Irlam

FORMED
1935
MANAGER
John Main
GROUND
The RG3 Digital Stadium
TWITTER
@irlamfc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
28 8 10 10 48 49 34

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 3 2 9 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Barnoldswick Town (H)D 0-0
28/01/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)D 1-1
24/01/23Bury AFC (H)L 0-2
14/01/23Kendal Town (A)D 2-2
26/12/22Ashton Athletic (H)W 5-3
20/12/22Northwich Victoria (A)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Congleton Town (A)15:00
11/02/23FC Isle of Man (A)18:00
14/02/23Charnock Richard (A)19:45
18/02/23Burscough (H)15:00
25/02/23Avro (A)15:00
28/02/23Prestwich Heys (H)19:45

Latest News:

New Chairman in at Irlam FC
The Salford side have a new man at the top
Irlam Appoint new Manager
Irlam have their "Main" man in place
Dodd Stands Down At Irlam
Irlam FC manager Michael Dodd has decided to step down from his position ahead of the upcoming 2021/22 season
BBC to show Irlam's FA Cup tie against York City
Irlam's FA Cup Second Qualifying Round tie against York City has been selected to be shown live on the BBC next week.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-3 Louis Holt (84)
Wed 03/08/22AFC Liverpool A19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/08/22Avro H15:00L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/22Squires Gate A19:45D 3-3 Liam Pollitt (18)
Demario Brown-Sterling (34)
Liam Pollitt (47)
Sat 13/08/22Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-2
Sat 20/08/22Lower Breck A15:00W 2-0 Sidney Otoo (20)
Babatunde Otulana (68)
Tue 23/08/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 1-1 Saul Henderson (58)
Sat 27/08/22Kendal Town H15:00L 3-4 Andrew Langford (6)
Saul Henderson (10)
Saul Henderson (22p)
Mon 29/08/22Northwich Victoria H15:00L 1-2 Alfie Walker (57)
Tue 06/09/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45D 3-3 Andrew Langford (20)
Andrew Langford (23)
Saul Henderson (45)
Sat 10/09/22Bury AFCA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Winsford United H19:45W 3-1 Saul Henderson (9)
Saul Henderson (18)
Mitchell Henry (81)
Sat 17/09/22Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Alfie Walker (5)
John J A Main (56)
Tue 20/09/22FC Isle of Man H19:45W 3-1 Millen Brown (19)
Saul Henderson (70)
Danny Okunz Fumi (89)
Sat 24/09/22Frickley Athletic A15:00L 1-2 John J A Main (39)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Congleton Town H19:45W 3-0 John J A Main (8)
Saul Henderson (38)
Ethan Cartwright (81)
Sat 01/10/22Burscough A15:00W 3-2 John J A Main (38)
John J A Main (68p)
Luke Nicholls (73)
Sat 08/10/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 4-0 John J A Main (10)
John J A Main (45p)
Ethan Cartwright (49)
Andrew Langford (80)
Sat 15/10/22Runcorn Town H15:00W 4-0 Ethan Cartwright (22)
John J A Main (43)
John J A Main (81)
Ethan Cartwright (90+3)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Mon 24/10/22Maine Road A19:45L 0-3
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 29/10/22Squires Gate H15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/11/22Bury AFCH19:45Postp
Sat 05/11/22Prestwich Heys A15:00D 0-0
Sat 12/11/22Avro H15:00L 1-2 Andrew Langford (23)
Tue 15/11/22Bury AFC A19:45D 1-1 John J A Main (56)
Sat 19/11/22Pilkington A15:00LOST Alfie Walker (48)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Pilkington won 6-5 on pens)
Tue 22/11/22Bury AFCH19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/22Longridge Town H15:00D 2-2 Millon Brown (21)
Millon Brown (41)
Sat 03/12/22Winsford United A15:00L 0-2
Tue 06/12/22Wythenshawe Town A19:45W 3-1 Millon Brown (10)
Millon Brown (21)
Ebe Mbachu (90+3)
Sat 17/12/22Prestwich HeysH13:30Postp
Tue 20/12/22Northwich Victoria A19:45L 1-4 Kaiden Barlow (68)
Mon 26/12/22Ashton Athletic H13:30W 5-3 Ebe Mbachu (24)
Kaiden Barlow (46)
Alfie Walker (72)
Mitchell Henry (86)
Matthew Argent-Barnes (90)
Sat 07/01/23Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Kendal Town A15:00D 2-2 Millon Brown (45+1)
Ebe Mbachu (65)
Tue 17/01/23Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 21/01/23Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Bury AFC H19:45L 0-2
Sat 28/01/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 1-1 Evan Cunningham (31)
Tue 31/01/23Barnoldswick Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 04/02/23Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Tue 14/02/23Charnock RichardA19:45 
Sat 18/02/23BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23AvroA15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Prestwich HeysH19:45 
Sat 04/03/23PadihamH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Longridge TownA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 22/04/23AFC LiverpoolH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-3
03/08/22AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-2
06/08/22Avro (H) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/22Squires Gate (A) D 3-3
13/08/22Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-2
20/08/22Lower Breck (A) W 2-0
23/08/22West Dids & Chor (A) D 1-1
27/08/22Kendal Town (H) L 3-4
29/08/22Northwich Vics (H) L 1-2
06/09/22Barnoldswick Town (A) D 3-3
10/09/22Bury AFC (A) Postp
13/09/22Winsford United (H) W 3-1
17/09/22Padiham (A) D 2-2
20/09/22FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-1
24/09/22Frickley Ath (A) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Congleton Town (H) W 3-0
01/10/22Burscough (A) W 3-2
08/10/22Litherland REMY (A) W 4-0
15/10/22Runcorn Town (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/22Maine Road (A) L 0-3
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
29/10/22Squires Gate (H) L 0-3
01/11/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
05/11/22Prestwich Heys (A) D 0-0
12/11/22Avro (H) L 1-2
15/11/22Bury AFC (A) D 1-1
19/11/22Pilkington (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Pilkington won 6-5 on pens)
22/11/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
26/11/22Longridge Town (H) D 2-2
03/12/22Winsford United (A) L 0-2
06/12/22Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-1
17/12/22Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
20/12/22Northwich Vics (A) L 1-4
26/12/22Ashton Athletic (H) W 5-3
07/01/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
14/01/23Kendal Town (A) D 2-2
17/01/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
21/01/23Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
24/01/23Bury AFC (H) L 0-2
28/01/23West Dids & Chor (H) D 1-1
31/01/23Barnoldswick Town (H) D 0-0
04/02/23Congleton Town (A) 15:00
11/02/23FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
14/02/23Charnock Richard (A) 19:45
18/02/23Burscough (H) 15:00
25/02/23Avro (A) 15:00
28/02/23Prestwich Heys (H) 19:45
04/03/23Padiham (H) 15:00
11/03/23Longridge Town (A) 15:00
18/03/23Lower Breck (H) 15:00
25/03/23Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
01/04/23Litherland REMY (H) 15:00
10/04/23Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
15/04/23Charnock Richard (H) 15:00
22/04/23AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Argent-Barnes1 +21000
Kaiden Barlow4 +32101
Joseph Brown *2 +10000
Millon Brown25 +36135
Demario Brown-Sterling3 +21000
Oscar Campbell *4 +30010
Ethan Cartwright *54011
Evan Cunningham4 +91010
Jesse Ebosele6 +20000
Richard Ayotunde Fola-Taiwo90040
Alex Francis320140
Thomas Goodwin (GK)230001
Adam Green (GK)00000
William Hartsthorne30000
Saul Henderson *188110
Mitchell Henry7 +142012
Jacob Holt240133
Joel Holt2 +10000
Louis Holt *4 +31022
Jordan Icely *5 +50010
Liam Kennington *00000
Morgan Kinsella *5 +20000
Andrew Langford27 +15034
Levi Lewis21 +10010
John J A Main22 +110041
Ebe Mbachu6 +53011
Jack Mitchell8 +30010
Luke Nicholls4 +11011
Samuel Ogden (GK)20000
Danny Okunz Fumi0 +91000
Sam Oliver *20000
Sidney Otoo *31000
Babatunde Otulana7 +21010
Josh Pelling (GK) *30000
Connor Phelan15 +20020
Liam Pollitt52010
Ethan Rhodes00000
Stephen Solademi20001
Nicholas Taylor16 +70061
Joseph Thompson20010
Tye Turner *13 +10010
Samuel Twist20000
Alfie Walker12 +124053
Lee White (GK)50000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Adam Cooper Coach
Adam Green Coach
Ryan Hutchinson Coach
John Main Manager
Allie ONeill Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Matthew Argent-Barnes1 +21
Kaiden Barlow4 +32
Joseph Brown *2 +10
Millon Brown25 +36
Demario Brown-Sterling3 +21
Oscar Campbell *4 +30
Ethan Cartwright *54
Evan Cunningham4 +91
Jesse Ebosele6 +20
Richard Ayotunde Fola-Taiwo90
Alex Francis320
Thomas Goodwin (GK)230
Adam Green (GK)00
William Hartsthorne30
Saul Henderson *188
Mitchell Henry7 +142
Jacob Holt240
Joel Holt2 +10
Louis Holt *4 +31
Jordan Icely *5 +50
Liam Kennington *00
Morgan Kinsella *5 +20
Andrew Langford27 +15
Levi Lewis21 +10
John J A Main22 +110
Ebe Mbachu6 +53
Jack Mitchell8 +30
Luke Nicholls4 +11
Samuel Ogden (GK)20
Danny Okunz Fumi0 +91
Sam Oliver *20
Sidney Otoo *31
Babatunde Otulana7 +21
Josh Pelling (GK) *30
Connor Phelan15 +20
Liam Pollitt52
Ethan Rhodes00
Stephen Solademi20
Nicholas Taylor16 +70
Joseph Thompson20
Tye Turner *13 +10
Samuel Twist20
Alfie Walker12 +124
Lee White (GK)50

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Adam Cooper Coach
Adam Green Coach
Ryan Hutchinson Coach
John Main Manager
Allie ONeill Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The RG3 Digital Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6JJ

Telephone: 07969 946277


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £2 Under 16`s, Under 11`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.


Nearest Railway: Irlam

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses pass through Irlam with a short walk required along Silver Street. The bus from Warrington is number 100, with the bus from Manchester number 67

Parking Facilities: There is dedicated parking on our new car park at the ground for 70 cars

Ground Facilities: Irlam has a licensed clubhouse with teas, coffees and hot food also served. There is covered seating for 150, two covered terraced stands, outside toilets as well as toilets in the Clubhouse

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The RG3 Digital Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6JJ

Telephone: 07969 946277


Website: http://www.irlamfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @irlamfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Dave Pike

Manager: John Main

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Steve Nixon, Chris Boardman, Warren Dodd,Dave Mulligan, Ron Parker, John Main, Dave Pike


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1935

Record Attendance: 950 v Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A. Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners