Skelmersdale United

FORMED
1882
MANAGER
Pascal Chimbonda
GROUND
The Community Ground
TWITTER
@skemutdofficial

Current Position: 24th

P W D L F A Pts
44 9 5 30 54 127 32

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 8 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/04/24Litherland REMYCA (H)W 2-1
01/04/24Burscough (H)L 1-3
23/03/24Prestwich Heys (H)W 1-0
16/03/24Padiham (A)L 0-7
12/03/24Irlam (A)W 3-0
09/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/04/24Wythenshawe Town (A)15:00
27/04/24Colne (A)15:00

Latest News:

Chimbonda aims to rebuild quickly following Skem relegation
The Premier Division Side will finish in position 24 in the Premier Division after the weekends results
Skelmersdale United presentation to Twinkle House
The club have made a Donation via the clubs "Break the Gate" charity Pledge
Skelmersdale United appoint Pascal Chimbonda
The former France International appointed Manager at Skem
Let's meet the new member clubs - Skelmersdale United
After an off-season of stress, can Skem United start to smooth things over? Vice Chairman Gordon Johnson certainly hopes so.

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Padiham H15:00L 1-3 Ben Jones (61)
Tue 01/08/23AFC Liverpool A19:45L 2-3 Kristian Knowles (22)
Jesse Dowling (90+6p)
Fri 04/08/23Northwich Victoria H19:45W 3-1 Samuel Ilensemi (19)
Joel Ogiugo (67)
Kristian Knowles (90+2)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23ChaddertonA19:45Postp
Sat 12/08/23Cheadle Town H15:00L 0-2
Wed 16/08/23Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-3 Samuel Ilensemi (30)
Fri 18/08/23Nantwich Town H19:45L 0-6
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 0-2
Sat 26/08/23Daisy Hill H15:00W 1-0 Mark Bollongino (47)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23FC Isle of Man H15:00W 2-0 Joshua Green (87)
Thomas Ward (90+3)
Sat 02/09/23Longridge Town A15:00L 0-6
Tue 05/09/23Irlam H19:45L 1-4 Reuben Denton (17)
Sat 09/09/23Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-3 Reuben Denton (40)
Tue 12/09/23Chadderton A19:45L 2-3 Luke Byron (46p)
Mark Bollongino (64)
Fri 15/09/23Kendal Town A20:00L 1-6 Mark Bollongino (3)
Sat 23/09/23Runcorn Town A15:00LOST Mark Bollongino (57)
Mark Bollongino (64)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 5-4 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23Ramsbottom United H19:45L 2-6 Gabriel Ellis (47)
Gabriel Ellis (83p)
Sat 30/09/23Cheadle Town A15:00L 1-2 Ben Lightfoot (8)
Tue 03/10/23Pilkington H19:45L 1-2 James Howell (25)
Sat 07/10/23Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-2 Luke Byron (17p)
Tue 10/10/23ColneH19:45Postp
Sat 14/10/23Wythenshawe H15:00L 0-5
Wed 18/10/23Kendal Town H19:45L 1-3 Gabriel Ellis (80p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 4-1 Dana Amaral (24)
Mark Bollongino (33)
Reuben Denton (40)
Gabriel Ellis (83p)
Wed 25/10/23Pilkington A19:45L 3-4 Yacin Amarzou (9)
Reuben Denton (15)
Yacin Amarzou (23)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Squires Gate A15:00L 2-3 Yacin Amarzou (7)
Mark Bollongino (30)
Sat 04/11/23Glossop North End H15:00L 0-1
Tue 07/11/23Wythenshawe Town H19:45L 1-4 Yacin Amarzou (74)
Sat 11/11/23Chadderton H15:00D 3-3 Andreas Bianga (45+3p)
Andreas Bianga (65)
Omar Ibrahim (90+6)
Sat 18/11/23Pilkington A15:00D 2-2 Anis Zaknoune (51)
Gabriel Ellis (90+4)
Tue 21/11/23Colne H20:00L 0-6
Sat 25/11/23Bury H15:00W 2-1 Mark Bollongino (43)
Own Goal (47)
Fri 08/12/23Lower Breck A19:45L 2-3 Kristian Knowles (40)
Mohammed Jabir (90+5)
Sat 16/12/23Glossop North End A15:00W 1-0 Yasir Salim (63)
Sat 23/12/23Wythenshawe A14:00L 2-3 Yacin Amarzou (27)
Yasir Salim (37)
Tue 26/12/23BurscoughA15:00Void  
  (Match void due to Skelmersdale playing an ineligible player. Match to be replayed.)
Fri 29/12/23Kendal Town H20:00L 1-4 Yasir Salim (40)
Sat 06/01/24Squires Gate H15:00W 1-0 Andy Mandjoba (45+1)
Sat 13/01/24Ramsbottom United A15:00W 2-1 Abdullahi Ahmed (15)
Abdullahi Ahmed (90+5)
Sat 20/01/24Longridge Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 27/01/24Bury A15:00L 1-10 Jack Grimshaw (73)
Tue 30/01/24Charnock Richard H19:45D 2-2 Yasir Salim (31)
Jack Grimshaw (53)
Sat 03/02/24FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-3
Sat 10/02/24AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-3
Tue 13/02/24Burscough A19:45D 2-2 Jack Grimshaw (41)
Nelson Digbeu (71)
Sat 17/02/24Lower Breck H15:00L 1-3 Omar Mbowe (61)
Sun 03/03/24Charnock Richard A14:30L 1-7 Jacob Rodrigues (89)
Sat 09/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00D 1-1 Thomas Smith (16)
Tue 12/03/24Irlam A19:45W 3-0 Andy Mandjoba (52p)
Yacin Amarzou (66)
Andy Mandjoba (68)
Sat 16/03/24Padiham A15:00L 0-7
Sat 23/03/24Prestwich Heys H15:00W 1-0 Yasir Salim (63)
Mon 01/04/24Burscough H15:00L 1-3 Yacin Amarzou (6)
Sat 06/04/24ColneA15:00Postp
Fri 12/04/24Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 2-1 Joel Ogiugo (26)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (90+2)
Sat 20/04/24Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/24ColneA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Padiham (H) L 1-3
Tue 01/08/23AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
Fri 04/08/23Northwich Victoria (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Chadderton (A) Postp
Sat 12/08/23Cheadle Town (H) L 0-2
Wed 16/08/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 1-3
Fri 18/08/23Nantwich Town (H) L 0-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) L 0-2
Sat 26/08/23Daisy Hill (H) W 1-0
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23FC Isle of Man (H) W 2-0
Sat 02/09/23Longridge Town (A) L 0-6
Tue 05/09/23Irlam (H) L 1-4
Sat 09/09/23Barnoldswick Town (A) L 1-3
Tue 12/09/23Chadderton (A) L 2-3
Fri 15/09/23Kendal Town (A) L 1-6
Sat 23/09/23Runcorn Town (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 5 4 on pens)
Tue 26/09/23Ramsbottom United (H) L 2-6
Sat 30/09/23Cheadle Town (A) L 1-2
Tue 03/10/23Pilkington (H) L 1-2
Sat 07/10/23Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-2
Tue 10/10/23Colne (H) Postp
Sat 14/10/23Wythenshawe (H) L 0-5
Wed 18/10/23Kendal Town (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Barnoldswick Town (H) W 4-1
Wed 25/10/23Pilkington (A) L 3-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/23Squires Gate (A) L 2-3
Sat 04/11/23Glossop North End (H) L 0-1
Tue 07/11/23Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-4
Sat 11/11/23Chadderton (H) D 3-3
Sat 18/11/23Pilkington (A) D 2-2
Tue 21/11/23Colne (H) L 0-6
Sat 25/11/23Bury (H) W 2-1
Fri 08/12/23Lower Breck (A) L 2-3
Sat 16/12/23Glossop North End (A) W 1-0
Sat 23/12/23Wythenshawe (A) L 2-3
Tue 26/12/23Burscough (A) Void
Fri 29/12/23Kendal Town (H) L 1-4
Sat 06/01/24Squires Gate (H) W 1-0
Sat 13/01/24Ramsbottom United (A) W 2-1
Sat 20/01/24Longridge Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 27/01/24Bury (A) L 1-10
Tue 30/01/24Charnock Richard (H) D 2-2
Sat 03/02/24FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-3
Sat 10/02/24AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-3
Tue 13/02/24Burscough (A) D 2-2
Sat 17/02/24Lower Breck (H) L 1-3
Sun 03/03/24Charnock Richard (A) L 1-7
Sat 09/03/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) D 1-1
Tue 12/03/24Irlam (A) W 3-0
Sat 16/03/24Padiham (A) L 0-7
Sat 23/03/24Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
Mon 01/04/24Burscough (H) L 1-3
Sat 06/04/24Colne (A) Postp
Fri 12/04/24Litherland REMYCA (H) W 2-1
Sat 20/04/24Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
Sat 27/04/24Colne (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Abdullahi Ahmed00000
Dana Amaral00000
Yacin Amarzou00000
Leyton Baines00000
Ben Barnes00000
Andreas Bianga00000
Mark Bollongino00000
Haris Bouraima00000
Connor Bridge00000
Mikey Caldwell00000
Pascal Chimbonda00000
Alexander Crocker00000
Alfie Cunningham00000
Claudio Da Costa00000
Bruno De Almeida Severino00000
Ricardo De Frutos Griman00000
Nelson Digbeu00000
Thomas Fagan00000
Bamba Fall00000
Bebeto Gomes00000
Matty Gore00000
Joshua Green00000
Jack Grimshaw00000
Omar Ibrahim00000
Samuel Ilensemi00000
Mohammed Jabir00000
Lewis Jenkinson00000
Ben Jones00000
Kristian Knowles00000
Joe Langford00000
Giovanni Lazaro00000
Andy Mandjoba00000
Omar Mbowe00000
Tyreek McCallum00000
Lee McConchie00000
Joel Ogiugo00000
Regan Rhodes00000
Jacob Rodrigues00000
Hassan Salim00000
Yasir Salim00000
Oliver Sanderson-Rigby00000
Karamo Sesay00000
Thomas Smith00000
Ellis Tucker00000
Lewis Waller00000
Thomas Ward00000
Richard Wincer00000
Anis Zaknoune00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Omoleorede Arogundade00000
Merizel Bazomba00000
Joseph Blanchard00000
Sam Bradley00000
Luke Byron00000
Harrison Denton00000
Reuben Denton00000
Jesse Dowling00000
Gabriel Ellis00000
Malikai Fry00000
Oliver Green00000
James Howell00000
Louie Lancaster00000
Ben Lightfoot00000
Oliver Lombard00000
Harry McVeigh00000
Thomas Parry00000
Callum Preece00000
Andy Shalom00000
Samuel Twist00000

Staff Members

Name
Ben Barnes Coach
Pascal Chimbonda Manager
Dario Martins Germano Coach
Nicholas Matthews Coach
Niamh Milburn Physio
Hassan Salim Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Community Ground

Address: Bobby Langton Way, Burscough.

Postcode: L40 0SD

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adult £7.00, Concession £5.00, U16 £3.00, U10 £1.00, U5 FREE.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Leave the M58 motorway at J3 for Bickerstaffe and then take the A570 towards Ormskirk.
At the roundabout, with the petrol station on your right, take the 2nd exit onto the B5240. After 1.5 miles turn left onto A577 then right into Plough Lane (B5240). Follow the road for 2.5 miles and at the roundabout take the first exit onto A5209 and then first right onto Ring O'Bells Lane. At the crossroads turn left onto Carr Lane and cross over the bridge into School Lane. Follow the road all the way down into the village of Burscough and turn right at the roundabout. Turn left at the next roundabout and continue past the Tesco store. The ground is behind the Tesco superstore at the end of short track.


Nearest Railway: Burscough Bridge (600 metres)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: There is a regular 319 bus service from Skelmersdale to Burscough, stopping at Tesco adjacent to the ground.

Parking Facilities: There are no parking facilities at the ground.

Ground Facilities: Ground Facilities: Pre and Post match bar facilities are available at the ground. Kitchen and match day refreshments available inside the ground. Our Cafe is now open, located to the right as you enter through the turnstiles.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company by Guarantee C/N 11404578


Ground: The Community Ground

Address: Bobby Langton Way, Burscough.

Postcode: L40 0SD

Telephone:


Website: https://skemutd.com

Twitter: @skemutdofficial


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Daniel Roberts

Chairman: Frank Hughes

Manager: Pascal Chimbonda

Programme Editor: Martin Stewart

Committee / Directors: Frank Hughes (Chair), Gordon Johnson (Vice Chair), Daniel Roberts, Craig Perry, Andrew Shuttleworth, Derek Hunt.


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1882

Record Attendance: 7,500 v Slough Town, FA Amateur Cup 1967

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier
North West Counties League
Cheshire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

LIVERPOOL SENIOR CUP WINNERS 2014-15
Northern Premier League (North) Champions 2012-13
Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners 1907-08
Liverpool County Combination League Winners 1910-11, 1913-14, 1914-15, 1919-20, 1938-39, 1939-40, 1945-46, 1950-51, 1951-52, 1953-54
Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners 1911-12, 1913-14, 1920-21, 1921-22, 1939-40, 1940-41, 1945-46, 1946-47
George Mahon Cup Winners 1924-25, 1934-35, 1939-40, 1946-47,1951-52, 1954-55 (Shared Liverpool A)
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1914-15
Lancashire Combination Division Two Winners 1955-56
FA Amateur Cup Winners 1970-71
FA Amateur Cup Runners up 1966-67
FA Amateur Cup Semi Finalist 1968-1969, 1969-70
Cheshire League Champions 1968-1969, 1969-70
Cheshire Challenge Shield 1968-69, 1969-70
Cheshire Jubilee Cup Winners 1969-70
Lancashire Challenge Cup Winners 1969-1970, 1970-1971, 2008-09
Lancashire Floodlite Cup Winners 1969-70
Ashworth Cup Winners 1970-71
FA Cup 1st ROUND PROPER 1966-67, 1968-69, 1971-72, 2020-21
EUROPEAN AMATEUR CUP Winners Cup 1971-72 Skelmersdale Utd 2-1 Monte Belluna (On Agg)
Liverpool Senior Non League Cup Winners 1973-74 1974-75
North West Counties League Cup Winners 1999-2000
North West Counties League Cup runners-up 1982-1983, 2004-05
North West Counties Premier Division runners up 2021-22
North West Counties Division Two runners up. 1997-1998
North West Counties Chairmans Cup Winners 2022

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners