Wythenshawe Town

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
James Kinsey
GROUND
Ericstan Park
TWITTER
@WTFC1946

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
5 5 0 0 23 2 15

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 25 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
31/10/20North Ferriby (H)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, North Ferriby won 4-5 on pens)
24/10/20Abbey Hulton United (A)W 5-0
20/10/20West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 5-1
17/10/20St Martins (A)W 8-0
13/10/20Abbey Hey (H)W 2-0
06/10/20New Mills (A)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
19/12/20Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
26/12/20Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00
02/01/21Eccleshall (H)15:00
09/01/21West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
16/01/21Stockport Town (H)15:00
23/01/21Sandbach United (H)15:00

Latest News:

Wythenshawe Town offer free season tickets to NHS staff
Planning permission granted for new suite at Wythenshawe Town
The NWCFL First Division South side are delighted to have been granted planning permission.
PRESENTATION: Reusch NWCFL First Division South Goalkeeper of October
Callum Jakovlevs of Wythenshawe Town was present with the award for October at the weekend
Huge potential at Wythenshawe says Kinsey
"The plan is to get to The Northern Premier League but that's easier said than done..."

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/09/20Sandbach United A15:00L 0-1
  (The First Division Cup SF 2)
  (Sandbach win 3-1 on aggregate)
Sat 03/10/20FC Isle of ManA15:00Postp
Tue 06/10/20New Mills A19:45W 3-1 Own Goal (9)
Brad Byrne (67)
Darius Palma (88)
Tue 13/10/20Abbey Hey H19:45W 2-0 Matthew Bryan (46)
Darius Palma (86)
Sat 17/10/20St Martins A15:00W 8-0 Matthew Bryan (32)
Matthew Bryan (48)
Matthew Bryan (52)
Brad Byrne (59)
Darius Palma (61)
Matthew Rowson (78)
Steven Yarwood (80)
Steven Yarwood (90+3)
Tue 20/10/20West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 5-1 Jack Timmons (29)
Matthew Bryan (62)
Matthew Bryan (66)
Matthew Bryan (69)
Darius Palma (90)
Sat 24/10/20Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 5-0 Matthew Roberts (40)
Brad Byrne (45+2p)
Darius Palma (58)
Brad Byrne (69p)
Matthew Bryan (71)
Tue 27/10/20Ellesmere RangersH19:45Postp
Sat 31/10/20North Ferriby H15:00LOST Darius Palma (21)
Brad Byrne (25p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, North Ferriby won 4-5 on pens)
Wed 04/11/20Stone Old AlleyniansA19:45Postp
Sat 19/12/20Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 26/12/20Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 02/01/21EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 09/01/21West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 16/01/21Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 23/01/21Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 30/01/21Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 06/02/21Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 13/02/21Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 20/02/21FC Isle of ManH15:00 
Sat 27/02/21Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 06/03/21Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 13/03/21Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 20/03/21Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 27/03/21Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 03/04/21Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Mon 05/04/21Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 10/04/21Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 17/04/21BarntonA15:00 
Sat 24/04/21St MartinsH15:00 
Tue 27/04/21Ellesmere RangersH19:45 
Sat 01/05/21Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Mon 03/05/21Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 08/05/21Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 15/05/21EccleshallA15:00 
Tue 18/05/21BarntonH19:45 
Sat 29/05/21New MillsH15:00 
Mon 31/05/21Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 12/06/21Maine RoadA15:00 
TBCCheadle TownA 
TBCFC Isle of ManA 
TBCVauxhall MotorsH 
TBCAlsager TownH 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/09/20Sandbach (A) L 0-1
(The First Division Cup SF 2)
03/10/20FC Isle of Man (A) Postp
06/10/20New Mills (A) W 3-1
13/10/20Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
17/10/20St Martins (A) W 8-0
20/10/20West Didsbury (H) W 5-1
24/10/20Abbey Hulton (A) W 5-0
27/10/20Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
31/10/20North Ferriby (H) L
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, North Ferriby won 4-5 on pens)
04/11/20Stone O.A. (A) Postp
19/12/20Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
26/12/20Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
02/01/21Eccleshall (H) 15:00
09/01/21West Didsbury (A) 15:00
16/01/21Stockport Town (H) 15:00
23/01/21Sandbach (H) 15:00
30/01/21Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
06/02/21Maine Road (H) 15:00
13/02/21Alsager Town (A) 15:00
20/02/21FC Isle of Man (H) 15:00
27/02/21Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
06/03/21Stockport Town (A) 15:00
13/03/21Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
20/03/21Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
27/03/21Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
03/04/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
05/04/21Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
10/04/21Sandbach (A) 15:00
17/04/21Barnton (A) 15:00
24/04/21St Martins (H) 15:00
27/04/21Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 19:45
01/05/21Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
03/05/21Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
08/05/21Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
15/05/21Eccleshall (A) 15:00
18/05/21Barnton (H) 19:45
29/05/21New Mills (H) 15:00
31/05/21Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
12/06/21Maine Road (A) 15:00
TBCCheadle Town (A)
TBCFC Isle of Man (A)
TBCVauxhall Mtrs (H)
TBCAlsager Town (H)

Matchday Information

Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2020/21 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 12`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M56 Junction 3, follow the sign for Wythenshawe Hospital. After 1 mile, after passing the Shell garage, turn left at the traffic lights then right at the next set of traffic lights. The ground is at the end of this road.

From the M60 (CounterClockwise), come off at Junction 5 and join the M56. Come off at the first exit which is Junction 3 and follow signs as above.

From the M60 (Clockwise), head towards the M56 at Junction 4 and come off at the first exit, Junction 2 towards Wythenshawe. At the roundabout go straight ahead towards Altrincham, and at the second roundabout take the second exit, again towards Altrincham. This will bring you to M56 Junction 3, go straight ahead at the roundabout and follow the directions above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Baguley (0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: For all buses, the best stop to get off at is on Altrincham Road near Tesco Baguley. The ground is around 3-5 minutes walk from there.

From Cheadle, Gatley & Stockport and in the opposite direction, Timperley and Altrincham, take the 11 or 11a and get off anywhere near Tesco Baguley or Baguley Retail Park. If you’re travelling from anywhere in Wythenshawe, the 11 or 109 is the easiest bus to get.

If you are travelling from Manchester City Centre take the 109.

Parking Facilities: Available and free of charge

Ground Facilities: Covered seating
Covered standing
Bar serving hot food and drinks as well as cold drinks and refreshments
Pitch side shop serving hot and cold drinks, snacks and pin badges
Beer garden to the rear
Games room
Disabled toilet
Disabled access
Parking
Wi-fi

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Website: http://www.wythenshawetownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WTFC1946


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Bob Astles

Chairman: Chris Eaton

Manager: James Kinsey

Programme Editor: Harry Shepherd

Committee / Directors: Chris Eaton, Peter Birch, Billy Moore


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 584 v Wythenshawe Amateurs (April 2019)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

<
b>
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League &ndash
1946 - 1958<
/b>

1949/50 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1954/55 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1955/56 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1975/76 - North Withington 3rd team, Division 4 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington 1st team, Barker Cup WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 3rd team, Barker Cup WINNERS
<
b>
Lancashire &
Cheshire League &ndash
1958 &ndash
1972<
/b>

1958/59 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
C&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1959/60 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
B&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1964/65 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1965/66 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1969/70 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 2nd Team, Division &lsquo
A&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Rhodes Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Aggregate Trophy WINNERS
1967/68 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Hellawell Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Manchester League &ndash
1972 &ndash
2014<
/b>
1973/74 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1978/79 - North Withington 2nd Team, Reserve Division CHAMPIONS
1976/77 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1992/93 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1994/95 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington &lsquo
Youth&rsquo
Team, Manchester Youth Cup WINNERS
1984/85 - North Withington 1st Team, Gilcryst Cup WINNERS
1978/79 - North Withington 1st Team, Sportsmanship WINNERS
1999/00 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Murray Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Cheshire League &ndash
2014 &ndash
2018<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, JA Walton Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Altrincham Cup WINNERS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
<
b>
Other<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, National team of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Hospitality club of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year
2017/18 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners