Ashton Athletic

FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Jay Foulds / Richard Brodie
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
27 3 3 21 29 75 12

Current Form: 16th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 10 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Winsford United (H)W 2-1
28/01/23Vauxhall Motors (H)L 2-3
24/01/23Longridge Town (A)D 2-2
17/01/23Radcliffe (A)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Athletic won 4-5 on pens)
14/01/23Wythenshawe Town (A)L 0-5
26/12/22Irlam (A)L 3-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
07/02/23Bury AFC (H)19:45
11/02/23AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
18/02/23FC Isle of Man (H)15:00
21/02/23Squires Gate (H)19:45
25/02/23Lower Breck (H)15:00

Latest News:

How youngster Thomas Smart ended up volunteering in Non-League football
A lot of youngsters could take a leaf from Thomas' book and put their time and effort into something worth while.
Foulds believes Ashton have turned the corner
Foulds feels it will be the most competitive season ever with three teams going up.
Club Secretary vacancy at Ashton Athletic
Premier Division side seeking an individual to join the club as secretary
Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Semi-Final - Ashton Athletic 1 Southport 3
Two goals in the final quarter of the game ended Ashton Athletic's hopes of booking a place in the final of the Partners Foundation Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 1-1 Zach Conway (88)
Tue 02/08/22Congleton Town A19:45L 0-4
Sat 06/08/22Prescot Cables A15:00D 1-1 Richard Brodie (55)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Prescot Cables H19:45L 1-2 Matthew Reid (40)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Tue 09/08/22Lower BreckH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/22FC Isle of Man A18:00L 1-2 Samuel Houghton (33)
Tue 16/08/22Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-3 Richard Brodie (67p)
Max Lewens (73)
Sat 20/08/22Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-2
Tue 23/08/22AFC Liverpool H19:45L 1-2 Lucas Schofield (90+6)
Sun 28/08/22Hallam A15:00L 2-3 Calum Wilson (26)
Richard Brodie (90+2)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 30/08/22Kendal TownH19:45Postp
Sat 03/09/22Padiham H15:00L 1-4 Richard Brodie (60)
Wed 07/09/22Squires Gate A19:45L 1-2 Samuel Houghton (67)
Sat 10/09/22AvroH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22Northwich Victoria H15:00L 2-6 Samuel Houghton (45)
Thomas Beckett (84)
Tue 20/09/22Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 0-1
Sat 24/09/22Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Thu 29/09/22Lower Breck A19:45W 1-0 Matthew Reid (6)
Sat 01/10/22Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 2-1 Christopher Bandell (17)
Zach Conway (68)
Sat 08/10/22Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-3
Tue 11/10/22Kendal Town A19:45L 2-4 Zach Conway (8)
Max Rogers (75)
Sat 15/10/22Longridge Town H15:00W 3-2 Jamie Nicholson (6)
Lucas Schofield (14)
Luke Moran (79)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Avro A15:00L 2-6 Darren Brannigan (60)
Luke Moran (75)
Sat 29/10/22Bury AFC A15:00Postp
Sat 05/11/22Longridge Town H14:00L 0-1
Tue 08/11/22Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Darren Brannigan (77)
Sat 12/11/22Padiham A14:00L 0-2
Wed 16/11/22Euxton Villa A19:45W 3-1 Samuel Houghton (47)
Max Rogers (53)
Zach Conway (68)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 19/11/22Euxton Villa H14:00L 1-3 Darren Brannigan (46)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22Avro N19:45L 1-2 Darren Brannigan (23)
Sat 26/11/22Wythenshawe Town H14:00L 1-7 Jamie Nicholson (33)
Fri 09/12/22West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Tue 13/12/22Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22Squires GateH14:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 1-4 Calum Wilson (65)
Mon 26/12/22Irlam A13:30L 3-5 Thomas Beckett (9)
Lewis Billingsley (34)
Lewis Billingsley (77)
Wed 04/01/23Bury AFCA19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23Winsford UnitedH14:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23RadcliffeA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 14/01/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-5
Tue 17/01/23Radcliffe A19:45WON Zach Conway (13)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Athletic won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/01/23Bury AFCH14:00Postp
Tue 24/01/23Longridge Town A19:45D 2-2 Joe Mswalie (14)
Joseph Nicholson (39)
Sat 28/01/23Vauxhall Motors H14:00L 2-3 Deklan Hill (59)
Joshua Nicholson (66)
Tue 31/01/23Winsford United H19:45W 2-1 Joe Mswalie (45)
Lucas Schofield (90+5p)
Sat 04/02/23Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Tue 07/02/23Bury AFCH19:45 
Sat 11/02/23AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 18/02/23FC Isle of ManH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Congleton TownH15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Bury AFCA19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23BurscoughH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23IrlamH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 22/04/23Kendal TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22West Dids & Chor (H) D 1-1
02/08/22Congleton Town (A) L 0-4
06/08/22Prescot Cables (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Prescot Cables (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
09/08/22Lower Breck (H) Postp
13/08/22FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-2
16/08/22Charnock Richard (A) L 2-3
20/08/22Litherland REMY (A) L 0-2
23/08/22AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-2
28/08/22Hallam (A) L 2-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
30/08/22Kendal Town (H) Postp
03/09/22Padiham (H) L 1-4
07/09/22Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
10/09/22Avro (H) Postp
17/09/22Northwich Vics (H) L 2-6
20/09/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-1
24/09/22Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
29/09/22Lower Breck (A) W 1-0
01/10/22Barnoldswick Town (A) W 2-1
08/10/22Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-3
11/10/22Kendal Town (A) L 2-4
15/10/22Longridge Town (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Avro (A) L 2-6
29/10/22Bury AFC (A) Postp
05/11/22Longridge Town (H) L 0-1
08/11/22Burscough (A) D 1-1
12/11/22Padiham (A) L 0-2
16/11/22Euxton Villa (A) W 3-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
19/11/22Euxton Villa (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Avro (H) L 1-2
26/11/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-7
09/12/22West Dids & Chor (A) Postp
13/12/22Longridge Town (A) Postp
17/12/22Squires Gate (H) Postp
20/12/22West Dids & Chor (A) L 1-4
26/12/22Irlam (A) L 3-5
04/01/23Bury AFC (A) Postp
07/01/23Winsford United (H) Postp
10/01/23Radcliffe (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
14/01/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-5
17/01/23Radcliffe (A) W
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ashton Athletic won 4-5 on pens)
21/01/23Bury AFC (H) Postp
24/01/23Longridge Town (A) D 2-2
28/01/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 2-3
31/01/23Winsford United (H) W 2-1
04/02/23Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
07/02/23Bury AFC (H) 19:45
11/02/23AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
18/02/23FC Isle of Man (H) 15:00
21/02/23Squires Gate (H) 19:45
25/02/23Lower Breck (H) 15:00
04/03/23Congleton Town (H) 15:00
07/03/23Bury AFC (A) 19:45
11/03/23Winsford United (A) 15:00
18/03/23Litherland REMY (H) 15:00
25/03/23Charnock Richard (H) 15:00
01/04/23Burscough (H) 15:00
10/04/23Irlam (H) 15:00
15/04/23Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
22/04/23Kendal Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Hogan Ako12 +60010
Christopher Bandell *10 +21023
Thomas Beckett25 +32023
Mussab Benaly1 +10000
Lewis Billingsley *3 +12011
Darren Brannigan12 +34010
Richard Brodie5 +34040
Regan Brown *14 +10011
Nathan Carnell7 +20010
Elliott Coleman60020
Joseph Collins1 +20000
George Colville8 +130021
Zach Conway23 +45030
Mark Corbett (GK)00000
Chris Cordara-Soanes *0 +30010
Regan Daly0 +20000
Jack Dark10000
Michael Donohue3 +10000
Jason Foulds (GK)00000
Owen German00000
Louis Haddock6 +50001
Brian Hatton00000
Deklan Hill51001
Samuel Houghton15 +44040
Robel Kosote *8 +30010
Max Lewens *5 +51001
Yannick Machado Le Gal11 +20040
Charlie Middlemore00000
Luke Moran *2 +22010
Joe Mswalie4 +12001
Joshua Murray130010
Jamie Nicholson *15 +42022
Joseph Nicholson21010
Joshua Nicholson5 +11000
Callum Preston *30000
Matthew Reid302133
Max Rogers21 +52042
Nathan Salisbury *0 +20000
Lucas Schofield13 +73000
Jack Smith2 +30000
Joseph Smith (GK)350013
Andrew Thomas140021
Harrison Waddington (GK)00000
Joe White14 +20061
Calum Wilson31 +32012

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Richard Brodie Coach
Mark Corbett Coach
Jason Foulds Manager
Alan Greenhalgh Committee Member
Michael Grimshaw Physio
Jamie Harrison Coach
Brian Hatton Coach
Liam Hook Coach
David Tickle Coach
James Whyte Chairman

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Hogan Ako12 +60
Christopher Bandell *10 +21
Thomas Beckett25 +32
Mussab Benaly1 +10
Lewis Billingsley *3 +12
Darren Brannigan12 +34
Richard Brodie5 +34
Regan Brown *14 +10
Nathan Carnell7 +20
Elliott Coleman60
Joseph Collins1 +20
George Colville8 +130
Zach Conway23 +45
Mark Corbett (GK)00
Chris Cordara-Soanes *0 +30
Regan Daly0 +20
Jack Dark10
Michael Donohue3 +10
Jason Foulds (GK)00
Owen German00
Louis Haddock6 +50
Brian Hatton00
Deklan Hill51
Samuel Houghton15 +44
Robel Kosote *8 +30
Max Lewens *5 +51
Yannick Machado Le Gal11 +20
Charlie Middlemore00
Luke Moran *2 +22
Joe Mswalie4 +12
Joshua Murray130
Jamie Nicholson *15 +42
Joseph Nicholson21
Joshua Nicholson5 +11
Callum Preston *30
Matthew Reid302
Max Rogers21 +52
Nathan Salisbury *0 +20
Lucas Schofield13 +73
Jack Smith2 +30
Joseph Smith (GK)350
Andrew Thomas140
Harrison Waddington (GK)00
Joe White14 +20
Calum Wilson31 +32

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Richard Brodie Coach
Mark Corbett Coach
Jason Foulds Manager
Alan Greenhalgh Committee Member
Michael Grimshaw Physio
Jamie Harrison Coach
Brian Hatton Coach
Liam Hook Coach
David Tickle Coach
James Whyte Chairman

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road.

From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.


Nearest Railway: Bryn (1.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 156/157 St Helens/Bryn route

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities for approx 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licensed Bar. Tea Bar. Ramp into clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathletic.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Luminous Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Alan Greenhalgh

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds / Richard Brodie

Programme Editor: James Whyte

Committee / Directors: Jimmy Whyte, Brad Reid, Bill Bohannon, Mike Birch, Clare Reid, Jimmy Witherington, Peter Richardson, Amanda Dixon, Paul Dixon, Lisa Daniels, Chris Picton, Karen Picton. Alan Greenhalgh


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 610 v. Chorley (FA Cup) 30th September 2017

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
Lancashire Trophy Winners 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners