Select Results by Season

All Results | 1998/99 season

Saturday 5th September 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries 1-2 Armthorpe Welfare 
Corby Town 0-4 Leek CSOB 
Oldham Town 0-2 Warrington Town 
Ramsbottom United 0-0 Maine Road 
Rossendale United 0-3 Brigg Town 
Sheffield 2-4 Atherton LR 

 

F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Maine Road 2-1 Ramsbottom United 

 

Saturday 12th September 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Goole AFC 1-0 Fleetwood Freeport 
Liversedge 3-2 Chadderton 

 

Saturday 19th September 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Atherton LR 0-4 Chester-le-Street Town 
Billingham Synthonia 7-0 Darwen 
Bootle 2-3 Bradford Park Avenue 
Bourne Town 1-2 Glossop North End 
Chadderton 1-1 Ryhope Community Association 
Glasshoughton Welfare 3-1 Salford City 
Halesowen Harriers 1-2 Nantwich Town 
Morpeth Town 2-0 Skelmersdale United 
Newcastle Town 1-3 Chasetown 
Ossett Albion 4-2 Workington 
Parkgate 4-2 Cheadle Town 
Prescot Cables 5-2 Liversedge 
Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Clitheroe 
Ramsbottom United 3-0 Shildon 
Selby Town 1-0 Curzon Ashton 
St Helens Town 3-1 Brandon United 
Staveley Miners Welfare 1-3 Leek CSOB 
Sutton Coldfield Town 2-1 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Thackley 2-0 Bacup Borough 
Trafford 1-2 Mossley 
Warrington Town 0-4 North Ferriby United 

 

Tuesday 22nd September 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Ryhope Community Association 2-1 Chadderton 

 

Saturday 3rd October 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Billingham Synthonia 0-0 Mossley 
Cambridge City 1-1 Glossop North End 
Droylsden 6-0 St Helens Town 
Harrogate Railway Athletic 1-1 Prescot Cables 
Leek CSOB 2-3 Tamworth 
Nantwich Town 1-1 Raunds Town 
Ramsbottom United 3-0 Billingham Town 
Witton Albion 7-2 Salford City 

 

Tuesday 6th October 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Glossop North End 1-1 Cambridge City 
(After Extra Time, Glossop North End won 5-4 on penalties)
Mossley 1-0 Billingham Synthonia 
Prescot Cables 2-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic 
Raunds Town 2-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Saturday 10th October 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
Atherton Collieries 4-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 
(After Extra Time, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Bacup Borough 1-3 Darwen 
Blackstones 4-2 Leek CSOB 
Cheadle Town 2-3 Ramsbottom United 
Crook Town 2-3 Bootle 
Glossop North End 2-1 Sandwell Borough 
Hall Road Rangers 1-2 St Helens Town 
Newcastle Town 1-1 Desborough Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Oldham Town 2-5 Easington Colliery 
Prescot Cables 5-1 Holker Old Boys 
Rossendale United 2-1 East Manchester 
Salford City 2-0 Northallerton Town 
Shildon 2-3 Maine Road 
Skelmersdale United 1-2 Liversedge 
Woodley Sports 2-0 Prudhoe Town 
Yorkshire Amateur 0-8 Vauxhall GM 

 

Sunday 11th October 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
Nantwich Town 4-1 Glapwell 

 

Tuesday 13th October 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Desborough Town 1-2 Newcastle Town 

 

Wednesday 14th October 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Harrogate Railway Athletic 2-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Saturday 17th October 1998
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Glossop North End 2-3 Grantham Town 
Morpeth Town 1-0 Prescot Cables 
Mossley 0-1 Lancaster City 
Ramsbottom United 0-5 Southport 

 

Saturday 7th November 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Atherton LR 1-5 Billingham Synthonia 
Birstall United 3-0 Glossop North End 
Curzon Ashton 1-3 Hallam 
Darwen 1-3 Eccleshill United 
Easington Colliery 2-0 Salford City 
Liversedge 4-2 Rossendale United 
Maine Road 2-2 Brodsworth Miners Welfare 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Newcastle Town 0-1 Highfield Rangers 
Northampton Spencer 2-4 Nantwich Town 
Ramsbottom United 4-1 Woodley Sports 
St Helens Town 2-1 Brigg Town 
Vauxhall GM 1-0 South Shields 
Warrington Town 3-1 Ossett Albion 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Washington 1-6 Prescot Cables 
West Auckland Town 1-0 Bootle 

 

Tuesday 10th November 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Brodsworth Miners Welfare 1-3 Maine Road 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 28th November 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Bedlington Terriers 3-0 Ramsbottom United 
Clitheroe 1-0 West Auckland Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Dunston Federation Brewery 2-1 Maine Road 
Garforth Town 4-2 Prescot Cables 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Kidsgrove Athletic 5-3 Bolehall Swifts 
Mossley 3-1 Consett 
North Ferriby United 0-1 Workington 
St Helens Town 2-2 Morpeth Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Staveley Miners Welfare 1-0 Nantwich Town 
Vauxhall GM 4-2 Easington Colliery 
Warrington Town 2-0 Louth United 

 

Tuesday 1st December 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Morpeth Town 0-4 St Helens Town 

 

Saturday 12th December 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Billingham Town 0-2 Clitheroe 
Kidsgrove Athletic 3-1 Oadby Town 
Mossley 3-0 St Andrews (Leics) 
Seaham Red Star 0-2 Vauxhall GM 
St Helens Town 3-1 Eccleshill United 
Warrington Town 2-1 Heanor Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Workington 1-1 Tow Law Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 15th December 1998
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Tow Law Town 3-4 Workington 

 

Saturday 23rd January 1999
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Clitheroe 1-0 St Helens Town 
Ford United 4-2 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Lymington & New Milton 1-0 Mossley 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Oldbury United 0-4 Workington 
Warrington Town 0-2 Thame United 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Wick 0-5 Vauxhall GM 

 

Saturday 6th February 1999
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Clitheroe 1-0 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 
Thame United 2-1 Vauxhall GM 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Workington 3-0 Sudbury Wanderers 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 20th February 1999
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Bedlington Terriers 1-0 Workington 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Tiverton Town 4-0 Clitheroe