Ilkley Town

FORMED
MANAGER
Sam Dexter
GROUND
MPM Stadium
TWITTER
@ilkleytown

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
36 12 4 20 73 73 40

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 11 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
07/05/22Cammell Laird 1907 (A)LOST
(2-2 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 5-4 on pens)
23/04/22Abbey Hulton United (H)W 2-0
18/04/22Golcar United (A)W 2-1
09/04/22Bacup Borough (A)LOST
(3-3 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-2 on pens)
02/04/22AFC Blackpool (H)W 2-0
26/03/22Holker Old Boys (A)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Simon Armstrong Steps Down at Ilkley Town
Sam Dexter to step up and take the reigns

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Bury AFC H15:00L 2-4 James Hudson (54)
James Hughes (55)
Tue 03/08/21Bacup Borough A20:00L 0-3
Sat 07/08/21Ashton Town A15:00L 2-3 James Hughes (7)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (39)
Sat 14/08/21Holker Old Boys H15:00L 1-3 Thomas Smith (41p)
Tue 17/08/21Chadderton A19:45L 1-2 Own Goal (22)
Sat 21/08/21AFC Darwen H15:00W 6-0 James Hughes (18)
Thomas Smith (27p)
Thomas Smith (53)
Niccolas Hewitt (67)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (73)
Thomas Smith (82)
Sat 28/08/21South Liverpool A15:00W 3-2 Mccauley Smith (60)
Darren Munday (65)
Thomas Smith (75)
Mon 30/08/21Nelson H15:00L 1-2 James Hudson (30)
Sat 04/09/21Garstang A15:00L 2-6 Thomas Smith (64)
Thomas Smith (80)
Sat 11/09/21Penrith H15:00L 1-2 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (22)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21St Helens Town H15:00W 3-2 Mccauley Smith (9)
Own Goal (21)
Benjamin Atkinson (72)
Sat 25/09/21AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-2 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (70)
Tue 28/09/21Campion A19:45D 3-3 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (10)
Aaron Davis (44)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (86)
Sat 02/10/21Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 5-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (8)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (33)
Mccauley Smith (52)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (72)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (83)
Sat 09/10/21Pilkington A15:00L 2-4 Thomas Smith (7)
George Gomersall (53)
Tue 12/10/21FC Halifax Town H20:00L 1-3 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (88)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Tue 19/10/21Steeton H20:00W 3-1 George Gomersall (13)
Thomas Smith (41)
George Gomersall (73)
Sat 30/10/21Daisy Hill A15:00Postp
Tue 02/11/21Atherton LR H20:00D 0-0
Sat 13/11/21Golcar United A15:00L 2-3 George Gomersall (20)
James Hudson (90)
Sat 20/11/21Atherton LR A15:00L 1-2 Luke Barker (30)
Mon 22/11/21Daisy Hill A19:45L 2-3 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (30)
Luke Barker (70)
Sat 27/11/21Daisy Hill H15:00Postp
Sat 04/12/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 0-3
Sat 11/12/21Ashton Town H15:00W 4-3 Thomas Smith (35)
Matthew Swift (60)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (69)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (80)
Sat 18/12/21Bacup Borough H15:00D 1-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (10)
Tue 28/12/21South Liverpool H19:00W 2-0 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (15)
Luke Barker (85)
Sat 08/01/22Bury AFCA15:00Postp
Tue 11/01/22Daisy Hill H20:00W 2-0 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (15)
Mccauley Smith (40)
Sat 15/01/22St Helens Town A15:00W 5-2 Thomas Smith (5)
Harry Brown (20)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (30)
Thomas Smith (56)
Nathan Hunt (80)
Sat 22/01/22Chadderton H15:00L 1-2 George Gomersall (22)
Sat 29/01/22Nelson A15:00L 2-3 Thomas Smith (30)
Matthew Swift (65)
Tue 01/02/22Bury AFC A19:45L 1-2 George Gomersall (81)
Sat 05/02/22Campion H15:00L 1-2 George Gomersall (75)
Sat 12/02/22Steeton A15:00L 1-2 Harry Brown (41)
Sat 19/02/22AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Tue 22/02/22SteetonH19:45Postp
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Tue 22/02/22Steeton A19:45WON Charles George (90)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
  (1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Ilkley Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 26/02/22Golcar United H15:00W 6-2 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (6)
Joshua Bowers (21)
Thomas Smith (38p)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (65)
Joshua Bowers (66)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (79)
Sun 06/03/22Garstang H14:30D 0-0
Wed 09/03/22Garstang A19:45W 1-0 Benjamin Atkinson (53)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22Pilkington H15:00W 3-1 Kevin Gonzalez Mele (10)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (57)
Kevin Gonzalez Mele (62)
Wed 23/03/22AFC Darwen A19:45L 2-3 Nathan Hunt (62)
Thomas Smith (68p)
Sat 26/03/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 02/04/22AFC Blackpool H15:00W 2-0
Sat 09/04/22Bacup Borough A15:00LOST George Pearson (85)
James Hughes (60)
James Hughes (75)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-2 on pens)
Mon 18/04/22Golcar United A15:00W 2-1 Luke Barker (55)
Thomas Fleming (70)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 23/04/22Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 2-0 Luke Barker (35)
Benjamin Atkinson (75)
  (The First Division Cup QF)
Sat 07/05/22Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00LOST Nathan Hunt (20)
Nathan Hunt (50)
  (The First Division Cup SF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird 1907 won 5-4 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Bury AFC (H) L 2-4
03/08/21Bacup Borough (A) L 0-3
07/08/21Ashton Town (A) L 2-3
14/08/21Holker OB (H) L 1-3
17/08/21Chadderton (A) L 1-2
21/08/21AFC Darwen (H) W 6-0
28/08/21South Liverpool (A) W 3-2
30/08/21Nelson (H) L 1-2
04/09/21Garstang (A) L 2-6
11/09/21Penrith (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21St Helens Town (H) W 3-2
25/09/21AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-2
28/09/21Campion (A) D 3-3
02/10/21Cleator Moor (H) W 5-1
09/10/21Pilkington (A) L 2-4
12/10/21Halifax Tn (H) L 1-3
(West Riding County Cup 1)
19/10/21Steeton (H) W 3-1
30/10/21Daisy Hill (A) Postp
02/11/21Atherton LR (H) D 0-0
13/11/21Golcar United (A) L 2-3
20/11/21Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
22/11/21Daisy Hill (A) L 2-3
27/11/21Daisy Hill (H) Postp
04/12/21Cleator Moor (A) L 0-3
11/12/21Ashton Town (H) W 4-3
18/12/21Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
28/12/21South Liverpool (H) W 2-0
08/01/22Bury AFC (A) Postp
11/01/22Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
15/01/22St Helens Town (A) W 5-2
22/01/22Chadderton (H) L 1-2
29/01/22Nelson (A) L 2-3
01/02/22Bury AFC (A) L 1-2
05/02/22Campion (H) L 1-2
12/02/22Steeton (A) L 1-2
19/02/22AFC Darwen (A) Postp
22/02/22Steeton (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup 1)
22/02/22Steeton (A) W
(The First Division Cup 1)
(1-1 AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Ilkley Town won 3-4 on pens)
26/02/22Golcar United (H) W 6-2
06/03/22Garstang (H) D 0-0
09/03/22Garstang (A) W 1-0
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22Pilkington (H) W 3-1
23/03/22AFC Darwen (A) L 2-3
26/03/22Holker OB (A) L 0-1
02/04/22AFC Blackpool (H) W 2-0
09/04/22Bacup Borough (A) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-2 on pens)
18/04/22Golcar United (A) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 3)
23/04/22Abbey Hulton Utd (H) W 2-0
(The First Division Cup QF)
07/05/22Cammell Laird (A) L
(The First Division Cup SF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Cammell Laird won 5-4 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Benjamin Atkinson5 (6)3010
Luke Barker6 (7)5000
Joshua Bowers7 (3)2241
Thomas Bramley10000
Harry Brown40 (1)2004
Michel Clifford30000
Edward Croft0 (2)0000
Adam Davey00000
Aaron Davis10 (1)1010
Joseph Edmonds80011
Timothy Edney180010
Thomas Fleming15 (2)1000
Joe Garside6 (1)0020
Charles George9 (9)1021
William Giles0 (6)0000
Callum Gladding *160001
George Gomersall20 (10)7007
Kevin Gonzalez Mele30 (5)26004
George Gregson40000
Alfie Heaton18 (3)0030
Niccolas Hewitt23 (6)1131
James Hudson17 (7)3020
James Hughes11 (10)5000
Nathan Hunt19 (3)4011
Harley Lambert0 (2)0010
Kai Lord00000
Asa Lowe0 (2)0000
Adam Montague-Millar40001
Darren Munday61101
James Nightingale30 (3)0142
Charlie Nixon1 (7)0010
Joshua Parker30 (6)0030
George Pearson32 (4)1051
Oliver Reape3 (4)0000
Elliot Scott5 (3)0001
Mccauley Smith *31 (1)4043
Thomas Smith34 (8)15012
Scott Stein6 (1)0010
Matthew Swift382024
James Turland00000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Simon Armstrong 
Sam Dexter 
David Houlston 
Iain McDonell 
Jamie Stones 
Peter Trimnell 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Benjamin Atkinson5 (6)3
Luke Barker6 (7)5
Joshua Bowers7 (3)2
Thomas Bramley10
Harry Brown40 (1)2
Michel Clifford30
Edward Croft0 (2)0
Adam Davey00
Aaron Davis10 (1)1
Joseph Edmonds80
Timothy Edney180
Thomas Fleming15 (2)1
Joe Garside6 (1)0
Charles George9 (9)1
William Giles0 (6)0
Callum Gladding *160
George Gomersall20 (10)7
Kevin Gonzalez Mele30 (5)26
George Gregson40
Alfie Heaton18 (3)0
Niccolas Hewitt23 (6)1
James Hudson17 (7)3
James Hughes11 (10)5
Nathan Hunt19 (3)4
Harley Lambert0 (2)0
Kai Lord00
Asa Lowe0 (2)0
Adam Montague-Millar40
Darren Munday61
James Nightingale30 (3)0
Charlie Nixon1 (7)0
Joshua Parker30 (6)0
George Pearson32 (4)1
Oliver Reape3 (4)0
Elliot Scott5 (3)0
Mccauley Smith *31 (1)4
Thomas Smith34 (8)15
Scott Stein6 (1)0
Matthew Swift382
James Turland00

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Simon Armstrong 
Sam Dexter 
David Houlston 
Iain McDonell 
Jamie Stones 
Peter Trimnell 

Matchday Information

Ground: MPM Stadium

Address: Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: LS29 8AW

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6. Concessions £3

Programme Price: £2

Directions: Ben Rhydding Sports Club is situated on the A65 approximately 2 miles East of Ilkley.

Leave the M62 and join the M606 bearing right after approximately 3 miles onto Chase Way/A6177 (following signs for M606/M62/M1/Eurocam Technology Park). Continue on the A6177 eventually taking the A650, the A6037 and the A6038 to Otley Road/A65. Take the left fork at The Fox (public house) roundabout continuing on the A65 until the roundabout at the A660. Take the 1st exit travelling towards Ilkley arriving at the ground on the right after approximately 3 miles.


Nearest Railway: Ben Rhydding (7 minute walk, 0.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Leeds take the X84 to Ilkley

Parking Facilities: Gravel car park at the ground

Ground Facilities: Ben Rhydding Sports Club Bar close to the MPM Stadium

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: MPM Stadium

Address: Leeds Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Postcode: LS29 8AW

Telephone:


Website: https://www.ilkleytownafc.co.uk

Twitter: @ilkleytown


Registered Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Maroon Shirts, Maroon Shorts, Maroon Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirts, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Billy Hutchison

Chairman: Richard Giles

Manager: Sam Dexter

Programme Editor: Matthew Lambe

Committee / Directors: Richard Giles, Peter Iliff, Chris Johns, Miranda Foster, Iain McDonnell, Paul Wintersgill


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed:

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Harrogate &
District Football League
West Yorkshire Football League

Honours:

Wharfedale &
District Challenge Cup

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners