Darwen FC

FORMED
Reformed 2009
MANAGER
Kenny Langford
GROUND
WEC Group Anchor Ground
TWITTER
@DarwenFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
20 8 4 8 39 34 28

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 5 1 0 19 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
28/01/23Runcorn Town (A)W 3-0
14/01/23Ashton Town (H)W 7-0
07/01/23South Liverpool (A)W 4-1
02/01/23Euxton Villa (H)W 1-0
26/12/22Nelson (H)W 3-2
20/12/22FC St Helens (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/02/23Chadderton (H)19:45
04/02/23Ilkley Town (A)15:00
11/02/23Garstang (H)15:00
15/02/23Cleator Moor Celtic (H)20:00
18/02/23Steeton (A)15:00
25/02/23AFC Blackpool (H)15:00

Latest News:

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Ilkley Town H15:00L 0-3
Wed 03/08/22Pilkington H19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/08/22FC St Helens A15:00L 1-5 Christopher Lynch (51)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
Tue 09/08/22Euxton VillaA18:30Postp
Sat 13/08/22Steeton H15:00W 2-1 Alfie Carmichael (20)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (89)
Sat 20/08/22Daisy Hill A15:00L 2-5 Rio Wilson-Heyes (33)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (88)
Sat 27/08/22Euxton Villa A15:00D 2-2 Martin MIddlehurst (37)
Alfie Carmichael (50)
Mon 29/08/22Garstang A15:00D 1-1 Alfie Carmichael (65)
Sat 03/09/22AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-2 Rio Wilson-Heyes (55)
Sat 10/09/22Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22FC St Helens H15:00L 1-2 Rio Wilson-Heyes (7)
Tue 20/09/22Radcliffe A19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 24/09/22Handsworth H15:00W 2-0 Sandro Da Costa (78)
Joe Almond (82)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/22Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Joe Almond (19)
Sat 15/10/22Steeton H15:00L 1-5 Nathan Bond (27)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Charnock Richard H15:00W 3-2 Ryan Steele (25)
Christopher Smalley (39)
Sandro Da Costa (58)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/22Bacup Borough H15:00L 2-3 Rio Wilson-Heyes (66)
Ryan Steele (71)
Sat 05/11/22Ashton Town A15:00L 3-5 Nathan Strong (11)
Ryan McKenna (19)
Luke McKenna (25)
Sat 12/11/22Thornaby H15:00W 2-1 Ryan Steele (45)
Nathan Bond (87)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/22Holker Old BoysA19:45Postp
Sat 19/11/22Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-1
Sat 26/11/22Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 3-1 Rio Wilson-Heyes (14)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (21)
Anthony Lynch (32)
Sat 03/12/22Horden Community Welfare A15:00L 0-2
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
Wed 07/12/22South Liverpool H19:45D 2-2 Ryan Steele (18)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (28)
Sat 17/12/22ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22FC St Helens A19:45D 1-1 Jack Lynch (67)
Mon 26/12/22Nelson H15:00W 3-2 Christopher Smalley (63)
Christopher Smalley (73)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (81p)
Mon 02/01/23Euxton Villa H15:00W 1-0 Ryan McKenna (69)
Sat 07/01/23South Liverpool A15:00W 4-1 Leon Creech (26)
Leon Creech (38)
Nathan Bond (47)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (66)
Tue 10/01/23Holker Old BoysA20:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Ashton Town H15:00W 7-0 Leon Creech (1)
Leon Creech (8)
Leon Creech (29)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (34)
Leon Creech (38)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (77)
Anthony Lynch (80)
Wed 18/01/23Cleator Moor CelticH20:00Postp
Sat 28/01/23Runcorn Town A15:00W 3-0 Ryan Steele (8)
Leon Creech (57)
Ryan Steele (77)
Wed 01/02/23ChaddertonH19:45 
Sat 04/02/23Ilkley TownA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23GarstangH15:00 
Wed 15/02/23Cleator Moor CelticH20:00 
Sat 18/02/23SteetonA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23ChaddertonA15:00 
Tue 07/03/23Holker Old BoysA20:00 
Sat 11/03/23Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Daisy HillH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23NelsonA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23PilkingtonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Ilkley Town (H) L 0-3
03/08/22Pilkington (H) L 0-2
06/08/22FC St Helens (A) L 1-5
(The Edward Case Cup 1 N)
09/08/22Euxton Villa (A) Postp
13/08/22Steeton (H) W 2-1
20/08/22Daisy Hill (A) L 2-5
27/08/22Euxton Villa (A) D 2-2
29/08/22Garstang (A) D 1-1
03/09/22AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-2
10/09/22Holker OB (H) Postp
17/09/22FC St Helens (H) L 1-2
20/09/22Radcliffe (A) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
24/09/22Handsworth (H) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/22Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
15/10/22Steeton (H) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Charnock Richard (H) W 3-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
29/10/22Bacup Borough (H) L 2-3
05/11/22Ashton Town (A) L 3-5
12/11/22Thornaby (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
15/11/22Holker OB (A) Postp
19/11/22Holker OB (H) L 0-1
26/11/22Cleator Moor (A) W 3-1
03/12/22Hordon CW (A) L 0-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 3)
07/12/22South Liverpool (H) D 2-2
17/12/22Chadderton (H) Postp
20/12/22FC St Helens (A) D 1-1
26/12/22Nelson (H) W 3-2
02/01/23Euxton Villa (H) W 1-0
07/01/23South Liverpool (A) W 4-1
10/01/23Holker OB (A) Postp
14/01/23Ashton Town (H) W 7-0
18/01/23Cleator Moor (H) Postp
28/01/23Runcorn Town (A) W 3-0
01/02/23Chadderton (H) 19:45
04/02/23Ilkley Town (A) 15:00
11/02/23Garstang (H) 15:00
15/02/23Cleator Moor (H) 20:00
18/02/23Steeton (A) 15:00
25/02/23AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
04/03/23Chadderton (A) 15:00
07/03/23Holker OB (A) 20:00
11/03/23Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
18/03/23Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
25/03/23Atherton LR (H) 15:00
01/04/23Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
10/04/23Nelson (A) 15:00
15/04/23Pilkington (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Kristians Adzaji00000
Osagie Agahahowa *00000
Joe Almond8 +82000
Daniel Ashburner70000
Joshua Aspinall4 +40001
Gary Basterfield17 +10180
Jack Bennett3 +60010
Nathan Bond233062
Alfie Carmichael16 +43031
Rocco Carnovale0 +10000
Max Clayton (GK) *10000
Leon Creech37002
Sandro Da Costa4 +142000
Thomas Entwistle00000
Lenny Fieldhouse (GK)160101
Billy Flitcroft10 +40000
Clayton Gorman2 +10001
Stefan Holden (GK)100020
Samuel Holt100020
Toby Humphries *00000
Matthew Johnson3 +20020
Sam Knowles40000
David Lang0 +40000
Ben Langford0 +10000
Bobby Langford0 +20000
Kiel Lonsdale00000
Anthony Lynch8 +32020
Christopher Lynch18 +11120
David Lynch220051
Jack Lynch5 +11001
Luke McKenna15 +11010
Ryan McKenna15 +12020
Martin MIddlehurst17 +31030
Alexander Mortimer00020
Kian Sharples4 +10010
Christopher Smalley133012
Ryan Steele12 +26061
Nathan Strong6 +21000
Rio Wilson-Heyes21 +113127
Kieran Wood00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Gary Brown Coach
Sinead Garvin First Aider
Rhodri Giggs Coach
Dominic Gregson Physio
Kenneth Langford Manager
Alexander Mortimer Coach
James Pickup Committee Member
Kieran Wood Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Kristians Adzaji00
Osagie Agahahowa *00
Joe Almond8 +82
Daniel Ashburner70
Joshua Aspinall4 +40
Gary Basterfield17 +10
Jack Bennett3 +60
Nathan Bond233
Alfie Carmichael16 +43
Rocco Carnovale0 +10
Max Clayton (GK) *10
Leon Creech37
Sandro Da Costa4 +142
Thomas Entwistle00
Lenny Fieldhouse (GK)160
Billy Flitcroft10 +40
Clayton Gorman2 +10
Stefan Holden (GK)100
Samuel Holt100
Toby Humphries *00
Matthew Johnson3 +20
Sam Knowles40
David Lang0 +40
Ben Langford0 +10
Bobby Langford0 +20
Kiel Lonsdale00
Anthony Lynch8 +32
Christopher Lynch18 +11
David Lynch220
Jack Lynch5 +11
Luke McKenna15 +11
Ryan McKenna15 +12
Martin MIddlehurst17 +31
Alexander Mortimer00
Kian Sharples4 +10
Christopher Smalley133
Ryan Steele12 +26
Nathan Strong6 +21
Rio Wilson-Heyes21 +113
Kieran Wood00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Gary Brown Coach
Sinead Garvin First Aider
Rhodri Giggs Coach
Dominic Gregson Physio
Kenneth Langford Manager
Alexander Mortimer Coach
James Pickup Committee Member
Kieran Wood Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 07778191788


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Children but FREE if accompanied by Adult

Programme Price: £2.50

Directions: M65 to junction 4. At traffic lights turn left onto A666 (signposted Darwen). After approx 1/2 mile turn left between Anchor Car sales and the Anchor Pub. Bear right and ground is on the left.


Nearest Railway: Darwen

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: BLACKBURN Town Centre to BOLTON Bus Route via Ewood ask for Anchor stop, Darwen

Parking Facilities: Crown Paints Car Park is a large car park which is adjacent to the ground

Ground Facilities: Male and Female Officials Changing rooms, Home and Away Team Changing rooms, Club House, Café area, Stand, Office, Football Pitch, Turnstiles

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Darwen Limited C/N 05388225


Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 07778191788


Website: No Website Available

Twitter: @DarwenFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Beige/Brown Stripes, Black Shorts, Black Socks,

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks or Maroon Shirt, Black Shorts and Black Socks.


Secretary: Elaine Littler

Chairman: Sarah Hindle

Manager: Kenny Langford

Programme Editor: Matt Murphy

Committee / Directors: Elise Burrows, Elaine Hindle, Sarah Hindle.


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: Reformed 2009

Record Attendance: 842 v Hanley Town (Play off Final 2015)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League Football Alliance Football League Division 1 Lancashire Combination Cheshire League

Honours:

Marsden Cup Winners 1880
East Lancs Cup 1884
Promotion to Division 1 Football League 1893
F.A. Cup Semi Finalists 1881
Lancashire League Champions 1902
Lancashire Combination Champions 1931, 1932,1973, 1975
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners 1930,1931, 1975
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1973
George Watson Trophy Winners 1973
LFA Youth Cup Winners 1975
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 1983
Lancashire Floodlight Trophy Winners 1990
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1993-94
Blackburn &
Dist. Youth League Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
Blackburn &
Dist. Youth League Cup Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
ATS Trophy Winners 1933
Runners-Up 1930, 1948,1999
North West Alliance Cup Winners 1996
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners-Up 2000
NWCFL Reserve Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2014/15
First Division Play Off Final Winners 2014-15.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners