Prestwich Heys

FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Matty Barnes
GROUND
Adie Moran Park
TWITTER
@PrestwichHeysFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
40 13 6 21 59 79 45

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
05/04/22Bury AFC (A)L 1-4
26/03/22AFC Liverpool (A)L 1-3
22/03/22Litherland REMYCA (H)L 0-1
19/03/22Charnock Richard (A)W 2-1
15/03/22Barnoldswick Town (H)L 0-2
12/03/22Lower Breck (A)D 3-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

O`Brien and Hampson Unveiled At Heys
Heys looking to the future following good tournament run
League Journalist Jay Cooper speaks with Prestwich Heys about their aspirations for the future and looks back on a busy 2021 for them
Prestwich Heys Icon Retires
Heys President Martin Johnston has announced that he is retiring after 38 years at the club
Barnes announces new Captain and three new signings
Prestwich Heys manager Matt Barnes has confirmed Jacob Holt as their new Club Captain

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Northwich Victoria H15:00L 0-4
Mon 02/08/21Lancaster City N19:30L 1-6 Ryan Shenton (41)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy F)
Sat 07/08/21Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-1 Krisel Prifti (21)
Lee Grimshaw (48)
Anthony Hall (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 10/08/21Charnock Richard H19:45L 3-5 Jack Coop (11)
Ryan Shenton (22)
Anthony Hall (84)
Sat 14/08/21Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-3 Oscar Campbell (74)
Tue 17/08/21Macclesfield A19:45L 1-3 Lee Grimshaw (45+2)
Sat 21/08/21Warrington Rylands 1906 H15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 28/08/21Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Niall Sultan (15)
Jack Coop (38)
Oscar Campbell (65)
Anthony Hall (90+3)
Mon 30/08/21Avro A15:00W 1-0 Jack Coop (82)
Fri 03/09/21Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 1-2 Jamie Hill (62)
Sat 11/09/21Lower Breck H15:00W 3-1 Joe Rothwell (58)
Max White (82)
Jack Coop (89)
Tue 14/09/21Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 1-4 Jack Coop (38)
Sat 18/09/21Ashton Athletic A15:00W 4-3 Jack Coop (11)
Jack Coop (30)
Jack Coop (45+1)
Jack Coop (90+3)
Tue 21/09/21Congleton Town H19:45W 1-0 Daniel White (82)
Sat 25/09/21Brigg Town H15:00W 7-2 Joe Rothwell (19)
Jack Coop (45)
Louis Potts (53)
Jack Coop (61)
Jack Coop (66)
Jack Coop (80)
Lee Grimshaw (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 28/09/21Padiham A19:45D 2-2 Jack Coop (20)
Krisel Prifti (63)
Sat 02/10/21Squires Gate H15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/10/21Irlam H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/10/21Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 3-4 Jack Coop (34)
Jack Coop (55)
Corey Kelly (73)
Sat 16/10/21Skelmersdale United A15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (37)
Sat 23/10/21Penrith H15:00W 4-2 Scot Cullen (7)
Niall Sultan (11)
Lee Grimshaw (20)
Jack Coop (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 26/10/21AFC Liverpool H19:45W 1-0 Ben Hampson (16)
Sat 30/10/21Longridge Town H15:00L 2-4 Jack Coop (19)
Richard Seear (50)
Sat 06/11/21Burscough A15:00W 2-1 Jack Coop (37)
Lee Grimshaw (88)
Tue 09/11/21Runcorn Town H19:45W 3-2 Joe Rothwell (17)
Richard Seear (73)
Lee Grimshaw (90)
Tue 16/11/21West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 3-4 Greg Daniels (34p)
Louis Potts (70)
Lee Grimshaw (80)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 20/11/21Winterton Rangers H15:00W 3-1 Jack Coop (18p)
Jack Coop (48p)
Richard Seear (66)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 23/11/21Padiham H19:45L 2-3 Jack Coop (15)
Greg Daniels (45+1)
Sat 27/11/21Congleton Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 04/12/21Vauxhall MotorsH15:00Postp
Tue 07/12/21IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 11/12/21Harborough TownH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 14/12/21Vauxhall Motors H19:45W 3-1 Regan Jarrett (38)
Lee Grimshaw (57)
Greg Daniels (69)
Sat 18/12/21Harborough Town H15:00L 1-7 Jack Coop (60)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 18/12/21MacclesfieldH15:00Postp
Tue 21/12/21IrlamA19:45Postp
Tue 28/12/21Runcorn TownA14:00Postp
Mon 03/01/22Macclesfield H14:00W 1-0 Joe Rothwell (6)
Sat 08/01/22Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Tue 11/01/22Irlam A19:45W 4-1 Scot Cullen (45)
Jack Coop (47)
Jack Coop (69)
Jack Coop (87)
Sat 15/01/22Skelmersdale United H15:00L 2-3 Lee Knight (49)
Lee Grimshaw (90)
Sat 22/01/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 1-1 Jack Coop (45+2)
Tue 25/01/22Runcorn Town A19:45D 1-1 Hamid Addai (85)
Sat 29/01/22Squires Gate A15:00D 0-0
Tue 01/02/22Avro H19:45L 0-1
Sat 05/02/22Winsford United A15:00L 0-5
Tue 08/02/22Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 12/02/22Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Sat 19/02/22Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Northwich Victoria A15:00W 1-0 Scot Cullen (70)
Tue 01/03/22Ashton Athletic H19:45L 1-2 Jack Coop (40)
Sat 05/03/22Burscough H15:00D 1-1 Jack Coop (35)
Wed 09/03/22Longridge Town A19:45L 2-3 Oumar Camara (16)
Greg Daniels (85)
Sat 12/03/22Lower Breck A15:00D 3-3 Jack Coop (23)
Jack Coop (64p)
Bradley Sixsmith (87)
Tue 15/03/22Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 19/03/22Charnock Richard A15:00W 2-1 Ben Hampson (69)
Jack Coop (85)
Tue 22/03/22Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 0-1
Sat 26/03/22AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Bradley Sixsmith (90+2)
Tue 05/04/22Bury AFC A19:45L 1-4 Corey Kelly (86)
  (The Macron Cup 1)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Northwich Vics (H) L 0-4
02/08/21Lancaster City (A) L 1-6
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy F)
07/08/21Litherland REMY (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/21Charnock Richard (H) L 3-5
14/08/21Barnoldswick Town (A) L 1-3
17/08/21Macclesfield (A) L 1-3
21/08/21Warrington Rylands (H) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
28/08/21Winsford United (H) W 4-1
30/08/21Avro (A) W 1-0
03/09/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-2
11/09/21Lower Breck (H) W 3-1
14/09/21Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-4
18/09/21Ashton Athletic (A) W 4-3
21/09/21Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
25/09/21Brigg Town (H) W 7-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
28/09/21Padiham (A) D 2-2
02/10/21Squires Gate (H) L 0-2
05/10/21Irlam (H) L 0-2
09/10/21Litherland REMY (A) L 3-4
16/10/21Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 1-2
23/10/21Penrith (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/21AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
30/10/21Longridge Town (H) L 2-4
06/11/21Burscough (A) W 2-1
09/11/21Runcorn Town (H) W 3-2
16/11/21West Didsbury (H) L 3-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
20/11/21Winterton Rngers (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
23/11/21Padiham (H) L 2-3
27/11/21Congleton Town (A) L 0-2
04/12/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) Postp
07/12/21Irlam (A) Postp
11/12/21Harborough Town (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
14/12/21Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 3-1
18/12/21Harborough Town (H) L 1-7
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
18/12/21Macclesfield (H) Postp
21/12/21Irlam (A) Postp
28/12/21Runcorn Town (A) Postp
03/01/22Macclesfield (H) W 1-0
08/01/22Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
11/01/22Irlam (A) W 4-1
15/01/22Skelmersdale Utd (H) L 2-3
22/01/22Wythenshawe Town (H) D 1-1
25/01/22Runcorn Town (A) D 1-1
29/01/22Squires Gate (A) D 0-0
01/02/22Avro (H) L 0-1
05/02/22Winsford United (A) L 0-5
08/02/22Longridge Town (A) Postp
12/02/22Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
19/02/22Litherland REMY (H) Postp
22/02/22Barnoldswick Town (H) Postp
26/02/22Northwich Vics (A) W 1-0
01/03/22Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-2
05/03/22Burscough (H) D 1-1
09/03/22Longridge Town (A) L 2-3
12/03/22Lower Breck (A) D 3-3
15/03/22Barnoldswick Town (H) L 0-2
19/03/22Charnock Richard (A) W 2-1
22/03/22Litherland REMY (H) L 0-1
26/03/22AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
05/04/22Bury AFC (A) L 1-4
(The Macron Cup 1)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Hamid Addai0 (7)1000
Shaun Airey0 (1)0000
Charles Akande10000
Adrian Bellamy8 (2)0113
Oumar Camara101002
Oscar Campbell7 (8)2110
Matthew Carr5 (2)0010
Sean Cookson0 (1)0000
Jack Coop46 (2)320710
Matthew Crossley-Walsh0 (1)0000
Scot Cullen33 (1)3011
Greg Daniels214145
Tyreece Davis00000
Bailey Dawes5 (5)0010
Joshua Dickin250052
Samuel Dickinson36 (7)0061
Nelson Digbeu00000
James Dwyer20 (2)0131
Nathan Emery19 (2)0052
Lee Grimshaw *15 (12)8 (1)021
Jack Grundy10000
Anthony Hall *4 (4)3010
Ben Hampson24 (2)2151
Rhain Hellawell3 (1)0001
Jamie Hill81001
Regan Jarrett9 (4)1001
Sam Jones00000
Keane Joyce1 (2)0000
Joe Keane00000
Corey Kelly19 (6)2022
Lee Knight4 (1)1001
William Lightfoot10000
Ryan Livesey110020
Alex McQuade *50000
Anthony Potts22 (4)0171
Louis Potts7 (5)2020
Krisel Prifti13 (7)2020
Joe Rothwell35 (4)4022
Russell Saunders320000
Oliver Scott5 (12)0000
Richard Seear *8 (2)3020
Taylor Share *3 (2)0020
Ryan Shenton *5 (7)2040
Thomas Simpson *60001
Bradley Sixsmith34 (4)2090
Nathan Strong *0 (1)0000
Niall Sultan13 (11)20120
Jack Tinning10000
Joe Walsh00000
Daniel White *3 (4)1100
Max White6 (3)1010
Kyle Whittaker0 (2)0000
Kingsley Williams5 (1)0011
James Wright0 (1)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Barnes 
Sean Cookson 
Mark Dickinson 
Maisie Hyde Insurance details provided
Mary Priestner Insurance certificate provided - expires 31/01/2022
Nick Simister 
Daniel Wolstenholme 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Hamid Addai0 (7)1
Shaun Airey0 (1)0
Charles Akande10
Adrian Bellamy8 (2)0
Oumar Camara101
Oscar Campbell7 (8)2
Matthew Carr5 (2)0
Sean Cookson0 (1)0
Jack Coop46 (2)32
Matthew Crossley-Walsh0 (1)0
Scot Cullen33 (1)3
Greg Daniels214
Tyreece Davis00
Bailey Dawes5 (5)0
Joshua Dickin250
Samuel Dickinson36 (7)0
Nelson Digbeu00
James Dwyer20 (2)0
Nathan Emery19 (2)0
Lee Grimshaw *15 (12)8 (1)
Jack Grundy10
Anthony Hall *4 (4)3
Ben Hampson24 (2)2
Rhain Hellawell3 (1)0
Jamie Hill81
Regan Jarrett9 (4)1
Sam Jones00
Keane Joyce1 (2)0
Joe Keane00
Corey Kelly19 (6)2
Lee Knight4 (1)1
William Lightfoot10
Ryan Livesey110
Alex McQuade *50
Anthony Potts22 (4)0
Louis Potts7 (5)2
Krisel Prifti13 (7)2
Joe Rothwell35 (4)4
Russell Saunders320
Oliver Scott5 (12)0
Richard Seear *8 (2)3
Taylor Share *3 (2)0
Ryan Shenton *5 (7)2
Thomas Simpson *60
Bradley Sixsmith34 (4)2
Nathan Strong *0 (1)0
Niall Sultan13 (11)2
Jack Tinning10
Joe Walsh00
Daniel White *3 (4)1
Max White6 (3)1
Kyle Whittaker0 (2)0
Kingsley Williams5 (1)0
James Wright0 (1)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Barnes 
Sean Cookson 
Mark Dickinson 
Maisie Hyde Insurance details provided
Mary Priestner Insurance certificate provided - expires 31/01/2022
Nick Simister 
Daniel Wolstenholme 

Matchday Information

Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Lancashire

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 773 8888 (match days only)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £4 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult. Reduced entry for Professional Club Season Ticket Holders.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 17 towards Whitefield, turn right into Clyde Avenue continue over traffic lights onto Thatch Leach Lane, turn right at the Frigate Public House, over motorway bridge, ground on the left.


Nearest Railway: Besses oth Barn Metrolink (0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 135 from Manchester to Bury Route, alight at Besses o' th' Barn

Parking Facilities: Parking available for around 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with Licenced Bar, Covered Seating for 58, Covered Standing for 80

PLEASE NOTE that no musical instruments are allowed in the ground, and we have a strict no-dogs policy, excluding Guide Dogs.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Lancashire

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 773 8888 (match days only)


Website: http://www.prestwichheys.com

Twitter: @PrestwichHeysFC


Registered Colours: Red and White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Bethany Lee

Chairman: Neil Gilmore

Manager: Matty Barnes

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Nick Kingston and Neil Gilmore(Trustees)


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 4,000 v. Highgate United, FA Amateur Cup 3rd Round 11th February 1967

Previous Leagues:

Prestwich, Whitefield and District League
Bury Amateur League
Blackley Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

<
b>
The NWCFL<
/b>

The LWC Drinks First Division Cup Winners 2017/18
<
b>
Manchester Football League<
/b>

Premier Division Champions 2005, 2006, 2007, 2016
First Division Champions 1988, 1997
Second Division Champions 2007, 2016
Murray Shield Winners 1997
Open Trophy Winners 1966, 2007, 2010, 2016
GilgrystCup Winners 2004, 2016
<
b>
Lancashire Combination<
/b>

Champions 1971
Runners-up 1970
Challenge Cup Winners 1971
League Cup Winners 1971
George Watson Trophy Winners 1971
<
b>
South East Lancashire League<
/b>

Champions 1960, 1961, 1964
Runners-up 1959
Shield Winners 1960, 1961 (joint)
Moore Cup Winners 1961
Heys Trophy finalists 1962
<
b>
Other Cups<
/b>

Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1967
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 2016
Kenyon Cup Winners 2015
Goldline Trophy Winners 2003, 2007
Molyneaux Cup Winners 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners