New Mills

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Mike Norton & Dave Birch
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@NewMillsFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
23 10 5 8 51 44 35

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 10 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Kendal Town (H)L 0-3
28/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)W 4-3
24/01/23Stafford Town (H)D 1-1
07/01/23Brocton (A)L 0-3
27/12/22Abbey Hey (H)W 2-1
20/12/22Brocton (H)L 3-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
11/02/23Maine Road (A)15:00
14/02/23Ellesmere Rangers (A)20:00
18/02/23Cheadle Town (H)15:00
21/02/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)19:45
25/02/23Sandbach United (A)15:00

Latest News:

Service to celebrate New Mills legend, Ian Lee
All are invited to join at St George's Church this Wednesday morning
FC Isle of Man Vs New Mills Postponed
League Statement
100 Years At Church Lane
The NWCFL have presented New Mills FC with a special award to mark the milestone
Player of the Month presentation (August 2021) - Benito Lowe
Benito Lowe receives his Player of the Month award for August

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Stafford Town A15:00W 4-2 Darren McKnight (6)
Adam Muir (34)
Akim Samms (51)
Finley Rorke (89)
Tue 02/08/22Alsager Town A19:45D 1-1 Darren McKnight (62p)
Sat 06/08/22Ossett United A15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45L 1-3 Harrison Cunningham (85)
Sat 13/08/22Maine Road H15:00L 1-2 Kyle Hawley (15)
Tue 16/08/22Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 2-3 Darren McKnight (39p)
Kyle Hawley (64)
Sat 20/08/22Rocester A15:00W 5-0 Darren McKnight (38p)
Elliot Cooke (44)
Richard Tindall (69)
Bradley Kay (76)
Jack Wray (81)
Sat 27/08/22Atherton LR H15:00W 2-1 Adam Muir (45+2)
Teddy Osipitan (90+1)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Sandbach United H15:00W 4-1 Raheem Hanley (27)
Kyle Hawley (31)
Teddy Osipitan (55)
Teddy Osipitan (83)
Sat 03/09/22Eccleshall H15:00L 0-2
Tue 06/09/22Abbey Hulton United A19:45L 0-3
Sat 10/09/22Foley MeirA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Barnton H19:45D 3-3 Raheem Hanley (35)
Kyle Hawley (49)
Kyle Oakes (68)
Sat 17/09/22Stockport Georgians H15:00D 2-2 Kyle Hawley (19p)
Own Goal (49)
Sat 24/09/22Brigg Town H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Ashville A15:00W 2-1 Teddy Osipitan (8)
Elliot Cooke (63)
Sat 08/10/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00LOST
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Amateurs won 5-4 on pens)
Tue 11/10/22Clay Cross TownH19:45Postp
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22Chadderton H15:00W 6-1 Kyle Hawley (30p)
George Howarth (33)
Kyle Hawley (55)
Kyle Hawley (72)
Reece Lyndon (74)
Pa Jenkins (76)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Foley Meir A15:00W 2-1 Jordan Milne (60)
Kyle Hawley (90+1p)
Sat 29/10/22Foley Meir H15:00W 5-2 Christopher Rogers (27)
Kyle Oakes (47)
Kyle Hawley (48)
Kyle Hawley (72)
Reece Lyndon (87)
Sat 05/11/22Barnton A15:00W 3-1 Kyle Hawley (63)
Richard Tindall (83)
Kyle Hawley (86)
Tue 08/11/22Belper United H19:45L 1-6 Christopher Rogers (80)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 12/11/22Stockport Town H15:00D 2-2 Reece Lyndon (13)
George Howarth (37)
Tue 15/11/22BroctonH19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/22Bury AFC H15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, New Mills won 3-2 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22Ashville H15:00L 1-3 Christopher Rogers (30)
Sat 03/12/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-0 Own Goal (75)
Pa Jenkins (83)
Pa Jenkins (89)
Tue 06/12/22Ellesmere RangersA19:45Postp
Sat 10/12/22Kendal TownA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/12/22Stafford TownH15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Brocton H19:45L 3-4 Kyle Hawley (45+3p)
Joel Ankers (49)
Christopher Rogers (54)
Tue 27/12/22Abbey Hey H15:00W 2-1 George Howarth (16)
Pa Jenkins (73)
Sat 07/01/23Brocton A15:00L 0-3
Tue 10/01/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
Tue 17/01/23Ellesmere RangersA20:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23Kendal TownA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Stafford Town H19:45D 1-1 Pa Jenkins (56)
Sat 28/01/23Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00W 4-3 Pa Jenkins (12)
Zachary Dearnley (60)
Pa Jenkins (86)
Zachary Dearnley (90+7)
Tue 31/01/23Kendal Town H19:45L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 04/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Maine RoadA15:00 
Tue 14/02/23Ellesmere RangersA20:00 
Sat 18/02/23Cheadle TownH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Alsager TownH20:00 
Sat 04/03/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Stockport GeorgiansA19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23RocesterH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23EccleshallA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Stafford Town (A) W 4-2
02/08/22Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
06/08/22Ossett United (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
13/08/22Maine Road (H) L 1-2
16/08/22Cammell Laird (A) L 2-3
20/08/22Rocester (A) W 5-0
27/08/22Atherton LR (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Sandbach United (H) W 4-1
03/09/22Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
06/09/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L 0-3
10/09/22Foley Meir (A) Postp
13/09/22Barnton (H) D 3-3
17/09/22Stkprt Georgians (H) D 2-2
24/09/22Brigg Town (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Ashville (A) W 2-1
08/10/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Wythenshawe Am won 5-4 on pens)
11/10/22Clay Cross (H) Postp
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
15/10/22Chadderton (H) W 6-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Foley Meir (A) W 2-1
29/10/22Foley Meir (H) W 5-2
05/11/22Barnton (A) W 3-1
08/11/22Belper United (H) L 1-6
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 2)
12/11/22Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
15/11/22Brocton (H) Postp
19/11/22Bury AFC (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, New Mills won 3-2 on pens)
26/11/22Ashville (H) L 1-3
03/12/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 3-0
06/12/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
10/12/22Kendal Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/12/22Stafford Town (H) Postp
20/12/22Brocton (H) L 3-4
27/12/22Abbey Hey (H) W 2-1
07/01/23Brocton (A) L 0-3
10/01/23Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
14/01/23Stkprt Georgians (A) Postp
17/01/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
21/01/23Kendal Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Stafford Town (H) D 1-1
28/01/23Wythenshawe Am (A) W 4-3
31/01/23Kendal Town (H) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
04/02/23Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
11/02/23Maine Road (A) 15:00
14/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 20:00
18/02/23Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
21/02/23Cheadle Heath (A) 19:45
25/02/23Sandbach United (A) 15:00
28/02/23Alsager Town (H) 20:00
04/03/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
07/03/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 19:45
11/03/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
18/03/23Rocester (H) 15:00
25/03/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
01/04/23Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
10/04/23Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
15/04/23Eccleshall (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Ankers4 +11000
David Birch00150
Adam Blakeley10000
Lewis Bradley00000
Jake Brooks00000
James Chew (GK) *10000
Thomas Clare10010
John Cofie0 +20000
Elliot Cooke122010
Chris Cordara-Soanes3 +40000
Harrison Cunningham *4 +41010
Zachary Dearnley22000
Marcus Dibble220021
Aderemi Efunnuga4 +20000
Mason Fallon *4 +20010
Michael Fish00000
Dylan Forth (GK)280003
Jordan Hadlow (GK) *10000
Raheem Hanley82021
William Hartsthorne *10000
Kyle Hawley2314037
James Heatley00000
George Howarth16 +53000
Pa Jenkins15 +17052
James Kalu20000
Bradley Kay2 +11000
Albern Kilgour00000
Reece Lyndon10 +33 +1111
Duewaan McKennon *0 +10010
Darren McKnight *104032
Jordan Milne5 +31000
Adam Muir13 +42230
Michael Norton00010
Kyle Oakes29 +12020
Samuel Ogden (GK) *10000
Aaron Opoku40000
Teddy Osipitan12 +124012
Jack Parker00000
Finlay Phillips0 +40000
Alexander Phillipson00000
Callum Pugh0 +10000
Christopher Rogers28 +13041
Finley Rorke *0 +11000
Akim Samms *6 +31002
Adam Stuart13 +110041
Enoch Takpe0 +20000
Jack Taylor00000
Richard Tindall13 +82040
Emmanuel Udjor Omorogbe14 +10010
Jack Wray24 +11060
Jake Wright5 +10010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Birch Manager
Simon Heaton Coach
Neil Jackson Coach
Caroline Liles Physio
Michael Norton Manager
Stephen OHearns Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Joel Ankers4 +11
David Birch00
Adam Blakeley10
Lewis Bradley00
Jake Brooks00
James Chew (GK) *10
Thomas Clare10
John Cofie0 +20
Elliot Cooke122
Chris Cordara-Soanes3 +40
Harrison Cunningham *4 +41
Zachary Dearnley22
Marcus Dibble220
Aderemi Efunnuga4 +20
Mason Fallon *4 +20
Michael Fish00
Dylan Forth (GK)280
Jordan Hadlow (GK) *10
Raheem Hanley82
William Hartsthorne *10
Kyle Hawley2314
James Heatley00
George Howarth16 +53
Pa Jenkins15 +17
James Kalu20
Bradley Kay2 +11
Albern Kilgour00
Reece Lyndon10 +33 +1
Duewaan McKennon *0 +10
Darren McKnight *104
Jordan Milne5 +31
Adam Muir13 +42
Michael Norton00
Kyle Oakes29 +12
Samuel Ogden (GK) *10
Aaron Opoku40
Teddy Osipitan12 +124
Jack Parker00
Finlay Phillips0 +40
Alexander Phillipson00
Callum Pugh0 +10
Christopher Rogers28 +13
Finley Rorke *0 +11
Akim Samms *6 +31
Adam Stuart13 +110
Enoch Takpe0 +20
Jack Taylor00
Richard Tindall13 +82
Emmanuel Udjor Omorogbe14 +10
Jack Wray24 +11
Jake Wright5 +10

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
David Birch Manager
Simon Heaton Coach
Neil Jackson Coach
Caroline Liles Physio
Michael Norton Manager
Stephen OHearns Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Students £2, Under 16`s FREE with adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park at the ground, follow the fencing round and on street parking around the ground

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse serving refreshments - Astro Turf Facility - Hot Food and Drinks behind the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Club Limited by Guarantee


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: https://www.newmillsfc.com

Twitter: @NewMillsFC


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Gareth Cross

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Mike Norton & Dave Birch

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Kimberley Sillence, Nick Dowse


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners