Barnton

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Danny Moss
GROUND
The Creative Hut Stadium
TWITTER
@barntonfc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
27 10 5 12 33 38 35

Current Form: 16th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-4
13/02/24Droylsden (A)L 0-2
10/02/24Abbey Hey (A)L 0-2
07/02/24Winsford United (H)L 1-2
27/01/24Stockport Town (H)L 1-2
13/01/24Stockport Georgians (H)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
13/03/24Ashville (H)19:45
16/03/24Eccleshall (A)15:00
23/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
30/03/24Sandbach United (A)15:00
01/04/24Winsford United (H)15:00
06/04/24New Mills (H)15:00

Latest News:

INSIGHT: New management structure at NWCFL First Division One South side
Neil Murray has stepped up as joint manager whilst Garry Moore has changed role at Barnton
NWCFL First Division South side appoint Joint Managers
Moore and Page confirmed as joint managers of Barnton
McShane leaves Barnton
The club and manager have mutually agreed to part ways
It's been a big learning curve for McShane
Barnton boss James McShane has overseen a transitional period both on and off the pitch and is now read to have a big push up the league table

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 Amir Hajri (3)
Tue 01/08/23New Mills A19:45D 1-1 Adam Moseley (26)
Sat 05/08/23Maine Road A15:00L 1-2 Harvey Woodhouse (50)
Wed 09/08/23Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 1-3 Tyler Rufus (77)
Sat 12/08/23Stockport Town A15:00D 0-0
Tue 15/08/23Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 0-1
Sat 19/08/23Ashville A15:00W 2-0 Harvey Woodhouse (15)
Sam Smith (87)
Wed 23/08/23Abbey Hey H19:45D 1-1 Amir Hajri (55)
Sat 26/08/23Frickley Athletic A15:00W 2-1 Justice Nichols-Holness (90)
Justice Nichols-Holness (90+1)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 30/08/23Eccleshall H19:45W 3-0 Justeace Nichols-Holness (13)
Sam Smith (15)
Joseph Levey (53)
Sat 02/09/23Market Drayton Town A15:00D 2-2 Harvey Sample (30)
Justeace Nichols-Holness (55)
Sat 09/09/23Droylsden H15:00W 1-0 Joseph Levey (19p)
Sat 16/09/23Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Justeace Nichols-Holness (33)
Sat 23/09/23Stockport Georgians H15:00L 0-2
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 0-3
Sat 07/10/23Stockport Georgians A15:00D 2-2 Harvey Sample (70)
Finley Rorke (90+5)
Sat 14/10/23Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 Joseph Levey (27)
Joshua Maris (90+3)
Sat 21/10/23Stafford TownA15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Market Drayton Town H15:00W 2-0 Joseph Levey (25p)
Harry Hatton (82)
Sat 04/11/23Brocton H15:00L 2-3 Joseph Levey (57p)
William Avon (90+7)
Wed 08/11/23AshvilleH19:45Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Stafford Town A15:00L 0-3
Wed 15/11/23Ashville H19:45LOST Sam Smith (59)
William Avon (61)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 25/11/23Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Wed 29/11/23Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Wed 06/12/23AshvilleH19:45Postp
Sat 09/12/23Stafford Town H15:00W 2-0 Nivaldo Ferreira (11)
Harry Hatton (70)
Wed 13/12/23Crewe Alexandra H19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Winsford United A15:00W 4-0 Nivaldo Ferreira (26)
Jack Taylor (41)
Harvey Woodhouse (60)
Dylan Proctor (65)
Sat 30/12/23Alsager Town H15:00W 1-0 Dylan Proctor (90+7p)
Sat 06/01/24Brocton A15:00L 0-4
Sat 13/01/24Stockport Georgians H15:00W 2-0 Sam Smith (57)
Amir Hajri (86)
Sat 20/01/24Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24DroylsdenA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Stockport Town H15:00L 1-2 Joshua Maris (89)
Wed 31/01/24Ashville H19:45Postp
Wed 07/02/24Winsford United H19:45L 1-2 Nivaldo Ferreira (59)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 10/02/24Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-2
Tue 13/02/24Droylsden A19:45L 0-2
Sat 17/02/24Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-4 Lee Turkington (4)
Wed 21/02/24AshvilleH19:45Postp
Sat 02/03/24EccleshallA15:00Postp
Wed 13/03/24AshvilleH19:45 
Sat 16/03/24EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 30/03/24Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24New MillsH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Sandbach United (H) W 1-0
Tue 01/08/23New Mills (A) D 1-1
Sat 05/08/23Maine Road (A) L 1-2
Wed 09/08/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 1-3
Sat 12/08/23Stockport Town (A) D 0-0
Tue 15/08/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) L 0-1
Sat 19/08/23Ashville (A) W 2-0
Wed 23/08/23Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
Sat 26/08/23Frickley Athletic (A) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 30/08/23Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/09/23Market Drayton Town (A) D 2-2
Sat 09/09/23Droylsden (H) W 1-0
Sat 16/09/23Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
Sat 23/09/23Stockport Georgians (H) L 0-2
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) L 0-3
Sat 07/10/23Stockport Georgians (A) D 2-2
Sat 14/10/23Maine Road (H) W 2-1
Sat 21/10/23Stafford Town (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Market Drayton Town (H) W 2-0
Sat 04/11/23Brocton (H) L 2-3
Wed 08/11/23Ashville (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/23Stafford Town (A) L 0-3
Wed 15/11/23Ashville (H) L
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Ashville won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 25/11/23Abbey Hey (A) Postp
Wed 29/11/23Stockport Town (H) Postp
Wed 06/12/23Ashville (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Stafford Town (H) W 2-0
Wed 13/12/23Crewe Alexandra (H) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23Winsford United (A) W 4-0
Sat 30/12/23Alsager Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 06/01/24Brocton (A) L 0-4
Sat 13/01/24Stockport Georgians (H) W 2-0
Sat 20/01/24Abbey Hey (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Droylsden (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Wed 31/01/24Ashville (H) Postp
Wed 07/02/24Winsford United (H) L 1-2
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 10/02/24Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
Tue 13/02/24Droylsden (A) L 0-2
Sat 17/02/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) L 1-4
Wed 21/02/24Ashville (H) Postp
Sat 02/03/24Eccleshall (A) Postp
Wed 13/03/24Ashville (H) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Eccleshall (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Sandbach United (A) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Winsford United (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24New Mills (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Abbey Hulton United (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
William Avon242020
Elllis Bolton20+60070
Alex Bryning00000
Matthew Cleary2+60010
Bradley Elms50000
Joshua Elverstone3+50010
Nivaldo Ferreira73200
Amir Hajri11+63121
Max Harrison0+10000
Harry Hatton14+42070
Christopher Hunt50120
Robel Kesete2+10000
Morgan Kinsella70030
Samuel Lakew-Owens00000
Joseph Levey17+25132
Tyler Magee0+10000
Joshua Maris1+132000
Patrick McLoughlin310013
Dylon Meredith0+20010
Adam Moseley5+21002
Travis OBrien15+90051
Oghenero Orhenomare0+10000
Calum Proctor3+40010
Dylan Proctor3+82000
Jack Rimmer20000
Finley Rorke9+161021
Tyler Rufus6+51010
Rodrigo Schmitdinger25+20077
Sam Smith22+94002
Lee Turkington31000
Harvey Woodhouse22+13030

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Erion Bujupi6+30041
Samuel Cryer10000
Kieran Curtis15+20041
Niall Holmes3+30010
Dale Latham10000
Isaac Lopes2+80030
Justeace Nichols-Holness18+113+2042
Harvey Sample12+22030
Jack Taylor22+11124
Matthew Waller8+20100

Staff Members

Name
Steve Chaney First Aider
Steve Chaney First Aider
Stuart Mellish Coach
Daniel Moss Manager
Michael Smith Coach
Ollie Wright Coach

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
William Avon242
Elllis Bolton20+60
Alex Bryning (GK)20+60
Matthew Cleary2+60
Bradley Elms50
Joshua Elverstone3+50
Nivaldo Ferreira73
Amir Hajri11+63
Max Harrison0+10
Harry Hatton14+42
Christopher Hunt50
Robel Kesete2+10
Morgan Kinsella70
Samuel Lakew-Owens70
Joseph Levey17+25
Tyler Magee0+10
Joshua Maris1+132
Patrick McLoughlin (GK)310
Dylon Meredith0+20
Adam Moseley5+21
Travis OBrien15+90
Oghenero Orhenomare0+10
Calum Proctor3+40
Dylan Proctor3+82
Jack Rimmer20
Finley Rorke9+161
Tyler Rufus6+51
Rodrigo Schmitdinger25+20
Sam Smith22+94
Lee Turkington31
Harvey Woodhouse22+13

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Erion Bujupi6+30
Samuel Cryer10
Kieran Curtis15+20
Niall Holmes3+30
Dale Latham (GK)10
Isaac Lopes2+80
Justeace Nichols-Holness18+113
Harvey Sample12+22
Jack Taylor22+11
Matthew Waller8+20

Staff Members

Name
Steve Chaney First Aider
Steve Chaney First Aider
Stuart Mellish Coach
Daniel Moss Manager
Michael Smith Coach
Ollie Wright Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Creative Hut Stadium

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Children free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: Turn off the A533 (Northwich to Runcorn) at the Beech Tree Inn (Barnton Village) into Beech Lane. Turn right at the ‘T’ junction with Townfield Lane - the ground is 200 yards on the left signed Memorial Hall. Note parking restrictions well signed.


Nearest Railway: Greenbank

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus route number 4 bus from Northwich interchange. Embark at Beech Road, which is a short walk to the ground.

Parking Facilities: There is Limited parking within the ground (Players and officials Only). Please note NO coaches should go past the main gates. The parking options are well displayed with spectator parking available at the adjacent memorial hall car park, the memorial hall run this facility not Barnton FC and charge a small fee for very close off road parking.

Spectators are discouraged from parking in Townfield Lane but free parking is available at Barnton Village library, approximately 200 metres from the ground entrance on the opposite side of the road but still on Townfield Lane. For busy games the primary school approx. 400 metres further on in Townfield Lane will also be available.

Ground Facilities: The Townfields ground is a little gem in the Northwich suburbs. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot food as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the club house is also open on matchdays. There is more than adequate covered standing on both sides of the pitch along with open standing. There is a clean and modern mens and ladies toilets toilet block.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Creative Hut Stadium

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Website: https://barntonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @barntonfc


Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirt, Purple Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Neal Salomon

Chairman: Dave Bryning

Manager: Danny Moss

Programme Editor: Niall Owens

Committee / Directors: Dave Bryning, Neal Salomon, Niall Owens, Phil Gill, Phil Maxim


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 577 v West Didsbury & Chorlton (23rd March 2022)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

Mid-Cheshire League Champions:
1979-80, 1982-83, 1988-89, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05,
Cheshire League Division Two Champions:
2012-13.
Mid-Cheshire League Challenge cup: Winners:
1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2003-04.
Cheshire Amateur Cup: Winners:
1949, 1969, 2002, 2004.
Cheshire Senior Cup: 1981.
Mid-Cheshire Saturday Challenge Cup Winners:
2013-14.
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2015-16.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners