Bury AFC

FORMED
2019
MANAGER
Andy Welsh
GROUND
Neuven Stadium
TWITTER
@OfficialBuryAFC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
36 27 8 1 92 32 89

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 16 3

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/04/22Padiham (H)LOST
(0-0 after 90 mins, Padiham won 6-7 on pens)
12/04/22Barnoldswick Town (H)W 3-1
05/04/22Prestwich Heys (H)W 4-1
02/04/22Golcar United (A)W 3-0
27/03/22St Helens Town (H)W 4-0
19/03/22Bacup Borough (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

First Division North Player of the Month Presentation - February 2022
Abimbola Obasoto was presented up his award by Craig Buxton
Bury Receive their Club of the Month Award for D1 North for October
The awards keep flowing for Bury AFC
We Welsh you a Bury Christmas- Shakers boss lays out grand ambitions
Bury manager Andy Welsh knows hard work is key as The Shakers look towards Division One North summit
Bury AFC Gaffer extends deal
Andy Welsh has extended his contract until the end of the 2022-23 season

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Ilkley Town A15:00W 4-2 Adam McWilliam (46)
Ayomide Ibrahim (50)
Aidan Chippendale (68)
Aidan Chippendale (83p)
Tue 03/08/21Atherton LR A19:45W 3-1 Abimbola Obasoto (22)
Ayomide Ibrahim (34)
Harry Brazel (51)
Sat 07/08/21Bacup Borough H15:00D 1-1 Jonathan Hunt (90+6)
Sun 15/08/21Campion H15:00W 2-1 Greg Daniels (38)
Tom Greaves (51)
Tue 17/08/21Nelson A19:45W 3-1 Lewis Gilboy (26)
Lewis Gilboy (45)
Greg Daniels (68)
Sat 21/08/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00D 2-2 Adam McWilliam (23)
Liam MacDevitt (89)
Mon 30/08/21Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-1 Kristian Holt (59)
Matthew Williams (70)
Fri 03/09/21Steeton H20:00W 4-3 Kristian Holt (15)
Lewis Gilboy (44)
Tom Greaves (75)
Harry Brazel (87)
Sat 11/09/21Northwich Victoria A15:00W 2-1 Aidan Chippendale (47)
Aidan Chippendale (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Garstang A15:00D 0-0
Tue 21/09/21Ashton Town H19:45W 3-0 Aidan Chippendale (49p)
Aidan Chippendale (63)
Benjamin Wharton (83)
Sat 25/09/21Maltby Main A15:00WON Aidan Chippendale (40)
Harry Brazel (48)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bury AFC won 3-4 on pens)
Tue 05/10/21Maine Road H19:45W 4-1 Abimbola Obasoto (48)
Tom Greaves (62p)
Tom Greaves (76)
Liam MacDevitt (90+2)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 09/10/21AFC Darwen A15:00W 5-2 Benjamin Wharton (48)
Kristian Holt (52)
Benjamin Wharton (56)
Tom Greaves (77)
Harry Brazel (89)
Tue 12/10/21Golcar United H19:45W 7-3 Abimbola Obasoto (4)
Lewis Gilboy (24)
Benjamin Wharton (28)
Abimbola Obasoto (38)
Abimbola Obasoto (47p)
Lewis Gilboy (49)
Benjamin Wharton (79)
Sat 16/10/21St Helens Town A15:00W 5-0 Benjamin Wharton (9p)
Lewis Gilboy (75)
Abimbola Obasoto (81)
Abimbola Obasoto (82)
Tom Greaves (90+2)
Sat 23/10/21Sunderland Ryhope CW A15:00W 2-1 Tom Greaves (38)
Benjamin Wharton (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 27/10/21Pilkington A19:45D 2-2 Tom Greaves (21)
Tom Greaves (70)
Sat 30/10/21ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Tue 02/11/21Chadderton H19:45W 3-0 Benjamin Wharton (52)
Kristian Holt (63)
James Moore (70)
Sat 06/11/21Holker Old Boys A15:00D 0-0
Tue 09/11/21AFC Blackpool H19:45D 1-1 James Moore (37)
Tue 16/11/21South Liverpool H19:45W 5-0 Daniel OBrien (22)
Ayomide Ibrahim (30)
Lewis Gilboy (35)
Daniel OBrien (46)
Abimbola Obasoto (74)
Sun 21/11/21Birtley Town H14:00W 3-1 Tom Greaves (37p)
Lewis Gilboy (55)
Tom Greaves (61)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sun 28/11/21Cleator Moor Celtic H14:00W 5-1 Jonathan Hunt (6)
Adam McWilliam (16)
Tom Greaves (27)
Tom Greaves (38)
Lewis Gilboy (79)
Sat 04/12/21Ashton TownA15:00Postp
Tue 07/12/21TraffordH19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 11/12/21Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-4 Lewis Gilboy (74)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 14/12/21Nelson H19:45W 2-1 Aidan Chippendale (32)
Lewis Gilboy (71)
Sat 18/12/21Campion A15:00Aband Own Goal (21)
Benjamin Wharton (35)
Mon 27/12/21Steeton A15:00W 2-0 Kristian Holt (13)
Abimbola Obasoto (55)
Mon 03/01/22Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-0 Liam MacDevitt (57)
Tom Greaves (90+3)
Sat 08/01/22Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Tue 11/01/22Ashton Town A19:45W 3-1 Abimbola Obasoto (34)
Benjamin Wharton (35)
Sonny Whittingham (42)
Sat 15/01/22Holker Old Boys H15:00W 2-0 Abimbola Obasoto (34)
Daniel OBrien (73)
Tue 18/01/22Trafford H19:45L 2-3 Adam McWilliam (9)
Liam MacDevitt (90)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 22/01/22South Liverpool A15:00W 2-0 Benjamin Wharton (55)
Tom Greaves (84)
Tue 25/01/22Campion A20:00W 2-1 Benjamin Wharton (10)
Jonathan Hunt (15)
Sat 29/01/22Atherton LR H15:00W 3-0 Harry Brazel (33)
Harry Brazel (44)
Harry Brazel (57)
Tue 01/02/22Ilkley Town H19:45W 2-1 Harry Brazel (10)
Lewis Gilboy (56)
Sat 05/02/22AFC Blackpool A15:00L 0-2
Sat 12/02/22AFC Darwen H15:00Postp
Sat 19/02/22PilkingtonH15:00Postp
Wed 23/02/22CampionA20:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 26/02/22Chadderton A15:00D 1-1 Abimbola Obasoto (64)
Tue 01/03/22AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 Daniel OBrien (49)
Wed 09/03/22Campion A20:00L 1-2 Tom Greaves (85)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 12/03/22Garstang H15:00W 2-1 Abimbola Obasoto (12)
Kristian Holt (41)
Tue 15/03/22Pilkington H19:45W 2-1 Tom Greaves (2)
Lewis Gilboy (32)
Sat 19/03/22Bacup Borough A15:00W 2-1 Tom Greaves (26)
Benjamin Wharton (59)
Sun 27/03/22St Helens Town H15:00W 4-0 Jonathan Hunt (33)
Benjamin Wharton (45+1)
Harry Brazel (85)
Tom Greaves (90+1)
Sat 02/04/22Golcar United A15:00W 3-0 Benjamin Wharton (62)
Tom Greaves (77)
James Moore (90+1)
Tue 05/04/22Prestwich Heys H19:45W 4-1 Tom Greaves (11)
Tom Greaves (38)
Tom Greaves (50)
Benjamin Wharton (51)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 12/04/22Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 3-1 Tom Greaves (19)
Aidan Chippendale (41)
Tom Greaves (74)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 19/04/22Padiham H19:45LOST
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Padiham won 6-7 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Ilkley Town (A) W 4-2
03/08/21Atherton LR (A) W 3-1
07/08/21Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
15/08/21Campion (H) W 2-1
17/08/21Nelson (A) W 3-1
21/08/21Cleator Moor (A) D 2-2
30/08/21Daisy Hill (H) W 2-1
03/09/21Steeton (H) W 4-3
11/09/21Northwich Vics (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Garstang (A) D 0-0
21/09/21Ashton Town (H) W 3-0
25/09/21Maltby Main (A) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bury AFC won 3-4 on pens)
05/10/21Maine Road (H) W 4-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
09/10/21AFC Darwen (A) W 5-2
12/10/21Golcar United (H) W 7-3
16/10/21St Helens Town (A) W 5-0
23/10/21Sunderland RCW (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
27/10/21Pilkington (A) D 2-2
30/10/21Chadderton (H) Postp
02/11/21Chadderton (H) W 3-0
06/11/21Holker OB (A) D 0-0
09/11/21AFC Blackpool (H) D 1-1
16/11/21South Liverpool (H) W 5-0
21/11/21Birtley Town (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
28/11/21Cleator Moor (H) W 5-1
04/12/21Ashton Town (A) Postp
07/12/21Trafford (H) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
11/12/21Abbey Hey (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
14/12/21Nelson (H) W 2-1
18/12/21Campion (A) Aband
27/12/21Steeton (A) W 2-0
03/01/22Daisy Hill (A) W 2-0
08/01/22Ilkley Town (H) Postp
11/01/22Ashton Town (A) W 3-1
15/01/22Holker OB (H) W 2-0
18/01/22Trafford (H) L 2-3
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
22/01/22South Liverpool (A) W 2-0
25/01/22Campion (A) W 2-1
29/01/22Atherton LR (H) W 3-0
01/02/22Ilkley Town (H) W 2-1
05/02/22AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-2
12/02/22AFC Darwen (H) Postp
19/02/22Pilkington (H) Postp
23/02/22Campion (A) Postp
(The First Division Cup 1)
26/02/22Chadderton (A) D 1-1
01/03/22AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
09/03/22Campion (A) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/03/22Garstang (H) W 2-1
15/03/22Pilkington (H) W 2-1
19/03/22Bacup Borough (A) W 2-1
27/03/22St Helens Town (H) W 4-0
02/04/22Golcar United (A) W 3-0
05/04/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 4-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
12/04/22Barnoldswick Town (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
19/04/22Padiham (H) L
(The Macron Cup 3)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Padiham won 6-7 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Jack Atkinson *430012
Harry Brazel24 (10)8130
Aidan Chippendale14 (14)9003
Greg Daniels *7 (2)2000
Amadou Doumbouya00000
Jordan Downing7 (1)0000
Abidan Edwards *00000
Michael Emery *00000
Oliver Fannon *1 (2)0000
Lewis Gilboy *32 (10)13014
Tom Greaves27 (16)25002
Matthew Grimshaw *00000
Spencer Harrison00000
Gregory Hartley *20000
Kristian Holt37 (1)60112
Thomas Hoyle *00000
Connor Hughes *00000
Jonathan Hunt434083
Ayomide Ibrahim18 (1)3150
Afam Ijeh00000
Frank Jones00000
Jake Kenny440012
Tommy Lent00000
Liam MacDevitt4 (27)4020
Alex McQuade2 (1)0010
Adam McWilliam11 (9)4013
Scott Metcalfe00000
Kamar Moncrieffe *00000
James Moore36 (5)3081
Abimbola Obasoto30 (10)13009
Abiola Obasoto10000
Daniel OBrien17 (6)4020
Samuel ODonnell0 (1)0000
Alex Okeefe00000
Samuel Oluwabiyi0 (4)0000
Kaleb Parkinson00000
Theo Roberts10000
Chris Rowney310150
Thomas Schofield2 (2)0000
Thomas Stewart *10000
Benjamin Wharton29 (4)17034
Anthony Whitehead *30010
Sonny Whittingham *31000
Edward Wilczynski00000
Matthew Williams471041

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Aidan Bowe 
Philip Carratt 
Spencer Harrison 
Alexander Lenkowski 
Alan Raw 
Andy Welsh 
Damian Williams Certificate and professional membership provided

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Jack Atkinson *430
Harry Brazel24 (10)8
Aidan Chippendale14 (14)9
Greg Daniels *7 (2)2
Amadou Doumbouya00
Jordan Downing7 (1)0
Abidan Edwards *00
Michael Emery *00
Oliver Fannon *1 (2)0
Lewis Gilboy *32 (10)13
Tom Greaves27 (16)25
Matthew Grimshaw *00
Spencer Harrison00
Gregory Hartley *20
Kristian Holt37 (1)6
Thomas Hoyle *00
Connor Hughes *00
Jonathan Hunt434
Ayomide Ibrahim18 (1)3
Afam Ijeh00
Frank Jones00
Jake Kenny440
Tommy Lent00
Liam MacDevitt4 (27)4
Alex McQuade2 (1)0
Adam McWilliam11 (9)4
Scott Metcalfe00
Kamar Moncrieffe *00
James Moore36 (5)3
Abimbola Obasoto30 (10)13
Abiola Obasoto10
Daniel OBrien17 (6)4
Samuel ODonnell0 (1)0
Alex Okeefe00
Samuel Oluwabiyi0 (4)0
Kaleb Parkinson00
Theo Roberts10
Chris Rowney310
Thomas Schofield2 (2)0
Thomas Stewart *10
Benjamin Wharton29 (4)17
Anthony Whitehead *30
Sonny Whittingham *31
Edward Wilczynski00
Matthew Williams471

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Aidan Bowe 
Philip Carratt 
Spencer Harrison 
Alexander Lenkowski 
Alan Raw 
Andy Welsh 
Damian Williams Certificate and professional membership provided

Matchday Information

Ground: Neuven Stadium

Address: Colshaw Close East, Manchester

Postcode: M26 3PE

Telephone: 07754125768


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: TBC

Programme Price: TBC

Directions: TRAIN: Trains arrive at Manchester Piccadilly or Manchester Victoria. Follow signs for the Metrolink (Tram) stop at either station and board the Bury Tram. These are approximately every 12 minutes at weekends and 6 minutes at peak times
TRAM: Board the Bury tram from any of the tram stops in Manchester. Radcliffe is the penultimate stop on the line from Manchester and the journey should take approx 25 minutes. After arriving at Radcliffe Tram Station the ground is about a 20 minute walk. Turn left out of the car park and walk to the junction of the road (Spring Lane). At the traffic lights, turn right passing the Royal Oak Pub and follow the road for a short distance until the next set of traffic lights near Tesco. Turn Right again up Ainsworth Road, until you reach the Victoria Pub. Turn left onto Lowe Street and the Neuven Stadium is at the end of the road on the right turning into Colshaw Close East. If you require any more information on prices or times go to www.metrolink.co.uk
BUS: The 98 Bus operated by Go North West is the only direct Manchester to Radcliffe Bus Route. The 98stops near the ground, to see times, prices and other information go to www.tgfm.com. The 98 also runs from Bury.Interchange.
CAR: Leave the M60 at junction 17 following signs for Whitefield and Bury. Take the A665 to Radcliffe via by-pass to Bolton Road. Look for a signpost indicating a right turn into Unsworth Street. The Neuven Stadium is on the left approximately half a mile turning into Colshaw Close East.

For those using Sat Navs Enter M26 3PE


Nearest Railway:

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: TBC

Parking Facilities: There are a small number of spaces available at the ground and sufficient street parking is available nearby (please park considerately).

Ground Facilities: There is an excellent bar at the ground that will be open on matchdays. Food can als be purchased.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Private Limited Company


Ground: Neuven Stadium

Address: Colshaw Close East, Manchester

Postcode: M26 3PE

Telephone: 07754125768


Website: https://buryafc.uk/

Twitter: @OfficialBuryAFC


Registered Colours: White Shirts with blue trim, Blue shorts, blue socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue shirts with brown pinstripe, Brown Shorts, Sky Blue and Brown Hooped socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirts, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Ian Coyle

Chairman: Marcel de Matas

Manager: Andy Welsh

Programme Editor: Chris Saville

Committee / Directors: Phil Young Mike Howarth David Triggs


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 2019

Record Attendance: 300

Previous Leagues:

N/a

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners