Vauxhall Motors

FORMED
Vauxhall Motors
MANAGER
Mick McGraa
GROUND
The Syncreon Arena
TWITTER
@VauxhallF

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
31 27 1 3 83 28 82

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 16 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 1-0
10/03/20Maine Road (H)W 3-1
07/03/20Barnton (A)W 4-1
03/03/20Sandbach United (H)W 2-0
25/02/20Hyde United (H)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, Hyde United won 1-3 on pens)
22/02/20St Martins (A)W 4-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

PRESENTATION: Glen Rule of Vauxhall Motors
Glen Rule of Vauxhall Motors receives his January Macron Player of the Month award
PRESENTATION: Macron First Division South Club of the Month
Vauxhall Motors Mick McGrath presented with the award for Macron NWCFL First Division South Club of the Month
McGraa ready to bounce back from PPG disappointment
Vauxhall Motors have a rich history, and McGraa is ready to lead the side back up the ladder.
Vauxhall Motors - First Division South Runners-Up
Vauxhall Motors clinched the runners-up place in the First Division South after their 4-1 win at Cammell Laird 1907.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Abbey HeyA15:00W 4-2 Karl Noon (16p)
Glenn Rule (44)
Joe Brandon (50)
Karl Noon (69p)
Tue 06/08/19BarntonH19:45W 4-0 Joseph Heath (20)
Haydn Cooper (21)
Haydn Cooper (59)
Jordan Conley (78)
Sat 10/08/19Winsford UnitedH15:00L 1-2 Glenn Rule (49)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 13/08/19New MillsH19:45W 8-0 Matthew Carlin (22)
Haydn Cooper (30)
Haydn Cooper (48)
Joseph Heath (56)
Jordan Cobley (60)
Glenn Rule (63)
Glenn Rule (82)
Thomas Mitchell (87)
Sat 17/08/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00W 2-1 Michael Burkey (80)
Ben Holmes (90+4)
Tue 20/08/19St MartinsH19:45W 5-0 Ben Holmes (9p)
Ben Holmes (45+1)
Joseph Sullivan (49)
Ben Holmes (59)
Karl Noon (88p)
Sat 24/08/19Alsager TownH15:00W 2-0 Joseph Heath (64)
Karl Noon (88p)
Mon 26/08/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00L 1-2 Karl Noon (51)
Sat 31/08/19SwallownestA15:00W 2-0 Ben Holmes (78p)
Ben Holmes (89p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Lower BreckA15:00L 2-6 Haydn Cooper (47)
Own Goal (50)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
Wed 11/09/19Stone Old AlleyniansA19:45W 3-1 Karl Noon (10)
Karl Noon (40)
Michael Burkey (48)
Sat 14/09/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00W 2-1 Karl Noon (40)
Michael Burke (47)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Cheadle TownH15:00W 4-2 Karl Noon (9)
Glenn Rule (17)
Glenn Rule (26)
Lee Davey (90+3)
Sat 28/09/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
Sat 12/10/19Jarrow FCA15:00W 2-1 Karl Noon (85)
Joe Brandon (104)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 1-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 19/10/19AvroA15:00W 6-0 Joseph Heath (8)
Haydn Cooper (22)
Karl Noon (48)
Lewis Willingham (62)
Joe Brandon (64)
Michael Burkey (78p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Wed 30/10/19BarntonA19:45W 5-0 Ryan Cox (9)
Ryan Cox (19)
Joseph Heath (25)
Ryan Cox (56)
Ryan Cox (70)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 02/11/19Sunderland Ryhope CWH15:00W 4-1 Karl Noon (27)
Karl Noon (65)
Joseph Heath (73)
Haydn Cooper (89)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Wed 06/11/19EccleshallA19:45W 1-0 Michael Burkey (45)
Sat 09/11/19Longridge TownA15:00W 3-0 Joe Brandon (2)
Haydn Cooper (22)
Ryan Cox (66)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/11/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00W 2-1 Ryan Cox (38)
Michael Burkey (90+3)
Tue 19/11/19Wythenshawe TownA19:45W 1-0 Own Goal (18)
Sat 23/11/19New MillsA15:00W 3-1 Ryan Cox (32)
Michael Burkey (55)
Ryan Cox (73)
Tue 26/11/19Sandbach UnitedA19:45W 2-1 Michael Burkey (20)
Matthew Carlin (45)
Sat 30/11/19Newcastle BenfieldH15:00W 2-0 Joe Brandon (59)
Kieran Hamm (84p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 03/12/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45W 3-0 Michael Burkey (11)
Karl Noon (39)
Joe Brandon (65)
Sat 07/12/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00L 1-2 Haydn Cooper (90+3)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 10/12/19Maine RoadH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00W 2-1 Ryan Cox (1)
Ryan Cox (35)
Tue 17/12/19EccleshallH19:45D 0-0
Sat 21/12/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Thu 26/12/19Cammell Laird 1907A12:00W 3-2 Karl Noon (49)
Ryan Cox (80)
Ryan Cox (84)
Sat 28/12/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00L 2-4 Joe Brandon (25)
Joe Brandon (33)
Sat 04/01/20Abbey HeyH15:00W 2-1 Michael Burley (34)
Michael Burley (65)
Tue 07/01/20Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45W 5-2 Joseph Heath (14)
Glenn Rule (51)
Joseph Heath (56)
Haydon Cooper (73)
Kieran Hamm (89p)
Sat 11/01/20Hebburn TownH15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
Sat 18/01/20Stockport TownA15:00W 3-2 Ben Holmes (60p)
Michael Burkey (18)
Michael Burkey (81)
Tue 21/01/20Stalybridge CelticA19:45W 1-0 Karl Noon (70p)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 25/01/20Wythenshawe TownH15:00L 1-2 Karl Noon (87p)
Sat 01/02/20Stockport TownH15:00W 2-0 Ryan Cox (25)
Ben Holmes (77)
Mon 03/02/20Maine RoadA19:45W 3-1 Daniel Cross (6)
Daniel Cross (11)
Ryan Cox (57)
Wed 12/02/20Cheadle TownA19:45W 1-0 Matthew Carlin (62)
Sat 15/02/20FC Oswestry TownH15:00Postp
Tue 18/02/20Maine RoadH19:45Postp
Sat 22/02/20St MartinsA15:00W 4-0 Glen Rule (6)
Mathew Carlin (28)
Ryan Cox (75p)
Ryan Cox (89)
Tue 25/02/20Hyde UnitedH19:45LOST Karl Noon (44)
Michael Burley (76)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Hyde United won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 29/02/20Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 03/03/20Sandbach UnitedH19:45W 2-0 Karl Noon (19)
Karl Noon (53)
Sat 07/03/20BarntonA15:00W 4-1 Ben Holmes (13)
Ryan Cox (24)
Ben Holmes (63)
Glenn Rule (69)
Tue 10/03/20Maine RoadH19:45W 3-1 Daniel Cross (47)
Karl Noon (60)
Ryan Cox (68)
Sat 14/03/20West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00W 1-0 Daniel Cross (45)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Abbey Hey (A) W 4-2
06/08/19Barnton (H) W 4-0
10/08/19Winsford United (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
13/08/19New Mills (H) W 8-0
17/08/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
20/08/19St Martins (H) W 5-0
24/08/19Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
26/08/19FC Oswestry (A) L 1-2
31/08/19Swallownest (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Lower Breck (A) L 2-6
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
11/09/19Stone O.A. (A) W 3-1
14/09/19Cheadle Heath (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Cheadle Town (H) W 4-2
28/09/19Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
12/10/19Jarrow FC (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 1-2 after 90 mins)
19/10/19Avro (A) W 6-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Stockport Town (H) Postp
30/10/19Barnton (A) W 5-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
02/11/19Sunderland RCW (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
06/11/19Eccleshall (A) W 1-0
09/11/19Longridge Town (A) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/11/19Wythenshawe Am (A) W 2-1
19/11/19Wythenshawe Town (A) W 1-0
23/11/19New Mills (A) W 3-1
26/11/19Sandbach (A) W 2-1
30/11/19Newcstle Benfld (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
03/12/19West Didsbury (H) W 3-0
07/12/19Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/19Maine Road (H) Postp
14/12/19Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-1
17/12/19Eccleshall (H) D 0-0
21/12/19Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
26/12/19Cammell Laird (A) W 3-2
28/12/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 2-4
04/01/20Abbey Hey (H) W 2-1
07/01/20Abbey Hulton (A) W 5-2
11/01/20Hebburn Town (H) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
18/01/20Stockport Town (A) W 3-2
21/01/20Stalybridge Cel (A) W 1-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
25/01/20Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-2
01/02/20Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
03/02/20Maine Road (A) W 3-1
12/02/20Cheadle Town (A) W 1-0
15/02/20FC Oswestry (H) Postp
18/02/20Maine Road (H) Postp
22/02/20St Martins (A) W 4-0
25/02/20Hyde United (H) L
(Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Hyde United won 1-3 on pens)
29/02/20Sandbach (H) Postp
03/03/20Sandbach (H) W 2-0
07/03/20Barnton (A) W 4-1
10/03/20Maine Road (H) W 3-1
14/03/20West Didsbury (A) W 1-0

Matchday Information

Ground: The Syncreon Arena

Address: Rivacre Road, Ellesmere Port

Postcode: CH66 1NJ

Telephone: 01513272294


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concessions, £1 under 16`s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M6 / M56
Exit M6 at junction 20 and M56 at junction 15 sign-posted M53 Ellesmere Port, Birkenhead. Exit the M53 at junction 5. Take the 1st exit off the roundabout (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green. At the 'T' junction turn left into Old School Land. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

From the Birkenhead Tunnel (Queensway)
From the tunnel toll area keep to the left and take the A41. Take the second exit at the roundabout (Hotel California is in the middle). Please note there is a speed camera in the central reservation that changes direction form time to time. The speed limit is 30mph. At the next roundabout take the second exit A41 (New Ferry By-Pass). At the end of the by-pass take the second exit A41 (sign-posted Bromborough, Chester). Follow the A41 through to the M53 junction and take the second exit (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green (Chimneys Hotel). At the 'T' junction turn left into Hooton Lane. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

From the Wallasey Tunnel (Kingsway)
From the tunnel toll area follow the road straight onto the M53. Exit the M53 at junction 5. Take the third exit off the roundabout (sign-posted A41 Chester). At the first set of lights turn left into Hooton Green. At the 'T' junction turn left into Old School Land. At the next 'T' junction turn right onto Rivacre Road. The ground is on the right hand side.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Overpool (1.4 miles) or Hooton (1.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: None

Parking Facilities: Free parking at the ground

Ground Facilities: Stand for 266 people, covered terrace for 468 people, clubhouse and teabar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Syncreon Arena

Address: Rivacre Road, Ellesmere Port

Postcode: CH66 1NJ

Telephone: 01513272294


Website: http://www.vauxhallmotorsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @VauxhallF


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Navy Shorts, Navy Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey & Lime Green Shirts, Grey Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Colin Wheelwright

Chairman: Tony Woodley

Manager: Mick McGraa

Programme Editor: Reece Gavin

Committee / Directors: Colin Wheelwright, Tony Woodley, Len Jones, Carole Paisley, Alan Bartlam, Stephen McInerney, Rebecca Holland, John Ashurst, Thomas Mathers, Jon Waring


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1963

Record Attendance: 1,752 v Chester (30/12/12 Conference North)

Previous Leagues:

Conference
Northern Premier League
West Cheshire League

Honours:

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE
Premier Division Runners-up 2001/02
Division One Runners-up 2000/01
NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE
Division One Champions 1999/00
Division Two Champions 1988/89, 1995/96
Floodlit Trophy Winners 1999/00
League Cup Winners 1990/91, 1998/99
First Division North Runners Up 2018/19
WEST CHESHIRE LEAGUE
Division One Champions 1985/86, 1994/95, 2002/03 (Reserves)
Division Two Champions 1994/95 (Reserves)
Division Two Bowl Winners 1967/68
Pyke Cup Winners 1999/2000 (Reserves), 2004/05 (Reserves)
Bill Weight Memorial Trophy joint winners 2005/06
CHESHIRE F. A.
Amateur Cup Winners 2013/14 (Reserves)
Runners-up 1993/94, 2000/01, 2004/05, 2017/18
WIRRAL F. A.
Senior Cup Winners 1986/87, 2010/11 (Reserves), 2012/13 (Reserves), 2014/15
Runners-up 1982/83, 1994/95, 1999/2000 (Reserves)
Amateur Cup winners 1985/86

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners