AFC Blackpool

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Martin Baird
GROUND
Mechanics Ground
TWITTER
@AFCBlackpool

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
15 5 5 5 28 29 20

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 10 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/12/22West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)L 0-1
03/12/22Daisy Hill (H)D 2-2
26/11/22South Liverpool (A)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 5-3 on pens)
22/11/22Cleator Moor Celtic (H)W 3-0
19/11/22Chadderton (H)L 2-4
05/11/22South Liverpool (A)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
10/12/22Ilkley Town (A)15:00
14/12/22Bacup Borough (A)20:00
17/12/22Steeton (H)15:00
26/12/22Euxton Villa (A)15:00
07/01/23Pilkington (A)15:00
14/01/23South Liverpool (H)15:00

Latest News:

AFC Blackpool counting the cost after break-in
The Mechanics have had a break-in at Jepson Way
Martin Baird Steps down at AFC Blackpool
The Mechanics boss has stepped down due to work commitments.
Bounty to be had at Jepson Way near the Aero-drome
AFC Blackpool to salute its patrons with a free brew and Chocolate Bar this weekend
JT Makes his PNE Debut
Former AFC Blackpool star Jamie Thomas has recently made his debut in The Championship for Preston North End

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Runcorn Town A15:00D 1-1 Joshua Winder (40)
Tue 02/08/22Atherton LR H19:45W 3-1 Joshua Winder (29)
Joshua Winder (32)
Billy McKenna (48)
Sat 13/08/22Ashton Town H15:00W 3-0 Liam Birchall (19)
Conah Bishop (65)
Maine Walder (79)
  (void due to ineligible players used)
Sat 20/08/22Nelson A15:00D 2-2 Joshua Winder (20)
Richard Seear (90+1)
Sat 27/08/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 3-4 Richard Seear (50)
Richard Seear (59)
Richard Seear (70)
Mon 29/08/22Steeton A15:00W 3-1 Joshua Winder (30p)
Joseph Robinson (78)
Richard Seear (90+1)
Sat 03/09/22Darwen FC H15:00W 2-1 Jacob Gregory (87)
Richard Seear (90+4)
Sat 10/09/22Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Chadderton A15:00W 3-1 Jacob Gregory (46)
Richard Seear (81)
Jacob Gregory (84)
Tue 20/09/22Colne H19:45W 2-0 Jacob Gregory (72)
Jacob Gregory (78)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 24/09/22Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Ashton Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 01/10/22Pilkington H15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/10/22FC St Helens H15:00WON Jacob Gregory (39)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Blackpool won 4-2 on pens)
Sat 15/10/22FC St Helens A15:00L 1-2 Adama Sidibeh (31)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Daisy Hill A15:00L 1-3 Benjamin Duffield (31p)
Sat 29/10/22Ilkley Town H15:00D 2-2 Kyle Higham (21)
Benjamin Duffield (56p)
Sat 05/11/22South Liverpool A15:00L 1-5 Benjamin Duffield (9p)
Tue 15/11/22West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22Chadderton H15:00L 2-4 Jacob Gregory (23p)
Jacob Gregory (26)
Tue 22/11/22Cleator Moor Celtic H20:00W 3-0 Billy Dollin (14)
Jacob Gregory (39)
Jacob Gregory (62)
Sat 26/11/22South Liverpool A15:00LOST Robbie Hulme (33)
Jacob Gregory (78)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 5-3 on pens)
Sat 03/12/22Daisy Hill H15:00D 2-2 Benjamin Duffield (70p)
Benjamin Duffield (77p)
Tue 06/12/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 0-1
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/12/22Ilkley TownA15:00 
Wed 14/12/22Bacup BoroughA20:00 
Sat 17/12/22SteetonH15:00 
Mon 26/12/22Euxton VillaA15:00 
Sat 07/01/23PilkingtonA15:00 
Sat 14/01/23South LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 21/01/23NelsonH15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Sat 04/02/23GarstangH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23FC St HelensA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 25/02/23Darwen FCA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23FC St HelensH15:00 
Fri 24/03/23GarstangA19:45 
Sat 01/04/23Atherton LRA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Euxton VillaH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Bacup BoroughH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Runcorn Town (A) D 1-1
02/08/22Atherton LR (H) W 3-1
13/08/22Ashton Town (H) W 3-0
20/08/22Nelson (A) D 2-2
27/08/22Holker OB (A) L 3-4
29/08/22Steeton (A) W 3-1
03/09/22Darwen FC (H) W 2-1
10/09/22Cleator Moor (H) Postp
17/09/22Chadderton (A) W 3-1
20/09/22Colne (H) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
24/09/22Barnoldswick Town (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Ashton Town (H) D 0-0
01/10/22Pilkington (H) L 0-2
08/10/22FC St Helens (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 2 N)
(1-1 after 90 mins, AFC Blackpool won 4-2 on pens)
15/10/22FC St Helens (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Daisy Hill (A) L 1-3
29/10/22Ilkley Town (H) D 2-2
05/11/22South Liverpool (A) L 1-5
15/11/22West Dids & Chor (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22Chadderton (H) L 2-4
22/11/22Cleator Moor (H) W 3-0
26/11/22South Liverpool (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
(2-2 after 90 mins, South Liverpool won 5-3 on pens)
03/12/22Daisy Hill (H) D 2-2
06/12/22West Dids & Chor (A) L 0-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/12/22Ilkley Town (A) 15:00
14/12/22Bacup Borough (A) 20:00
17/12/22Steeton (H) 15:00
26/12/22Euxton Villa (A) 15:00
07/01/23Pilkington (A) 15:00
14/01/23South Liverpool (H) 15:00
21/01/23Nelson (H) 15:00
28/01/23Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
04/02/23Garstang (H) 15:00
11/02/23FC St Helens (A) 15:00
18/02/23Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
25/02/23Darwen FC (A) 15:00
04/03/23Ashton Town (A) 15:00
11/03/23Holker OB (H) 15:00
18/03/23FC St Helens (H) 15:00
24/03/23Garstang (A) 19:45
01/04/23Atherton LR (A) 15:00
10/04/23Euxton Villa (H) 15:00
15/04/23Bacup Borough (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Shakil Ali *0 +10000
Martin Baird00010
Liam Birchall9 +30010
Conah Bishop4 +10020
Sullivan Bishop1 +10000
Liam Bleeker (GK)10000
Joseph Booth7 +10100
Mikey Caldwell10000
Charlie Carpenter10000
Adam Chippendale *9 +20031
Jake Darnell1 +40000
Josh Dolby-Armstrong13 +50010
Billy Dollin2 +11010
Francis Donaghy100040
Benjamin Duffield13 +25013
Aaron Fleming10000
Jacob Gregory1411012
Daniel Hall (GK)200001
Tyler Hallan0 +20000
Robert Harris10000
Kyle Higham15 +21011
William Higham20001
Fergus Hotchkiss (GK)00000
Robbie Hulme31000
Lewis Jordan0 +20000
Freddie Kenyon1 +20000
Finlay Marsh0 +10000
Connor McAuley *0 +20000
Callum McHale7 +50010
Billy McKenna11000
Alexander McLoughlin8 +10000
Ryan Milne00000
Tarren Moxon9 +20000
Samuel Owens6 +20001
Fraser Poole70000
William Riding *10000
Joseph Robinson181042
Michael Roddy *00000
Richard Seear7 +27020
Thomas Shuttleworth1 +10010
Adama Sidibeh *3 +11110
Matthew Sillett5 +30011
Lewis Simmons20000
Ethan Smyth3 +10010
Jordan Spedding00000
Sam Staunton-Turner00000
Adam Sumner1 +10010
Finley Topping0 +20000
Maine Walder130000
Ryan White00000
Harry Whitham10000
Regan Whittaker *0 +40000
Joshua Winder95002

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Martin Baird Manager
Joseph Booth Coach
Joseph Collins Coach
Jack Foti Kitman
Helen Lambe Kitman
Adam Sumner Assistant Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, off Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 17 from Blackpool Town Centre

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities at the side of the ground

Ground Facilities: Bar and Catering facilities

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, off Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Website: http://www.afcblackpool.org.uk/

Twitter: @AFCBlackpool


Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, Tangerine Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Alan Lowe

Chairman: Henry Baldwin

Manager: Martin Baird

Programme Editor: Mark Ashmore

Committee / Directors: Henry Baldwin, Alan Lowe, William Singleton, John Sanderson, Carole Webster.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v FC United (18/02/06 at Bloomfield Road), 503 v Bootle (21/03/15 at The Mechanics)

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool &
Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners