Ellesmere Rangers

FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Ryan Butcher and Mick Cutler
GROUND
Beech Grove Stadium
TWITTER
@TheMeresiders

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
8 0 1 7 5 29 1

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 4 23

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/09/19Alsager Town (A)D 2-2
07/09/19Abbey Hulton United (A)L 1-4
31/08/19Hinckley (A)L 1-2
26/08/19Abbey Hulton United (H)L 0-2
24/08/19Stone Old Alleynians (A)L 0-4
21/08/19Eccleshall (A)L 0-9

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/09/19Abbey Hey (H)20:00
21/09/19Maine Road (H)15:00
28/09/19Stockport Town (A)15:00
12/10/19Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
19/10/19Cleator Moor Celtic (H)15:00
26/10/19New Mills (H)15:00

Latest News:

Davies realistic with Ellesmere aims
Director of Football Alan Davies has set out his aims for the new campaign
Emblematically Speaking - Ellesmere Rangers
The links between the main feature of the Ellesmere Rangers emblem and the locality are explained by Stewart Taylor.
Welcome to Ellesmere Rangers
The historic market town of Ellesmere, nestling in the North West corner of Shropshire on the Welsh border, is another new destination for clubs in Division One South this season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Barnton H15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/08/19St Martins A19:45L 2-4 William Wells (30)
James Gregory-Cork (65)
Sat 10/08/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-3
Sat 17/08/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-2 Emmanuel Williams (89)
Wed 21/08/19Eccleshall A19:45L 0-9
Sat 24/08/19Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-4
Mon 26/08/19Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 0-2
Sat 31/08/19Hinckley A15:00L 1-2 William Wells (30)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-4 William Wells (17)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
Tue 10/09/19Alsager Town A19:45D 2-2 Jack Briscoe (65)
Kieran Barry (84)
Tue 17/09/19Abbey HeyH20:00 
Sat 21/09/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 28/09/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 12/10/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 19/10/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19New MillsH15:00 
Sat 02/11/19Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 09/11/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 16/11/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 23/11/19Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 30/11/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 07/12/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 14/12/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 21/12/19BarntonA15:00 
Thu 26/12/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 28/12/19Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 04/01/20Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 11/01/20Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/01/20Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 01/02/20Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 08/02/20Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 15/02/20Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 07/03/20FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 14/03/20St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 21/03/20New MillsA15:00 
Sat 04/04/20West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 11/04/20Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20EccleshallH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Barnton (H) L 0-3
06/08/19St Martins (A) L 2-4
10/08/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-3
17/08/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-2
21/08/19Eccleshall (A) L 0-9
24/08/19Stone O.A. (A) L 0-4
26/08/19Abbey Hulton (H) L 0-2
31/08/19Hinckley (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-4
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
10/09/19Alsager Town (A) D 2-2
17/09/19Abbey Hey (H) 20:00
21/09/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
28/09/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
12/10/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
19/10/19Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19New Mills (H) 15:00
02/11/19Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
09/11/19Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
16/11/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
23/11/19Maine Road (A) 15:00
30/11/19West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
07/12/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
14/12/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
21/12/19Barnton (A) 15:00
26/12/19Sandbach (H) 15:00
28/12/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
04/01/20Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
11/01/20Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
25/01/20Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
01/02/20Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
08/02/20Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
15/02/20Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
29/02/20Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
07/03/20FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
14/03/20St Martins (H) 15:00
21/03/20New Mills (A) 15:00
04/04/20West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
11/04/20Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
13/04/20Sandbach (A) 15:00
18/04/20Alsager Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20Eccleshall (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From whitchurch take A525 to Wrexham after approx. 2 miles turn left onto the A495, follow this road for approx. 8 miles, at the T junction turn right. Continue on this road into Ellesmere , at the roundabout go straight across, at the mini roundabout turn right, at the traffic lights go straight on, then take the first turning right, go for approx. 100 yards to the crossroads, turn left, and after 50 yards turn right down the lane. It is signed Beech Grove Playing Fields and ERFC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Shrewsbury to Ellesmere No. 501 (17 miles) or Gobowen to Ellesmere No. 53 (8 miles)

Parking Facilities: Ample on site car parking with designated disabled spaces.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with bar and food available. Disabled access and toilet.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ellesmererangers

Twitter: @TheMeresiders


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: John Edge

Chairman: Neil Williams

Manager: Ryan Butcher and Mick Cutler

Programme Editor: Meryl Jones

Committee / Directors: John Edge, Neil Williams, Meryl Jones, Alan Davis, David Dodd, Vito Sancni, Susan Edwards, Margaret Edge, Margaret Dodd, Sally Brayne


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 355 v Bromsgrove (FA Cup)

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
West Midlands (Regional) League
Midland Football League

Honours:

West Midlands (Regional) League
Premier Division champions 2009–10
Division One champions 2005–06
Shropshire County League
Champions 2003–04
Shropshire Challenge Cup
Winners 2009–10
Shropshire Junior Cup
Winners 1980–81

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners