Kendal Town

FORMED
1919
MANAGER
Jimmy Marshall
GROUND
The Westmorland Flooring Stadium
TWITTER
@kendaltownfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
33 15 7 11 73 58 52

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 12 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/24Chadderton (H)L 2-3
10/02/24Longridge Town (A)W 5-0
03/02/24Wythenshawe Town (H)L 2-4
30/01/24Irlam (H)L 1-2
27/01/24Wythenshawe (H)L 1-3
20/01/24FC Isle of Man (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/02/24FC Isle of Man (H)15:00
27/02/24Glossop North End (A)20:00
02/03/24Irlam (A)15:00
05/03/24Prestwich Heys (H)19:45
09/03/24Pilkington (A)15:00
15/03/24AFC Liverpool (A)20:00

Latest News:

Kendal Town's James Bailey receives his Player of the Month award
The Kendal Town player receives his August 2023 Premier Division accolade
Kendal Town Recieve the August 2023 Club of the Month Award
League Assistant Secretary Debbie Jessop recently visited the Club to present the award
Kendal Town Club of the Month & Respect Award
Kendal Town have been presented with two awards for Club of the Month and Respect
Emblematically Speaking - Kendal Town
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Kendal Town emblem

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23AFC Liverpool H15:00W 1-0 James Bailey (14)
Tue 01/08/23Longridge Town H19:45W 1-0 Robert Wilson (67p)
Sat 05/08/23Consett H15:00L 1-4 Steven Yawson (45)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Padiham A19:45W 3-0 James Bailey (6)
Ryan Winder (84p)
James Bailey (90+6)
Sat 12/08/23Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-1 James Bailey (2)
James Bailey (6)
James Bailey (52)
Tue 15/08/23Barnoldswick Town A19:45D 4-4 James Bailey (7)
James Bailey (13)
Own Goal (18)
Ryan Winder (45)
Sat 19/08/23Pilkington H15:00W 4-2 James Bailey (10)
Steven Yawson (41)
Christian Mather (47)
Bailey Kenny (69)
Tue 22/08/23Bury A19:45W 3-2 Steven Yawson (48)
James Bailey (60)
Steven Yawson (68)
Sat 26/08/23Route One Rovers H15:00W 6-1 Steven Yawson (4)
Steven Yawson (32)
James Bailey (34)
Steven Yawson (38)
James Bailey (52)
James Bailey (63)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Burscough H15:00W 2-0 James Bailey (45+4)
Robert Wilson (79p)
Sat 02/09/23Cheadle Town A15:00W 3-1 James Bailey (10)
Ryan Winder (39)
Robert Wilson (61p)
Tue 05/09/23Colne A19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Ramsbottom United H15:00L 1-2 Matthew Flynn (44)
Fri 15/09/23Skelmersdale United H20:00W 6-1 James Bailey (23)
James Bailey (31)
Matthew Flynn (38)
James Bailey (53)
John-Jo Morris (59)
Elliot Wilson (86)
Tue 19/09/23Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23Newcastle University H15:00L 4-6 Robert Wilson (18p)
James Bailey (62)
Bailey Kenny (83)
Brandon Croskell-Robinson (89)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Squires Gate H19:45W 2-1 Joshua Winder (60)
Robert Wilson (85p)
Sat 30/09/23Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 1-3 Steven Yawson (71)
Tue 03/10/23Colne H19:45L 2-4 Martin Grundy (69)
Brandon Croskell-Robinson (73)
Sat 07/10/23West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00D 1-1 Joshua Winder (88)
Tue 10/10/23Prestwich Heys A19:45D 2-2 Jacob Gregory (24)
Martin Grundy (29)
Sat 14/10/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 2-3 Robert Wilson (23)
Martin Grundy (83)
Wed 18/10/23Skelmersdale United A19:45W 3-1 Jacob Gregory (6)
Jacob Gregory (8)
Jacob Gregory (67)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Sat 28/10/23Ramsbottom United A15:00W 4-2 Jacob Gregory (25)
Robert Wilson (32)
Robert Wilson (71)
James Bailey (89)
Sat 04/11/23Bury H15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/11/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 3-2 Jacob Gregory (14)
Daniel Gray (50)
Steven Yawson (83)
Tue 14/11/23West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/23Burscough A15:00W 5-0 Steven Yawson (3)
Paul Jarvis (17)
James Bailey (35)
Billy Batch (56)
Bailey Kenny (63)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Squires GateA19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H20:00L 0-2
Sat 02/12/23WythenshaweA14:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/23Squires Gate A19:45W 4-2 James Bailey (16)
Jacob Gregory (41)
Robert Wilson (45+3)
Martin Grundy (52)
Sat 16/12/23Atherton LR H15:00WON Bailey Kenny (32p)
Paul Jarvis (34)
Patrick Allington (45+3)
Robert Wilson (90+10p)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (4-4 after 90 mins, Kendal Town won 4-1 on pens)
Sat 23/12/23Chadderton A15:00D 2-2 Patrick Allington (34)
James Bailey (59)
Tue 26/12/23Charnock Richard H15:00D 1-1 Ben Thomas (75)
Fri 29/12/23Skelmersdale United A20:00W 4-1 Joseph Dickson (63)
Patrick Allington (71)
Steven Yawson (73)
Joseph Dickson (83)
Sat 06/01/24Padiham H15:00D 1-1 Patrick Allington (90+7)
Sat 13/01/24Lower Breck A15:00L 3-4 James Bailey (11)
Ryan Winder (45+2)
James Bailey (68)
Sat 20/01/24FC Isle of Man A18:00D 1-1 James Bailey (18)
Tue 23/01/24Prestwich HeysH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Wythenshawe H15:00L 1-3 James Bailey (23)
Tue 30/01/24Irlam H20:00L 1-2 James Craig (45+2)
Sat 03/02/24Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 2-4 Matthew Dudley (45+3)
Matthew Dudley (86)
Tue 06/02/24WythenshaweA20:00Postp
Sat 10/02/24Longridge Town A15:00W 5-0 Matthew Dudley (3)
Finley Lynch (13)
James Craig (18)
Matthew Dudley (24)
Matthew Dudley (90+4)
Sat 17/02/24Chadderton H15:00L 2-3 James Bailey (45)
James Bailey (53)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24FC Isle of ManH15:00 
Tue 27/02/24Glossop North EndA20:00 
Sat 02/03/24IrlamA15:00 
Tue 05/03/24Prestwich HeysH19:45 
Sat 09/03/24PilkingtonA15:00 
Fri 15/03/24AFC LiverpoolA20:00 
Tue 19/03/24WythenshaweA20:00 
Sat 23/03/24Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 30/03/24Glossop North EndH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 06/04/24ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 13/04/24Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/24BurscoughA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
Tue 01/08/23Longridge Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 05/08/23Consett (H) L 1-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Padiham (A) W 3-0
Sat 12/08/23Litherland REMYCA (H) W 3-1
Tue 15/08/23Barnoldswick Town (A) D 4-4
Sat 19/08/23Pilkington (H) W 4-2
Tue 22/08/23Bury (A) W 3-2
Sat 26/08/23Route One Rovers (H) W 6-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 28/08/23Burscough (H) W 2-0
Sat 02/09/23Cheadle Town (A) W 3-1
Tue 05/09/23Colne (A) L 0-2
Sat 09/09/23Ramsbottom United (H) L 1-2
Fri 15/09/23Skelmersdale United (H) W 6-1
Tue 19/09/23Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
Sat 23/09/23Newcastle University (H) L 4-6
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 26/09/23Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
Sat 30/09/23Wythenshawe Town (A) L 1-3
Tue 03/10/23Colne (H) L 2-4
Sat 07/10/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) D 1-1
Tue 10/10/23Prestwich Heys (A) D 2-2
Sat 14/10/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 2-3
Wed 18/10/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Litherland REMYCA (A) Postp
Sat 28/10/23Ramsbottom United (A) W 4-2
Sat 04/11/23Bury (H) L 0-2
Sat 11/11/23Litherland REMYCA (A) W 3-2
Tue 14/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) Postp
Sat 18/11/23Burscough (A) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Squires Gate (A) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Irlam (H) Postp
Tue 28/11/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) L 0-2
Sat 02/12/23Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
Tue 12/12/23Squires Gate (A) W 4-2
Sat 16/12/23Atherton LR (H) W
(The Macron Cup 3)
(4-4 after 90 mins, Kendal Town won 4 1 on pens)
Sat 23/12/23Chadderton (A) D 2-2
Tue 26/12/23Charnock Richard (H) D 1-1
Fri 29/12/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 4-1
Sat 06/01/24Padiham (H) D 1-1
Sat 13/01/24Lower Breck (A) L 3-4
Sat 20/01/24FC Isle of Man (A) D 1-1
Tue 23/01/24Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Wythenshawe (H) L 1-3
Tue 30/01/24Irlam (H) L 1-2
Sat 03/02/24Wythenshawe Town (H) L 2-4
Tue 06/02/24Wythenshawe (A) Postp
Sat 10/02/24Longridge Town (A) W 5-0
Sat 17/02/24Chadderton (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/24FC Isle of Man (H) 15:00
Tue 27/02/24Glossop North End (A) 20:00
Sat 02/03/24Irlam (A) 15:00
Tue 05/03/24Prestwich Heys (H) 19:45
Sat 09/03/24Pilkington (A) 15:00
Fri 15/03/24AFC Liverpool (A) 20:00
Tue 19/03/24Wythenshawe (A) 20:00
Sat 23/03/24Lower Breck (H) 15:00
Sat 30/03/24Glossop North End (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24Chadderton (H) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Burscough (A) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Patrick Allington174050
Curtis Anderson10000
James Bailey34+329144
Billy Batch3+61020
Christopher Cheetham380013
Gavin Clark00000
Oliver Cooper1+30000
James Craig3+12000
Brandon Croskell-Robinson8+152013
Jacob Davis17+30030
Joseph Dickson1+42000
Matthew Dudley55012
Matthew Flynn19+22070
Daniel Gray24+51060
Jacob Gregory17+67031
Martin Grundy22+94022
Nathan Hankinson00000
Leyton Holden40000
Paul Jarvis10+32000
Bailey Kenny29+44051
Thomas Knight00000
Zachary Lee00000
Finley Lynch3+141010
Lee Marshall00000
Christian Mather17+41090
Lewis Ramsay0+10000
Hayden Roberts10100
Tom Russell12+150011
Shaun Sailor0+60010
James Stanley22+60000
Ben Thomas29+71020
Matthew Williams1+10010
Elliot Wilson3+71000
Robert Wilson28+1110023
Ryan Winder34+44024
Steven Yawson26+811019

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Matthew Bailey00000
Hayden Ellis00000
Jordan Monthe2+100020
John-Jo Morris2+11000
Joshua Winder7+42000

Staff Members

Name
Gavin Clark Coach
Christopher Dixon Coach
Jimmy Marshall Manager
Lee Marshall Coach
Heather Rushworth Physio

Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Patrick Allington174
Curtis Anderson10
James Bailey34+329
Billy Batch3+61
Christopher Cheetham (GK)380
Gavin Clark380
Oliver Cooper1+30
James Craig3+12
Brandon Croskell-Robinson8+152
Jacob Davis17+30
Joseph Dickson1+42
Matthew Dudley55
Matthew Flynn19+22
Daniel Gray24+51
Jacob Gregory17+67
Martin Grundy22+94
Nathan Hankinson22+94
Leyton Holden40
Paul Jarvis10+32
Bailey Kenny29+44
Thomas Knight29+44
Zachary Lee (GK)29+44
Finley Lynch3+141
Lee Marshall (GK)3+141
Christian Mather17+41
Lewis Ramsay0+10
Hayden Roberts (GK)10
Tom Russell12+150
Shaun Sailor0+60
James Stanley22+60
Ben Thomas29+71
Matthew Williams1+10
Elliot Wilson3+71
Robert Wilson28+1110
Ryan Winder34+44
Steven Yawson26+811

Former Squad Members

Player Name Apps Goals
Matthew Bailey (GK)00
Hayden Ellis00
Jordan Monthe2+100
John-Jo Morris2+11
Joshua Winder7+42

Staff Members

Name
Gavin Clark Coach
Christopher Dixon Coach
Jimmy Marshall Manager
Lee Marshall Coach
Heather Rushworth Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The Westmorland Flooring Stadium

Address: Park Side Road, Kendal, Cumbria

Postcode: LA9 7BL

Telephone: 07980660428


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adults £7 Oap £5 U16 £1

Programme Price: £2

Directions: M6 leave at Jct 36, follow signs for Kendal, after the 2 shell garages take the exit Kendal South, at the first lights turn right, at roundabout take a left, turn right at lights near Travelodge and follow for 1/4 mile, the ground is on your right.


Nearest Railway: Kendal (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Parking for 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Fully licensed bar and hot food facilities.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated Members Club


Ground: The Westmorland Flooring Stadium

Address: Park Side Road, Kendal, Cumbria

Postcode: LA9 7BL

Telephone: 07980660428


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/kendaltownfootballclub/

Twitter: @kendaltownfc


Registered Colours: Black white striped shirts, black short,black socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple

Alternative Colours: Pink shirt, purple shorts and Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green


Secretary: Craig Campbell

Chairman: Michael O`Neill

Manager: Jimmy Marshall

Programme Editor: Ktfcsecretary@outlook.com

Committee / Directors: Michael O`Neill, John Wharton, Craig Campbell, Mark Smith,Chris Miller,Sarah Gaskarth, Rebecca Barrie, Alvin Finch, Dan Whitelegg


County Affiliation: Westmorland

Year Formed: 1919

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners