Padiham

FORMED
1878
MANAGER
Michael Morrison
GROUND
Ruby Civil Arena
TWITTER
@Padiham_FC

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
36 17 7 12 63 52 58

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/02/24Cheadle Town (H)W 3-1
17/02/24Irlam (A)W 2-1
13/02/24Glossop North End (A)L 3-4
06/02/24Wythenshawe Town (H)W 2-1
03/02/24Prestwich Heys (H)W 1-0
27/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Longridge Town (A)11:00
07/03/24Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
09/03/24Chadderton (A)15:00
16/03/24Skelmersdale United (H)15:00
23/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)15:00
30/03/24Chadderton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Padiham FC "Fit for duty" for the 2023-24 season
The club have just opened a Fitness Room ahead of the Arbories Ground 75th Anniversary next year
Padiham install a memorial terrace
Padiham FC remembers its own sports people whom have been lost to the pandemic
Padiham to host their own Non-League Day at The Ruby Civil Arena on Saturday
The Storks to give Free Entry to NHS and Emergency Service workers in their game against Winsford this weekend
Padiham FC Host Charity Fun Day this weekend
The East Lancs Club have a Charity Fun Day taking place this Bank Holiday Weekend

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Skelmersdale United A15:00W 3-1 Benjamin Hoskin (19p)
Kyle Hancock (77)
Own Goal (90)
Tue 01/08/23Litherland REMYCA H19:45D 0-0
Sat 05/08/23Silsden H15:00W 3-0 Joel Brownhill (13)
Joel Brownhill (69)
Joel Brownhill (71)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Kendal Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 1-2 Tyler Beck (56)
Tue 15/08/23Bury H19:45L 1-2 Charlie Disney-Ridge (90+3)
Sat 19/08/23Clitheroe H15:00L 2-5 Joel Brownhill (42)
Benjamin Hoskin (65p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Glossop North End H19:45L 0-1
Sat 26/08/23Jarrow FC H15:00W 2-1 Joel Brownhill (83p)
Kieran Sherlock (90+5)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Longridge Town H15:00W 3-1 Jamie Ramwell (51)
Joel Melia (54)
Jamie Ramwell (69)
Sat 02/09/23Pilkington H15:00D 2-2 Joel Brownhill (84)
Joel Brownhill (90)
Tue 05/09/23Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Squires Gate H15:00L 0-1
Tue 12/09/23Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-3 Joel Brownhill (9)
Kieran Sherlock (86)
Sat 16/09/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-2 Joel Melia (2)
Joel Brownhill (42)
Benjamin Hoskin (56)
Tue 19/09/23Wythenshawe A19:45L 1-5 Benjamin Hoskin (3)
Sat 23/09/23Redcar Athletic A15:00L 2-5 Joel Brownhill (78)
Joel Brownhill (88)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 30/09/23Irlam H15:00L 1-5 Jamie Ramwell (3)
Tue 03/10/23Squires Gate A19:45D 1-1 Joel Melia (58)
Sat 07/10/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-1 Joel Brownhill (24)
Joel Brownhill (50)
Joel Brownhill (58)
Sat 14/10/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 3-2 Joel Melia (40)
Joel Brownhill (44)
Joel Melia (66)
Wed 18/10/23Darwen FC A19:45LOST
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Darwen FC won 3-2 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Lower Breck H15:00W 3-0 Joel Brownhill (6)
Jack Price (10)
Tyler James (88)
Sat 28/10/23Pilkington A15:00W 2-1 Joel Melia (46)
Joel Melia (61)
Tue 31/10/23ColneA19:45Postp
Sat 04/11/23Burscough H15:00W 6-0 Jack Price (2)
Own Goal (24)
Tyler James (54)
Jamie Ramwell (70)
David Sherlock (75)
Benjamin Hoskin (90+1)
Sat 11/11/23Colne H15:00D 1-1 Joel Melia (30)
Sat 25/11/23Wythenshawe H14:00L 0-2
Sat 02/12/23Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Radcliffe A19:45W 2-1 Tyler James (32)
Joel Melia (39)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 09/12/23Burscough A15:00L 0-1
Tue 12/12/23Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Joel Melia (51)
Jack Price (62)
Sat 16/12/23Colne A13:00D 1-1 Benjamin Hoskin (21)
Sat 23/12/23AFC Liverpool A15:00W 1-0 Levi Lewis (90+5)
Tue 26/12/23Ramsbottom United H15:00W 5-1 Joel Brownhill (12)
Joel Melia (30)
Tyler James (45+1)
Joel Brownhill (63)
Bobby Carter (69)
Sat 30/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 2-0 Tyler James (33)
Tyler James (56)
Sat 06/01/24Kendal Town A15:00D 1-1 Jack Price (47)
Tue 09/01/24Longridge Town H19:45W 2-0 Tyler Beck (40)
Joel Brownhill (66)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 13/01/24FC Isle of Man H13:00W 3-1 Joel Brownhill (4)
Joel Brownhill (17)
Tyler James (78)
Tue 16/01/24Wythenshawe TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Glossop North EndA15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24ChaddertonH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Litherland REMYCA A15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (16)
Sat 03/02/24Prestwich Heys H15:00W 1-0 Lewis Richmond (66)
Tue 06/02/24Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 2-1 Jack Price (10)
Benjamin Hoskin (66)
Sat 10/02/24Barnoldswick Town A15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/24Glossop North End A19:45L 3-4 Jack Price (3)
Joel Brownhill (62p)
Bobby carter (90+5)
Sat 17/02/24Irlam A15:00W 2-1 Tyler James (26)
Tyler James (90+1)
Tue 20/02/24ChaddertonH19:45Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cheadle Town H15:00W 3-1 Tyler James (21)
Joel Brownhill (34)
Tyler James (90+2)
Sat 02/03/24Longridge TownA11:00 
Thu 07/03/24Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 09/03/24ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 16/03/24Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00 
Sat 23/03/24West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 30/03/24ChaddertonH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Ramsbottom UnitedA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24BuryA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24Lower BreckA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 3-1
Tue 01/08/23Litherland REMYCA (H) D 0-0
Sat 05/08/23Silsden (H) W 3-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Kendal Town (H) L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 1-2
Tue 15/08/23Bury (H) L 1-2
Sat 19/08/23Clitheroe (H) L 2-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23Glossop North End (H) L 0-1
Sat 26/08/23Jarrow FC (H) W 2-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Longridge Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 02/09/23Pilkington (H) D 2-2
Tue 05/09/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
Tue 12/09/23Charnock Richard (A) L 2-3
Sat 16/09/23Barnoldswick Town (H) W 3-2
Tue 19/09/23Wythenshawe (A) L 1-5
Sat 23/09/23Redcar Athletic (A) L 2-5
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Colne (A) Postp
Sat 30/09/23Irlam (H) L 1-5
Tue 03/10/23Squires Gate (A) D 1-1
Sat 07/10/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-1
Sat 14/10/23Wythenshawe Town (A) W 3-2
Wed 18/10/23Darwen FC (A) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Darwen FC won 3 2 on pens)
Sat 21/10/23Lower Breck (H) W 3-0
Sat 28/10/23Pilkington (A) W 2-1
Tue 31/10/23Colne (A) Postp
Sat 04/11/23Burscough (H) W 6-0
Sat 11/11/23Colne (H) D 1-1
Sat 25/11/23Wythenshawe (H) L 0-2
Sat 02/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Radcliffe (A) W 2-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 09/12/23Burscough (A) L 0-1
Tue 12/12/23Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
Sat 16/12/23Colne (A) D 1-1
Sat 23/12/23AFC Liverpool (A) W 1-0
Tue 26/12/23Ramsbottom United (H) W 5-1
Sat 30/12/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) W 2-0
Sat 06/01/24Kendal Town (A) D 1-1
Tue 09/01/24Longridge Town (H) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 13/01/24FC Isle of Man (H) W 3-1
Tue 16/01/24Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Glossop North End (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Chadderton (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Litherland REMYCA (A) D 1-1
Sat 03/02/24Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
Tue 06/02/24Wythenshawe Town (H) W 2-1
Sat 10/02/24Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
Tue 13/02/24Glossop North End (A) L 3-4
Sat 17/02/24Irlam (A) W 2-1
Tue 20/02/24Chadderton (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cheadle Town (H) W 3-1
Sat 02/03/24Longridge Town (A) 11:00
Thu 07/03/24Barnoldswick Town (A) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24Chadderton (A) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Skelmersdale United (H) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Chadderton (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Ramsbottom United (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Charnock Richard (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Bury (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Lower Breck (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Mark Ayres7+30000
Christopher Bandell1+20000
Leon Barker-Williams4+70010
Dominic Barnes00000
Merizel Bazomba0+10000
Tyler Beck20+62021
Joel Brownhill38+323043
Bobby Carter1+151+1010
Luke Clifford00000
Charlie Disney-Ridge8+251000
Oliwier Fiedor0+10000
Thomas Freear10000
Jack Gooden23+100151
Matthew Hamnett300002
Kyle Hancock1+21020
Benjamin Hoskin32+27053
Tyler James21+211135
Levi Lewis26+61021
David Lynch11+50151
Freddie Machell0+20000
Finley Madigan20000
Kobe McWilliams13+10051
Joel Melia34+3110128
Michael Morrison00000
Daniel Morton17+20022
Harvey Nicholson00000
Louie Nobbs00000
Jack Price32+16122
Jack Reynolds8+150000
Lewis Richmond31+111060
Hyun Seol26+10114
David Sherlock25+1011131
Kieran Sherlock422131
Gary Stopforth00000
Remi Thompson20110

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Lewis Ayres0+40000
Jack Bates20100
Jack Iley7+130000
Kieron Lee00000
Brandon Lonsdale00000
Harry Moss110000
Jamie Ramwell8+74000
Joshua Waddington00000

Staff Members

Name
Cameron Foster Coach
Benjamin Hoskin Coach
Michael Morrison Manager
Jack Simm First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7, OAP's/Conc's £4

Programme Price: £3

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.


Nearest Railway: Hapton (1.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Various bus options from Burnley Bus Station to Burnley Road, Padiham

Parking Facilities: Car Park at ground for Approx 40 cars. Parking on nearby streets if car park is full. If you are planning to travel by minibus then please let us know beforehand. There is no provision for coach parking.

Ground Facilities: Entrance to all fans is via the main turnstile just a short walk up from the car park. The Ruby Civil Arena has a bar in which you can sample a pint of real ale along with various lagers, beers and bottled drinks.

We have 3 large screens in the clubhouse showing Premier League games, and have a small kitchen serving pie and peas, hot dogs, chips and various hot drinks. A candy corner for children to purchase pop, crisps and various sweets is available. We have indoor toilets, also including disabled facilities.

Outside there are male and female toilets, a 100 seater stand, two sheltered covered standing areas. We are also dog friendly!

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/padihamfc

Twitter: @Padiham_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Mark Bailey

Chairman: Shaun Astin

Manager: Michael Morrison

Programme Editor: Darren Outhwaite

Committee / Directors: Shaun Astin, Mark Bailey, Darren Outhwaite, Louise Moffitt, Nick Harbour, John Pilling, Matthew Ostle, Nick Watson, Jake Aspin, Neil Munro, Mick Muldoon.


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle &
Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners