Ellesmere Rangers

FORMED
Ellesmere Rangers
MANAGER
Connor Courtney and Richard Brown
GROUND
Beech Grove Stadium
TWITTER
@TheMeresiders

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
28 7 5 16 37 73 26

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 1 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20St Martins (H)W 2-0
07/03/20FC Oswestry Town (H)L 0-1
22/02/20Shelley (A)L 2-3
11/02/20Wythenshawe Town (A)L 0-3
01/02/20Cammell Laird 1907 (H)D 2-2
25/01/20Stone Old Alleynians (H)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/04/20West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
07/04/20Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)20:00
11/04/20Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)15:00
13/04/20Sandbach United (A)15:00
18/04/20Alsager Town (H)15:00
25/04/20Eccleshall (H)15:00

Latest News:

NWCFL First Division South side announce new management duo
Ryan Butcher and Mick Cutler have been replace by Connor Courtney and Richard Brown at NWCFL First Division South side Ellesmere Rangers
Davies realistic with Ellesmere aims
Director of Football Alan Davies has set out his aims for the new campaign
Emblematically Speaking - Ellesmere Rangers
The links between the main feature of the Ellesmere Rangers emblem and the locality are explained by Stewart Taylor.
Welcome to Ellesmere Rangers
The historic market town of Ellesmere, nestling in the North West corner of Shropshire on the Welsh border, is another new destination for clubs in Division One South this season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Barnton H15:00L 0-3
Tue 06/08/19St Martins A19:45L 2-4 William Wells (30)
James Gregory-Cork (65)
Sat 10/08/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-3
Sat 17/08/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-2 Emmanuel Williams (89)
Wed 21/08/19Eccleshall A19:45L 0-9
Sat 24/08/19Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-4
Mon 26/08/19Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 0-2
Sat 31/08/19Hinckley A15:00L 1-2 William Wells (30)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-4 William Wells (17)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
Tue 10/09/19Alsager Town A19:45D 2-2 Jack Briscoe (65)
Kieran Barry (84)
Tue 17/09/19Abbey Hey H20:00L 2-3 Seth Ellis (14)
Seth Ellis (85)
Sat 21/09/19Maine Road H15:00L 1-6 Emmanuel Williams (12)
Sat 28/09/19Stockport Town A15:00D 2-2 William Wells (26)
Tawanda Melusi (90)
Sat 12/10/19Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 2-2 Tawanda Melusi (15p)
Tawanda Melusi (41)
Sat 19/10/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19New MillsH15:00Postp
Sat 02/11/19Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 09/11/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 16/11/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 3-2 Owen Lloyd (6)
Stuart Dickin (10)
Brendon Price (75)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 19/11/19New Mills H20:00W 2-0 Tawanda Melusi (30)
Josh Brown (88)
Sat 23/11/19Emley AFC A15:00W 2-1 Karl Bailey (31)
Owen Lloyd (53)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/11/19Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Tue 26/11/19Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00Postp
Sat 30/11/19West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 3-2 Jack Briscoe (25)
Jack Briscoe (55p)
Brendon Price (60)
Tue 03/12/19Shifnal Town A19:45L 0-5
  (TJ Vickers Premier Cup 1)
Sat 07/12/19AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-1 George Taylor (80)
David Howell (87)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 14/12/19Stockport Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 21/12/19Barnton A15:00W 2-0 Kevin Renshaw (23)
Kevin Renshaw (34)
Thu 26/12/19Sandbach United H15:00W 2-0 Jack Briscoe (44)
Jack Briscoe (50)
Sat 28/12/19Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 4-2 Connor Courtney (53)
Jack Briscoe (55)
Jack Briscoe (57)
Brendon Price (76)
Sat 04/01/20Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-2 Kevin Renshaw (3)
Tue 07/01/20FC Oswestry Town A20:00D 3-3 Jack Briscoe (83)
Karl Bailey (88)
Karl Bailey (90+3)
Sat 11/01/20Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (21)
Emmanuel Williams (65)
Sat 18/01/20Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00Postp
Mon 20/01/20Maine Road A20:00L 1-6 George Durrell (90)
Sat 25/01/20Stone Old Alleynians H15:00L 1-5 Own Goal (40)
Tue 28/01/20Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00Postp
Sat 01/02/20Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00D 2-2 Karl Bailey (45+3)
Twanda Melusi (70)
Tue 11/02/20Wythenshawe Town A20:00L 0-3
Sat 15/02/20ShelleyA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 18/02/20Wythenshawe AmateursA20:00Postp
Sat 22/02/20Shelley A15:00L 2-3 Jack Briscoe (36p)
Karl Bailey (50)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 22/02/20Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Tue 25/02/20Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00Postp
Sat 29/02/20Abbey HeyA15:00Postp
Tue 03/03/20Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 14/03/20St Martins H15:00W 2-0 Karl Bailey (20)
Tawanda Melusi (70)
Tue 17/03/20Wythenshawe AmateursA20:00Postp
Sat 21/03/20New MillsA15:00 
Tue 24/03/20Abbey HeyA20:00 
Sat 28/03/20Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Tue 07/04/20Wythenshawe AmateursH20:00 
Sat 11/04/20Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 18/04/20Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 25/04/20EccleshallH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Barnton (H) L 0-3
06/08/19St Martins (A) L 2-4
10/08/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-3
17/08/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-2
21/08/19Eccleshall (A) L 0-9
24/08/19Stone O.A. (A) L 0-4
26/08/19Abbey Hulton (H) L 0-2
31/08/19Hinckley (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-4
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
10/09/19Alsager Town (A) D 2-2
17/09/19Abbey Hey (H) L 2-3
21/09/19Maine Road (H) L 1-6
28/09/19Stockport Town (A) D 2-2
12/10/19Cammell Laird (A) D 2-2
19/10/19Cleator Moor (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19New Mills (H) Postp
02/11/19Cheadle Town (A) L 0-3
09/11/19Cleator Moor (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 1)
16/11/19Cleator Moor (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/11/19New Mills (H) W 2-0
23/11/19Emley AFC (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/11/19Maine Road (A) Postp
26/11/19Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
30/11/19West Didsbury (H) W 3-2
03/12/19Shifnal Town (A) L 0-5
(TJ Vickers Premier Cup 1)
07/12/19AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
14/12/19Stockport Town (H) L 0-2
21/12/19Barnton (A) W 2-0
26/12/19Sandbach (H) W 2-0
28/12/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 4-2
04/01/20Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-2
07/01/20FC Oswestry (A) D 3-3
11/01/20Abbey Hulton (A) W 2-0
18/01/20Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
20/01/20Maine Road (A) L 1-6
25/01/20Stone O.A. (H) L 1-5
28/01/20Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
01/02/20Cammell Laird (H) D 2-2
11/02/20Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-3
15/02/20Shelley (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/02/20Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
22/02/20Shelley (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup QF)
22/02/20Cheadle Town (H) Postp
25/02/20Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
29/02/20Abbey Hey (A) Postp
03/03/20Wythenshawe Am (H) Postp
07/03/20FC Oswestry (H) L 0-1
14/03/20St Martins (H) W 2-0
17/03/20Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
21/03/20New Mills (A) 15:00
24/03/20Abbey Hey (A) 20:00
28/03/20Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
04/04/20West Didsbury (A) 15:00
07/04/20Wythenshawe Am (H) 20:00
11/04/20Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
13/04/20Sandbach (A) 15:00
18/04/20Alsager Town (H) 15:00
25/04/20Eccleshall (H) 15:00

Matchday Information

Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From whitchurch take A525 to Wrexham after approx. 2 miles turn left onto the A495, follow this road for approx. 8 miles, at the T junction turn right. Continue on this road into Ellesmere , at the roundabout go straight across, at the mini roundabout turn right, at the traffic lights go straight on, then take the first turning right, go for approx. 100 yards to the crossroads, turn left, and after 50 yards turn right down the lane. It is signed Beech Grove Playing Fields and ERFC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Shrewsbury to Ellesmere No. 501 (17 miles) or Gobowen to Ellesmere No. 53 (8 miles)

Parking Facilities: Ample on site car parking with designated disabled spaces.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with bar and food available. Disabled access and toilet.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Beech Grove Stadium

Address: Beech Grove, Ellesmere, Shropshire

Postcode: SY12 0BZ

Telephone: 07947 864357


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ellesmererangers

Twitter: @TheMeresiders


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: John Edge

Chairman: Neil Williams

Manager: Connor Courtney and Richard Brown

Programme Editor: Meryl Jones

Committee / Directors: John Edge, Neil Williams, Meryl Jones, Alan Davis, David Dodd, Vito Sancni, Susan Edwards, Margaret Edge, Margaret Dodd, Sally Brayne


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 355 v Bromsgrove (FA Cup)

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
West Midlands (Regional) League
Midland Football League

Honours:

<
b>
West Midlands (Regional) League<
/b>

Premier Division champions 2009&ndash
10
Division One champions 2005&ndash
06
<
b>
Shropshire County League<
/b>

Champions 2003&ndash
04
<
b>
Shropshire Challenge Cup<
/b>

Winners 2009&ndash
10
<
b>
Shropshire Junior Cup<
/b>

Winners 1980&ndash
81

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners