Abbey Hulton United

FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Russell Leadbetter
GROUND
Drayton Beaumont Park
TWITTER
@HultonUtd

Current Position: 11th

P W D L F A Pts
23 9 4 10 35 31 31

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 9 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/01/23Abbey Hey (A)W 5-1
28/01/23Foley Meir (A)L 1-3
24/01/23Sandbach United (H)L 0-1
21/01/23South Liverpool (A)L 1-4
26/12/22Rocester (A)D 0-0
20/12/22Alsager Town (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/02/23Ellesmere Rangers (H)15:00
07/02/23Cammell Laird 1907 (H)19:45
11/02/23Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)15:00
14/02/23Ashville (H)19:45
18/02/23Sandbach United (A)15:00
21/02/23Stockport Town (H)19:45

Latest News:

Liam Robinson First Division South Player of the Month September 2022
Liam Robinson of Abbey Hulton United was presented with his Player of the Month award
Club legend nominated for a Sentinel/City of Stoke-on-Trent Sports Personality of the Year award
Abbey Hulton United's John Wightman has been nominated for a Sentinel/City of Stoke-on-Trent Sports Personality of the Year award
Leadbetter looking at the positives
Abbey Hulton United boss only been at the club seven months but anticipates an interesting season ahead
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Abbey Hulton United
Abbey Hulton United won the Macron Club of the Month award in the First Division North for November.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Cheadle Town H15:00D 1-1 Samuel Smedley (61)
Tue 02/08/22Eccleshall A19:45L 0-2
Sat 06/08/22Stockport Georgians H15:00WON Samuel Smedley (56)
  (The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton United won 7-6 on pens)
Tue 09/08/22Ellesmere Rangers A19:45L 1-2 Shaun Rhodes (87)
Sat 13/08/22Foley Meir H15:00W 7-1 Samuel Smedley (4)
Eric Graves (19)
Liam Robinson (45+1p)
Samuel Smedley (58)
Matthew Ward (63)
Samuel Smedley (65)
Jharrell Williams (86)
Tue 16/08/22Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 1-3 Own Goal (45+1)
Sat 20/08/22Stockport Georgians H15:00D 0-0
Sat 27/08/22Khalsa Football Federation H15:00W 4-1 Samuel Smedley (6)
Samuel Smedley (71)
Kevyn Davies (80)
Sam Wytcherley (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 29/08/22Stafford Town H15:00W 1-0 Daniel Cope (65p)
Sat 03/09/22Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Kevyn Davies (57)
Tue 06/09/22New Mills H19:45W 3-0 Matthew Ward (52)
Fitzroy Butler (77)
Matthew Ward (90+4)
Sat 10/09/22AshvilleH15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Brocton A19:45W 3-1 Daniel Cope (45+1)
Daniel Cope (74)
Matthew Ward (90+4)
Sat 17/09/22Abbey Hey H15:00D 1-1 Joel Igwenwanne (90+3)
Sat 24/09/22Tividale A15:00L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 27/09/22Wolverhampton CasualsA19:45Postp
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 01/10/22Maine Road A15:00L 0-1
Sat 08/10/22Foley Meir A15:00W 2-1 Liam Robinson (72)
Liam Robinson (87)
  (The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
Sat 15/10/22Alsager Town A15:00W 4-1 Liam Robinson (32)
Liam Robinson (40)
Eric Graves (61)
Samuel Smedley (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Stockport Town A15:00L 1-2 Liam Robinson (28p)
Sat 29/10/22Barnton H15:00W 2-1 Liam Robinson (15)
Liam Robinson (37)
Sat 05/11/22Ashville A15:00W 3-2 Own Goal (5)
Eric Graves (13)
Matthew Ward (87)
Sat 12/11/22Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 2-1 Liam Robinson (7)
Liam Robinson (33)
Sat 19/11/22Eccleshall H15:00W 3-0 Liam Robinson (25)
Liam Robinson (67)
Matthew Ward (70)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22AshvilleH19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/22Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Ward (48)
Fitzroy Butler (86)
  (The Edward Case Cup 3)
Sat 03/12/22New Mills A15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/12/22Maine Road H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/12/22South LiverpoolA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 13/12/22Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 17/12/22BarntonA15:00Postp
Tue 20/12/22Alsager Town H19:45W 2-1 Liam Robinson (11)
Liam Robinson (35)
Mon 26/12/22Rocester A15:00D 0-0
Tue 03/01/23AshvilleH19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/23Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Tue 10/01/23Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 14/01/23BroctonH15:00Postp
Wed 18/01/23BarntonA19:45Postp
Sat 21/01/23South Liverpool A15:00L 1-4 Matthew Ward (45)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Sandbach United H19:45L 0-1
Sat 28/01/23Foley Meir A15:00L 1-3 Kevyn Davies (12)
Tue 31/01/23Abbey Hey A19:45W 5-1 Jamie Weldon (10)
Liam Robinson (37)
Eric Graves (50)
Matthew Ward (58)
Eric Graves (81)
Sat 04/02/23Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Tue 07/02/23Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Sat 11/02/23Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Tue 14/02/23AshvilleH19:45 
Sat 18/02/23Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Stockport TownH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23South LiverpoolA15:00 
  (The Edward Case Cup QF)
Tue 28/02/23BroctonH19:45 
Sat 04/03/23Cheadle Heath NomadsH16:45 
Sat 11/03/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00 
Wed 15/03/23BarntonA19:45 
Sat 18/03/23EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Cheadle TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23RocesterH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Stafford TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Cheadle Town (H) D 1-1
02/08/22Eccleshall (A) L 0-2
06/08/22Stkprt Georgians (H) W
(The Edward Case Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Abbey Hulton Utd won 7-6 on pens)
09/08/22Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 1-2
13/08/22Foley Meir (H) W 7-1
16/08/22Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-3
20/08/22Stkprt Georgians (H) D 0-0
27/08/22Khalsa Foot Fed (H) W 4-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
29/08/22Stafford Town (H) W 1-0
03/09/22Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
06/09/22New Mills (H) W 3-0
10/09/22Ashville (H) Postp
13/09/22Brocton (A) W 3-1
17/09/22Abbey Hey (H) D 1-1
24/09/22Tividale (A) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/22Wolvhmpton Cas (A) Postp
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
01/10/22Maine Road (A) L 0-1
08/10/22Foley Meir (A) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 2 S)
15/10/22Alsager Town (A) W 4-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/22Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
29/10/22Barnton (H) W 2-1
05/11/22Ashville (A) W 3-2
12/11/22Cheadle Heath (A) W 2-1
19/11/22Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22Ashville (H) Postp
26/11/22Wythenshawe Am (H) W 2-1
(The Edward Case Cup 3)
03/12/22New Mills (A) L 0-3
06/12/22Maine Road (H) L 0-2
10/12/22South Liverpool (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
13/12/22Sandbach United (H) Postp
17/12/22Barnton (A) Postp
20/12/22Alsager Town (H) W 2-1
26/12/22Rocester (A) D 0-0
03/01/23Ashville (H) Postp
07/01/23Cammell Laird (H) Postp
10/01/23Sandbach United (H) Postp
14/01/23Brocton (H) Postp
18/01/23Barnton (A) Postp
21/01/23South Liverpool (A) L 1-4
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Sandbach United (H) L 0-1
28/01/23Foley Meir (A) L 1-3
31/01/23Abbey Hey (A) W 5-1
04/02/23Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
07/02/23Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
11/02/23Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
14/02/23Ashville (H) 19:45
18/02/23Sandbach United (A) 15:00
21/02/23Stockport Town (H) 19:45
25/02/23South Liverpool (A) 15:00
(The Edward Case Cup QF)
28/02/23Brocton (H) 19:45
04/03/23Cheadle Heath (H) 16:45
11/03/23Stkprt Georgians (A) 15:00
15/03/23Barnton (A) 19:45
18/03/23Eccleshall (H) 15:00
25/03/23Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
01/04/23Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Rocester (H) 15:00
15/04/23Stafford Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Berkeley0 +10000
Josh Bowden0 +10000
Joshua Bristow22 +10021
Fitzroy Butler9 +92030
Adam Catalano16 +30060
Daniel Cope13 +53010
Lee Cropper1 +40000
Kevyn Davies16 +23130
Aiden Dwyer0 +10010
Max Gardner0 +20000
Eric Graves22 +15012
Jack Gumbley30020
Samuel Hall0 +10000
Zak Hill19 +30122
Joel Igwenwanne2 +101010
Jonathan Kapend6 +10000
Dominic Kurasik (GK)240021
Kieran Lazenby20000
Joe Lewis160050
Reagan Lymer0 +20000
Anthony Malbon *00000
Durell Manhertz20000
Nasser Mansour00000
Joshua Martin0 +10000
Ben Matthews0 +10000
Oliver McKay2 +20000
Ryan Pickup *00000
James Redford *00000
Shaun Rhodes141002
Liam Robinson3115049
Oliver Scott (GK)00000
George Shaw *00010
Samuel Smedley *14 +48022
Theo Stair0 +10000
William Tams13 +70000
Keeylin Thomas15 +20160
Jamie Turner00000
Jacob Vernon00000
Octavian Virlan00000
Matthew Ward24 +39013
Jack Weldon7 +70010
Jamie Weldon22 +21030
Lewis Wilkinson00000
Jharrell Williams1 +61010
Morgan Woolliscroft (GK)10000
Sam Wytcherley241011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison Coach
Daniel Golden Coach
Russell Leadbetter Manager

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Matthew Berkeley0 +10
Josh Bowden0 +10
Joshua Bristow22 +10
Fitzroy Butler9 +92
Adam Catalano16 +30
Daniel Cope13 +53
Lee Cropper1 +40
Kevyn Davies16 +23
Aiden Dwyer0 +10
Max Gardner0 +20
Eric Graves22 +15
Jack Gumbley30
Samuel Hall0 +10
Zak Hill19 +30
Joel Igwenwanne2 +101
Jonathan Kapend6 +10
Dominic Kurasik (GK)240
Kieran Lazenby20
Joe Lewis160
Reagan Lymer0 +20
Anthony Malbon *00
Durell Manhertz20
Nasser Mansour00
Joshua Martin0 +10
Ben Matthews0 +10
Oliver McKay2 +20
Ryan Pickup *00
James Redford *00
Shaun Rhodes141
Liam Robinson3115
Oliver Scott (GK)00
George Shaw *00
Samuel Smedley *14 +48
Theo Stair0 +10
William Tams13 +70
Keeylin Thomas15 +20
Jamie Turner00
Jacob Vernon00
Octavian Virlan00
Matthew Ward24 +39
Jack Weldon7 +70
Jamie Weldon22 +21
Lewis Wilkinson00
Jharrell Williams1 +61
Morgan Woolliscroft (GK)10
Sam Wytcherley241

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison Coach
Daniel Golden Coach
Russell Leadbetter Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £5 adults, £3 concesssions, under 16s free

Programme Price: on line free to view

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Hanley Bus Station to Abbey Hulton you need bus route 5 to Milton, getting off at Birches Head Road

Parking Facilities: Abbey Hulton has an on site car park for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: The club has a licensed bar, as well as a cafe selling hot and cold food, hot and cold drinks. Club pin badges are on sale in the clubhouse. We also have a floodlit 5-a-side pitch.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Birches Head, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Website: https://abbeyhultonunitedfc.co.uk

Twitter: @HultonUtd


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Wightman

Chairman: Lee Savage

Manager: Russell Leadbetter

Programme Editor: Simon Laidler

Committee / Directors: Lee Savage, John Wightman, John Agar, Mary Wightman, Liam Franklin, Sharon Franklin, Steven Buxton, Lee Wightman, Simon Laidler, Daren Foulkes, David Baskeyfield, Wayne Mellor, David Bates, Matthew White


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 605 v Stoke City (10th November 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Burslem and Tunstall Division 2 - Runners Up 1973/1974.
Burslem and Tunstall Division 1 League Winners 1978/79
Burslem and Tunstall League Cup Winners 1978/1979
Fenton and District Division 1 Runners Up 1981/1982
Fenton and District Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Charity Cup Winners 1982/1983
Challenge Cup - Runners Up 1986/1987
Staffs County League Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Fair Play Award 1997/1998
Staffs County Senior League Premier Division - League winners and Leek Cup Winners 2016/2017.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners