Cammell Laird 1907

FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Andy cass / joe sephton
GROUND
KRCT LTD STADIUM
TWITTER
@cammelllairdfc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
24 6 9 9 45 48 27

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 11 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/02/24Mersey Royal (H)W 3-0
17/02/24Sandbach United (H)W 1-0
03/02/24Abbey Hulton United (H)D 2-2
30/12/23Abbey Hey (H)L 3-4
16/12/23New Mills (H)L 1-3
18/11/23Eccleshall (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
05/03/24Vauxhall Motors Reserves (H)19:30
09/03/24Stockport Georgians (H)15:00
12/03/24Droylsden (H)19:45
16/03/24Maine Road (H)15:00
19/03/24Ashville (A)19:45
23/03/24Barnton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Cammell Laird's Andy Cass is saddling up for a survival scrap
With 11 games left in the league for the Wirral side, the gaffer knows there's nowhere to hide, and he wants his team ready
Cass looking for Progress and focus for new look Lairds
The new Lairds gaffer is looking forward to the new campaign and to new beginnings...
Andy Cass Appointed Lairds Manager
Former Vauxhall Motors Reserves and Heswall Gaffer appointed at the KR Couriers and Transport Ltd Stadium.
Lairds and Keir to Part Company
The Cammells and Keir part company after League status secured

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Stafford Town H15:00L 0-1
Mon 31/07/23Maine Road A19:45L 2-3 James Eaton (72)
Matthew Beaman (75)
Sat 05/08/23Alsager Town A15:00D 3-3 James Eaton (6)
Jay Harvey (81)
Matthew Beaman (90)
Tue 08/08/23Winsford United H19:45W 4-2 James Eaton (11)
Benjamin Summers (19)
Benjamin Summers (24)
Benjamin Summers (57)
Sat 12/08/23Eccleshall A15:00W 4-0 Ben Wood (43)
Billy Beresford (54)
Michael Speed (80)
James Eaton (87)
Tue 15/08/23Barnton H19:45W 1-0 Ben Wood (38)
Sat 19/08/23Droylsden A15:00L 0-3
Mon 21/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45D 3-3 Zak Catesby (4)
James Eaton (73)
Ryan Smith (90+5)
Sat 26/08/23Burscough H15:00LOST Benjamin Summers (47)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 1-3 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Market Drayton Town H15:00W 4-1 Michael Speed (74)
Richard Ley (82)
Dominic Hoppe (88)
Jay Harvey (90)
Sat 02/09/23Stockport Town H15:00D 1-1 Jay Harvey (11)
Sat 09/09/23Abbey Hey A15:00D 0-0
Tue 12/09/23Abbey Hey A19:45W 3-1 Jay Harvey (47)
Ben Wood (52)
Benjamin Summers (78)
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 2-2 Matthew Beaman (47)
Jay Harvey (70)
Tue 19/09/23West Kirby H19:00W 2-1 Ryan Smith (78)
Jay Harvey (90+4)
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/09/23Stockport Town A15:00L 1-5 Kieran Hamm (88)
Sat 30/09/23Brocton H15:00L 1-5 Kieran Hamm (46)
Tue 03/10/23Warrington Town H19:45L 1-2 Richard Ley (83)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23Market Drayton Town A15:00L 1-2 Kieran Hamm (4)
Tue 10/10/23Stockport Georgians H19:45L 1-2 Ryan Smith (2)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23New Mills A15:00D 3-3 Zak Catesby (30)
Matthew Beaman (54)
Jay Harvey (70)
Tue 17/10/23Wythenshawe A19:45L 1-3 Jay Harvey (45+3)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Sandbach United A15:00D 1-1 Jay Harvey (26)
Sat 04/11/23Stafford Town A15:00W 5-1 Jay Harvey (34)
Jay Harvey (76)
Matthew Vickers (84)
Joseph Caswell (90)
Matthew Vickers (90+6)
Sat 11/11/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-2 James Eaton (82)
Sat 18/11/23Eccleshall H13:30D 1-1 Kieran Hamm (82)
Sat 02/12/23DroylsdenH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Stockport GeorgiansA14:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23New Mills H15:00L 1-3 James Eaton (84)
Tue 26/12/23AshvilleA12:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Abbey Hey H15:00L 3-4 James Eaton (60)
Matthew Beaman (76)
James Eaton (79)
Sat 06/01/24Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 16/01/24Mersey RoyalH19:00Postp
  (Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24Stockport GeorgiansH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/24Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 2-2 Kieran Hamm (27)
Ryan Smith (33)
Sat 10/02/24DroylsdenH15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/24AshvilleA19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/24Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 James Eaton (53)
Tue 20/02/24Mersey Royal H19:00W 3-0 James Farr (23)
Kieran Hamm (30)
Ben Wood (75)
  (Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Sat 02/03/24BroctonA15:00Postp
Tue 05/03/24Vauxhall Motors ReservesH19:30 
  (Wirral Senior Cup SF)
Sat 09/03/24Stockport GeorgiansH15:00 
Tue 12/03/24DroylsdenH19:45 
Sat 16/03/24Maine RoadH15:00 
Tue 19/03/24AshvilleA19:45 
Sat 23/03/24BarntonA15:00 
Tue 26/03/24Stockport GeorgiansA19:45 
Sat 30/03/24BroctonA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Alsager TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Stafford Town (H) L 0-1
Mon 31/07/23Maine Road (A) L 2-3
Sat 05/08/23Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
Tue 08/08/23Winsford United (H) W 4-2
Sat 12/08/23Eccleshall (A) W 4-0
Tue 15/08/23Barnton (H) W 1-0
Sat 19/08/23Droylsden (A) L 0-3
Mon 21/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) D 3-3
Sat 26/08/23Burscough (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Burscough won 1-3 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Market Drayton Town (H) W 4-1
Sat 02/09/23Stockport Town (H) D 1-1
Sat 09/09/23Abbey Hey (A) D 0-0
Tue 12/09/23Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Abbey Hulton United (A) D 2-2
Tue 19/09/23West Kirby (H) W 2-1
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Sat 23/09/23Stockport Town (A) L 1-5
Sat 30/09/23Brocton (H) L 1-5
Tue 03/10/23Warrington Town (H) L 1-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 07/10/23Market Drayton Town (A) L 1-2
Tue 10/10/23Stockport Georgians (H) L 1-2
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23New Mills (A) D 3-3
Tue 17/10/23Wythenshawe (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Sandbach United (A) D 1-1
Sat 04/11/23Stafford Town (A) W 5-1
Sat 11/11/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) L 1-2
Sat 18/11/23Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
Sat 02/12/23Droylsden (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23New Mills (H) L 1-3
Tue 26/12/23Ashville (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Abbey Hey (H) L 3-4
Sat 06/01/24Abbey Hulton United (H) Postp
Tue 16/01/24Mersey Royal (H) Postp
(Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24Stockport Georgians (H) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Abbey Hulton United (H) D 2-2
Sat 10/02/24Droylsden (H) Postp
Tue 13/02/24Ashville (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Sandbach United (H) W 1-0
Tue 20/02/24Mersey Royal (H) W 3-0
(Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Brocton (A) Postp
Tue 05/03/24Vauxhall Motors Reserves (H) 19:30
(Wirral Senior Cup SF)
Sat 09/03/24Stockport Georgians (H) 15:00
Tue 12/03/24Droylsden (H) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Maine Road (H) 15:00
Tue 19/03/24Ashville (A) 19:45
Sat 23/03/24Barnton (A) 15:00
Tue 26/03/24Stockport Georgians (A) 19:45
Sat 30/03/24Brocton (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Ashville (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Winsford United (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Alsager Town (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Thomas Adshead10000
Matthew Beaman26+25051
Billy Beresford3+11000
Kieran Cartwright6+10000
Joseph Caswell13+61011
Zak Catesby17+52020
Jack Darlington2+60011
Jack Davies10001
Greg Drummond50000
James Eaton16+1510001
James Farr5+21000
Benjamin Graham18+30020
Kieran Hamm16+56242
Jay Harvey20+311023
Josh Henry7+30000
Dominic Hoppe15+71040
Marcus James1+10000
Nathan Johnston24+20031
Richard Ley2+92100
James Ludbrook22+10000
William Magee00000
Ben Morris0+10000
Louis Obrien4+40000
Ciaran OLoughlin30000
Leo Riley1+10000
Casey Shakeshaft150010
Ryan Smith284084
Michael Speed12+152003
Benjamin Summers4+95001
Matthew Vickers0+32000
Ross Waring2+40001
Ben Wood7+113+1132
Jack Wood0+40000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
William Ebbrell120001
Jake Hulley170030
Jack Lloyd16+40051

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Cass Manager
Jake Cripps Coach
Richard Hawitt First Aider
Paul McGregor First Aider
Ricci Neill Coach
Joseph Sephton Coach
Jack Sharp Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Thomas Adshead (GK)10
Matthew Beaman26+25
Billy Beresford3+11
Kieran Cartwright6+10
Joseph Caswell13+61
Zak Catesby17+52
Jack Darlington2+60
Jack Davies10
Greg Drummond50
James Eaton16+1510
James Farr5+21
Benjamin Graham18+30
Kieran Hamm16+56
Jay Harvey20+311
Josh Henry7+30
Dominic Hoppe15+71
Marcus James1+10
Nathan Johnston24+20
Richard Ley2+92
James Ludbrook22+10
William Magee22+10
Ben Morris0+10
Louis Obrien4+40
Ciaran OLoughlin (GK)30
Leo Riley1+10
Casey Shakeshaft (GK)150
Ryan Smith284
Michael Speed12+152
Benjamin Summers4+95
Matthew Vickers0+32
Ross Waring2+40
Ben Wood7+113+1
Jack Wood0+40

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
William Ebbrell (GK)120
Jake Hulley170
Jack Lloyd16+40

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Cass Manager
Jake Cripps Coach
Richard Hawitt First Aider
Paul McGregor First Aider
Ricci Neill Coach
Joseph Sephton Coach
Jack Sharp Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: KRCT LTD STADIUM

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £6.00 adults £3 concession

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.


Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park on ground or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: KRCT LTD STADIUM

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Website: No website available

Twitter: @cammelllairdfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green shirts, shorts and socks

Alternative Colours: Orange shirts grey shorts grey socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: pink Shirt pink shorts pink socks


Secretary: Toddy Wood

Chairman: Robert cotgrave

Manager: Andy cass / joe sephton

Programme Editor: patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Robert cotgrave Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Chris Wood, Tommy Potter,


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15
North West Counties Football League First Division Cup Runners Up 2017/18
Cheshire Senior Cup Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners