Wythenshawe Town

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Rory Fallon
GROUND
Ericstan Park
TWITTER
@WTFC1946

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
38 23 8 7 81 40 77

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 13 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H)W 4-0
17/02/24Longridge Town (H)W 2-0
10/02/24Ramsbottom United (H)W 2-1
06/02/24Padiham (A)L 1-2
03/02/24Kendal Town (A)W 4-2
30/01/24Curzon Ashton (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
02/03/24AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
09/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
16/03/24Prestwich Heys (A)15:00
23/03/24Colne (H)15:00
01/04/24Wythenshawe (H)15:00
06/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Greg Hall Receives Reusch GK of the Month Award for August
Greg Hall received his August Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award this weekend
Wythenshawe Town FC are Looking to appoint a Media Team
Wythenshawe Town are looking to hear from interested candidates to create and push their high profile media output
New Manager Appointed at Wythenshawe Town
Town have gone for an experienced appointment as they look to challenge in the 2023-24 campaign
James Kinsey leaves Wythenshawe Town
Kinsey and his assistant, Dan Whiteside have had their resignations reluctantly accepted by the club

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23FC Isle of Man A18:00L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 3-1 Nialle Rodney (22)
Matthew Liptrott (27)
Rodney Ajayi (55)
Sat 05/08/23Congleton Town A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Bury H19:45L 2-3 Luke Nock (24p)
Daniel Byrnes (33)
Sat 12/08/23Colne A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (41)
Samuel Sheridan (85)
Tue 15/08/23AFC Liverpool H19:45W 1-0 Louis Jeanne (5)
Sat 19/08/23Squires Gate H15:00W 2-0 Raul Correia (37)
Sharif Deans (45+5)
Tue 22/08/23IrlamH19:45Postp
Sat 26/08/23Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Mon 28/08/23Lower Breck H15:00W 3-0 Luke Nock (3)
Matthew Liptrott (27)
Luke Nock (80p)
Sat 02/09/23FC Isle of Man H14:00D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Glossop North End A19:45D 2-2 Khius Metz (29)
Sharif Islam Deans Mussa (37)
Sat 09/09/23Chadderton H15:00W 4-0 Sekouba Sanogo (39)
Luke Nock (44)
Khius Metz (48)
Nialle Rodney (51)
Sat 16/09/23Charnock Richard H15:00W 2-1 Rodney Ajayi (53)
Raul Correia (81)
Tue 19/09/23Ramsbottom UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 23/09/23South Liverpool H15:00L 0-1
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Pilkington A19:45D 1-1 Rodney Ajayi (43)
Sat 30/09/23Kendal Town H15:00W 3-1 Chigozie Ewelike (63)
Chigozie Ewelike (78)
Chigozie Ewelike (80)
Tue 03/10/23IrlamA19:45Postp
Sat 07/10/23Charnock Richard A15:00L 3-5 Lee Wilshaw (45+3)
Aaron Fleming (46)
Rodney Ajayi (88)
Tue 10/10/23Irlam H19:45W 2-1 Samuel Sheridan (22)
Louis Jeanne (42)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Padiham H15:00L 2-3 Sharif Islam Deans Mussa (31)
Rodney Ajayi (82)
Sat 21/10/23Bury A15:00L 0-4
Tue 24/10/23Irlam A19:45D 0-0
Sat 28/10/23Longridge Town A15:00W 3-2 Bruno De Almeida Severino (37)
Own Goal (60)
Thomas Bentham (80)
Tue 31/10/23BurscoughH19:45Postp
Tue 07/11/23Skelmersdale United A19:45W 4-1 Louis Jeanne (3)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (50)
Marcus Wood (86)
Sharif Islam Deans Mussa (88)
Sat 11/11/23Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 14/11/23Prestwich Heys H19:45W 3-1 Louis Jeanne (15)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (30)
Thomas Bentham (54)
Sat 18/11/23Stockport GeorgiansA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Ramsbottom UnitedA19:45Postp
Sat 25/11/23Glossop North End H15:00D 1-1 Thomas Bentham (73)
Tue 28/11/23Irlam H19:45W 1-0 Chinedu Uche (89)
Sat 02/12/23PadihamA15:00Postp
Tue 05/12/23Stockport Georgians A19:45L 1-2 Reuben Dass (34)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23Squires Gate A15:00D 2-2 Thomas Bentham (75)
Aaron Fleming (82)
Tue 19/12/23Burscough H19:45W 2-1 Bruno De Almeida Severino (11)
William Riding (55)
Sat 23/12/23Cheadle Town A12:30W 4-0 George Boyd (57)
Thomas Bentham (78)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (79)
Daniel Byrnes (86)
Tue 26/12/23Wythenshawe A15:00W 4-1 William Riding (53)
William Riding (56)
William Riding (70)
George Boyd (85)
Sat 30/12/23Pilkington H15:00W 4-0 George Boyd (57)
Thomas Bentham (69)
Thomas Bentham (74)
Reuben Dass (85)
Wed 03/01/24Ramsbottom United A19:45W 4-2 Luke Nock (25)
George Boyd (48)
Own Goal (72)
Rodney Ajayi (88)
Sat 06/01/24Lower Breck A15:00D 0-0
Tue 09/01/24Barnoldswick Town A19:45D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24Burscough A15:00W 2-0 Luke Nock (51)
Luke Nock (84p)
Tue 16/01/24PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/24ColneH15:00Postp
Tue 23/01/24Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 27/01/24Cheadle Town H15:00W 4-0 Thomas Bentham (3)
Rodney Ajayi (15)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (19)
Luke Nock (41p)
Tue 30/01/24Curzon Ashton A19:45L 0-2
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/02/24Kendal Town A15:00W 4-2 Thomas Bentham (15)
Thomas Bentham (50)
Own Goal (63)
Thomas Bentham (67)
Tue 06/02/24Padiham A19:45L 1-2 George Boyd (24)
Sat 10/02/24Ramsbottom United H15:00W 2-1 George Boyd (74)
George Boyd (90+1)
Sat 17/02/24Longridge Town H15:00W 2-0 Kuda Chingwaro (41)
Thomas Bentham (55)
Sat 24/02/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00Postp
Tue 27/02/24Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 4-0 Thomas Bentham (2)
Luke Nock (33)
Thomas Bentham (89)
Bruno De Almeida Severino (90+4)
Sat 02/03/24AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 09/03/24Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/24Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 23/03/24ColneH15:00 
Mon 01/04/24WythenshaweH15:00 
Sat 06/04/24West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 13/04/24ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 20/04/24Skelmersdale UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23FC Isle of Man (A) L 0-2
Tue 01/08/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H) W 3-1
Sat 05/08/23Congleton Town (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/23Bury (H) L 2-3
Sat 12/08/23Colne (A) W 2-0
Tue 15/08/23AFC Liverpool (H) W 1-0
Sat 19/08/23Squires Gate (H) W 2-0
Tue 22/08/23Irlam (H) Postp
Sat 26/08/23Litherland REMYCA (A) L 0-1
Mon 28/08/23Lower Breck (H) W 3-0
Sat 02/09/23FC Isle of Man (H) D 0-0
Tue 05/09/23Glossop North End (A) D 2-2
Sat 09/09/23Chadderton (H) W 4-0
Sat 16/09/23Charnock Richard (H) W 2-1
Tue 19/09/23Ramsbottom United (A) Postp
Sat 23/09/23South Liverpool (H) L 0-1
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/23Pilkington (A) D 1-1
Sat 30/09/23Kendal Town (H) W 3-1
Tue 03/10/23Irlam (A) Postp
Sat 07/10/23Charnock Richard (A) L 3-5
Tue 10/10/23Irlam (H) W 2-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/23Padiham (H) L 2-3
Sat 21/10/23Bury (A) L 0-4
Tue 24/10/23Irlam (A) D 0-0
Sat 28/10/23Longridge Town (A) W 3-2
Tue 31/10/23Burscough (H) Postp
Tue 07/11/23Skelmersdale United (A) W 4-1
Sat 11/11/23Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
Tue 14/11/23Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-1
Sat 18/11/23Stockport Georgians (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Ramsbottom United (A) Postp
Sat 25/11/23Glossop North End (H) D 1-1
Tue 28/11/23Irlam (H) W 1-0
Sat 02/12/23Padiham (A) Postp
Tue 05/12/23Stockport Georgians (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 09/12/23Litherland REMYCA (H) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Squires Gate (A) D 2-2
Tue 19/12/23Burscough (H) W 2-1
Sat 23/12/23Cheadle Town (A) W 4-0
Tue 26/12/23Wythenshawe (A) W 4-1
Sat 30/12/23Pilkington (H) W 4-0
Wed 03/01/24Ramsbottom United (A) W 4-2
Sat 06/01/24Lower Breck (A) D 0-0
Tue 09/01/24Barnoldswick Town (A) D 0-0
Sat 13/01/24Burscough (A) W 2-0
Tue 16/01/24Padiham (A) Postp
Sat 20/01/24Colne (H) Postp
Tue 23/01/24Litherland REMYCA (H) Postp
Sat 27/01/24Cheadle Town (H) W 4-0
Tue 30/01/24Curzon Ashton (A) L 0-2
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/02/24Kendal Town (A) W 4-2
Tue 06/02/24Padiham (A) L 1-2
Sat 10/02/24Ramsbottom United (H) W 2-1
Sat 17/02/24Longridge Town (H) W 2-0
Sat 24/02/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) Postp
Tue 27/02/24Litherland REMYCA (H) W 4-0
Sat 02/03/24AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
Sat 09/03/24Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00
Sat 16/03/24Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
Sat 23/03/24Colne (H) 15:00
Mon 01/04/24Wythenshawe (H) 15:00
Sat 06/04/24West Didsbury & Chorlton (A) 15:00
Sat 13/04/24Chadderton (A) 15:00
Sat 20/04/24Skelmersdale United (H) 15:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Isaac Abankwah35+10081
Rodney Ajayi38+270710
Thomas Bentham1812000
George Boyd117011
Daniel Byrnes12+202020
Kuda Chingwaro1+41000
Ryan Conroy00000
Reuben Dass4+112020
Bruno De Almeida Severino18+26100
Chigozie Ewelike4+53000
Rory Fallon00000
Gregory Hall410042
Damani Holness2+40000
Matthew Hughes00000
Sharif Islam Deans Mussa15+64011
Louis Jeanne244044
Matthew Liptrott18+62051
Khius Metz8+22000
Luke Nock26+48022
Prince Osei Attah00000
Thomas Read00000
William Riding10+54002
John Roberts00000
Nialle Rodney9+72020
Sekouba Sanogo27+11021
Samuel Sheridan30+52025
Jermahl Smith0+10000
Chiek Thiam10000
Chinedu Uche9+21011
Emmanuel Udjor Omorogbe35+10052
Harrison Waddington10000
Kaylan Wilkinson0+10000
Lee Wilshaw16+11030
Marcus Wood6+151032

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Ross Aikenhead0+20000
Sean Aluebhosele0+10000
Oliver Brockbank00000
Joseph Collins0+20000
Raul Correia8+62012
Louie DSouza0+20000
Niall Fallon00000
Oliver Fannon0+20010
Aaron Fleming7+72020
Owen German7+30030
Robel Kesete70020
Astley Mulholland1+20010
Keaton Mulvey1+30000
Kwame Osigwe1+10000
Philip Perry10000
Oliver Putnam2+50000
Jamie Reed0+10000
Thomas Swindell00000
Leandro Tanswell Vargas3+10010
Isaac Turner00000
Jack Worrall5+40020

Staff Members

Name
Ryan Conroy 
Rory Fallon Manager
Matthew Hughes Coach
David Jones Coach
Dean McGregor Coach
Viola Melingi Physio
Samuel Sheridan Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: Adult £6 Concessions £4 Under 16s £2 Under 12s £1

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M56 Junction 3, follow the sign for Wythenshawe Hospital. After 1 mile, after passing the Shell garage, turn left at the traffic lights then right at the next set of traffic lights. The ground is at the end of this road.

From the M60 (Counterclockwise), come off at Junction 5 and join the M56. Come off at the first exit which is Junction 3 and follow signs as above.

From the M60 (Clockwise), head towards the M56 at Junction 4 and come off at the first exit, Junction 2 towards Wythenshawe. At the roundabout go straight ahead towards Altrincham, and at the second roundabout take the second exit, again towards Altrincham. This will bring you to M56 Junction 3, go straight ahead at the roundabout and follow the directions above.


Nearest Railway: Baguley (9 minutes' walk, 0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: For all buses, the best stop to get off at is on Altrincham Road near Tesco Baguley. The ground is around 3-5 minutes walk from there.

From Cheadle, Gatley & Stockport and in the opposite direction, Timperley and Altrincham, take the 11 or 11a and get off anywhere near Tesco Baguley or Baguley Retail Park. If you’re travelling from anywhere in Wythenshawe, the 11 or 109 is the easiest bus to get.

If you are travelling from Manchester City Centre take the 109.

Parking Facilities: WTFC Car Parks Monitored by Cameras. Visitors must enter their car registration on the tablet on the bar in the Clubhouse. Parking on Timpson Road and also at TESCO for 3 hours if you make a small purchase.

Ground Facilities: Covered seating
Covered standing
Bar serving a full range of Alcoholic and Non-Alcoholic drinks
Pitchside counter serving a range of hot and cold food and drinks.
Beer garden to the rear
Games room
Disabled toilet
Disabled access
Wi-fi available on request

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Company Limited by Shares Company Number 12890156


Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Website: https://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wythenshawetown2

Twitter: @WTFC1946


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow/Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Light Blue Shirt, Light Blue Shorts, Light Blue Socks


Secretary: Bob Astles

Chairman: Christopher John Eaton

Manager: Rory Fallon

Programme Editor: Bob Astles

Committee / Directors: Christopher John Eaton, William Thomas Knight


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 1084 v Bury FC August 8th 2023

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

<
b>
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League &ndash
1946 - 1958<
/b>

1949/50 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1954/55 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1955/56 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1975/76 - North Withington 3rd team, Division 4 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington 1st team, Barker Cup WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 3rd team, Barker Cup WINNERS
<
b>
Lancashire &
Cheshire League &ndash
1958 &ndash
1972<
/b>

1958/59 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
C&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1959/60 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
B&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1964/65 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1965/66 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1969/70 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 2nd Team, Division &lsquo
A&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Rhodes Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Aggregate Trophy WINNERS
1967/68 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Hellawell Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Manchester League &ndash
1972 &ndash
2014<
/b>
1973/74 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1978/79 - North Withington 2nd Team, Reserve Division CHAMPIONS
1976/77 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1992/93 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1994/95 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington &lsquo
Youth&rsquo
Team, Manchester Youth Cup WINNERS
1984/85 - North Withington 1st Team, Gilcryst Cup WINNERS
1978/79 - North Withington 1st Team, Sportsmanship WINNERS
1999/00 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Murray Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Cheshire League &ndash
2014 &ndash
2018<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, JA Walton Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Altrincham Cup WINNERS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
<
b>
The North West Counties Football League<
/b>
2022/23 - The Manchester County FA Premier Cup Runners Up
<
b>
Other<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, National team of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Hospitality club of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year
2017/18 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners