Shelley

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Ash Berry
GROUND
The Stafflex Arena
TWITTER
@shelley_fc

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
9 5 2 2 18 13 17

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 9 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/09/19Holker Old Boys (A)L 1-4
14/09/19Atherton LR (H)D 1-1
11/09/19Bacup Borough (A)W 1-0
07/09/19AFC Liverpool (A)L 1-3
01/09/19Handsworth Parramore (A)L 0-4
26/08/19Steeton (H)W 5-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/09/19Daisy Hill (H)15:00
08/10/19Golcar United (A)19:45
19/10/19Wythenshawe Town (H)15:00
26/10/19St Helens Town (H)15:00
02/11/19Ashton Town (A)15:00
09/11/19AFC Liverpool (H)15:00

Latest News:

Shelley named Grounds Team of the Year
National award for teams at step five and six won by NWCFL club
Billington delight at opening brace
A brace from striker Craig Billington saw Shelley start the season with a win
Berry's chasing the golden ticket next season
Shelley manager Ash Berry is hoping they can push for an FA Cup spot next season
Emblematically Speaking - Shelley
Once again local history is to the fore as Stewart Taylor explores the story behind the Shelley club emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19Garstang A15:00W 2-1 Craig Billington (52)
Craig Billington (73)
Sat 10/08/19Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 3-2 Josh Dyson (63)
Josh Dyson (78)
Josh Dyson (82)
Sat 17/08/19Prestwich Heys H15:00L 1-2 Antony Leech (16)
Tue 20/08/19AFC Darwen H20:00W 4-1 Ryan Blackburn (5)
Craig Billington (25)
Dan Keane (45)
Israel Johnson (65)
Sat 24/08/19Nelson A15:00D 0-0
Mon 26/08/19Steeton H15:00W 5-2 Craig Billington (1)
Alex O`Keefe (5)
Alex O`Keefe (20)
Ryan Blackburn (65)
Tom White (86)
Sun 01/09/19Handsworth Parramore A15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Jacob Robertson (26)
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
Wed 11/09/19Bacup Borough A20:00W 1-0 Daniel Keane (88)
Sat 14/09/19Atherton LR H15:00D 1-1 Craig Billington (79)
Sat 21/09/19Holker Old BoysA15:00L 1-4 Jacob Robertson (88)
Sat 28/09/19Daisy HillH15:00 
Tue 08/10/19Golcar UnitedA19:45 
Sat 19/10/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 02/11/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 09/11/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 16/11/19PilkingtonH15:00 
Sat 23/11/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 30/11/19Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 07/12/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Sat 14/12/19NelsonH15:00 
Sat 21/12/19Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Thu 26/12/19Emley AFCA15:00 
Sat 28/12/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 04/01/20Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 11/01/20St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 25/01/20ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 01/02/20Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 08/02/20SteetonA15:00 
Sat 15/02/20GarstangH15:00 
Sat 29/02/20AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 07/03/20Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 14/03/20Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 21/03/20AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 04/04/20Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 11/04/20Lower BreckA15:00 
Mon 13/04/20Emley AFCH15:00 
Sat 18/04/20PilkingtonA15:00 
Sat 25/04/20Golcar UnitedH15:00 
TBCChaddertonA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19Garstang (A) W 2-1
10/08/19Cleator Moor (H) W 3-2
17/08/19Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-2
20/08/19AFC Darwen (H) W 4-1
24/08/19Nelson (A) D 0-0
26/08/19Steeton (H) W 5-2
01/09/19Handsworth Par (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 1)
11/09/19Bacup Borough (A) W 1-0
14/09/19Atherton LR (H) D 1-1
21/09/19Holker OB (A) L 1-4
28/09/19Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
08/10/19Golcar United (A) 19:45
19/10/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00
02/11/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
09/11/19AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
16/11/19Pilkington (H) 15:00
23/11/19AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
30/11/19Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
07/12/19Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
14/12/19Nelson (H) 15:00
21/12/19Holker OB (H) 15:00
26/12/19Emley AFC (A) 15:00
28/12/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
04/01/20Lower Breck (H) 15:00
11/01/20St Helens Town (A) 15:00
25/01/20Chadderton (H) 15:00
01/02/20Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
08/02/20Steeton (A) 15:00
15/02/20Garstang (H) 15:00
29/02/20AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
07/03/20Atherton LR (A) 15:00
14/03/20Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
21/03/20AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
04/04/20Ashton Town (H) 15:00
11/04/20Lower Breck (A) 15:00
13/04/20Emley AFC (H) 15:00
18/04/20Pilkington (A) 15:00
25/04/20Golcar United (H) 15:00
TBCChadderton (A)

Matchday Information

Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M62 to Huddersfield then A629 towards Sheffield out of Huddersfield. Right turn signposted University Student Village onto Storthes Hall Lane. Turn left into student village complex and follow the road over a series of speed humps until turning left at a sign for The Stafflex Arena. The ground is along this lane.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Brockholes (2.5 miles), Stocksmoor (2.3 miles), Huddersfield (5.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 398 - Huddersfield University to Storthes Hall Park

Parking Facilities: On site 100 spaces (Plus overflow within walking distance)

Ground Facilities: Bar (Licenced), Cafe (Hot & Cold Food on match days), Toilets (Including disabled). 2 sides with stands with 2 sides hard standing

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: C/N 07528378


Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Website: http://www.shelleyfc.co.uk

Twitter: @shelley_fc


Registered Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Doug Thomson

Chairman: Craig Leslie

Manager: Ash Berry

Programme Editor: Gary Millar

Committee / Directors: Craig Leslie, John Lee Henton, John Ashley Berry


County Affiliation: Sheffield FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: FC United (6th July 2013)

Previous Leagues:

Huddersfield & District League
West Yorkshire League

Honours:

1904/05 Championship Runners-up
1928/29 Huddersfield & District Division 2 winners
1960/61 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
1960/61 Groom Cup winners
1986/87 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
2009/10 Huddersfield & District Division 4 winners
2009/10 Groom Cup winners
2010/11 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
2010/11 Groom Cup winners
2011/12 West Yorkshire League Division 2 winners
2012/13 West Yorkshire League Division 1 runners up
2014/15 Huddersfield Challenge Cup Final runners up

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners