais Khan10+12
Isaac Khan (GK)10+12
Kamran Khan10+30
Zakariya Khan30+131
Hassan Mahmood Ali30+131
Mohamed Mohamoud0+20
Zain Mushtaq0+10
Jonathan Mwembie240
Austin Okore4+122
Sinmi Oyebanji12+62
Callan Parker-Wells25+56
John Paul Raynard (GK)3+30
Asaaf Rahman10
Mohammed Sadiq2+40
Sulaiman Sajjad (GK)90
Haroon Salah90
Jordan Spencer4+10
Gauderic Totap3+11
Kyle Trenerry3+10
Regan Waite1+30
Mohamed Wassa20+30
Kyle Welsh20
Anees Younis28+119

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Tabish Hussain0+20
Kutubo Touray00

Staff Members

Name
Junyde Anis Assistant Manager
Sameel Mahmood Committee Member
Usman Pandor Coach
Mohammed Patel Manager
Yusuf Raje First Aider
Sohail Rehman Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Marley Stadium

Address: Aireworth Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD21 4DB

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2023/24 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions:


Nearest Railway:

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: On-Site Parking Available

Ground Facilities:

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Route One Rovers Limited


Ground: Marley Stadium

Address: Aireworth Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: BD21 4DB

Telephone:


Website:

Twitter: @R1_Rovers


Registered Colours: Grey/White Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Shirt: Green / Shorts: Black / Socks: Black

Alternative Colours: White/Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours:


Secretary: Sameel Mahmood

Chairman: Sameel Mahmood

Manager: Mohammed Patel & Sohail Rehman

Programme Editor: Umer Rehman

Committee / Directors: Sameel Mahmood (Chairman), Hasan Elahi (Vice-Chairman), Mohammed Asim Hussain (Treasurer), Mohammed Patel (Co-Manager & Co-Head of Adult Football), Sohail Rehman (Co-Manager & Co-Head of Adult Football), Umer Rehman (Club Welfare Officer & Social Media Manager)


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 2013

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Yorkshire Amateur League, West Riding County Amateur Football League, Spen Valley Football League

Honours:

Yorkshire Amateur League Champions 22/23, Keighley District Cup Champions 22/23, Yorkshire Amateur League Cup Champions 21/22, Bradford District Cup Champions 21/22, West Riding County Amateur Division Cup Champions 18/19, West Riding County Amateur Division Cup Champions 16/17, Spen Valley League Cup Champions 14/15, Spen Valley League Champions 13/14

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners