Stockport Georgians

FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Andy Jenkins
GROUND
Cromley Road
TWITTER
@officialsgfc

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
22 10 5 7 34 25 35

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 8 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Eccleshall (H)L 1-2
28/01/23Ashville (A)L 1-2
26/12/22Stockport Town (H)L 0-2
03/12/22Maine Road (A)W 4-3
26/11/22Stafford Town (A)W 2-0
19/11/22Avro (A)LOST
(0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 5-3 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Cammell Laird 1907 (A)14:00
07/02/23Ashville (H)19:45
11/02/23Alsager Town (H)15:00
18/02/23Barnton (A)15:00
21/02/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)19:45
25/02/23Foley Meir (H)15:00

Latest News:

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Brocton H15:00L 1-3 Thomas Russell (63)
Tue 02/08/22Sandbach United A19:45D 1-1 Kyle Wych (90+6)
Sat 06/08/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00LOST Kyle Wych (38p)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton United won 7-6 on pens)
Sat 13/08/22Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/08/22Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 0-0
Sat 27/08/22Alsager Town A15:00W 4-0 Jack Woolley (5)
George Blackwell (12)
George Blackwell (29)
Taylor Apsley (90+2)
Mon 29/08/22Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 3-0 Own Goal (75)
Kyle Wych (82p)
Kyle Wych (84)
Sat 03/09/22Foley Meir A15:00W 1-0 Adam Dahou (65)
Tue 06/09/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/09/22RocesterH15:00Postp
Sat 17/09/22New Mills A15:00D 2-2 Jack Woolley (70p)
Jack Woolley (90+4p)
Sat 01/10/22Stafford Town H15:00W 4-1 Oliver McFadyen (28)
Jack Woolley (45)
Taylor Apsley (75)
William Parry (80p)
Sat 08/10/22Rocester H15:00W 4-1 Thomas OBrien (51)
Oliver McFadyen (56)
Callum Campbell (58)
Oliver McFadyen (66)
Tue 11/10/22Cheadle Heath Nomads H19:45D 1-1 William Wareing (58)
Sat 15/10/22Prestwich Heys H15:00W 1-0 Sam Oliver (3)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Abbey Hey A15:00D 0-0
Sat 29/10/22Maine Road H15:00W 1-0 Euan Melia (84)
Tue 01/11/22Winsford United H19:45LOST Adam Dahou (54)
Paul Connor (89)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Winsford United won 6-7 on pens)
Sat 05/11/22Rocester A14:00W 3-0 Kyle Wych (5)
Oliver McFadyen (12)
William Wareing (90)
Tue 08/11/22Cheadle Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 12/11/22Barnton H15:00W 1-0 Jack Woolley (56)
Sat 19/11/22Avro A15:00LOST
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 5-3 on pens)
Sat 26/11/22Stafford Town A15:00W 2-0 Oliver McFadyen (59)
Oliver McFadyen (71)
Sat 03/12/22Maine Road A15:00W 4-3 Kyle Wych (20)
Jack Woolley (36)
Thomas Russell (52)
Kyle Wych (65)
Sat 10/12/22AshvilleH14:00Postp
Tue 13/12/22Wythenshawe AmateursH19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22BroctonA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/22Stockport Town H12:30L 0-2
Sat 07/01/23Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Wythenshawe AmateursH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23New MillsH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/23AshvilleH15:00Postp
Sat 28/01/23Ashville A15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (52)
Tue 31/01/23Eccleshall H19:45L 1-2 Own Goal (90+3)
Sat 04/02/23Cammell Laird 1907A14:00 
Tue 07/02/23AshvilleH19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23BarntonA15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23Foley MeirH15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Ellesmere RangersA19:45 
Sun 05/03/23BroctonA11:45 
Tue 07/03/23New MillsH19:45 
Sat 11/03/23Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Tue 14/03/23Cheadle TownA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Abbey HeyH15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Brocton (H) L 1-3
02/08/22Sandbach United (A) D 1-1
06/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) L
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton Utd won 7-6 on pens)
13/08/22Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 0-3
20/08/22Abbey Hulton Utd (A) D 0-0
27/08/22Alsager Town (A) W 4-0
29/08/22Cammell Laird (H) W 3-0
03/09/22Foley Meir (A) W 1-0
06/09/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-2
10/09/22Rocester (H) Postp
17/09/22New Mills (A) D 2-2
01/10/22Stafford Town (H) W 4-1
08/10/22Rocester (H) W 4-1
11/10/22Cheadle Heath (H) D 1-1
15/10/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Abbey Hey (A) D 0-0
29/10/22Maine Road (H) W 1-0
01/11/22Winsford United (H) L
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Winsford United won 6-7 on pens)
05/11/22Rocester (A) W 3-0
08/11/22Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
12/11/22Barnton (H) W 1-0
19/11/22Avro (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 5-3 on pens)
26/11/22Stafford Town (A) W 2-0
03/12/22Maine Road (A) W 4-3
10/12/22Ashville (H) Postp
13/12/22Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
17/12/22Brocton (A) Postp
26/12/22Stockport Town (H) L 0-2
07/01/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
10/01/23Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
14/01/23New Mills (H) Postp
21/01/23Ashville (H) Postp
28/01/23Ashville (A) L 1-2
31/01/23Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
04/02/23Cammell Laird (A) 14:00
07/02/23Ashville (H) 19:45
11/02/23Alsager Town (H) 15:00
18/02/23Barnton (A) 15:00
21/02/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 19:45
25/02/23Foley Meir (H) 15:00
28/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 19:45
05/03/23Brocton (A) 11:45
07/03/23New Mills (H) 19:45
11/03/23Abbey Hulton Utd (H) 15:00
14/03/23Cheadle Town (A) 19:45
18/03/23Sandbach United (H) 15:00
25/03/23Eccleshall (A) 15:00
01/04/23Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
10/04/23Stockport Town (A) 15:00
15/04/23Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Martyn Andrews00000
Taylor Apsley2 +132010
Joel Atkinson18 +10020
Finlay Bartram00000
Paul Beresford150041
George Blackwell102001
Tyrone Broad00000
Will Callan10000
Callum Campbell13 +41020
Paul Connor21 +11014
Samuel Corbishley12 +20031
Oliver Cuthbertson (GK)00000
Adam Dahou13 +52002
Sean Dorsey10000
Ashnie Harvey40000
Samuel Hind1 +10000
James Hodges (GK)210002
Harry Lynn0 +50000
Samuel Marshall00000
Oliver McFadyen16 +16015
Dean McGregor8 +30200
Euan Melia10 +101010
Thomas OBrien23 +21042
Liam OConnell *2 +30000
Sam Oliver181001
William Parry2 +11000
Taylor Ridley00000
Harry Roper (GK) *50000
Thomas Russell17 +52061
Michael Taylor0 +30000
Isaac Turner2 +20020
William Wareing14 +32120
Mason Warhurst0 +10000
Jack Warren *0 +40000
Matthew Widdowson0 +10010
Jack Woolley19 +16000
Kyle Wych187131

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Jonathan Bowden Physio
Aidan Brodigan 1st Team Coach
Jamie Fitzpatrick 1st Team Coach
Sam Halligan 1st Team Coach
Andrew Jenkins Manager
Gary Sheehan 1st Team Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Martyn Andrews00
Taylor Apsley2 +132
Joel Atkinson18 +10
Finlay Bartram00
Paul Beresford150
George Blackwell102
Tyrone Broad00
Will Callan10
Callum Campbell13 +41
Paul Connor21 +11
Samuel Corbishley12 +20
Oliver Cuthbertson (GK)00
Adam Dahou13 +52
Sean Dorsey10
Ashnie Harvey40
Samuel Hind1 +10
James Hodges (GK)210
Harry Lynn0 +50
Samuel Marshall00
Oliver McFadyen16 +16
Dean McGregor8 +30
Euan Melia10 +101
Thomas OBrien23 +21
Liam OConnell *2 +30
Sam Oliver181
William Parry2 +11
Taylor Ridley00
Harry Roper (GK) *50
Thomas Russell17 +52
Michael Taylor0 +30
Isaac Turner2 +20
William Wareing14 +32
Mason Warhurst0 +10
Jack Warren *0 +40
Matthew Widdowson0 +10
Jack Woolley19 +16
Kyle Wych187

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Jonathan Bowden Physio
Aidan Brodigan 1st Team Coach
Jamie Fitzpatrick 1st Team Coach
Sam Halligan 1st Team Coach
Andrew Jenkins Manager
Gary Sheehan 1st Team Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: Adults £5 Concession £2.50

Programme Price: £2

Directions:


Nearest Railway: Woodsmoor (0.5 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities:

Ground Facilities:

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: Cromley Road

Address: Cromley Road, Stockport, Cheshire

Postcode: SK2 7DT

Telephone:


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/stockportgeorgiansfc

Twitter: @officialsgfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Shorts and Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Shorts and Socks


Secretary: Jeff Owen

Chairman: Andy Jenkins

Manager: Andy Jenkins

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Andrew Jenkins, Aiden Brodigan, Jeff Owen, Richard Cuthbertson, Vinny Taylor, Cliff Arden, Julian Cearns, Chris Dodd, Gareth Stevenson


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 478

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Football League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners