Stockport Georgians

FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Andy Jenkins
GROUND
Cromley Road
TWITTER
@officialsgfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
23 8 6 9 35 38 30

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 0 2 4 4 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/02/24Stockport Town (H)L 1-2
10/02/24Ashville (H)L 0-2
03/02/24Droylsden (A)L 0-1
27/01/24Abbey Hulton United (A)D 2-2
13/01/24Barnton (A)L 0-2
09/01/24Eccleshall (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24Alsager Town (A)15:00
05/03/24New Mills (A)19:45
09/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
12/03/24Brocton (H)19:45
16/03/24Sandbach United (H)15:00
23/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Stockport Georgians
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Stockport Georgians emblem

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-5
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45Aband
Sat 05/08/23Stafford Town H15:00W 3-0 Samuel Hind (22)
Kyle Wych (33p)
Kyle Wych (58)
Tue 08/08/23Sandbach United A19:45D 2-2 Samuel Marshall (67)
Harry Lynn (90+4)
Sat 12/08/23Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Samuel Marshall (11)
Mon 14/08/23Stockport Town A19:45L 2-3 Samuel Hind (44)
Harry Lynn (89)
Sat 19/08/23Alsager Town H15:00W 2-0 Deco Zanco (27)
Kyle Wych (32p)
Tue 22/08/23Maine Road H19:45D 2-2 Adam Dahou (82)
Harry Lynn (90+6)
Sat 26/08/23Barton Town A15:00W 1-0 Samuel Marshall (28)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Brocton A15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Winsford United H15:00W 2-0 Kyle Wych (2p)
Harry Lynn (90+2)
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45L 1-3 Deco Zanco (77)
Sat 09/09/23Ashville A15:00D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Droylsden H15:00W 3-1 Samuel Hind (5)
Adam Dahou (25p)
Samuel Hind (47)
Sat 23/09/23Barnton A15:00W 2-0 Harry Lynn (3)
Paul Connor (80)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Market Drayton Town A15:00W 2-0 Harry Lynn (21)
Harry Lynn (52)
Sat 07/10/23Barnton H15:00D 2-2 Harry Lynn (31)
Joseph Collins (32)
Tue 10/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 2-1 Kyle Wych (37)
Deco Zanco (77)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Stafford Town A15:00L 1-2 William Wareing (86)
Tue 17/10/23Market Drayton Town A19:45W 4-3 Ayomide Ibrahim (67)
Joseph Collins (68)
Joseph Collins (83)
Joseph Collins (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23DroylsdenH15:00Postp
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Droylsden H19:45W 3-0 Joel Atkinson (11)
Kyle Wych (29p)
Harry Lynn (45+1)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Winsford United A15:00W 2-1 Harry Lynn (12)
Daniel Birch (40)
Tue 31/10/23Alsager Town A19:45L 0-3
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 11/11/23Bishop Auckland H15:00L 0-3
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Wythenshawe TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Droylsden A19:45L 0-2
Sat 25/11/23New MillsH15:00Postp
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 2-1 Harry Lynn (2)
Kyle Wych (74)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Cammell Laird 1907H14:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/23Eccleshall A15:00W 3-2 Harry Lynn (21)
Harry Lynn (33)
William Wareing (67)
Tue 19/12/23New Mills H19:45W 2-0 Kyle Wych (11)
Harry Lynn (16)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/23Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashville H15:00W 3-1 Harry Lynn (52)
Adam Dahou (54)
Kyle Wych (65p)
Tue 09/01/24Eccleshall H20:00D 1-1 Matthew Russell (90)
Sat 13/01/24Barnton A15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/01/24Stockport TownH19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 2-2 Joseph Collins (31)
Joseph Collins (69)
Tue 30/01/24Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 03/02/24Droylsden A15:00L 0-1
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 06/02/24AshvilleH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Ashville H15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/02/24BroctonH15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24Stockport Town H19:45L 1-2 Will Callan (73)
Sat 02/03/24Alsager TownA15:00 
Tue 05/03/24New MillsA19:45 
Sat 09/03/24Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 12/03/24BroctonH19:45 
Sat 16/03/24Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Tue 26/03/24Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Sat 30/03/24Market Drayton TownH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24New MillsH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Abbey HeyH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Abbey Hey (A) L 0-5
Tue 01/08/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) Aband
Sat 05/08/23Stafford Town (H) W 3-0
Tue 08/08/23Sandbach United (A) D 2-2
Sat 12/08/23Abbey Hulton United (H) L 1-2
Mon 14/08/23Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
Sat 19/08/23Alsager Town (H) W 2-0
Tue 22/08/23Maine Road (H) D 2-2
Sat 26/08/23Barton Town (A) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Brocton (A) L 0-3
Sat 02/09/23Winsford United (H) W 2-0
Tue 05/09/23Cheadle Heath Nomads (H) L 1-3
Sat 09/09/23Ashville (A) D 0-0
Sat 16/09/23Droylsden (H) W 3-1
Sat 23/09/23Barnton (A) W 2-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 2-0
Sat 07/10/23Barnton (H) D 2-2
Tue 10/10/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Stafford Town (A) L 1-2
Tue 17/10/23Market Drayton Town (A) W 4-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Droylsden (H) Postp
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/23Droylsden (H) W 3-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/23Winsford United (A) W 2-1
Tue 31/10/23Alsager Town (A) L 0-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 04/11/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 11/11/23Bishop Auckland (H) L 0-3
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
Sat 18/11/23Wythenshawe Town (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Droylsden (A) L 0-2
Sat 25/11/23New Mills (H) Postp
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/23Abbey Hulton United (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Wythenshawe Town (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Eccleshall (A) W 3-2
Tue 19/12/23New Mills (H) W 2-0
(The Edward Case Cup 2)
Tue 26/12/23New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 30/12/23Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 06/01/24Ashville (H) W 3-1
Tue 09/01/24Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
Sat 13/01/24Barnton (A) L 0-2
Tue 16/01/24Stockport Town (H) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) Postp
Tue 23/01/24New Mills (A) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Abbey Hulton United (A) D 2-2
Tue 30/01/24Sandbach United (H) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Droylsden (A) L 0-1
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 06/02/24Ashville (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/02/24Ashville (H) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/02/24Brocton (H) Postp
Sat 24/02/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Stockport Town (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Alsager Town (A) 15:00
Tue 05/03/24New Mills (A) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (A) 15:00
Tue 12/03/24Brocton (H) 19:45
Sat 16/03/24Sandbach United (H) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Cheadle Heath Nomads (A) 15:00
Tue 26/03/24Cammell Laird 1907 (H) 19:45
Sat 30/03/24Market Drayton Town (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24New Mills (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Maine Road (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Abbey Hey (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Joel Atkinson23+21210
Paul Beresford18+40121
Daniel Birch8+101000
George Blackwell30001
Will Callan00000
Joseph Collins10+66010
Paul Connor261062
MacKenzie Cookson00000
Samuel Corbishley30000
Oliver Cuthbertson00000
Adam Dahou18+63021
Elliott Dymond00000
Luke Graham80020
Zak Greenwell2+50000
Calvin Harper2+40000
Samuel Hind15+64021
James Hodges260011
Ayomide Ibrahim7+21030
George Jenkins00000
Harry Lambert25+10020
Nathan Lees2+70000
Sam Lynch0+60000
Harry Lynn18+915032
Samuel Marshall26+13063
Owen Massey14+30111
Euan Melia12+100010
Samuel Noar00000
Samuel Oluwabiyi20010
Leo Rafferty6+130010
Matthew Russell241022
Thomas Russell18+50161
William Wareing19+62072
Kyle Wych29+39072

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Finlay Bartram5+30002
Deco Zanco5+133010

Staff Members

Name
Wasim Akram First Aider
Eleanor Bambroffe Physio
Aidan Brodigan 1st Team Coach
Sam Halligan 1st Team Coach
Andrew Jenkins Manager
Christopher Lewis Coach
Ben Mangan Coach
Paul Sheehan First Aider

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Joel Atkinson23+21
Paul Beresford18+40
Daniel Birch8+101
George Blackwell30
Will Callan30
Joseph Collins10+66
Paul Connor261
MacKenzie Cookson261
Samuel Corbishley30
Oliver Cuthbertson (GK)30
Adam Dahou18+63
Elliott Dymond18+63
Luke Graham (GK)80
Zak Greenwell2+50
Calvin Harper2+40
Samuel Hind15+64
James Hodges (GK)260
Ayomide Ibrahim7+21
George Jenkins7+21
Harry Lambert25+10
Nathan Lees2+70
Sam Lynch0+60
Harry Lynn18+915
Samuel Marshall26+13
Owen Massey14+30
Euan Melia12+100
Samuel Noar12+100
Samuel Oluwabiyi20
Leo Rafferty6+130
Matthew Russell241
Thomas Russell18+50
William Wareing19+62
Kyle Wych29+39

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Finlay Bartram5+30
Deco Zanco5+133

Staff Members

Name
Wasim Akram First Aider
Eleanor Bambroffe Physio
Aidan Brodigan 1st Team Coach
Sam Halligan 1st Team Coach
Andrew Jenkins Manager
Christopher Lewis Coach
Ben Mangan Coach
Paul Sheehan First Aider

Matchday Information

Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £5 Concessions £2.50 Under 16's Free

Programme Price: £2

Directions: From M60 anti-clockwise exit at Junction 1 and follow signs for Buxton (A6) onto A5145. Take first right onto A560 and then A5145 (King Street West). At roundabout, go straight over onto Shaw Heath and then Cale Green to junction with A5102 (Bramhall Lane). Turn right and after 0.8 miles, turn left onto Woodsmoor Road, and then first right onto Cromley Road. The ground is on the right at the end of the road.

From M60 clockwise exit at Junction 27 onto A560 towards Stockport onto Crookilley Way and then take the second exit from the Portwood roundabout onto A6188 (St Marys Way) and then Hempshaw Lane. Bear left onto Higher Hillgate and across A6 onto A5102 (Bramhall Lane) and after approximately one mile, turn left onto Woodsmoor Road, and then first right onto Cromley Road. The ground is on the right at the end of the road.

PLEASE NOTE - Cromley Road has a 20mph speed limit, please be respectful of our neighbours when travelling to and from the ground.


Nearest Railway: Woodsmoor (0.5 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: We have parking for approximately 70 cars.

Ground Facilities: Bar
Toilets
Covered Seating for approx 50 people

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/stockportgeorgiansfc

Twitter: @officialsgfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Shorts and Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, White Shorts and Socks


Secretary: Jeff Owen

Chairman: Andy Jenkins

Manager: Andy Jenkins

Programme Editor: Vinny Taylor

Committee / Directors: Andrew Jenkins, Aidan Brodigan, Jeff Owen, Richard Cuthbertson, Vinny Taylor, Cliff Arden, Julian Cearns, Chris Dodd, Paul Sheehan


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 478

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Football League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners