Abbey Hey

FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Terry Hincks
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
24 9 5 10 32 40 32

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 8 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Abbey Hulton United (H)L 1-5
28/01/23Eccleshall (H)W 2-0
16/01/23Maine Road (A)W 2-0
14/01/23Sandbach United (A)L 2-3
07/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-1
27/12/22New Mills (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Cheadle Town (A)15:00
07/02/23Foley Meir (H)19:45
11/02/23Brocton (H)15:00
14/02/23Rocester (H)19:45
18/02/23Foley Meir (A)15:00
25/02/23Chadderton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Argentine Alverez’s and Vase Victories for Abbey Hey - feature article
After a stellar 2021/22 season, how are promotion hopefuls Abbey Hey getting on this time around?
Joe Lawton Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month First Division South
Joe Lawton of Abbey Hey was presented with his Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award
Abbey Hey December COTM
Abbey Hey awarded Division One South Club of the Month for December
Terry Hincks's side recognised after negotiating a tricky month

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Ashville A15:00L 0-4
Tue 02/08/22Maine Road H19:45W 2-0 Luke Hincks (58)
Oladapo Olarewaju (77)
Sat 06/08/22Congleton Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Alsager Town H19:45L 1-2 Benjamin McNamara (25)
Sat 13/08/22Rocester A15:00W 3-0 Jack Tuohy (15)
Dillon Kirkman (73)
Jack Tuohy (80)
Sat 20/08/22Stockport Town A15:00L 0-8
Sat 27/08/22Sandbach United H15:00D 2-2 Lewis Lacy (7)
Michael Ibelo (90+6)
Mon 29/08/22Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 03/09/22Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 1-0 Ben Halfacre (90+5p)
Wed 07/09/22Barnton A19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/09/22Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45W 2-0 Rhys Clooney (32)
Elliott Fenton (75)
Sat 17/09/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 1-1 Rhys Clooney (52)
Tue 20/09/22Stalybridge Celtic H19:45LOST Rhys Clooney (16)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Stalybridge Celtic won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 01/10/22Eccleshall H15:00W 3-1 Darrhyl Mason (44)
Jack Tuohy (78)
Darrhyl Mason (86)
Sat 08/10/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 2-1 Jack Tuohy (51p)
Jack Tuohy (76)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Nelson H15:00WON Jack Tuohy (72)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 4-2 on pens)
Sat 22/10/22Stockport Georgians H15:00D 0-0
Tue 25/10/22Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 1-0 Jake Dunford (38)
Sat 29/10/22Ellesmere Rangers A15:00D 1-1 Rafael Alvarez (82)
Sat 05/11/22Brocton A15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/11/22Thackley A15:00W 3-0 Jake Dunford (22p)
Darrhyl Mason (41)
Rafael Alvarez (67)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/22Stafford Town H19:45W 4-2 Agustin Alvarez (9)
Rafael Alvarez (23)
Darrhyl Mason (24)
Darrhyl Mason (90)
Sat 19/11/22Barnoldswick Town A15:00LOST Elliott Fenton (56)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22EccleshallA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/22Eccleshall A20:00Aband
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Wed 30/11/22Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 3-0 Luke Hincks (13)
Darrhyl Mason (31)
Daniel Burgess (90+3)
Sat 03/12/22Bury AFC A12:30L 0-2
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45D 2-2 Jordyn Fitton (35)
Elliott Fenton (70)
Sat 10/12/22EccleshallA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22RocesterH20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Tue 27/12/22New Mills A15:00L 1-2 Cory Knight (66)
Tue 03/01/23Foley MeirH19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-1
Tue 10/01/23RocesterH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Sandbach United A15:00L 2-3 Darrhyl Mason (25)
Cory Knight (90)
Mon 16/01/23Maine Road A19:45W 2-0 Rafael Alvarez (71)
Darrhyl Mason (86p)
Sat 21/01/23EccleshallA15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 28/01/23Eccleshall H15:00W 2-0 Darrhyl Mason (82)
Benjamin McNamara (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Tue 31/01/23Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 1-5 Joel Bembo-Leta (44)
Sat 04/02/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Tue 07/02/23Foley MeirH19:45 
Sat 11/02/23BroctonH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23RocesterH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Foley MeirA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23ChaddertonA15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Wed 01/03/23EccleshallA20:00 
Sun 05/03/23Stafford TownA14:30 
Sat 11/03/23AshvilleH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23New MillsH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Alsager TownA15:00 
TBCBarntonH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Ashville (A) L 0-4
02/08/22Maine Road (H) W 2-0
06/08/22Congleton Town (H) L 0-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Alsager Town (H) L 1-2
13/08/22Rocester (A) W 3-0
20/08/22Stockport Town (A) L 0-8
27/08/22Sandbach United (H) D 2-2
29/08/22Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
03/09/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 1-0
07/09/22Barnton (A) L 0-3
10/09/22Cammell Laird (H) Postp
13/09/22Cheadle Heath (A) W 2-0
17/09/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) D 1-1
20/09/22Stalybridge Cel (H) L
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Stalybridge Cel won 1-3 on pens)
01/10/22Eccleshall (H) W 3-1
08/10/22Cammell Laird (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Nelson (H) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 4-2 on pens)
22/10/22Stkprt Georgians (H) D 0-0
25/10/22Cammell Laird (H) W 1-0
29/10/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 1-1
05/11/22Brocton (A) L 0-1
12/11/22Thackley (A) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
15/11/22Stafford Town (H) W 4-2
19/11/22Barnoldswick Town (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 6-5 on pens)
26/11/22Eccleshall (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
28/11/22Eccleshall (A) Aband
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
30/11/22Cammell Laird (A) W 3-0
03/12/22Bury AFC (A) L 0-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
06/12/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 2-2
10/12/22Eccleshall (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
13/12/22Rocester (H) Postp
17/12/22Maine Road (A) Postp
27/12/22New Mills (A) L 1-2
03/01/23Foley Meir (H) Postp
07/01/23Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-1
10/01/23Rocester (H) Postp
14/01/23Sandbach United (A) L 2-3
16/01/23Maine Road (A) W 2-0
21/01/23Eccleshall (A) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
28/01/23Eccleshall (H) W 2-0
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
31/01/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) L 1-5
04/02/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
07/02/23Foley Meir (H) 19:45
11/02/23Brocton (H) 15:00
14/02/23Rocester (H) 19:45
18/02/23Foley Meir (A) 15:00
25/02/23Chadderton (A) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
01/03/23Eccleshall (A) 20:00
05/03/23Stafford Town (A) 14:30
11/03/23Ashville (H) 15:00
18/03/23Stockport Town (H) 15:00
25/03/23Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
01/04/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 15:00
10/04/23New Mills (H) 15:00
15/04/23Alsager Town (A) 15:00
TBCBarnton (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Lewis Adams *40010
Agustin Alvarez15 +11030
Rafael Alvarez7 +54000
Jamie Baguley *2 +50001
Joel Bembo-Leta221012
Jack Beswick00000
Ryan Brocklehurst00000
Daniel Burgess6 +111000
Brandon Byers Wilkes *10000
Rhys Clooney6 +43121
Kingston David00010
Lewis Devonport2 +10000
Dieter Downey15 +20121
Jake Dunford29 +22082
Elliott Fenton12 +93000
Jordyn Fitton12 +71001
Daryll Grant190031
Joseph Haggerty *10000
Ben Halfacre41000
Oliver Hatfield-Banton00000
Ross Heywood (GK) *00000
Luke Hincks21 +22354
Michael Ibelo20 +11020
Luke Jackson10 +90121
Finleyt Jones0 +20000
Keane Joyce20000
Adam Kay2 +10000
Dillon Kirkman6 +91120
Cory Knight1 +52000
Lewis Lacy131001
Joseph Lawton (GK)320000
Darrhyl Mason159017
Benjamin McNamara21 +42040
Declan Nolan6 +50030
Olaolu Odipe18 +10010
Oladapo Olarewaju21000
Kwame Osigwe *00000
Jake Phelan *30000
Liam Thornton *0 +10000
Ellis Tucker00000
Jack Tuohy176031
Trey Turner *60101
Stephen Whetham0 +10000
Christopher Woods00010
James Woodward *00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Ross Abercrombie 
Micael Caires Coach
John Fenton 1st Team Coach
Andrew Harris Coach
Terry Hincks Manager
Gary Phillips Coach
Amy Rockett Physio
Christopher Woods Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Lewis Adams *40
Agustin Alvarez15 +11
Rafael Alvarez7 +54
Jamie Baguley *2 +50
Joel Bembo-Leta221
Jack Beswick00
Ryan Brocklehurst00
Daniel Burgess6 +111
Brandon Byers Wilkes *10
Rhys Clooney6 +43
Kingston David00
Lewis Devonport2 +10
Dieter Downey15 +20
Jake Dunford29 +22
Elliott Fenton12 +93
Jordyn Fitton12 +71
Daryll Grant190
Joseph Haggerty *10
Ben Halfacre41
Oliver Hatfield-Banton00
Ross Heywood (GK) *00
Luke Hincks21 +22
Michael Ibelo20 +11
Luke Jackson10 +90
Finleyt Jones0 +20
Keane Joyce20
Adam Kay2 +10
Dillon Kirkman6 +91
Cory Knight1 +52
Lewis Lacy131
Joseph Lawton (GK)320
Darrhyl Mason159
Benjamin McNamara21 +42
Declan Nolan6 +50
Olaolu Odipe18 +10
Oladapo Olarewaju21
Kwame Osigwe *00
Jake Phelan *30
Liam Thornton *0 +10
Ellis Tucker00
Jack Tuohy176
Trey Turner *60
Stephen Whetham0 +10
Christopher Woods00
James Woodward *00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Ross Abercrombie 
Micael Caires Coach
John Fenton 1st Team Coach
Andrew Harris Coach
Terry Hincks Manager
Gary Phillips Coach
Amy Rockett Physio
Christopher Woods Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.


Nearest Railway: Ryder Brow (8 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 201 Manchester to Hattersley
203 Manchester to Stockport
205 Manchester to Denton
7 Stockport to Ashton

They all travel down Hyde Road and ask for the bus stop at Tan Yard Brow opposite Woodland Avenue. Walk down Woodland Ave turn right at the end then first left into Goredale Avenue.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of car parking spaces inside the ground.

Ground Facilities: In the clubhouse there is male and female toilets there is a tea bar and a licensed bar. Outside there is one set of toilets.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.com

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts,Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Blue Shirts,Shorts, Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks / yellow shirt, Black shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: Jason Dunford

Manager: Terry Hincks

Programme Editor: Simon Ainsley

Committee / Directors: Tony McAllister, Derek Denby, Gordon Lester, Ken Savill, Jim Clark, Peter Wood, Keith Ashworth, Michael Toole, Barrie Walker, Simon Ainsley, Colin Worrall


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners