Barnoldswick Town

FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Andy Harrison
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlickfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
26 9 7 10 46 55 34

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 13 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Irlam (A)D 0-0
28/01/23Lower Breck (H)D 3-3
26/01/23Northwich Victoria (H)L 3-4
24/01/23Golcar United (H)W 3-1
02/01/23AFC Liverpool (H)W 2-1
26/12/22Padiham (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
08/02/23Litherland REMYCA (A)20:00
11/02/23Vauxhall Motors (A)15:00
15/02/23Squires Gate (H)19:45
18/02/23Bury AFC (H)15:00
21/02/23Northwich Victoria (H)19:45

Latest News:

Barnoldswick unveil familiar faces as their new Managerial Team
Barlick toast the return of old friends as they look to build for the future
Barnoldswick Town announce new Managerial Appointment
Barlick have appointed Andy Clarkson as their new gaffer
Barnoldswick Town Invite Applications for Managers role
Barlick' looking for a new face in the dugout
Former Stockport Town manager announced as coach at Premier Division club
Jake Davies has been announced as First Team Manager at Barnoldswick Town

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Winsford United H15:00W 3-1 Gareth Hill (45+2)
Daniel Fagan (56)
Kuda Chingwaro (90+1)
Tue 02/08/22Kendal Town H19:45W 4-1 Kuda Chingwaro (24)
Bradley Knox (36)
Eli Hey (40)
Kuda Chingwaro (82)
Sat 06/08/22Albion Sports H15:00D 1-1 Kuda Chingwaro (90+1)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Wed 10/08/22Albion Sports A19:45LOST Eli Hey (3)
Mitchell George (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
  (2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Albion Sports won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 13/08/22West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 2-5 Mitchell George (45)
Bradley Knox (87)
Tue 16/08/22Avro H19:45L 0-3
Sat 20/08/22BurscoughA15:00Postp
Sun 21/08/22Burscough A15:00W 3-2 Eli Hey (27)
James Ormrod (34)
Eli Hey (72)
Tue 23/08/22Charnock Richard H19:45D 2-2 Alexander Moloney (63)
Andrew Hill (68)
Sat 27/08/22Blyth Town A15:00W 1-0 Gareth Hill (64)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Prestwich Heys H15:00L 3-5 Andrew Hill (14)
Gareth Hill (25)
Alex Ralph (33)
Sat 03/09/22FC Isle of Man A18:00D 3-3 Kuda Chingwaro (22)
Gareth Hill (79)
Kuda Chingwaro (80)
Tue 06/09/22Irlam H19:45D 3-3 Gareth Hill (5)
Eli Hey (48)
Own Goal (76)
Sat 10/09/22Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
Wed 14/09/22Squires Gate A19:45L 0-3
Sat 17/09/22Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-2 Gareth Hill (16)
Gareth Hill (40)
Andrew Hill (68)
Sat 24/09/22AFC Blackpool A15:00W 3-0 Ben Ashton (3)
Andrew Hill (26)
Gareth Hill (37)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Longridge Town A19:45D 2-2 Gareth Hill (59)
Gareth Hill (90+4)
Sat 01/10/22Ashton Athletic H15:00L 1-2 Eli Hey (60)
Tue 04/10/22Selby Town A19:45W 4-2 Andrew Hill (16)
Ben Ashton (41)
Ben Ashton (44)
Andrew Hill (53)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Fri 07/10/22AFC Liverpool A20:00L 0-3
Sat 15/10/22Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Ben Ashton (62)
Andrew Hill (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Selby Town H15:00W 5-4 Own Goal (2)
Ben Ashton (9)
Andrew Hill (19)
Alexander Moloney (36)
Ben Ashton (90+2)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 29/10/22Lower Breck A15:00L 0-1
Sat 05/11/22Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 1-1 Alexander Grice (74)
Tue 08/11/22West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 2-1 Louis Jeanne (32)
Gareth Hill (48)
Sat 12/11/22Horden Community Welfare H15:00L 1-2 Jack Foster (90+3)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/22Wythenshawe Town A19:45W 3-2 Gareth Hill (56)
Ben Ashton (74)
Gareth Hill (79)
Sat 19/11/22Abbey Hey H15:00WON Andrew Hill (90+1)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22Wakefield AFC H15:00W 8-3 Andrew Hill (7)
Jack Foster (29)
Gareth Hill (37)
Gareth Hill (47)
Gareth Hill (54)
Andrew Hill (67)
Jack Higgins (71)
Lewis Rawsthorn (90)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Wed 30/11/22Kendal Town A19:45L 1-3 Jack Foster (62)
Sat 03/12/22FC Isle of Man H14:00L 0-1
Tue 06/12/22Bury AFC A19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/12/22Northwich VictoriaA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Congleton TownH20:00Postp
Sat 17/12/22Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Wed 21/12/22Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 3-2 Gareth Hill (9)
Jack Foster (69)
Lewis Rawsthorn (90+3)
Mon 26/12/22Padiham A15:00W 2-1 Jack Foster (29)
Jack Foster (88)
Mon 02/01/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 2-1 Ben Ashton (16)
Andrew Hill (28)
Sat 07/01/23Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 14/01/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00Postp
Tue 17/01/23Congleton TownH20:00Postp
Sun 22/01/23Northwich VictoriaA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Golcar United H19:45W 3-1 Ben Ashton (47)
Alexander Moloney (78)
Ryan McLean (90+5)
  (West Riding County Cup QF)
Thu 26/01/23Northwich Victoria H20:00L 3-4 Andrew Hill (43)
Jack Foster (48)
Jack Foster (57)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 28/01/23Lower Breck H15:00D 3-3 Andrew Hill (6)
Jack Foster (10)
Andrew Hill (69)
Tue 31/01/23Irlam A19:45D 0-0
Sat 04/02/23Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Wed 08/02/23Litherland REMYCAA20:00 
Sat 11/02/23Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Wed 15/02/23Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Bury AFCH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Northwich VictoriaH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 04/03/23BurscoughH14:00 
Sat 11/03/23Congleton TownA15:00 
Tue 14/03/23Congleton TownH19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23PadihamH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 22/04/23AvroA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Winsford United (H) W 3-1
02/08/22Kendal Town (H) W 4-1
06/08/22Albion Sports (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Longridge Town (A) Postp
10/08/22Albion Sports (A) L
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
(2-2 AET, 2-2 after 90 mins, Albion Sports won 4-3 on pens)
13/08/22West Dids & Chor (A) L 2-5
16/08/22Avro (H) L 0-3
20/08/22Burscough (A) Postp
21/08/22Burscough (A) W 3-2
23/08/22Charnock Richard (H) D 2-2
27/08/22Blyth Town (A) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Prestwich Heys (H) L 3-5
03/09/22FC Isle of Man (A) D 3-3
06/09/22Irlam (H) D 3-3
10/09/22Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
14/09/22Squires Gate (A) L 0-3
17/09/22Litherland REMY (H) W 3-2
24/09/22AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Longridge Town (A) D 2-2
01/10/22Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-2
04/10/22Selby Town (A) W 4-2
(West Riding County Cup 1)
07/10/22AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-3
15/10/22Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Selby Town (H) W 5-4
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
29/10/22Lower Breck (A) L 0-1
05/11/22Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 1-1
08/11/22West Dids & Chor (H) W 2-1
12/11/22Hordon CW (H) L 1-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
15/11/22Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-2
19/11/22Abbey Hey (H) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 6-5 on pens)
26/11/22Wakefield AFC (H) W 8-3
(West Riding County Cup 2)
30/11/22Kendal Town (A) L 1-3
03/12/22FC Isle of Man (H) L 0-1
06/12/22Bury AFC (A) L 0-2
10/12/22Northwich Vics (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Congleton Town (H) Postp
17/12/22Litherland REMY (A) Postp
21/12/22Wythenshawe Town (H) W 3-2
26/12/22Padiham (A) W 2-1
02/01/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-1
07/01/23Squires Gate (H) Postp
14/01/23Northwich Vics (H) Postp
17/01/23Congleton Town (H) Postp
22/01/23Northwich Vics (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Golcar United (H) W 3-1
(West Riding County Cup QF)
26/01/23Northwich Vics (H) L 3-4
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/01/23Lower Breck (H) D 3-3
31/01/23Irlam (A) D 0-0
04/02/23Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
08/02/23Litherland REMY (A) 20:00
11/02/23Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
15/02/23Squires Gate (H) 19:45
18/02/23Bury AFC (H) 15:00
21/02/23Northwich Vics (H) 19:45
25/02/23Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
04/03/23Burscough (H) 14:00
11/03/23Congleton Town (A) 15:00
14/03/23Congleton Town (H) 19:45
18/03/23Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
25/03/23Longridge Town (H) 15:00
01/04/23Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
10/04/23Padiham (H) 15:00
15/04/23Winsford United (A) 15:00
22/04/23Avro (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Owen Anderson1 +90010
Ben Ashton24 +59041
Ryan Bolton *00000
Lewis Brown110000
James Catlow (GK) *00000
George Chadwick10 +40010
Kuda Chingwaro *8 +26021
William Couch *1 +40000
Finley Devenney *7 +20000
Bailey Dickson *00000
Bradley Ditch80121
Daniel Fagan *41010
Jack Foster11 +49001
Mitchell George8 +82020
Jordan Gidley (GK)320005
George Gregson (GK)00000
Alexander Grice (GK)11 +51001
Jacob Hamilton *0 +30000
Eli Hey13 +16010
Jack Higgins51010
Andrew Hill32 +115052
Gareth Hill27 +217124
Jacob Holgate *0 +80000
Blessing Igharo0 +10000
Callum Jakovlevs (GK) *00000
Louis Jeanne23 +11101
William Johnson10000
Kyle King *0 +10000
Bradley Knox72020
Ryan McLean31 +51122
Reece Miller00000
Alexander Moloney33 +23020
Niall Moran *00000
Harry Moss *10000
James Ormrod28 +31061
Alex Ralph24 +11023
Lewis Rawsthorn12 +32000
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak *5 +80010
Kasom Shah6 +30010
Harry-Joe Smith (GK)5 +10001
Mccauley Smith21 +30031
Gary Stopforth80000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Blades Coach
Paul Bradley Coach
Robin Chapman Coach
Danny Craig Manager
John Dawson Physio
Andrew Harrison Manager
Madison Haworth-Stephenson Sports Therapist
Zoe Kidney Sports Therapist
Louis Mayers Coach
Thomas Stephens Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Owen Anderson1 +90
Ben Ashton24 +59
Ryan Bolton *00
Lewis Brown110
James Catlow (GK) *00
George Chadwick10 +40
Kuda Chingwaro *8 +26
William Couch *1 +40
Finley Devenney *7 +20
Bailey Dickson *00
Bradley Ditch80
Daniel Fagan *41
Jack Foster11 +49
Mitchell George8 +82
Jordan Gidley (GK)320
George Gregson (GK)00
Alexander Grice (GK)11 +51
Jacob Hamilton *0 +30
Eli Hey13 +16
Jack Higgins51
Andrew Hill32 +115
Gareth Hill27 +217
Jacob Holgate *0 +80
Blessing Igharo0 +10
Callum Jakovlevs (GK) *00
Louis Jeanne23 +11
William Johnson10
Kyle King *0 +10
Bradley Knox72
Ryan McLean31 +51
Reece Miller00
Alexander Moloney33 +23
Niall Moran *00
Harry Moss *10
James Ormrod28 +31
Alex Ralph24 +11
Lewis Rawsthorn12 +32
Charlie Rowlands-Whiteoak *5 +80
Kasom Shah6 +30
Harry-Joe Smith (GK)5 +10
Mccauley Smith21 +30
Gary Stopforth80

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Liam Blades Coach
Paul Bradley Coach
Robin Chapman Coach
Danny Craig Manager
John Dawson Physio
Andrew Harrison Manager
Madison Haworth-Stephenson Sports Therapist
Zoe Kidney Sports Therapist
Louis Mayers Coach
Thomas Stephens Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £3 Concessions, U16’s - £1 and U12’s - Free

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.


Nearest Railway: Colne (5.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown

Twitter: @barlickfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Alyson Norris

Chairman: Nigel Hill

Manager: Andy Harrison

Programme Editor: Andrew Byrne

Committee / Directors: Alyson Norris, Steve Goodall, Nigel Hill, Kevin Wilcock, Matthew Parker, Gareth Shackleton, Jayne Hill & Stephen Chew


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 691 v Macclesfield (Sat 28th August 21)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven &
District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven &
District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners