New Mills

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Mike Norton & Dave Birch
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@NewMillsFC

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
38 25 9 4 112 44 84

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 12 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/04/22FC Isle of Man (A)L 2-4
13/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-6
09/04/22Abbey Hey (H)W 1-0
05/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-2
02/04/22Alsager Town (H)W 4-0
29/03/22Cheadle Town (H)W 3-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Service to celebrate New Mills legend, Ian Lee
All are invited to join at St George's Church this Wednesday morning
FC Isle of Man Vs New Mills Postponed
League Statement
100 Years At Church Lane
The NWCFL have presented New Mills FC with a special award to mark the milestone
Player of the Month presentation (August 2021) - Benito Lowe
Benito Lowe receives his Player of the Month award for August

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Cheadle Town A15:00W 3-2 Akim Samms (19)
Joe Bevan (22)
Darren McKnight (89)
Tue 03/08/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45W 4-0 Darren McKnight (37)
Teddy Osipitan (59)
Joe Bevan (73)
Benito Lowe (81)
Tue 10/08/21West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45D 2-2 Benito Lowe (46)
Joe Bevan (60)
Sat 14/08/21Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-2
Tue 17/08/21Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45W 1-0 Darren McKnight (64p)
Sat 21/08/21Barnton A15:00W 5-2 Joe Bevan (12)
Joe Bevan (43)
Jake Pollard (68)
Harry Norris (76)
Richard Tindall (89)
Sat 28/08/21St Martins H15:00W 4-0 Richard Tindall (42)
Teddy Osipitan (74)
Benito Lowe (76)
Benito Lowe (79)
Mon 30/08/21Stockport Town H15:00W 4-2 Benito Lowe (8)
Joe Bevan (22)
Benito Lowe (38)
Benito Lowe (67)
Sat 04/09/21Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 3-1 Joe Bevan (45+3)
Benito Lowe (59)
Benito Lowe (65)
Sat 11/09/21Armthorpe Welfare H15:00WON Joe Bevan (20)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, New Mills won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 18/09/21Eccleshall H15:00W 3-0 Kyle Oakes (5)
Elliot Cooke (58)
Kyle Oakes (75)
Sat 25/09/21AFC Liverpool H15:00L 2-5 Darren McKnight (45+4p)
Jack Wray (90+3)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 28/09/21FC Isle of Man H19:45D 2-2 Richard Tindall (26)
Richard Tindall (61)
Sat 02/10/21Maine Road H15:00W 2-0 Jake Pollard (79)
Jake Pollard (89)
Sat 09/10/21Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/10/21Brocton H15:00W 2-0 Joe Bevan (6)
Darren McKnight (90+2)
Sat 23/10/21Stafford Town H15:00W 5-1 Benito Lowe (38)
Jake Pollard (48)
Joe Bevan (75)
Benito Lowe (82)
Teddy Osipitan (84)
Sat 30/10/21RocesterA15:00Postp
Sat 06/11/21Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-3 Darren McKnight (78p)
Tue 09/11/21Alsager Town A20:00W 3-2 Joe Bevan (6)
Joe Bevan (50)
Darren McKnight (90+1p)
Sat 13/11/21Sandbach United H15:00W 4-0 Benito Lowe (1)
Teddy Osipitan (15)
Teddy Osipitan (60)
Richard Tindall (65)
Sat 20/11/21Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 2-2 Richard Tindall (31)
Darren McKnight (90)
Sat 27/11/21FC Isle of ManA18:30Postp
Tue 30/11/21Rocester A20:00W 4-1 Joe Bevan (29)
Elliot Cooke (50)
Richard Tindall (57)
Jake Pollard (83)
Sat 04/12/21St Martins A15:00W 11-2 Benito Lowe (23)
Joe Bevan (25)
Emmanuel Omorogbe (28)
Benito Lowe (36)
Benito Lowe (42)
Elliot Cooke (46)
Richard Tindall (52)
Richard Tindall (54)
Kyle Oakes (72)
Kyle Oakes (74)
Richard Tindall (77)
Tue 14/12/21Abbey Hey H19:45D 1-1 Darren McKnight (25)
Sat 18/12/21Barnton H15:00D 2-2 Jake Pollard (45+1)
Darren McKnight (59)
Mon 27/12/21Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 1-0 Joe Bevan (64)
Mon 03/01/22FC Isle of Man A12:30L 1-2 Joe Bevan (52)
Sat 08/01/22Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Sandbach United A15:00W 3-0 Joe Bevan (60)
Jack Wray (77)
Darren McKnight (90p)
Sat 22/01/22Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 Benito Lowe (32)
Harry Norris (58)
Sat 29/01/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Darren McKnight (33)
Sat 05/02/22RocesterH15:00Postp
Sat 12/02/22Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 19/02/22Ellesmere RangersH15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22Cheadle TownH19:45Postp
Sat 26/02/22Brocton A15:00D 1-1 Elliot Cooke (45+4)
Mon 28/02/22Maine RoadA19:45Postp
Sat 05/03/22Stafford Town A15:00W 3-1 Benito Lowe (1)
Darren McKnight (72p)
Akim Samms (88)
Wed 09/03/22Ellesmere Rangers H20:00W 3-1 Elliot Cooke (18)
Joe Bevan (31)
Michael Fish (56)
Sat 12/03/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-2 Akim Samms (8)
Benito Lowe (47)
Darren McKnight (61p)
Teddy Osipitan (68)
Mon 14/03/22Maine Road A19:45D 3-3 Benito Lowe (45+1)
Akim Samms (49)
Darren McKnight (58p)
Sat 19/03/22Eccleshall A15:00W 5-0 Benito Lowe (13)
Benito Lowe (22)
Akim Samms (45+3)
Benito Lowe (45+5)
Harry Norris (72)
Tue 22/03/22Rocester H19:45W 5-0 Benito Lowe (7)
Akim Samms (10)
Christopher Rogers (40)
Richard Tindall (50)
Benito Lowe (56)
Sat 26/03/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00D 2-2 Michael Fish (12)
Teddy Osipitan (83)
Tue 29/03/22Cheadle Town H19:45W 3-0 Jake Pollard (36)
Darren McKnight (56p)
Jake Pollard (90)
Sat 02/04/22Alsager Town H15:00W 4-0 Darren McKnight (2p)
Joe Bevan (6)
Joe Bevan (50)
Joe Bevan (89)
Tue 05/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 1-2 Jake Brooks (78)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Wed 06/04/22AFC DarwenA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 09/04/22Abbey Hey H15:00W 1-0 Joe Bevan (90+2)
  (First Division South Play Offs SF)
Wed 13/04/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 1-6 Michael Norton (71)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 16/04/22FC Isle of Man A18:30L 2-4 Kyle Oakes (30)
Benito Lowe (44)
  (First Division South Play Offs F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Cheadle Town (A) W 3-2
03/08/21Cheadle Heath (H) W 4-0
10/08/21West Didsbury (A) D 2-2
14/08/21Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 3-2
17/08/21Wythenshawe Am (A) W 1-0
21/08/21Barnton (A) W 5-2
28/08/21St Martins (H) W 4-0
30/08/21Stockport Town (H) W 4-2
04/09/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 3-1
11/09/21Armthorpe Welf (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(1-1 after 90 mins, New Mills won 6-5 on pens)
18/09/21Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
25/09/21AFC Liverpool (H) L 2-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
28/09/21FC Isle of Man (H) D 2-2
02/10/21Maine Road (H) W 2-0
09/10/21Abbey Hey (A) L 0-1
16/10/21Brocton (H) W 2-0
23/10/21Stafford Town (H) W 5-1
30/10/21Rocester (A) Postp
06/11/21Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
09/11/21Alsager Town (A) W 3-2
13/11/21Sandbach United (H) W 4-0
20/11/21Cheadle Heath (A) D 2-2
27/11/21FC Isle of Man (A) Postp
30/11/21Rocester (A) W 4-1
04/12/21St Martins (A) W 11-2
14/12/21Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
18/12/21Barnton (H) D 2-2
27/12/21Abbey Hulton Utd (A) W 1-0
03/01/22FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-2
08/01/22Cheadle Town (H) Postp
15/01/22Sandbach United (A) W 3-0
22/01/22Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
29/01/22West Didsbury (H) L 1-2
05/02/22Rocester (H) Postp
12/02/22Maine Road (A) Postp
19/02/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
22/02/22Cheadle Town (H) Postp
26/02/22Brocton (A) D 1-1
28/02/22Maine Road (A) Postp
05/03/22Stafford Town (A) W 3-1
09/03/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-1
12/03/22Cammell Laird (H) W 4-2
14/03/22Maine Road (A) D 3-3
19/03/22Eccleshall (A) W 5-0
22/03/22Rocester (H) W 5-0
26/03/22Wythenshawe Am (H) D 2-2
29/03/22Cheadle Town (H) W 3-0
02/04/22Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
05/04/22Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup 2)
06/04/22AFC Darwen (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
09/04/22Abbey Hey (H) W 1-0
(First Division South Play Offs SF)
13/04/22Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-6
(The First Division Cup 2)
16/04/22FC Isle of Man (A) L 2-4
(First Division South Play Offs F)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Osebi Abadaki00000
Caleb Affleck *00000
Samuel Amankwaa *1 (7)0000
Joe Bevan32240114
David Birch00040
Jake Brooks10000
Alexander Capraro0 (1)0000
Elliot Cooke30 (8)5054
Paul Cooper20000
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow00000
Luke Cotton *00000
Louie DSouza00000
Alexander Duncan00000
Mason Fallon32 (1)0030
Oliver Fannon *00000
Michael Fish7 (2)2001
Dylan Forth380100
Leon Grandison *0 (1)0000
Declan Hacking *00000
Raheem Hanley50010
Ross Hannah00000
James Heatley1 (1)0000
Jack Hopkins *3 (1)0000
Luke Horrocks *00000
Faris Khan10000
Albern Kilgour1 (1)0010
Samuel Kilner20010
Jordan Latham10000
Nathan Lees10000
Benito Lowe35260149
Sam Lynch00000
Darren McKnight4017087
Allen Mills00000
Adam Muir5 (14)0050
Harry Norris393070
Michael Norton1 (2)1010
Kyle Oakes19 (10)5032
Emmanuel Omorogbe30 (1)1020
Teddy Osipitan20 (13)7013
William Parry *00000
Finlay Phillips3 (3)0000
Jake Pollard15 (13)8001
Benjamin Richardson70010
Christopher Rogers26 (6)1051
Matthew Russell *20010
Akim Samms16 (15)6104
Harvey Smith10010
Luke Southerington *20000
Adam Stuart6 (6)0120
Aiden Theyer00000
Richard Tindall15 (10)11141
Jack Wray32 (3)2081
Harry Wyatt10000
Alex Yates *00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Birch 
Simon Heaton 
Steven Heaton 
Neil Jackson 
Lee McDonagh 
Allen Mills 
Michael Norton 
Stephen OHearns Insurance to 30 April 2022

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Osebi Abadaki00
Caleb Affleck *00
Samuel Amankwaa *1 (7)0
Joe Bevan3224
David Birch00
Jake Brooks10
Alexander Capraro0 (1)0
Elliot Cooke30 (8)5
Paul Cooper20
Kayde Coppin-Critchlow00
Luke Cotton *00
Louie DSouza00
Alexander Duncan00
Mason Fallon32 (1)0
Oliver Fannon *00
Michael Fish7 (2)2
Dylan Forth380
Leon Grandison *0 (1)0
Declan Hacking *00
Raheem Hanley50
Ross Hannah00
James Heatley1 (1)0
Jack Hopkins *3 (1)0
Luke Horrocks *00
Faris Khan10
Albern Kilgour1 (1)0
Samuel Kilner20
Jordan Latham10
Nathan Lees10
Benito Lowe3526
Sam Lynch00
Darren McKnight4017
Allen Mills00
Adam Muir5 (14)0
Harry Norris393
Michael Norton1 (2)1
Kyle Oakes19 (10)5
Emmanuel Omorogbe30 (1)1
Teddy Osipitan20 (13)7
William Parry *00
Finlay Phillips3 (3)0
Jake Pollard15 (13)8
Benjamin Richardson70
Christopher Rogers26 (6)1
Matthew Russell *20
Akim Samms16 (15)6
Harvey Smith10
Luke Southerington *20
Adam Stuart6 (6)0
Aiden Theyer00
Richard Tindall15 (10)11
Jack Wray32 (3)2
Harry Wyatt10
Alex Yates *00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Birch 
Simon Heaton 
Steven Heaton 
Neil Jackson 
Lee McDonagh 
Allen Mills 
Michael Norton 
Stephen OHearns Insurance to 30 April 2022

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Students £2, Under 16`s FREE with adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground, follow the fencing round and on street parking around the ground

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - Astro Turf Facility - Hot Food and Drinks behind the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Club Limited by Guarantee


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: www.newmillsfc.com

Twitter: @NewMillsFC


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Light Silver Grey Shirts, Silver Grey Shorts, Silver Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Cerise Pink full kit OR Royal Blue full kit


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Mike Norton & Dave Birch

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Kimberley Sillence, Nick Dowse


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners