Buildbase FA Vase First Qualifying Round Draw

Fri 12th July 2019 | Buildbase FA Vase
By Craig Kendall

The draw for the First Qualifying Round of the Buildbase FA Vase has just been published by The FA, you can view the draw for the Second Qualifying Round here.

SATURDAY 31 AUGUST 2019 

WINNING CLUB TO RECEIVE £550 

LOSING CLUB TO RECEIVE £175 

1 Whitley Bay v Barnoldswick Town 

5 Garstang v Sunderland West End  

16 Whickham v Squires Gate 

17 Nelson v Seaham Red Star 

18 AFC Blackpool v Redcar Athletic 

19 Padiham v Bedlington Terriers 

20 Longridge Town v Newcastle University 

22 Easington Colliery v Holker Old Boys 

27 Prestwich Heys v 1874 Northwich 

28 Swallownest v Vauxhall Motors 

30 Retford United v Daisy Hill 

31 Skelmersdale United v New Mills 

32 Handsworth Parramore v Shelley 

33 Ashton Athletic v AFC Darwen 

34 Bacup Borough v Grimsby Borough 

35 St Helens Town v Rossington Main 

36 Cammell Laird 1907 v Charnock Richard 

37 Parkgate v Chadderton 

39 Wythenshawe Town v Goole 

40 Nostell MW v AFC Liverpool 

41 Staveley MW v Cheadle Town 

42 Litherland REMYCA v Glasshoughton Welfare 

43 Harworth Colliery v Stockport Town 

44 Cheadle Heath Nomads v Ashton Town 

45 Maine Road v Maltby Main 

46 AFC Emley v Burscough 

48 Pilkington v Atherton LR 

49 Rylands v Athersley Recreation 

51 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Egerton 

52 Avro v Selby Town 

53 Abbey Hulton United v Tipton Town 

60 FC Oswestry Town v Bustleholme 

65 Eccleshall v Hanley Town 

71 St Martins v Shifnal Town 

73 Haughmond v Stone Old Alleynians 

74 Gresley v Winsford United 

76 Sandbach United v Wem Town 

80 Hinckley v Ellesmere Rangers 

The full draw can be found on The FA website.

MATCH DATES 

All ties must be played on Saturday 31 August 2019, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 5 September 2019, kick-off 7.45pm. Clubs may mutually agree to penalties being taken after extra time to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay and this must be confirmed on the Match Arrangement Form, in accordance with FA Vase Rule 11(a). 

DATES OF ROUNDS 

Second Round Qualifying - Saturday 14 September 2019 

First Round Proper - Saturday 12 October 2019 

Second Round Proper - Saturday 2 November 2019 

Third Round Proper - Saturday 30 November 2019 

Fourth Round Prope -r Saturday 11 January 2020 

Fifth Round Proper - Saturday 8 February 2020 

Sixth Round Proper - Saturday 29 February 2020 

Semi-Final 1 - Saturday 21 March 2020 

Semi-Final 2 - Saturday 29 March 2020 

Final  -Sunday 17 May 2020 

PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS WINNING CLUB - LOSING CLUB 

First Round Qualifying (268) £550 - £175 

Second Round Qualifying (169) £725 - £250 

First Round Proper (102) £825 - £275 

Second Round Proper (64) £900 - £300 

Third Round Proper (32) £1125 - £375 

Fourth Round Proper (16) £1875 - £625 

Fifth Round Proper (8) £2250 - £750 

Sixth Round Proper (4) £4125 - £1375 

Semi-Final (2) £5500 - £1750 

Final (1) £30000 - £20000 

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners