AFC Blackpool

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Martin Baird
GROUND
Mechanics Ground
TWITTER
@AFCBlackpool

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
36 17 7 12 78 59 58

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 8 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/04/22Golcar United (A)LOST
(2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Golcar United won 5-2 on pens)
02/04/22Ilkley Town (A)L 0-2
29/03/22Ashton Town (H)D 0-0
26/03/22Golcar United (A)W 2-1
19/03/22Steeton (H)L 1-2
16/03/22Squires Gate (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

AFC Blackpool counting the cost after break-in
The Mechanics have had a break-in at Jepson Way
Martin Baird Steps down at AFC Blackpool
The Mechanics boss has stepped down due to work commitments.
Bounty to be had at Jepson Way near the Aero-drome
AFC Blackpool to salute its patrons with a free brew and Chocolate Bar this weekend
JT Makes his PNE Debut
Former AFC Blackpool star Jamie Thomas has recently made his debut in The Championship for Preston North End

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Ashton Town A15:00W 2-1 Oscar Radcliffe (25)
Oscar Radcliffe (32)
Tue 03/08/21Holker Old Boys H19:45W 4-0 Matthew Lawlor (9)
John-Jo Morris (15)
John-Jo Morris (57)
Oscar Radcliffe (75)
Sat 07/08/21Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 5-1 Adam Sumner (25)
John-Jo Morris (31)
John-Jo Morris (42)
Conah Bishop (53)
John-Jo Morris (70)
Sat 14/08/21Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Sam Staunton-Turner (34)
Benjamin Duffield (73p)
Thu 19/08/21St Helens Town A19:45W 3-1 Jacob Gregory (12)
Jacob Gregory (29)
Jacob Aspinall (51)
Sat 21/08/21Bacup Borough A15:00L 2-3 Jacob Gregory (8)
Benjamin Duffield (84p)
Sat 28/08/21Steeton A15:00W 3-2 Adam Sumner (65)
John-Jo Morris (68)
John-Jo Morris (72)
Mon 30/08/21Garstang H15:00D 1-1 Benjamin Duffield (1)
Fri 03/09/21Campion A20:00W 3-2 Daniel Pickering (6)
Billy McKenna (20)
James Hughes (85)
Tue 07/09/21Pilkington H19:45L 1-4 Jacob Gregory (38)
Sat 11/09/21Barnoldswick Town A15:00LOST John-Jo Morris (45+1)
Joseph Robinson (57)
Benjamin Duffield (72p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 9-8 on pens)
Sat 18/09/21South Liverpool A15:00D 3-3 John-Jo Morris (23)
Jacob Gregory (35)
Oscar Radcliffe (41)
Sat 25/09/21Ilkley Town H15:00W 2-1 Brendan OBrien (8)
Jacob Gregory (10)
Sat 02/10/21Chadderton H15:00L 0-1
Sat 09/10/21Atherton LR A15:00L 0-3
Tue 19/10/21Bamber Bridge H19:45L 2-6 Jacob Gregory (59)
Jacob Gregory (82)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 30/10/21AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-2 Jacob Gregory (66)
Sat 06/11/21Golcar United H15:00W 4-1 Benjamin Duffield (43p)
Benjamin Roberts (45)
Benjamin Duffield (49)
Kyle White (82)
Tue 09/11/21Bury AFC A19:45D 1-1 Jacob Gregory (50)
Sat 13/11/21Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-0 Jacob Gregory (13p)
Jacob Gregory (29)
Adam Sumner (90+1)
Sat 20/11/21Chadderton A15:00L 0-3
Sat 27/11/21AFC Darwen H15:00W 4-0 Benjamin Duffield (9)
Jacob Gregory (33)
Adam Sumner (59)
Ryan McLean (89)
Sat 04/12/21Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Sat 18/12/21South Liverpool H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Winder (60)
Benjamin Duffield (89)
Mon 27/12/21Garstang A15:00D 2-2 Joshua Winder (55)
Jacob Gregory (82)
Sat 08/01/22Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 2-1 Harry Clarke (10)
Jacob Gregory (53)
Mon 17/01/22Daisy Hill A19:45L 2-3 Jacob Gregory (22)
Joshua Winder (78)
Sat 22/01/22Nelson A15:00L 0-3
Tue 25/01/22Atherton LR H19:45L 2-3 Jacob Gregory (10)
Benjamin Duffield (72)
Sat 29/01/22St Helens Town H15:00W 6-1 Oscar Radcliffe (11)
Own Goal (20)
Jacob Gregory (58)
Jacob Gregory (74)
Jacob Gregory (89)
Joshua Winder (90+4)
Sat 05/02/22Bury AFC H15:00W 2-0 Jacob Gregory (49)
Jacob Gregory (65)
Sat 12/02/22Campion H15:00W 5-1 Jacob Gregory (18)
Joshua Winder (21)
Ryan McLean (60)
Ryan McLean (86)
Own Goal (88)
Sat 19/02/22Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 26/02/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-2 Jacob Gregory (72)
Sat 05/03/22Pilkington A15:00D 2-2 Joshua Winder (6)
Jacob Gregory (7)
Sat 12/03/22Bacup Borough H15:00W 5-3 Benjamin Duffield (3)
Joshua Winder (20)
Ryan White (37)
Benjamin Duffield (44)
Jacob Gregory (45)
Wed 16/03/22Squires Gate A19:45W 3-2 Joshua Winder (11)
Billy McKenna (17)
Ryan White (89)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Steeton H15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (1)
Sat 26/03/22Golcar United A15:00W 2-1 Adam Sumner (20)
Jacob Gregory (28p)
Tue 29/03/22Ashton Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 02/04/22Ilkley Town A15:00L 0-2
Tue 05/04/22Skelmersdale UnitedH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 06/04/22CampionA19:45Postp
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 09/04/22Golcar United A15:00LOST Benjamin Duffield (58p)
Joseph Robinson (80)
  (First Division North Play Offs SF)
  (2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Golcar United won 5-2 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Ashton Town (A) W 2-1
03/08/21Holker OB (H) W 4-0
07/08/21Cleator Moor (H) W 5-1
14/08/21Nelson (H) D 2-2
19/08/21St Helens Town (A) W 3-1
21/08/21Bacup Borough (A) L 2-3
28/08/21Steeton (A) W 3-2
30/08/21Garstang (H) D 1-1
03/09/21Campion (A) W 3-2
07/09/21Pilkington (H) L 1-4
11/09/21Barnoldswick Town (A) L
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 9-8 on pens)
18/09/21South Liverpool (A) D 3-3
25/09/21Ilkley Town (H) W 2-1
02/10/21Chadderton (H) L 0-1
09/10/21Atherton LR (A) L 0-3
19/10/21Bamber Bridge (H) L 2-6
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
30/10/21AFC Darwen (A) L 1-2
06/11/21Golcar United (H) W 4-1
09/11/21Bury AFC (A) D 1-1
13/11/21Daisy Hill (H) W 3-0
20/11/21Chadderton (A) L 0-3
27/11/21AFC Darwen (H) W 4-0
04/12/21Daisy Hill (A) Postp
18/12/21South Liverpool (H) W 2-1
27/12/21Garstang (A) D 2-2
08/01/22Atherton LR (H) Postp
15/01/22Cleator Moor (A) W 2-1
17/01/22Daisy Hill (A) L 2-3
22/01/22Nelson (A) L 0-3
25/01/22Atherton LR (H) L 2-3
29/01/22St Helens Town (H) W 6-1
05/02/22Bury AFC (H) W 2-0
12/02/22Campion (H) W 5-1
19/02/22Ashton Town (H) Postp
26/02/22Holker OB (A) L 1-2
05/03/22Pilkington (A) D 2-2
12/03/22Bacup Borough (H) W 5-3
16/03/22Squires Gate (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Steeton (H) L 1-2
26/03/22Golcar United (A) W 2-1
29/03/22Ashton Town (H) D 0-0
02/04/22Ilkley Town (A) L 0-2
05/04/22Skelmersdale Utd (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/04/22Campion (A) Postp
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/04/22Golcar United (A) L
(First Division North Play Offs SF)
(2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Golcar United won 5-2 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jacob Aspinall *1 (4)1000
Martin Baird00000
Conah Bishop26 (3)1034
Anthony Brooke *60011
Mark Buchan *0 (6)0000
Alex Cameron *10000
Christopher Churchman20001
Harry Clarke5 (1)1021
Jake Darnell00000
Carnan Dawson2 (1)0000
Djay Dela Cruz *00000
Josh Dolby-Armstrong *0 (2)0000
Francis Donaghy10000
Michael Donlon *40000
Benjamin Duffield21 (8)12044
Connor Eastham *50000
Benedict Fishwick *0 (1)0000
Jacob Gregory35 (1)27018
Daniel Hall280022
Kyle Higham26 (2)0000
James Hughes19 (8)1041
Marcus Jennings10000
Matthew Lawlor21010
Mitchell Marshall0 (1)0000
Billy McKenna18 (11)2000
Ryan McLean39 (1)3011
Alexander McLoughlin0 (1)0000
John-Jo Morris24 (8)9011
Brendan OBrien15 (1)1040
Daniel Pickering7 (6)1010
Oscar Radcliffe33 (2)5042
Benjamin Roberts10 (10)1000
Joseph Robinson14 (9)2040
Matthew Sillett0 (1)0000
Lewis Simmons2 (1)0000
Joseph Smith0 (4)0000
Sam Staunton-Turner91021
Adam Sumner295041
Curtis Thompson15 (3)0010
Ethan Van-Aston *1 (2)0000
Kyle White *11 (3)1003
Ryan White11 (4)2024
Ellis Wilson *0 (4)0000
Joshua Winder16 (7)8011
Joshua Woods10000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Martin Baird 
Joseph Collins 
Lauren Fisher Documents provided
Georgia Lambe 
Daniel Pickering 
Mark Williams 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Jacob Aspinall *1 (4)1
Martin Baird00
Conah Bishop26 (3)1
Anthony Brooke *60
Mark Buchan *0 (6)0
Alex Cameron *10
Christopher Churchman20
Harry Clarke5 (1)1
Jake Darnell00
Carnan Dawson2 (1)0
Djay Dela Cruz *00
Josh Dolby-Armstrong *0 (2)0
Francis Donaghy10
Michael Donlon *40
Benjamin Duffield21 (8)12
Connor Eastham *50
Benedict Fishwick *0 (1)0
Jacob Gregory35 (1)27
Daniel Hall280
Kyle Higham26 (2)0
James Hughes19 (8)1
Marcus Jennings10
Matthew Lawlor21
Mitchell Marshall0 (1)0
Billy McKenna18 (11)2
Ryan McLean39 (1)3
Alexander McLoughlin0 (1)0
John-Jo Morris24 (8)9
Brendan OBrien15 (1)1
Daniel Pickering7 (6)1
Oscar Radcliffe33 (2)5
Benjamin Roberts10 (10)1
Joseph Robinson14 (9)2
Matthew Sillett0 (1)0
Lewis Simmons2 (1)0
Joseph Smith0 (4)0
Sam Staunton-Turner91
Adam Sumner295
Curtis Thompson15 (3)0
Ethan Van-Aston *1 (2)0
Kyle White *11 (3)1
Ryan White11 (4)2
Ellis Wilson *0 (4)0
Joshua Winder16 (7)8
Joshua Woods10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Martin Baird 
Joseph Collins 
Lauren Fisher Documents provided
Georgia Lambe 
Daniel Pickering 
Mark Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, off Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate (1.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 17 from Blackpool Town Centre

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities at the side of the ground

Ground Facilities: Bar and Catering facilities

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, off Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Website: http://www.afcblackpool.org.uk/

Twitter: @AFCBlackpool


Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, White Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Alan Lowe

Chairman: Henry Baldwin

Manager: Martin Baird

Programme Editor: Antony Clegg

Committee / Directors: Henry Baldwin, Alan Lowe, William Singleton, John Sanderson, Carole Webster, Kerry Rowe,


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v FC United (18/02/06 at Bloomfield Road), 503 v Bootle (21/03/15 at The Mechanics)

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool &
Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners