NWCFL First Division Challenge Cup First and Second Round Draw

Mon 24th June 2019 | The PlayerMatch.com Cup
By Craig Kendall

The 2019/20 draw for the First Division Challenge Cup First and Second Round draw took place this morning at the Company Office of the North West Counties Football League. The draw was made by the use of random number selection technology and was overseen by League Chairman Paul Lawler.  The draw is as follows:

First Round Draw

1. Cleator Moor Celtic v Cheadle Town

2. Holker Old Boys v AFC Blackpool

3. Steeton v FC Oswestry Town

4. Lower Breck v Vauxhall Motors

5. Abbey Hey v Bacup Borough

6. AFC Liverpool v Shelley

7. Abbey Hulton United v Ellesmere Rangers

8. New Mills v Eccleshall

The following clubs received Byes into the Second Round: AFC Darwen, Ashton Town, Atherton L.R., Chadderton, Daisy Hill, Emley, Garstang, Golcar United, Nelson Bye, Pilkington, Prestwich Heys, St Helens Town, Alsager Town, Barnton, Cammell Laird 1907, Cheadle Heath Nomads, Maine Road, Sandbach United, St Martins, Stockport Town, Stone Old Alleynians, West Didsbury & Chorlton, Wythenshawe Amateurs, Wythenshawe Town

Also made this morning was the draw for the second round, again overseen by The League Chairman.

Second Round Draw

1 St Helens Town v AFC Darwen

2 Abbey Hulton United or Ellesmere Rangers v Cheadle Heath Nomads

3 Alsager Town v Cleator Moor Celtic or Cheadle Town

4 St Martins v AFC Liverpool or Shelley

5 Chadderton v Pilkington

6 Cammell Laird 1907 v Sandbach United

7 Emley v Holker Old Boys or AFC Blackpool

8 Lower Breck or Vauxhall Motors v New Mills or Eccleshall

9 Daisy Hill v Maine Road

10 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Nelson

11 Golcar United v Wythenshawe Town

12 Barnton v Abbey Hey or Bacup Borough

13 Ashton Town v Atherton L.R.

14 Garstang v Steeton or FC Oswestry Town

15 Stone Old Alleynians v Prestwich Heys

16 Wythenshawe Amateurs v Stockport Town

Dates of Rounds

07 Sept 2019 - 1st Round

05 Oct 2019 - 2nd Round

23 Nov 2019 - 3rd Round

08 Feb 2020 - Quarter Final

16 Mar 2020 - Semi Final

23 Mar 2020 - Semi Final 2nd Leg

Final - TBA

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners