Wythenshawe Amateurs

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Shane Goldrick
GROUND
Hollyhedge Park
TWITTER
@wythenshaweafc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
15 10 2 3 44 18 32

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 20 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/10/21Sandbach United (A)L 1-2
09/10/21Rocester (A)W 4-0
02/10/21Stafford Town (H)W 5-0
28/09/21Eccleshall (A)L 4-6
25/09/21Golcar United (A)L 0-4
21/09/21Radcliffe (H)W 6-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
26/10/21Abbey Hey (H)19:45
30/10/21West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
06/11/21Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
13/11/21Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
20/11/21Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
27/11/21Sandbach United (H)15:00

Latest News:

Wythenshawe Amateurs Launch Share Issue
The Ammies are looking to raise funds to build for the future
Wythenshawe Amateurs Appoint New-ish Manager
A familiar face returns for The Ammies
Ivison departs The Ammies
Wythenshawe Amateurs invite applications for Manager position following the departure of Martin Ivison.
John Walker honoured at The Ammies
Wythenshawe Amateurs play the name game as they honour Club President John Walker, as well as change Kit supplier

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Barnton A W 2-1 Louis White (81p)
Francesco Frangillo (87)
Mon 02/08/21Maine Road A W 3-2 Edward Brown (41)
Edward Brown (65)
Edward Brown (68)
Sat 07/08/21FC Isle of Man HD 2-2 Arthur Okonkwo (15)
Dominic Lillie (61)
Sat 14/08/21Stockport Town A W 1-0 Samuel Adewusi (43)
Tue 17/08/21New Mills HL 0-1
Sat 21/08/21Cheadle Town A W 2-0 Dominic Lillie (52)
Edward Brown (64)
Sat 28/08/21Brocton A W 3-1 Samuel Adewusi (4)
Joel Aikenhead (32)
Edward Brown (47)
Mon 30/08/21Cammell Laird 1907 HW 2-1 Saul Henderson (43)
Saul Henderson (60)
Fri 03/09/21St Martins A W 8-1 Edward Brown (11)
Saul Henderson (13)
Saul Henderson (25)
Saul Henderson (31)
Own Goal (53)
Saul Henderson (58)
Edward Brown (60)
Edward Brown (76)
Sat 11/09/21Ellesmere Rangers A D 1-1 Samuel Adewusi (60)
Sat 18/09/21Alsager Town HW 6-0 Louis White (15)
Saul Henderson (36)
Dylan Walker (44)
Edward Brown (51)
Edward Brown (56)
Saul Henderson (65)
Tue 21/09/21Radcliffe HW 6-0 Saul Henderson (4)
Saul Henderson (11)
Saul Henderson (16)
Christopher Howard (54)
Arthur Okonkwo (74)
Louis White (78p)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 25/09/21Golcar United A L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 28/09/21Eccleshall A L 4-6 Saul Henderson (5)
Saul Henderson (10)
Bradley Sullivan (19)
Saul Henderson (86)
Sat 02/10/21Stafford Town HW 5-0 Louis White (12)
Saul Henderson (18)
Saul Henderson (53)
Christopher Howard (55)
Louis White (82)
Sat 09/10/21Rocester A W 4-0 Saul Henderson (20p)
Saul Henderson (25)
Saul Henderson (47)
Thomas Fisher (87)
Sat 16/10/21Sandbach United A L 1-2 Francesco Frangillo (12)
Tue 26/10/21Abbey HeyH 
Sat 30/10/21West Didsbury & ChorltonA 
Sat 06/11/21Cheadle Heath NomadsH 
Sat 13/11/21Abbey Hulton UnitedH 
Sat 20/11/21Cammell Laird 1907A 
Sat 27/11/21Sandbach UnitedH 
Sat 04/12/21Ellesmere RangersH 
Sat 11/12/21Cheadle Heath NomadsA 
Sat 18/12/21BroctonH 
Mon 27/12/21Abbey HeyA 
Sat 08/01/22FC Isle of ManA 
Sat 15/01/22BarntonH 
Sat 22/01/22Maine RoadH 
Sat 29/01/22Stafford TownA 
Sat 05/02/22Stockport TownH 
Sat 12/02/22Alsager TownA 
Sat 19/02/22EccleshallH 
Sat 26/02/22St MartinsH 
Sat 05/03/22West Didsbury & ChorltonH 
Sat 12/03/22Abbey Hulton UnitedA 
Sat 19/03/22Cheadle TownH 
Sat 26/03/22New MillsA 
Sat 02/04/22RocesterH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Barnton (A) W 2-1
02/08/21Maine Road (A) W 3-2
07/08/21FC Isle of Man (H) D 2-2
14/08/21Stockport Town (A) W 1-0
17/08/21New Mills (H) L 0-1
21/08/21Cheadle Town (A) W 2-0
28/08/21Brocton (A) W 3-1
30/08/21Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
03/09/21St Martins (A) W 8-1
11/09/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 1-1
18/09/21Alsager Town (H) W 6-0
21/09/21Radcliffe (H) W 6-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
25/09/21Golcar United (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
28/09/21Eccleshall (A) L 4-6
02/10/21Stafford Town (H) W 5-0
09/10/21Rocester (A) W 4-0
16/10/21Sandbach United (A) L 1-2
26/10/21Abbey Hey (H)
30/10/21West Didsbury (A)
06/11/21Cheadle Heath (H)
13/11/21Abbey Hulton Utd (H)
20/11/21Cammell Laird (A)
27/11/21Sandbach United (H)
04/12/21Ellesmere Rngrs (H)
11/12/21Cheadle Heath (A)
18/12/21Brocton (H)
27/12/21Abbey Hey (A)
08/01/22FC Isle of Man (A)
15/01/22Barnton (H)
22/01/22Maine Road (H)
29/01/22Stafford Town (A)
05/02/22Stockport Town (H)
12/02/22Alsager Town (A)
19/02/22Eccleshall (H)
26/02/22St Martins (H)
05/03/22West Didsbury (H)
12/03/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A)
19/03/22Cheadle Town (H)
26/03/22New Mills (A)
02/04/22Rocester (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Samuel Adewusi00000
Joel Aikenhead00000
Ross Aikenhead00000
Edward Brown00000
Erion Bujupi00000
Joseph Denman00000
Samuel Dickov00000
David Drinkwater00000
Daniel Eyres00000
Thomas Fisher00000
Francesco Frangillo000-10
Samuel Goodwin00000
Richard Gresty00000
Kyle Haslam00000
Saul Henderson00000
Arron Hevingham00000
Christopher Howard00000
Dominic Lillie00000
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz00000
Adam Morley-Winston00000
Arthur Okonkwo00000
Richard Peters00000
Kai Philpott00000
Nialle Rodney00000
Bradley Sullivan00000
Adam Walker00000
Dylan Walker00000
Dean Warburton00000
Glenn Whelan00000
Louis White00000
Luke Worth00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Robert Brown 
Shane Goldrick 
Christopher Howard 
Rion Mckenna 
Adam Morley-Winston 
Daniel Moss 
Declan Sutton 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Samuel Adewusi00
Joel Aikenhead00
Ross Aikenhead00
Edward Brown00
Erion Bujupi00
Joseph Denman00
Samuel Dickov00
David Drinkwater00
Daniel Eyres00
Thomas Fisher00
Francesco Frangillo00
Samuel Goodwin00
Richard Gresty00
Kyle Haslam00
Saul Henderson00
Arron Hevingham00
Christopher Howard00
Dominic Lillie00
Gabriel Mooney-Munoz00
Adam Morley-Winston00
Arthur Okonkwo00
Richard Peters00
Kai Philpott00
Benjamin Richardson *00
Nialle Rodney00
Thomas Scott *00
Bradley Sullivan00
Adam Walker00
Dylan Walker00
Dean Warburton00
Glenn Whelan00
Louis White00
Luke Worth00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Robert Brown 
Shane Goldrick 
Christopher Howard 
Rion Mckenna 
Adam Morley-Winston 
Daniel Moss 
Declan Sutton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, U16s FREE if accompanied by adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11A to Ground

Parking Facilities: Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road, Parking on industrial area opposite ground (charge).

Ground Facilities: Open Everyday (except Monday’s), Fully Licensed, Sky Sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered stand.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Wythenshawe AFC Limited. Community Benefit Society,7250


Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: https://www.wythenshaweafc.com

Twitter: @wythenshaweafc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow shirts, Black shorts, Yellow socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Carl Barratt

Manager: Shane Goldrick

Programme Editor: Rob Stewart

Committee / Directors: Carl Barratt, Peter Andrews, David Broadbent, John Cotton, Ray Gibson, Stephen Hall, Martin Howe, Neil Owen


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 583 v. Wythenshawe Town, NWCFL First Div South, 26.12.2018.

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire &
Cheshire League
Altrincham &
District League
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

Lancashire FA. Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA. Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
Manchester League. Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Cup Winners - 2009
Lancashire &
Cheshire League. Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League. Division 1 Champions - 1953

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners