Longridge Town

FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Lee Ashcroft
GROUND
The Mike Riding Ground
TWITTER
@longridgetownfc

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
22 16 1 5 56 36 49

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 19 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/20Burscough (A)D 1-1
25/01/20Irlam (H)W 4-2
22/01/20Ashton Athletic (H)L 2-3
18/01/20Whitchurch Alport (A)W 2-1
11/01/20Newark Flowserve (H)W 5-1
04/01/20Winsford United (H)W 5-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/20Winsford United (A)15:00
05/02/20Runcorn Town (A)19:45
08/02/20Hebburn Town (H)15:00
12/02/20Burscough (H)19:45
15/02/20Bootle (H)15:00
19/02/20Whitchurch Alport (H)20:00

Latest News:

Longridge anticipating tough Vase task ahead
Longridge Town Manager and Chairman reflect on their Vase draw
NWCFL Premier Division midfielder signs for League One Bolton Wanderers
Longridge Town's George Thomason has penned a deal with the League One side
Turner Hat-Trick hero as Longridge win inaugural FA Cup tie
It was a day to remember for striker Paul Turner who netted a trio of goals in Longridge's first ever FA Cup tie
Longridge Town to host FA Cup
The famous trophy will be at The Mike Riding Ground on FA Cup weekend

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Avro A15:00W 2-1 Paul Turner (55)
Samuel Maddox (65)
Tue 06/08/19Irlam A19:45L 2-4 George Thomason (70)
Delial Brewster (82)
Sat 10/08/19Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 6-1 Paul Turner (24)
Daniel Birch (36)
Paul Turner (43)
Finlay Sinclair-Smith (45+1)
Finlay Sinclair-Smith (45+4)
Paul Turner (63)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 17/08/19Congleton Town A15:00W 3-1 Finlay Sinclair-Smith (10)
Finlay Sinclair-Smith (15)
Paul Turner (16)
Wed 21/08/19Charnock Richard H19:45W 3-2 Paul Turner (20)
Paul Turner (37)
Paul Turner (60)
Sat 24/08/19Charnock Richard A15:00D 1-1 Paul Turner (63)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 26/08/19Hanley Town A15:00W 3-1 George Tomason (42)
Alexander Murphy (56)
Paul Turner (64)
Wed 28/08/19Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 31/08/19Newcastle University H15:00W 5-2 Thomas Ince (15p)
Paul Turner (38)
Paul Turner (43)
Finlay Sinclair-Smith (79)
Paul Turner (90+2)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (90)
Sat 14/09/19AFC Blackpool H15:00W 3-1 Elliot Pond (48)
Paul Turner (59)
Paul Turner (77)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 21/09/19Skelmersdale United A15:00W 4-1 Paul Turner (4)
Paul Turner (15)
Elliot Pond (30)
Finlay Sinclair-Smith (84)
Wed 25/09/19Bamber Bridge H19:45L 2-3 Paul Turner (7)
Dan Birch (72)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 28/09/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00Postp
Wed 02/10/19Rylands H19:45W 4-1 Thomas Ince (10)
Paul Turner (52)
Sinclair-Smith (57)
Paul Turner (71)
Sat 05/10/19Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 5-0 Finlay Sinclair-Smith (10)
George Tomanson (30)
Tom Ince (37)
Own Goal (48)
Scott Harries (87)
Wed 09/10/19Ashton Athletic H19:45Aband
Sat 12/10/19Crook Town H15:00W 4-2 Thomas Ince (12)
Daniel Wilkinson (57)
Cameron Gourley (72)
Elliot Pond (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 26/10/19Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Wed 30/10/19Northwich Victoria H19:45W 2-1 Paul Turner (43)
Elliot Pond (66)
Sat 02/11/19Thornaby H15:00W 6-4 Thomas Ince (11)
Own Goal (20)
Paul Turner (39)
Paul Turner (51)
Paul Turner (60)
Bradley Wicks (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Wed 06/11/191874 Northwich H19:45W 2-1 Paul Turner (52)
Jon-Jo Morris (86)
Sat 09/11/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 13/11/19Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Sat 23/11/19Padiham H15:00W 2-1 Paul Turner (11)
Scott Harries (82)
Tue 26/11/19Bootle A19:45L 2-3 Finlay Sinclair-Smith (41)
Paul Turner (56)
Sat 30/11/19Congleton Town A15:00D 2-2 Thomas Ince (85)
Scott Harries (102)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Wed 04/12/19Congleton Town H20:00W 2-0 Elliot Pond (36)
Jon-Jo Morris (82p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3 R)
Wed 04/12/19BurscoughH19:45Postp
Sat 07/12/19Skelmersdale United H15:00W 1-0 Jon-Jo Morris (62)
Tue 10/12/19Runcorn TownA19:45Postp
Sat 14/12/19Northwich Victoria A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Birch (65)
Thomas Ince (69)
Wed 18/12/19BurscoughH19:45Postp
Sat 21/12/19Hanley Town H15:00W 4-3 Paul Turner (14)
Paul Turner (45)
Jon-Jo Morris (63p)
Jon-Jo Morris (90p)
Thu 26/12/19Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 28/12/19Padiham A15:00L 0-2
Sat 04/01/20Winsford United H15:00W 5-3 Ethan Kershaw (3)
Thomas Ince (32)
Ben Fletcher (37)
Paul Turner (56)
Ethan Kershaw (58)
Sat 11/01/20Newark Flowserve H15:00W 5-1 Thomas Ince (10)
Thomas Ince (23)
Jon-Jo Morris (43)
Daniel Wilkinson (75)
Thomas Ince (89)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
Tue 14/01/201874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 18/01/20Whitchurch Alport A15:00W 2-1 Scott Harries (22)
Paul Turner (76)
Wed 22/01/20Ashton Athletic H19:45L 2-3 Andrew Haworth (20)
Jon Jo Morris (70)
Sat 25/01/20Irlam H15:00W 4-2 Thomas Ince (53)
Bradley Wicks (54p)
Ethan Kershaw (63)
Andrew Haworth (74)
Tue 28/01/20Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (11)
Sat 01/02/20Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Wed 05/02/20Runcorn TownA19:45 
Sat 08/02/20Hebburn TownH15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 5)
Wed 12/02/20BurscoughH19:45 
Sat 15/02/20BootleH15:00 
Wed 19/02/20Whitchurch AlportH20:00 
Sat 22/02/20Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20RylandsA15:00 
Tue 03/03/201874 NorthwichA19:45 
Sat 07/03/20Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20AvroH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
TBCWhitchurch AlportH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Avro (A) W 2-1
06/08/19Irlam (A) L 2-4
10/08/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 6-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
17/08/19Congleton Town (A) W 3-1
21/08/19Charnock Rich (H) W 3-2
24/08/19Charnock Rich (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/19Hanley Town (A) W 3-1
28/08/19Charnock Rich (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
31/08/19Newcastle Uni (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-3
14/09/19AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
21/09/19Skelmersdale Utd (A) W 4-1
25/09/19Bamber Bridge (H) L 2-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
28/09/19Northwich Vics (H) Postp
02/10/19Rylands (H) W 4-1
05/10/19Lith REMYCA (A) W 5-0
09/10/19Ashton Athletic (H) Aband
12/10/19Crook Town (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/19Runcorn Town (A) Postp
30/10/19Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
02/11/19Thornaby (H) W 6-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
06/11/191874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
09/11/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/19Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
23/11/19Padiham (H) W 2-1
26/11/19Bootle (A) L 2-3
30/11/19Congleton Town (A) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
04/12/19Congleton Town (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3 R)
04/12/19Burscough (H) Postp
07/12/19Skelmersdale Utd (H) W 1-0
10/12/19Runcorn Town (A) Postp
14/12/19Northwich Vics (A) W 2-1
18/12/19Burscough (H) Postp
21/12/19Hanley Town (H) W 4-3
26/12/19Squires Gate (H) Postp
28/12/19Padiham (A) L 0-2
04/01/20Winsford United (H) W 5-3
11/01/20Newark Flowserve (H) W 5-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
14/01/201874 Northwich (A) Postp
18/01/20Whitchurch Alp (A) W 2-1
22/01/20Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-3
25/01/20Irlam (H) W 4-2
28/01/20Burscough (A) D 1-1
01/02/20Winsford United (A) 15:00
05/02/20Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
08/02/20Hebburn Town (H) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 5)
12/02/20Burscough (H) 19:45
15/02/20Bootle (H) 15:00
19/02/20Whitchurch Alp (H) 20:00
22/02/20Squires Gate (H) 15:00
29/02/20Rylands (A) 15:00
03/03/201874 Northwich (A) 19:45
07/03/20Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
14/03/20Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
21/03/20Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
04/04/20Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
11/04/20Avro (H) 15:00
13/04/20Squires Gate (A) 15:00
18/04/20Congleton Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
TBCWhitchurch Alp (H)

Matchday Information

Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From M6 South,exit at J31a and follow signs to Longridge. On entering Longridge take left fork at Old Oak pub. Continue to ground on lnglewhite Road.

From M6 North, exit at J32. Take A6 to Broughton,Turn Right onto B5269. Follow signs to Longridge. On Entering Longridge take left onto Halfpenny Lane. Ground is at end of the road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Preston (7.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 bus Preston to Berry Lane Longridge. Every 15/20 minutes. 30/45 minutes in evenings

Parking Facilities: Free car parking up to 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, refreshments, toilets, TV, free matchday WiFi.

The Alston next to the ground is a Pub Restaurant. There are a number of takeaways on route to ground. Sainsburys is 400 metres from ground. Aldi 3/4mile from ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/longridgetown

Twitter: @longridgetownfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: David Walker

Chairman: Vic Rooking

Manager: Lee Ashcroft

Programme Editor: David Barton

Committee / Directors: David Walker, Mike Riding, Vic Rooking, Steve Hardacre, Vicki Hardacre, Bob Gornall, Kenny Brookfield, Rob Hamilton, Steve Southworth, Duncan Crosbie, Stuart Hardacre, Lee Ashcroft


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 570 v Preston North End Legends, 17th July 2016

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Preston & District League

Honours:

West Lancashire League
Premier Division Champions 2016/17
Division One Champions 2011/12
Division Two Runners Up 2009/10
Preston & District League
First Division Champions 2007/08
Third Division Champions 2003/04
The Hallmark Security League
The Hallmark Security League Division One North Champions 2018/19
The Hallmark Security League First Division Champions Cup Runners Up 2018/19
Other
Wilf Carr Trophy Winners 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners