Wythenshawe Town

FORMED
1946
MANAGER
James Kinsey
GROUND
Ericstan Park
TWITTER
@WTFC1946

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
26 17 4 5 71 29 55

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 9 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/01/23Squires Gate (H)L 1-3
17/01/23Vauxhall Motors (H)L 0-3
14/01/23Ashton Athletic (H)W 5-0
07/01/23Northwich Victoria (A)D 0-0
21/12/22Barnoldswick Town (A)L 2-3
06/12/22Irlam (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
31/01/23West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)19:45
04/02/23Winsford United (A)15:00
07/02/23Ashton United (A)19:45
11/02/23Padiham (H)15:00
18/02/23Avro (H)15:00
21/02/23Litherland REMYCA (H)19:45

Latest News:

The Title Keeps Tilting Between Wythy and the Wirral - Feature
Breaking down Wythenshawe Town and Vauxhall Motors, both before and after their crunch tie
Wythenshawe Town Premier Division Club of the Month October 2022
Wythenshawe Town have been presented with their Club of the Month award
Elliott Wynne Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Premier Division
Elliott Wynne of Wythenshawe Town was presented with his Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award
Wythenshawe Town Premier Division Club of the Month September 2022
Wythenshawe Town have been presented with their Club of the Month award

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Irlam A15:00W 3-1 Max Leonard (20)
Aaron Dwyer (56)
Jordan Burton (75)
Sat 06/08/22Macclesfield H15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/22Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/22Kendal Town A15:00W 3-1 Matthew Bryan (9)
Matthew Bryan (82)
Matthew Bryan (90+5)
Wed 17/08/22Litherland REMYCA A19:45W 3-1 Matthew Bryan (10)
Aaron Dwyer (14)
Steven Hewitt (75)
Tue 23/08/22Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Mon 29/08/22Lower Breck A15:00Aband
Sat 03/09/22Squires Gate A15:00W 3-1 Brad Byrne (19)
Matthew Bryan (53)
Matthew Bryan (87)
Tue 06/09/22Burscough H19:45W 5-0 Darius Palma (13)
Darius Palma (15)
Matthew Bryan (41)
Aaron Dwyer (49)
Aaron Dwyer (89)
Sat 10/09/22Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Longridge Town H19:45W 3-1 Brad Byrne (26p)
Darius Palma (66)
Matthew Bryan (84)
Sat 17/09/22Winsford United H15:00W 7-0 Aaron Dwyer (6)
Matthew Bryan (9)
Matthew Bryan (35)
Matthew Bryan (37)
Own Goal (45)
Darius Palma (46)
Blake Norton (89)
Sat 24/09/22Avro A15:00W 2-0 Benito Lowe (8)
Gregory Wilkinson (86)
Tue 27/09/22Charnock Richard H19:45W 3-0 Matthew Bryan (44)
Brad Byrne (53)
Benito Lowe (84)
Sat 01/10/22Vauxhall Motors A15:00D 0-0
Tue 04/10/22Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Sat 08/10/22Squires Gate H15:00W 6-0 Aaron Dwyer (19)
Louis Potts (48)
Benito Lowe (59)
Brad Byrne (62p)
Benito Lowe (70)
Darius Palma (74)
Tue 11/10/22Bury AFC H19:45W 3-0 Jordan Boon (25)
Louis Potts (39)
Andreas Bianga (76)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 15/10/22Northwich Victoria H15:00W 3-0 Darius Palma (23)
Brad Byrne (70p)
Darius Palma (86)
Tue 18/10/22Congleton Town H19:45W 2-1 Louis Potts (19)
Aaron Dwyer (84)
Sat 22/10/22Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Brad Byrne (13)
Brad Byrne (82p)
Tue 25/10/22FC Isle of Man H19:45D 2-2 Darius Palma (52)
Darius Palma (80)
Sat 29/10/22Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-1 James Dwyer (30)
Brad Byrne (63)
Brad Byrne (79p)
Thu 03/11/22Lower Breck A20:00L 0-4
Sat 05/11/22AFC Liverpool A15:00W 3-1 Matthew Bryan (33)
Matthew Bryan (47)
Benito Lowe (65)
Sat 12/11/22Eccleshill United H15:00LOST Matthew Bryan (65)
Steven Hewitt (73)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshill United won 2-4 on pens)
Tue 15/11/22Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 2-3 Brad Byrne (7)
Darius Palma (45)
Sat 19/11/22AFC Liverpool H15:00W 5-1 Brad Byrne (33)
Louis Potts (59)
Benito Lowe (67)
Matthew Bryan (90+2)
Louis Potts (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 22/11/22FC United of Manchester H19:45W 3-1 Benito Lowe (15)
Matthew Bryan (60)
Benito Lowe (64)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 26/11/22Ashton Athletic A14:00W 7-1 Darius Palma (4)
Benito Lowe (32)
Own Goal (40)
Louis Potts (46)
Matthew Bryan (50)
Yasir Salim (67)
Matthew Bryan (79)
Sat 03/12/22Charnock Richard A15:00W 1-0 Jerome Wright (62)
Tue 06/12/22Irlam H19:45L 1-3 Benito Lowe (50)
Sat 10/12/22Squires GateA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/12/22West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00Postp
Wed 21/12/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 2-3 Benito Lowe (20)
Benito Lowe (26)
Mon 26/12/22Bury AFCA15:00Postp
Sat 07/01/23Northwich Victoria A15:00D 0-0
Sat 14/01/23Ashton Athletic H15:00W 5-0 Darius Palma (8)
Veron Parny (28)
Darius Palma (56)
Veron Parny (63)
Matthew Bryan (80)
Tue 17/01/23Vauxhall Motors H19:45L 0-3
Sat 21/01/23Squires GateA14:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Squires Gate H19:45L 1-3 Steven Hewitt (90+1)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 24/01/23Litherland REMYCAH19:45Postp
Sat 28/01/23Longridge Town A15:00 
Tue 31/01/23West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 04/02/23Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Tue 07/02/23Ashton UnitedA19:45 
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 11/02/23PadihamH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23AvroH15:00 
Tue 21/02/23Litherland REMYCAH19:45 
Sat 25/02/23West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Tue 28/02/23Bury AFCA19:45 
Sat 04/03/23Kendal TownH15:00 
Sat 11/03/23BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 18/03/23AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 10/04/23Bury AFCH15:00 
Sat 15/04/23Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 22/04/23FC Isle of ManA18:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Irlam (A) W 3-1
06/08/22Macclesfield (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/22Charnock Richard (H) Postp
13/08/22Kendal Town (A) W 3-1
17/08/22Litherland REMY (A) W 3-1
23/08/22Congleton Town (H) Postp
29/08/22Lower Breck (A) Aband
03/09/22Squires Gate (A) W 3-1
06/09/22Burscough (H) W 5-0
10/09/22Barnoldswick Town (A) Postp
13/09/22Longridge Town (H) W 3-1
17/09/22Winsford United (H) W 7-0
24/09/22Avro (A) W 2-0
27/09/22Charnock Richard (H) W 3-0
01/10/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 0-0
04/10/22Congleton Town (H) Postp
08/10/22Squires Gate (H) W 6-0
11/10/22Bury AFC (H) W 3-0
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
15/10/22Northwich Vics (H) W 3-0
18/10/22Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
22/10/22Padiham (A) D 2-2
25/10/22FC Isle of Man (H) D 2-2
29/10/22Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-1
03/11/22Lower Breck (A) L 0-4
05/11/22AFC Liverpool (A) W 3-1
12/11/22Eccleshill Utd (H) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Eccleshill Utd won 2-4 on pens)
15/11/22Barnoldswick Town (H) L 2-3
19/11/22AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
22/11/22FC United (H) W 3-1
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
26/11/22Ashton Athletic (A) W 7-1
03/12/22Charnock Richard (A) W 1-0
06/12/22Irlam (H) L 1-3
10/12/22Squires Gate (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/12/22West Dids & Chor (H) Postp
21/12/22Barnoldswick Town (A) L 2-3
26/12/22Bury AFC (A) Postp
07/01/23Northwich Vics (A) D 0-0
14/01/23Ashton Athletic (H) W 5-0
17/01/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-3
21/01/23Squires Gate (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/01/23Litherland REMY (H) Postp
28/01/23Longridge Town (A) 15:00
31/01/23West Dids & Chor (H) 19:45
04/02/23Winsford United (A) 15:00
07/02/23Ashton United (A) 19:45
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
11/02/23Padiham (H) 15:00
18/02/23Avro (H) 15:00
21/02/23Litherland REMY (H) 19:45
25/02/23West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
28/02/23Bury AFC (A) 19:45
04/03/23Kendal Town (H) 15:00
11/03/23Burscough (A) 15:00
18/03/23AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
25/03/23Lower Breck (H) 15:00
01/04/23Congleton Town (A) 15:00
10/04/23Bury AFC (H) 15:00
15/04/23Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
22/04/23FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Morgan Bacon (GK)60000
Dominic Barnes *0 +10000
Andreas Bianga6 +161030
Jordan Boon7 +91020
Connor Brotherton23 +30051
Matthew Bryan24 +220056
Jordan Burton16 +71010
Brad Byrne3011042
Stephen Bywater (GK)20000
Jack Coop *00000
Liam Crellin-Myers *10000
Steven Dryden (GK)00000
Aaron Dwyer17 +17043
James Dwyer261141
Arthur Feudjio0 +10000
Joel Fletcher (GK)60000
Steven Hewitt17 +52 +1011
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)40000
Mark Lees50000
Max Leonard41000
Benito Lowe21 +1120114
Kyle McGovern00000
Blake Norton1 +111000
Darius Palma26 +213014
Veron Parny2 +12001
Paul Phillips (GK)00000
Louis Potts12 +66151
Oliver Putnam1 +30000
Yasir Salim0 +21000
Gavin Salmon00000
Jainiero Salmon-Harris00000
Samuel Sheridan5 +40020
Deane Smalley21 +10021
Dominic Smalley28 +10141
Grant Spencer00000
Gregory Wilkinson12 +91001
Benjamin Woods00000
Jerome Wright251270
Elliot Wynne (GK)150000
Anis Zaknoune00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Nicole Chapman Physio
James Kinsey Manager
Viola Melingi Physio
Gavin Salmon Coach
Grant Spencer Coach
Daniel Whiteside Coach

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Morgan Bacon (GK)60
Dominic Barnes *0 +10
Andreas Bianga6 +161
Jordan Boon7 +91
Connor Brotherton23 +30
Matthew Bryan24 +220
Jordan Burton16 +71
Brad Byrne3011
Stephen Bywater (GK)20
Jack Coop *00
Liam Crellin-Myers *10
Steven Dryden (GK)00
Aaron Dwyer17 +17
James Dwyer261
Arthur Feudjio0 +10
Joel Fletcher (GK)60
Steven Hewitt17 +52 +1
Callum Jakovlevs (GK)40
Mark Lees50
Max Leonard41
Benito Lowe21 +112
Kyle McGovern00
Blake Norton1 +111
Darius Palma26 +213
Veron Parny2 +12
Paul Phillips (GK)00
Louis Potts12 +66
Oliver Putnam1 +30
Yasir Salim0 +21
Gavin Salmon00
Jainiero Salmon-Harris00
Samuel Sheridan5 +40
Deane Smalley21 +10
Dominic Smalley28 +10
Grant Spencer00
Gregory Wilkinson12 +91
Benjamin Woods00
Jerome Wright251
Elliot Wynne (GK)150
Anis Zaknoune00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Nicole Chapman Physio
James Kinsey Manager
Viola Melingi Physio
Gavin Salmon Coach
Grant Spencer Coach
Daniel Whiteside Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £1 Under 16s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the M56 Junction 3, follow the sign for Wythenshawe Hospital. After 1 mile, after passing the Shell garage, turn left at the traffic lights then right at the next set of traffic lights. The ground is at the end of this road.

From the M60 (Counterclockwise), come off at Junction 5 and join the M56. Come off at the first exit which is Junction 3 and follow signs as above.

From the M60 (Clockwise), head towards the M56 at Junction 4 and come off at the first exit, Junction 2 towards Wythenshawe. At the roundabout go straight ahead towards Altrincham, and at the second roundabout take the second exit, again towards Altrincham. This will bring you to M56 Junction 3, go straight ahead at the roundabout and follow the directions above.


Nearest Railway: Baguley (9 minutes' walk, 0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: For all buses, the best stop to get off at is on Altrincham Road near Tesco Baguley. The ground is around 3-5 minutes walk from there.

From Cheadle, Gatley & Stockport and in the opposite direction, Timperley and Altrincham, take the 11 or 11a and get off anywhere near Tesco Baguley or Baguley Retail Park. If you’re travelling from anywhere in Wythenshawe, the 11 or 109 is the easiest bus to get.

If you are travelling from Manchester City Centre take the 109.

Parking Facilities: Available and free of charge

Ground Facilities: Covered seating
Covered standing
Bar serving hot food and drinks as well as cold drinks and refreshments
Pitch side shop serving hot and cold drinks, snacks and pin badges
Beer garden to the rear
Games room
Disabled toilet
Disabled access
Parking
Wi-fi

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Company Limited by Shares Company Number 12890156


Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Website: http://www.wythenshawetownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WTFC1946


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow/Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Light Blue Shirt, Light Blue Shorts, Light Blue Socks


Secretary: Bob Astles

Chairman: Christopher John Eaton

Manager: James Kinsey

Programme Editor: Bob Astles

Committee / Directors: Christopher John Eaton, Chris O'Donovan, Adam Vincent Tarling, Nigel Jones


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 894 v Macclesfield (October 2021)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

<
b>
South Manchester &
Wythenshawe League &ndash
1946 - 1958<
/b>

1949/50 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1954/55 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1955/56 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1975/76 - North Withington 3rd team, Division 4 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington 1st team, Barker Cup WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 3rd team, Barker Cup WINNERS
<
b>
Lancashire &
Cheshire League &ndash
1958 &ndash
1972<
/b>

1958/59 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
C&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1959/60 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Division &lsquo
B&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1964/65 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1965/66 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1969/70 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 2nd Team, Division &lsquo
A&rsquo
CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Rhodes Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Aggregate Trophy WINNERS
1967/68 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Hellawell Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Manchester League &ndash
1972 &ndash
2014<
/b>
1973/74 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1978/79 - North Withington 2nd Team, Reserve Division CHAMPIONS
1976/77 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1992/93 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1994/95 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington &lsquo
Youth&rsquo
Team, Manchester Youth Cup WINNERS
1984/85 - North Withington 1st Team, Gilcryst Cup WINNERS
1978/79 - North Withington 1st Team, Sportsmanship WINNERS
1999/00 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Murray Shield WINNERS
<
b>
Cheshire League &ndash
2014 &ndash
2018<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, JA Walton Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Altrincham Cup WINNERS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
<
b>
Other<
/b>

2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, National team of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Hospitality club of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year
2017/18 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners