St Helens Town

FORMED
1901 (Reformed 1946)
MANAGER
David Platt
GROUND
Arcoframe Stadium
TWITTER
@sthelenstownfc

Current Position: 19th

P W D L F A Pts
36 4 4 28 55 138 16

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 13 21

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/04/22Skelmersdale United (A)L 1-6
30/03/22Pilkington (A)W 3-1
27/03/22Bury AFC (A)L 0-4
19/03/22Chadderton (H)L 2-5
16/03/22Garstang (A)W 4-1
12/03/22Nelson (H)L 3-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

St Helens Town Looking to expand their staff
The St Helens Club have a number of vacancies they are looking to fill
Town in safe hands with J4K
St Helens Town team up with J4K to be their Goalkeeping Partners for the 2020/21 season
New Main Club Sponsor At St Helens Town
Prabhu Ventures, who have been involved at St Helens Town for several seasons now, have been unveiled as the new Main Club Sponsor
New Assistant Manager At St Helens
Experienced Coach Dave Potter Joins The First Division North Outfit Ahead Of The 2020/21 Season

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Atherton LR H15:00L 2-5 Joel Douglas (42)
Liam Diggle (83)
Wed 04/08/21Garstang A19:45D 2-2 Liam Diggle (75)
Samuel Hughes (90+5)
Sat 07/08/21Pilkington H15:00L 1-4 Neil Weaver (44)
Sat 14/08/21Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 0-10
Thu 19/08/21AFC Blackpool H19:45L 1-3 Neil Weaver (72)
Sat 21/08/21Steeton A15:00D 1-1 Oghenetega Okeregha (5)
Sat 28/08/21Daisy Hill H15:00L 1-8 Jamie Apperley (18)
Mon 30/08/21South Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Jamie Apperley (47)
Sat 04/09/21Nelson A15:00D 2-2 Jahquesai Smith (29)
Jahquesai Smith (72)
Thu 09/09/21Ashton Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/09/21Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 18/09/21Ilkley Town A15:00L 2-3 Jamie Apperley (51)
Jahquesai Smith (83)
Sat 25/09/21Campion A15:00L 1-7 David Thompson (84)
Sat 02/10/21Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 David Thompson (63)
Sat 09/10/21Chadderton A15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (31)
Victor Warra (88p)
Sat 16/10/21Bury AFC H15:00L 0-5
Sat 30/10/21Golcar United A15:00L 1-2 Stephen Brown (5)
Sat 06/11/21AFC Darwen H15:00L 2-7 Liam Caddick (7)
Elliot Hughes (43)
Thu 11/11/21Holker Old Boys H19:45D 1-1 Tom Douglas (38)
Sat 20/11/21Daisy Hill A15:00L 2-3 Elliot Hughes (7)
Tom Douglas (58p)
Thu 25/11/21Garstang H19:45L 1-4 Jamie Apperley (45)
Sat 27/11/21Golcar United H15:00W 3-2 Elliot Hughes (78)
Elliot Hughes (88)
David Thompson (90+2)
Sat 04/12/21AFC Darwen A15:00W 3-2 Elliot Hughes (70)
Ben Cartwright (72)
Jamie Apperley (90)
Sat 11/12/21Campion H15:00L 2-6 Elliot Hughes (12)
Dale Korie-Butler (45+2)
Sat 18/12/21Atherton LR A15:00W 2-1 Elliot Hughes (32)
Elliot Hughes (78)
Mon 27/12/21Ashton Town A15:00L 1-2 Jamie Apperley (9)
Sat 08/01/22Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00L 4-5 Elliot Hughes (22)
Elliot Hughes (46)
Elliot Hughes (68)
Colyfa Kamara (71)
Sat 15/01/22Ilkley Town H15:00L 2-5 Jesse Robinson (45+2)
Neil Weaver (56)
Sat 22/01/22Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/01/22AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-6 Liam Caddick (8)
Fri 04/02/22South Liverpool A19:30L 1-4 Liam Caddick (66)
Sat 12/02/22Pilkington A15:00L 2-4 Lewis Hassan (68)
Joshua Rhami (71)
Sat 19/02/22Steeton H15:00W 4-1 Lewis Hassan (50)
Elliot Hughes (78)
Elliot Hughes (81)
Ben Cartwright (89)
Thu 24/02/22Bacup Borough H19:45W 6-1 Elliot Hughes (22)
Ben Cartwright (23)
Elliot Hughes (27)
Dale Korie-Butler (74)
Elliot Hughes (81)
Dale Korie-Butler (86)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 05/03/22Bacup Borough A11:00L 1-6 Dale Korie-Butler (15p)
Thu 10/03/22AFC Darwen H19:45L 2-3 Elliot Hughes (46)
Dale Korie-Butler (58)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 12/03/22Nelson H15:00L 3-4 Jamie Apperley (6)
Elliot Hughes (48)
Ben Cartwright (57)
Wed 16/03/22Garstang A20:00W 4-1 Elliot Hughes (26)
Elliot Hughes (37)
Colyfa Kamara (52)
Jamie Apperley (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Chadderton H15:00L 2-5 Elliot Hughes (56)
Carmel Tulomba (90+3)
Sun 27/03/22Bury AFC A15:00L 0-4
Wed 30/03/22Pilkington A19:45W 3-1 Lewis Hassan (42)
Ben Cartwright (65)
Hal McHugh (90+1)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 12/04/22Skelmersdale United A19:45L 1-6 Ben Cartwright (11)
  (The Macron Cup 3)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Atherton LR (H) L 2-5
04/08/21Garstang (A) D 2-2
07/08/21Pilkington (H) L 1-4
14/08/21Cleator Moor (A) L 0-10
19/08/21AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
21/08/21Steeton (A) D 1-1
28/08/21Daisy Hill (H) L 1-8
30/08/21South Liverpool (H) L 1-3
04/09/21Nelson (A) D 2-2
09/09/21Ashton Town (H) L 0-3
11/09/21Cheadle Heath (H) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
18/09/21Ilkley Town (A) L 2-3
25/09/21Campion (A) L 1-7
02/10/21Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
09/10/21Chadderton (A) L 2-3
16/10/21Bury AFC (H) L 0-5
30/10/21Golcar United (A) L 1-2
06/11/21AFC Darwen (H) L 2-7
11/11/21Holker OB (H) D 1-1
20/11/21Daisy Hill (A) L 2-3
25/11/21Garstang (H) L 1-4
27/11/21Golcar United (H) W 3-2
04/12/21AFC Darwen (A) W 3-2
11/12/21Campion (H) L 2-6
18/12/21Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
27/12/21Ashton Town (A) L 1-2
08/01/22Cleator Moor (H) L 4-5
15/01/22Ilkley Town (H) L 2-5
22/01/22Holker OB (A) L 0-3
29/01/22AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-6
04/02/22South Liverpool (A) L 1-4
12/02/22Pilkington (A) L 2-4
19/02/22Steeton (H) W 4-1
24/02/22Bacup Borough (H) W 6-1
(The First Division Cup 1)
05/03/22Bacup Borough (A) L 1-6
10/03/22AFC Darwen (H) L 2-3
(The First Division Cup 2)
12/03/22Nelson (H) L 3-4
16/03/22Garstang (A) W 4-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Chadderton (H) L 2-5
27/03/22Bury AFC (A) L 0-4
30/03/22Pilkington (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
12/04/22Skelmersdale Utd (A) L 1-6
(The Macron Cup 3)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas1 (3)0010
Osagie Akhigbe-Midu00000
Derrick Amankwah5 (2)0010
Jamie Apperley *37 (2)8015
George Atkinson30000
Adrian Barnett *0 (1)0000
Raydin Bigoude0 (2)0000
Aaron Bowen00000
Michael Brennan *00000
Thomas Brookes00000
Karl Brown00000
Ronaldo Brown10010
Stephen Brown28 (1)1071
Tom Bunclark00000
Liam Caddick22 (1)3031
Lewis Cain20000
Nathan Carnell10000
Ben Cartwright206031
Phillip Clarke15 (1)0160
Joshua Clegg *11 (5)0010
Paul Cliff1 (2)0100
Luke Colford6 (3)0111
Leon Conway *0 (4)0000
Jack Critchlow2 (2)0000
Alfie Cunningham0 (2)0000
Rhoss De-Andrade *6 (3)0000
Christy Devlin16 (1)0020
Liam Diggle *3 (2)2000
Luke Diggle5 (1)0000
Mamadou Djabi1 (2)0000
Joel Douglas3 (3)1000
Tom Douglas7 (6)2040
Victor Feuillade00000
Harry Foulds0 (1)0000
Farikai Gore1 (2)0000
Christopher Greene00000
Kian Hall *00000
Joe Hampson00000
Lewis Hassan15 (1)3050
Jake Hilton00000
Christian Holt *0 (1)0000
Elliot Hughes *2121135
Samuel Hughes *41012
Osawemwengie Imadiyi00000
Noskhare Iyamu *0 (1)0000
Julian Jansen2 (1)0000
Warren Jevons0 (1)0010
David Jones130014
Colyfa Kamara312033
John Keatley00000
Liam Keenan *40000
Marc Kelly00000
Shaun Kelly10000
Dale Korie-Butler15 (3)5120
Ciaran Lea3 (4)0010
Jon Leggott00000
Daniel Lomax00000
Dylan Makin *0 (1)0000
Yaroslav Maksymyk1 (1)0000
Ruairi McDaid80011
Hal McHugh10 (8)1000
Charles McMahon10 (2)0121
Sean Meehan10000
Rhyce Merrifield *1 (2)0000
John Morgan1 (1)0000
Obua Mugalula40002
Wesley Nelson20011
Joshua Odukomaya *0 (1)0000
Samson Ogundaisi0 (1)0000
Oghenetega Okeregha3 (1)1000
Morgan Onuh8 (3)0000
Harvey Passant10000
Aum Patel *00000
David Platt0 (1)0000
Lennon Price10000
Joshua Rhami0 (2)1000
Jack Rimmer10000
Jesse Robinson29 (3)1131
Kyle Rugg10000
Casey Shakeshaft40000
Antony Shinks60000
Matthew Slevin00000
Jahquesai Smith1 (4)3001
Ishmael Sonko4 (3)0000
David Thompson143043
Philip Thompson *60001
Carmel Tulomba0 (5)1000
James Tyrer2 (2)0000
Jordan Tyrer20010
Rajwinder Uppal1 (1)0000
Craig Vernon10000
Victor Warra31010
Sam Waterson40010
Neil Weaver14 (5)3012
Andrew Webster1 (1)0000
Carl Williams20000
Nathan Wolland50000
Ali Zeinalighaleh4 (3)0000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phillip Clarke 
Callum Davison 
Curtis Lopez 
David Platt 
David Platt 
David Potter 
Carl Varey 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Iyanuoluwa Adeoye Thomas1 (3)0
Osagie Akhigbe-Midu00
Derrick Amankwah5 (2)0
Jamie Apperley *37 (2)8
George Atkinson30
Adrian Barnett *0 (1)0
Raydin Bigoude0 (2)0
Aaron Bowen00
Michael Brennan *00
Thomas Brookes00
Karl Brown00
Ronaldo Brown10
Stephen Brown28 (1)1
Tom Bunclark00
Liam Caddick22 (1)3
Lewis Cain20
Nathan Carnell10
Ben Cartwright206
Phillip Clarke15 (1)0
Joshua Clegg *11 (5)0
Paul Cliff1 (2)0
Luke Colford6 (3)0
Leon Conway *0 (4)0
Jack Critchlow2 (2)0
Alfie Cunningham0 (2)0
Rhoss De-Andrade *6 (3)0
Christy Devlin16 (1)0
Liam Diggle *3 (2)2
Luke Diggle5 (1)0
Mamadou Djabi1 (2)0
Joel Douglas3 (3)1
Tom Douglas7 (6)2
Victor Feuillade00
Harry Foulds0 (1)0
Farikai Gore1 (2)0
Christopher Greene00
Kian Hall *00
Joe Hampson00
Lewis Hassan15 (1)3
Jake Hilton00
Christian Holt *0 (1)0
Elliot Hughes *2121
Samuel Hughes *41
Osawemwengie Imadiyi00
Noskhare Iyamu *0 (1)0
Julian Jansen2 (1)0
Warren Jevons0 (1)0
David Jones130
Colyfa Kamara312
John Keatley00
Liam Keenan *40
Marc Kelly00
Shaun Kelly10
Dale Korie-Butler15 (3)5
Ciaran Lea3 (4)0
Jon Leggott00
Daniel Lomax00
Dylan Makin *0 (1)0
Yaroslav Maksymyk1 (1)0
Ruairi McDaid80
Hal McHugh10 (8)1
Charles McMahon10 (2)0
Sean Meehan10
Rhyce Merrifield *1 (2)0
John Morgan1 (1)0
Obua Mugalula40
Wesley Nelson20
Joshua Odukomaya *0 (1)0
Samson Ogundaisi0 (1)0
Oghenetega Okeregha3 (1)1
Morgan Onuh8 (3)0
Harvey Passant10
Aum Patel *00
David Platt0 (1)0
Lennon Price10
Joshua Rhami0 (2)1
Jack Rimmer10
Jesse Robinson29 (3)1
Kyle Rugg10
Casey Shakeshaft40
Antony Shinks60
Matthew Slevin00
Jahquesai Smith1 (4)3
Ishmael Sonko4 (3)0
David Thompson143
Philip Thompson *60
Carmel Tulomba0 (5)1
James Tyrer2 (2)0
Jordan Tyrer20
Rajwinder Uppal1 (1)0
Craig Vernon10
Victor Warra31
Sam Waterson40
Neil Weaver14 (5)3
Andrew Webster1 (1)0
Carl Williams20
Nathan Wolland50
Ali Zeinalighaleh4 (3)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phillip Clarke 
Callum Davison 
Curtis Lopez 
David Platt 
David Platt 
David Potter 
Carl Varey 

Matchday Information

Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Thursday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Under 16`s or FREE when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: <b>From the North</b>, leave the M6 at junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580.

<b>From Manchester or the South</b>, leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570.

<b>All traffic</b> should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Denton's Green and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road From St. Helens town centre, take A570 Southport Road.

Ruskin Drive is on the left about half a mile from Asda in the one way system.


Nearest Railway: St Helens Central (1.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into town from Greenfield Road after the game

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Drive has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The facilities are part of the Ruskin Sports Village site operated by St. Helens Council, with bars and refreshments provided by sole concessionaires Ruskinvest Limited. There is a 200-seater covered stand and the overall ground capacity is 647 with standing on three sides only

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840


Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone:


Website: http://www.sthelenstownafc.com

Twitter: @sthelenstownfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: Jeff Voller

Manager: David Platt

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: Jeff Voller, James Barrett, Steve Ball, Andy Langley, David Watkins, Debbie Voller, Stacey Savage, David Morris, William Bowman & Ian Woods.


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1901 (Reformed 1946)

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners