Ashton Athletic

FORMED
Ashton Athletic
MANAGER
Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
29 16 5 8 64 38 53

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 13 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/03/20Burscough (A)D 1-1
18/02/20Runcorn Town (H)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 2-4 on pens)
08/02/20Padiham (H)L 0-1
01/02/20Bootle (A)W 4-0
25/01/20Squires Gate (H)W 3-2
22/01/20Longridge Town (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

How youngster Thomas Smart ended up volunteering in Non-League football
A lot of youngsters could take a leaf from Thomas' book and put their time and effort into something worth while.
Foulds believes Ashton have turned the corner
Foulds feels it will be the most competitive season ever with three teams going up.
Club Secretary vacancy at Ashton Athletic
Premier Division side seeking an individual to join the club as secretary
Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Semi-Final - Ashton Athletic 1 Southport 3
Two goals in the final quarter of the game ended Ashton Athletic's hopes of booking a place in the final of the Partners Foundation Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00D 2-2 Dale Korie Butler (49)
Christopher Bandell (67)
Tue 06/08/19Runcorn TownH19:45W 4-1 Joshua Nicholson (12)
Marcus Cusani (37)
Dale Korie Butler (47)
Matthew Reid (89)
Sat 10/08/19IrlamA15:00L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00L 0-1
Tue 20/08/19BootleH19:45L 2-3 Dale Korie Butler (17)
Own Goal (51)
Mon 26/08/19RylandsA15:00L 1-2 Dale Kori Butler (90+2)
Sat 31/08/19AFC DarwenH15:00W 3-2 Dale Korie Butler (4)
Dale Korie Butler (18)
Adam Gilchrist (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Hanley TownH15:00W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (16)
Adam Gilchrist (39)
Sat 14/09/19LiversedgeH15:00W 5-1 Adam Gilchrist (29)
Marcus Cusani (33)
Dale Korie Butler (41)
Own Goal (77)
Saul Guffog (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 18/09/19Litherland REMYCAA19:45W 7-1 Dale Korie-Butler (30)
Dale Korie-Butler (43)
Dale Korie-Butler (51)
Christopher Bandell (69)
Christopher Bandell (75)
Christopher Bandell (89)
Dale Korie-Butler (90+2)
Sat 21/09/19AvroH15:00W 2-1 Dale Korie Butler (4)
Dale Korie Butler (26)
Sat 28/09/19Winsford UnitedA15:00L 2-3 Adam Gilchrist (42)
Dale Kori Butler (63p)
Sat 05/10/19PadihamA15:00W 1-0 Declan Gallagher (64)
Wed 09/10/19Longridge TownA19:45Aband
Sat 12/10/19Sunderland Ryhope CWA15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 19/10/19BurscoughA15:00W 5-0 Marcus Cusani (45)
Chris Bandell (46)
Matthew Reid (58)
Adam Howard (62)
Adam Gilchrist (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Squires GateA15:00W 4-0 Adam Gilchrist (18)
Matthew Reid (24)
Marcus Cosani (42)
Joshua Nicholson (84)
Wed 06/11/19SouthportA19:45W 3-2 Paul Watson (3)
Joel Brownhill (6)
Chris Bandell (44)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Fri 08/11/19Ashton TownH19:45W 4-2 Josh Nicholson (18)
Charlie Munro (60)
Josh Nicholson (68)
Luca De Freitas Hansen (88)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 13/11/19Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 16/11/19RylandsH15:00L 1-3 Christopher Bandell (61)
Tue 19/11/19Northwich VictoriaH19:45W 3-1 Christopher Bandell (25)
Paul Watson (65)
Christopher Bandell (75)
Sat 23/11/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00D 3-3 Matthew Reid (4)
Christopher Bandell (24)
Matthew Reid (65)
Sat 30/11/191874 NorthwichA15:00D 0-0
Tue 03/12/19Atherton CollieriesH19:45L 2-5
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 07/12/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00W 6-0 Charlie Munro (19)
Liam Wood (65)
Christopher Bandell (70)
Paul Watson (75)
Matthew Reid (78)
Marcus Cusani (81)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 10/12/19Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Hanley TownA15:00W 6-2 Joshua Nicholson (2)
Joshua Nicholson (6)
Callum Wilson (25)
Marcus Cusani (45)
Charlie Munro (51)
Paul Watson (84)
Tue 17/12/191874 NorthwichH19:45L 0-1
Sat 21/12/19IrlamH15:00W 1-0 Christopher Bandell (32)
Thu 26/12/19Charnock RichardA15:00L 2-3 Christopher Bandell (29)
Christopher Bandell (86)
Sat 28/12/19Runcorn TownA15:00W 1-0 Joshua Nicholson (87)
Sat 04/01/20BurscoughH15:00Aband
Tue 07/01/20Congleton TownA19:45D 0-0
Sat 11/01/20IrlamA15:00W 4-2 Marcus Casani (21)
Charlie Munro (30)
Marcus Casani (45)
Adam Gilchrist (47)
Tue 14/01/20BurscoughH19:45W 3-1 Adam Gilchrist (44)
Joseph Nicholson (61)
Adam Gilchrist (71)
Sat 18/01/20AvroA15:00W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (25)
Joshua Nicholson (55)
Wed 22/01/20Longridge TownA19:45W 3-2 Adam Gilchrist (27)
Aaron Cringle (43)
Saul Cliffogg (50)
Sat 25/01/20Squires GateH15:00W 3-2 Adam Gilchrist (15)
Adam Gilchrist (78p)
Marcus Cusani (80)
Sat 01/02/20BootleA15:00W 4-0 Adam Gilchrist (2)
Marcus Cusani (9)
Marcus Casnai (36)
Joseph Nicholson (45+2)
Sat 08/02/20PadihamH15:00L 0-1
Sat 15/02/20Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 18/02/20Runcorn TownH19:45LOST Josh Nicholson (6)
Josh Nicholson (83)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 22/02/20Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20Winsford UnitedH14:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20BurscoughA15:00D 1-1 Declan Gallagher (6)
Sat 14/03/20Longridge TownH15:00Postp

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) D 2-2
06/08/19Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
10/08/19Irlam (A) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-1
20/08/19Bootle (H) L 2-3
26/08/19Rylands (A) L 1-2
31/08/19AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
14/09/19Liversedge (H) W 5-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
18/09/19Lith REMYCA (A) W 7-1
21/09/19Avro (H) W 2-1
28/09/19Winsford United (A) L 2-3
05/10/19Padiham (A) W 1-0
09/10/19Longridge Town (A) Aband
12/10/19Sunderland RCW (A) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
19/10/19Burscough (A) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Congleton Town (H) Postp
02/11/19Squires Gate (A) W 4-0
06/11/19Southport (A) W 3-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
08/11/19Ashton Town (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/19Longridge Town (A) Postp
16/11/19Rylands (H) L 1-3
19/11/19Northwich Vics (H) W 3-1
23/11/19Whitchurch Alp (H) D 3-3
30/11/191874 Northwich (A) D 0-0
03/12/19Atherton Colls (H) L 2-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
07/12/19Wythenshawe Am (H) W 6-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/19Congleton Town (H) Postp
14/12/19Hanley Town (A) W 6-2
17/12/191874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
21/12/19Irlam (H) W 1-0
26/12/19Charnock Rich (A) L 2-3
28/12/19Runcorn Town (A) W 1-0
04/01/20Burscough (H) Aband
07/01/20Congleton Town (A) D 0-0
11/01/20Irlam (A) W 4-2
14/01/20Burscough (H) W 3-1
18/01/20Avro (A) W 2-1
22/01/20Longridge Town (A) W 3-2
25/01/20Squires Gate (H) W 3-2
01/02/20Bootle (A) W 4-0
08/02/20Padiham (H) L 0-1
15/02/20Runcorn Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/02/20Runcorn Town (H) L
(The Macron Cup QF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 2-4 on pens)
22/02/20Congleton Town (H) Postp
29/02/20Winsford United (H) Postp
07/03/20Burscough (A) D 1-1
14/03/20Longridge Town (H) Postp

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road.

From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 156/157 St Helens/Bryn route

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities for approx 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licensed Bar. Tea Bar. Ramp into clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathletic.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: James Whyte

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: James Whyte

Committee / Directors: Jimmy Whyte, Brad Reid, Bill Bohannon, Mike Birch, Clare Reid, Jimmy Witherington, Peter Richardson, Amanda Dixon, Paul Dixon, Paul Daniels, Lisa Daniels, Chris Picton, Karen Picton


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 610 v. Chorley (FA Cup) 30th September 2017

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
Lancashire Trophy Winners 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners