Shelley

FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Mathew Wright
GROUND
The Stafflex Arena
TWITTER
@shelley_fc

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
33 7 4 22 36 81 25

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 4 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/04/24Ashton Town (H)L 1-4
01/04/24Holker Old Boys (H)L 1-2
23/03/24Euxton Villa (H)L 0-5
16/03/24Ashton Athletic (A)L 1-3
09/03/24Ilkley Town (H)L 0-1
24/02/24Nelson (H)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/04/24Bacup Borough (A)20:00

Latest News:

Community side looking to come out of their Shell(ey)s in the NWCFL
After a summer of swings and roundabouts, gaffer Howard Cartledge shines a light on the way forward for Shelley
NWCFL side win Groundsman of 2019 for Steps 5 & 6
Brilliant news! Shelley's Groundsman has won the award for 2019
Berry has had to adapt to player lifestyles in recent years
Shelley manager Ash Berry talk about life over the last 10 years
Shelley named Grounds Team of the Year
National award for teams at step five and six won by NWCFL club

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 29/07/23Euxton Villa A15:00L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Route One Rovers H20:00L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23AFC Blackpool A15:00W 1-0 Cyrus Rowe (85)
Tue 08/08/23Daisy Hill H20:00L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23Ashton Town A15:00L 1-9 Thomas Clarke (70)
Tue 15/08/23Nelson A19:45L 1-4 James Bootland (80)
Sat 19/08/23FC St Helens H15:00L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Ilkley Town A20:00L 0-3
Sat 26/08/23Darwen FC A15:00D 3-3 James Bootland (15)
Jenson McAliskey (20)
Jacob Hawke (45+1)
Mon 28/08/23Atherton LR A15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Steeton H15:00W 3-2 Daniel Lockwood (15)
Ethan Nixon (60)
James Bootland (65)
Sat 09/09/23South Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 James Bootland (90+4)
Tue 12/09/23Droylsden A19:45L 0-3
  (The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Garstang A15:00L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Route One Rovers A15:00L 2-3 James Bootland (14)
Chay Searston (64)
Sat 30/09/23Darwen FC H15:00L 0-1
Sat 07/10/23Ashton Athletic H15:00L 2-3 Akram Lasalire (55)
James Bootland (89)
Sat 14/10/23Steeton A15:00L 0-2
Tue 17/10/23Ilkley Town H19:45W 2-0 Morgan East (5)
Innocent Huly (60)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-2 Akram Lasalire (24)
Adam Daffern (45)
George Whittaker (90+4)
Sat 28/10/23Garstang H15:00D 3-3 James Bootland (10)
James Bootland (85)
Chay Searston (90+3)
Tue 31/10/23Denaby Main A19:45W 4-3 Daniel Lockwood (35)
Thomas Rose (75)
Chay Shearston (80)
Curtis Broadfield (85)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2)
  (To be played at Shelley FC)
Sat 04/11/23Holker Old Boys A15:00D 2-2 Antony Leech (60)
Thomas Clarke (90+6)
Sat 11/11/23Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-0 James Bootland (30)
Curtis Broadfield (60)
Sat 18/11/23Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Atherton LR H20:00L 0-3
Sat 25/11/23Athersley Recreation H15:00W 5-3 Antony Leech (25)
Akram Lasalire (36)
George Whittaker (49)
Akram Lasalire (60)
Akram Lasalire (89)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 02/12/23Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 09/12/23Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/23NelsonH15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/23AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-1 Daniel Lockwood (4)
George Whittaker (30)
Sat 06/01/24FC St Helens A15:00L 1-4 Joe Jagger (63)
Wed 10/01/24Penistone Church A19:45L 2-3 Thomas Rose (19)
Curtis Broadfield (25)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24Ilkley TownH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/24Runcorn Town H15:00W 1-0 Adam Daffern (52)
Sat 10/02/24Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/24Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 20/02/24South Liverpool H19:45W 4-3 Joe Jagger (18)
Matthew Waller (25)
Kristian Hargreaves (50)
Matthew Waller (70)
Sat 24/02/24Nelson H15:00L 1-2 Joe Jagger (60)
Sat 02/03/24Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Sat 09/03/24Ilkley Town H15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Ashton Athletic A15:00L 1-3 Thomas Radley (4)
Sat 23/03/24Euxton Villa H15:00L 0-5
Wed 27/03/24Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Mon 01/04/24Holker Old Boys H15:00L 1-2 Thomas Radley (20)
Wed 10/04/24Bacup BoroughA20:00Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ashton Town H15:00L 1-4 Jenson McAliskey (85)
Wed 17/04/24Bacup BoroughA20:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
Sat 29/07/23Euxton Villa (A) L 0-3
Tue 01/08/23Route One Rovers (H) L 0-3
Sat 05/08/23AFC Blackpool (A) W 1-0
Tue 08/08/23Daisy Hill (H) L 0-3
Sat 12/08/23Ashton Town (A) L 1-9
Tue 15/08/23Nelson (A) L 1-4
Sat 19/08/23FC St Helens (H) L 0-2
Tue 22/08/23Ilkley Town (A) L 0-3
Sat 26/08/23Darwen FC (A) D 3-3
Mon 28/08/23Atherton LR (A) D 0-0
Sat 02/09/23Steeton (H) W 3-2
Sat 09/09/23South Liverpool (A) L 1-2
Tue 12/09/23Droylsden (A) L 0-3
(The Edward Case Cup P)
Sat 16/09/23Garstang (A) L 0-2
Sat 23/09/23Route One Rovers (A) L 2-3
Sat 30/09/23Darwen FC (H) L 0-1
Sat 07/10/23Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-3
Sat 14/10/23Steeton (A) L 0-2
Tue 17/10/23Ilkley Town (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 21/10/23Bacup Borough (H) W 3-2
Sat 28/10/23Garstang (H) D 3-3
Tue 31/10/23Denaby Main (A) W 4-3
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2)
Sat 04/11/23Holker Old Boys (A) D 2-2
Sat 11/11/23Daisy Hill (A) W 2-0
Sat 18/11/23Barnoldswick Town (H) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 21/11/23Atherton LR (H) L 0-3
Sat 25/11/23Athersley Recreation (H) W 5-3
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 3)
Sat 02/12/23Runcorn Town (H) Postp
Sat 09/12/23Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 16/12/23Nelson (H) Postp
Tue 26/12/23AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-1
Sat 06/01/24FC St Helens (A) L 1-4
Wed 10/01/24Penistone Church (A) L 2-3
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/24Ilkley Town (H) Postp
Sat 03/02/24Runcorn Town (H) W 1-0
Sat 10/02/24Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
Sat 17/02/24Runcorn Town (A) L 0-1
Tue 20/02/24South Liverpool (H) W 4-3
Sat 24/02/24Nelson (H) L 1-2
Sat 02/03/24Bacup Borough (A) Postp
Sat 09/03/24Ilkley Town (H) L 0-1
Sat 16/03/24Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-3
Sat 23/03/24Euxton Villa (H) L 0-5
Wed 27/03/24Bacup Borough (A) Postp
Mon 01/04/24Holker Old Boys (H) L 1-2
Wed 10/04/24Bacup Borough (A) Postp
Sat 13/04/24Ashton Town (H) L 1-4
Wed 17/04/24Bacup Borough (A) 20:00

Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
William Alderton00000
James Allan00000
Louis Andre00000
Edson Bangali00000
Richard Basha00000
Niall Bent00000
Craig Billington00000
James Bootland00000
Curtis Broadfield00000
Jacob Buchanan00000
Edward Busfield00000
Oliver Castle00000
Thomas Clarke00000
Adam Daffern00000
Declan Dawson00000
Paul Day00000
Morgan East00000
Nathan Fletcher 00000
Allan Greenwood00000
Kieran Haigh00000
Matthew Hainsworth00000
Kristian Hargreaves00000
Jacob Hawke00000
Innocent Huly00000
Adrian Igielski00000
Joe Jagger00000
Thomas Jenkinson00000
Dominic Kubinski00000
Akram Lasalire000-10
Antony Leech00000
Daniel Lockwood00000
Jenson McAliskey00000
Dominic McDonald-Webster00000
Adam Mirza00000
George Mwale00000
Wayne Ndlovu00000
Justeace Nichols-Holness00000
Ethan Nixon00000
Thomas Radley00000
Sheiden Rodgers00000
Thomas Rose00000
Cyrus Rowe00000
Chay Searston00000
Stephen Smith00000
Cain Tailford00000
Jugal Thapa00000
Zack Turner00000
Kymarley Vincent00000
Daniel Vinten00000
Zak Waddington00000
Harris Walker00000
Matthew Waller00000
Hayden Webster00000
George Whittaker00000

Former Squad Members

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Clayton First Aider
Dominic McDonald-Webster Coach
Sam Taylor Coach
Mark Wright Coach
Matthew Wright Manager

Matchday Information

Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Park, Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2023/24 Admission Prices: £5.00

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M62 to Huddersfield then A629 towards Sheffield out of Huddersfield. Right turn signposted University Student Village onto Storthes Hall Lane. Turn left into student village complex and follow the road over a series of speed humps until turning left at a sign for The Stafflex Arena. The ground is along this lane.


Nearest Railway: Brockholes (2.5 miles), Stocksmoor (2.3 miles), Huddersfield (5.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 398 - Huddersfield University to Storthes Hall Park

Parking Facilities: On site 100 spaces (Plus overflow within walking distance)

Ground Facilities: Bar (Licenced), Cafe (Hot & Cold Food on match days), Toilets (Including disabled). 1 side with stands with 3 sides hard standing

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: C/N 07528378


Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Park, Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Website: http://www.shelleyfc.co.uk

Twitter: @shelley_fc


Registered Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Mathew Wright

Chairman: Craig Leslie

Manager: Mathew Wright

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Craig Leslie, John Lee Henton, John Ashley Berry


County Affiliation: Sheffield FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 320, v FC United (July 2013)

Previous Leagues:

Huddersfield &
District League
West Yorkshire League

Honours:

1904/05 Championship Runners-up
1928/29 Huddersfield &
District Division 2 winners
1960/61 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
1960/61 Groom Cup winners
1986/87 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
2009/10 Huddersfield &
District Division 4 winners
2009/10 Groom Cup winners
2010/11 Huddersfield &
District Division 3 winners
2010/11 Groom Cup winners
2011/12 West Yorkshire League Division 2 winners
2012/13 West Yorkshire League Division 1 runners up
2014/15 Huddersfield Challenge Cup Final runners up

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners