Barnoldswick Town

FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Steve Pickup
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlickfc

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
42 13 11 18 80 105 50

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 13 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24FC Isle of Man (H)W 5-2
11/04/24Wythenshawe (A)L 1-4
01/04/24Colne (H)L 2-5
30/03/24Pilkington (A)L 2-4
23/03/24Glossop North End (A)D 1-1
16/03/24Longridge Town (H)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/04/24Burscough (H)19:45
18/04/24Cheadle Town (H)19:45
20/04/24Alsager Town (H)15:00
23/04/24Charnock Richard (H)19:45
25/04/24Ramsbottom United (H)19:45

Latest News:

Barnoldswick Pick up a New Manager
A familiar name to East Lancs football takes the helm at Barlick
Barnoldswick Chairman hoping to unlock the clubs potential
Barlick Chairman Nigel Hill reflects on a couple of difficult seasons but sees potential for the club on and off the park.
Barnoldswick unveil familiar faces as their new Managerial Team
Barlick toast the return of old friends as they look to build for the future
Barnoldswick Town announce new Managerial Appointment
Barlick have appointed Andy Clarkson as their new gaffer

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Lower Breck A15:00D 1-1 Callum Sandle (31)
Tue 01/08/23Chadderton H19:45W 3-1 Callum Sandle (45+3)
Luke Stowe (68)
Ben Ashton (88)
Sat 05/08/23Handsworth H15:00W 3-1 Brandon Barski (76)
George Chmiel (78)
Ben Ashton (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Ramsbottom United A19:45D 1-1 Brad Carsley (39)
Sat 12/08/23Pilkington H15:00D 2-2 Ben Ashton (13)
Andrew Hill (90+2)
Tue 15/08/23Kendal Town H19:45D 4-4 Andrew Hill (23)
Thomas Dean (47)
Brad Carsley (59)
Ben Ashton (75)
Sat 19/08/23Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 1-1 Ryan Moore (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Whitchurch Alport H20:00W 5-0 Luke Stowe (15)
Brad Carsley (44)
Own Goal (50)
Ben Ashton (58)
Callum Sandle (81)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Tue 22/08/23Squires GateA19:45Postp
Sat 26/08/23Billingham Synthonia H15:00LOST Brad Carsley (41)
Ben Ashton (72)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Billingham Synthonia won 4-5 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Wythenshawe H15:00W 3-0 Brad Carsley (45)
George Chmiel (59)
Matthew Argent-Barnes (69)
Sat 02/09/23FC United of Manchester A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/23Longridge Town A19:45W 2-0 Ethan Kershaw (30)
Brad Carsley (43)
Sat 09/09/23Skelmersdale United H15:00W 3-1 George Chmiel (3)
Brad Carsley (56)
George Chmiel (73)
Tue 12/09/23Squires Gate A19:45W 2-1 Bradley Ditch (81)
Andrew Hill (90+7)
Sat 16/09/23Padiham A15:00L 2-3 Ben Ashton (9)
Bradley Ditch (45+2)
Tue 19/09/23Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 1-1 Andrew Hill (43p)
Tue 26/09/23Glossop North End H19:45W 3-2 Jack Foster (45+4)
Jack Foster (56)
Ryan Moore (88)
Sat 30/09/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 3-1 Gareth Hill (9)
Gareth Hill (36)
George Chmiel (81)
Tue 03/10/23Prestwich Heys H19:45D 3-3 George Chmiel (4)
Gareth Hill (58)
Ryan Moore (90+5)
Sat 07/10/23Bury H15:00L 0-7
Sat 14/10/23Kendal Town A15:00W 3-2 Jack Foster (13)
Jack Foster (73)
Gareth Hill (90+3)
Tue 17/10/23Colne A19:45W 4-3 Brad Carsley (6)
Ben Ashton (8)
Brad Carsley (41)
Andrew Hill (50)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Skelmersdale United A15:00L 1-4 Andrew Hill (67)
Tue 24/10/23Yorkshire AmateurH19:45Postp
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Lower Breck H15:00D 3-3 Jack Foster (32)
George Chmiel (56)
Jack Foster (77)
Tue 31/10/23Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Tue 31/10/23Yorkshire Amateur H19:45W 10-2 Gareth Hill (5)
Gareth Hill (12)
Ryan Moore (20)
Gareth Hill (26)
Ethan Kershaw (28)
Brandon Barski (35)
Ethan Kershaw (38)
Luke Stowe (61)
Ethan Kershaw (78)
Gareth Hill (90)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23AFC Liverpool H15:00L 2-4 George Chmiel (6)
Gareth Hill (60)
Tue 07/11/23IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 11/11/23Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
Sat 18/11/23Shelley A15:00W 4-0 George Chmiel (50)
Gareth Hill (60)
Jack Foster (65)
Jack Foster (70)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Squires Gate H15:00D 2-2 George Chmiel (12)
Andrew Hill (98)
Tue 28/11/23Ossett United H19:45L 0-4
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23FC Isle of Man A18:00W 1-0 Andrew Hill (16)
Tue 12/12/23Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Route One Rovers H15:00W 4-0 Ryan Moore (33)
Andrew Hill (55)
Gareth Hill (90)
Matthew Argent-Barnes (93)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 19/12/23Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 23/12/23Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23ColneA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/24BuryA19:45Postp
Sat 06/01/24Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-5
Tue 09/01/24Wythenshawe Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-2 Gareth Hill (45)
Tue 16/01/24Burscough A19:45W 3-2 Ben Ashton (18)
Ben Ashton (58)
Mccauley Smith (63)
Sat 20/01/24BurscoughH15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-3 Gareth Hill (32)
Tue 30/01/24AFC Liverpool A20:00L 2-6 Gareth Hill (45)
Gareth Hill (69)
Thu 01/02/24Irlam A19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/02/24Chadderton A15:00L 1-6 Andrew Hill (7)
Tue 06/02/24Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 2-3 Ryan Moore (51)
Andrew Hill (54)
Sat 10/02/24Padiham H15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/24Colne A19:45D 3-3 James Ormrod (9)
Ben Ashton (26)
Andrew Hill (68)
Sat 17/02/24Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 20/02/24Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Thu 22/02/24Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24Ramsbottom UnitedH15:00Postp
Mon 26/02/24Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-2 Luke Stowe (3)
Thu 29/02/24Charnock Richard H19:45W 2-1 Ben Ashton (1)
Gareth Hill (57)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 02/03/24WythenshaweA15:00Postp
Tue 05/03/24Irlam H19:45L 3-4 Ben Ashton (65)
Andrew Hill (70p)
Andrew Hill (78)
Thu 07/03/24Padiham H19:45W 2-0 Oliver Roberts (67)
Ryan Moore (78)
Sat 09/03/24Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-3 Jack Foster (80)
Tue 12/03/24Bury A19:45W 2-1 Gareth Hill (77)
Andrew Hill (81)
Sat 16/03/24Longridge Town H15:00L 2-4 Gareth Hill (56p)
Gareth Hill (71)
Tue 19/03/24BurscoughH19:45Postp
Sat 23/03/24Glossop North End A15:00D 1-1 Gareth Hill (87)
Mon 25/03/24Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Wed 27/03/24WythenshaweA20:00Postp
Sat 30/03/24Pilkington A15:00L 2-4 Gareth Hill (48)
Gareth Hill (55)
Mon 01/04/24Colne H15:00L 2-5 Gareth Hill (10)
Thomas Dean (89)
Wed 03/04/24WythenshaweA20:00Postp
Sat 06/04/24Alsager TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 09/04/24Ramsbottom UnitedH19:45Postp
Thu 11/04/24Wythenshawe A20:00L 1-4 Jack Foster (36)
Sat 13/04/24FC Isle of Man H15:00W 5-2 Jack Foster (26)
Ryan Moore (33)
Gareth Hill (50)
Gareth Hill (63)
Connor High (88)
Tue 16/04/24BurscoughN19:45 
Thu 18/04/24Cheadle TownN19:45 
Sat 20/04/24Alsager TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 23/04/24Charnock RichardH19:45 
Thu 25/04/24Ramsbottom UnitedH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Lower Breck (A) D 1-1
Tue 01/08/23Chadderton (H) W 3-1
Sat 05/08/23Handsworth (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Ramsbottom United (A) D 1-1
Sat 12/08/23Pilkington (H) D 2-2
Tue 15/08/23Kendal Town (H) D 4-4
Sat 19/08/23Whitchurch Alport (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Whitchurch Alport (H) W 5-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Tue 22/08/23Squires Gate (A) Postp
Sat 26/08/23Billingham Synthonia (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Billingham Synthonia won 4-5 on pens)
Mon 28/08/23Wythenshawe (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/09/23FC United of Manchester (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/23Longridge Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 09/09/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 3-1
Tue 12/09/23Squires Gate (A) W 2-1
Sat 16/09/23Padiham (A) L 2-3
Tue 19/09/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 23/09/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) D 1-1
Tue 26/09/23Glossop North End (H) W 3-2
Sat 30/09/23Litherland REMYCA (A) W 3-1
Tue 03/10/23Prestwich Heys (H) D 3-3
Sat 07/10/23Bury (H) L 0-7
Sat 14/10/23Kendal Town (A) W 3-2
Tue 17/10/23Colne (A) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Skelmersdale United (A) L 1-4
Tue 24/10/23Yorkshire Amateur (H) Postp
(West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Lower Breck (H) D 3-3
Tue 31/10/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Tue 31/10/23Yorkshire Amateur (H) W 10-2
(West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23AFC Liverpool (H) L 2-4
Tue 07/11/23Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Sat 18/11/23Shelley (A) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 25/11/23Squires Gate (H) D 2-2
Tue 28/11/23Ossett United (H) L 0-4
(West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23FC Isle of Man (A) W 1-0
Tue 12/12/23Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Route One Rovers (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 19/12/23Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Sat 23/12/23Litherland REMYCA (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23Colne (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Irlam (H) Postp
Tue 02/01/24Bury (A) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Cheadle Town (A) L 0-5
Tue 09/01/24Wythenshawe Town (H) D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) L 1-2
Tue 16/01/24Burscough (A) W 3-2
Sat 20/01/24Burscough (H) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
Tue 30/01/24AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-6
Thu 01/02/24Irlam (A) L 0-2
Sat 03/02/24Chadderton (A) L 1-6
Tue 06/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H) L 2-3
Sat 10/02/24Padiham (H) Postp
Tue 13/02/24Colne (A) D 3-3
Sat 17/02/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 20/02/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
Thu 22/02/24Charnock Richard (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24Ramsbottom United (H) Postp
Mon 26/02/24Charnock Richard (A) L 1-2
Thu 29/02/24Charnock Richard (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 02/03/24Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Tue 05/03/24Irlam (H) L 3-4
Thu 07/03/24Padiham (H) W 2-0
Sat 09/03/24Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
Tue 12/03/24Bury (A) W 2-1
Sat 16/03/24Longridge Town (H) L 2-4
Tue 19/03/24Burscough (H) Postp
Sat 23/03/24Glossop North End (A) D 1-1
Mon 25/03/24Charnock Richard (H) Postp
Wed 27/03/24Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 30/03/24Pilkington (A) L 2-4
Mon 01/04/24Colne (H) L 2-5
Wed 03/04/24Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 06/04/24Alsager Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 09/04/24Ramsbottom United (H) Postp
Thu 11/04/24Wythenshawe (A) L 1-4
Sat 13/04/24FC Isle of Man (H) W 5-2
Tue 16/04/24Burscough (H) 19:45
Thu 18/04/24Cheadle Town (H) 19:45
Sat 20/04/24Alsager Town (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup SF)
Tue 23/04/24Charnock Richard (H) 19:45
Thu 25/04/24Ramsbottom United (H) 19:45

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ben Ashton00000
Brandon Barski00000
Aaron Batley00000
Morgan Bird00000
Neil Chapman00000
Thomas Dean00000
Harrison Denton00000
Reuben Denton00000
Bradley Ditch00000
Paul Dugdale00000
Jack Foster00000
Ethan Gough00000
Jack Higgins00000
Connor High 00000
Andrew Hill00000
Gareth Hill00000
Jacob Holgate00000
Callum Jakovlevs00000
Ethan Kershaw00000
Sam Langford00000
Glen Martland00000
Ryan Moore00000
Lewis Nolan00000
James Ormrod00000
Ross Pearson00000
William Procter00000
Alex Ralph00000
Oliver Roberts00000
Lucas Robinson00000
Luke Stowe00000
Isaac Turner00000
Ellis Wallbank00000
Elliot Watson00000
Ryan Wilson00000
Deco Zanco00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Argent-Barnes00000
Connor Brotherton00000
Harry Cannon - Noren00000
Brad Carsley00000
George Chmiel00000
Solomon Honor00000
Bradley Knox00000
Dylon Meredith00000
Alexander Moloney00000
Harry Moss00000
Callum Sandle00000
Mccauley Smith00000

Staff Members

Name
Philip Atkinson Sports Therapist
Craig Bradshaw Manager
Neil Chapman Coach
Robin Chapman Coach
Stephen Chew Coach
Lewis Clemmett Coach
Liam Durrant Coach
Benjamin Hall Manager
David Hall Coach
Chris Humphrey Coach
Stephen Pickup Manager
Adam Waddingham First Aider

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Ben Ashton00
Brandon Barski00
Aaron Batley (GK)00
Morgan Bird00
Neil Chapman00
Thomas Dean00
Harrison Denton00
Reuben Denton00
Bradley Ditch00
Paul Dugdale00
Jack Foster00
Ethan Gough00
Jack Higgins00
Connor High 00
Andrew Hill00
Gareth Hill00
Jacob Holgate00
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)00
Ethan Kershaw00
Sam Langford00
Glen Martland00
Ryan Moore00
Lewis Nolan00
James Ormrod00
Ross Pearson00
William Procter00
Alex Ralph00
Oliver Roberts00
Lucas Robinson00
Luke Stowe00
Isaac Turner00
Ellis Wallbank00
Elliot Watson00
Ryan Wilson00
Deco Zanco00

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Matthew Argent-Barnes00
Connor Brotherton00
Harry Cannon - Noren00
Brad Carsley00
George Chmiel00
Solomon Honor (GK)00
Bradley Knox00
Dylon Meredith00
Alexander Moloney00
Harry Moss (GK)00
Callum Sandle00
Mccauley Smith00

Staff Members

Name
Philip Atkinson Sports Therapist
Craig Bradshaw Manager
Neil Chapman Coach
Robin Chapman Coach
Stephen Chew Coach
Lewis Clemmett Coach
Liam Durrant Coach
Benjamin Hall Manager
David Hall Coach
Chris Humphrey Coach
Stephen Pickup Manager
Adam Waddingham First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7, Concessions £4, U16's £1 & U12's Free

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.


Nearest Railway: Colne (5.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: Greenberfield Lane, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07958169095


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown

Twitter: @barlickfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Alyson Norris

Chairman: Nigel Hill

Manager: Steve Pickup

Programme Editor: Alyson Norris

Committee / Directors: Alyson Norris, Nigel Hill, Kevin Wilcock, Matthew Parker, Robin Chapman, Jayne Hill & Stephen Chew


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 1004 v Bury FC (Sat 7th Oct 2023)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven &
District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven &
District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners