Select Results by Season

All Results | 2000/01 season

Saturday 26th August 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Guisborough Town 1-1 Chadderton 
Pelsall Villa 1-1 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Squires Gate 1-2 West Auckland Town 
Tow Law Town 2-0 St Helens Town 

 

Tuesday 29th August 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
Chadderton 4-1 Guisborough Town 
Kidsgrove Athletic 1-3 Pelsall Villa 

 

Saturday 2nd September 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Abbey Hey 1-2 Stocksbridge Park Steels 
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Morpeth Town 
Bacup Borough 0-4 Harrogate Town 
Boston Town 2-3 Leek CSOB 
Brodsworth Miners Welfare 2-2 Blackpool Mechanics 
Castleton Gabriels 2-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic 
Chadderton 2-3 Hebburn Town 
Cheadle Town 0-1 Bridlington Town 
Clitheroe 4-1 Shildon 
Darwen 2-2 Penrith 
Denaby United 0-2 Warrington Town 
Dunston Federation Brewery 2-0 Curzon Ashton 
Great Harwood Town 2-0 Northallerton Town 
Gretna 0-0 Ramsbottom United 
Hinckley United 7-0 Nantwich Town 
Kennek Ryhope CA 0-5 Salford City 
Maine Road 2-2 Easington Colliery 
Mossley 4-1 Hatfield Main 
Newcastle Town 2-0 Buxton 
Peterlee Newtown 4-4 Fleetwood Freeport 
Prescot Cables 0-2 Bedlington Terriers 
Sheffield 2-1 Rossendale United 
Shotton Comrades 1-2 Atherton LR 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Guiseley 
Spalding United 4-0 Glossop North End 
Trafford 1-0 Flixton 
Witton Albion 4-3 Oldham Town 
Woodley Sports 0-3 Ashton United 

 

Tuesday 5th September 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Blackpool Mechanics 3-2 Brodsworth Miners Welfare 
Easington Colliery 3-2 Maine Road 
Fleetwood Freeport 3-0 Peterlee Newtown 
Guiseley 4-0 Skelmersdale United 
Penrith 0-1 Darwen 
Ramsbottom United 3-2 Gretna 

 

Saturday 9th September 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Chadderton 1-3 Rossendale United 
Darwen 3-2 Louth United 
Evenwood Town 2-5 Ramsbottom United 
Fleetwood Freeport 2-1 Washington Ikeda Hoover 
Guisborough Town 0-1 Prescot Cables 
Squires Gate 5-0 Bacup Borough 
Thornaby on Tees 1-1 Blackpool Mechanics 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 12th September 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Blackpool Mechanics 2-3 Thornaby on Tees 

 

Saturday 16th September 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Atherton LR 1-5 Sheffield 
Blackpool Mechanics 0-1 Radcliffe Borough 
Bradford Park Avenue 0-1 Salford City 
Dunston Federation Brewery 1-2 Fleetwood Freeport 
Goole AFC 2-1 Ramsbottom United 
Leek CSOB 1-1 Holbeach United 
Mossley 2-0 Hebburn Town 
Newcastle Town 2-0 Corby Town 
Seaham Red Star 7-0 Great Harwood Town 
Stocksbridge Park Steels 1-0 Darwen 
Warrington Town 0-2 Clitheroe 
Witton Albion 1-0 Atherton Collieries 

 

Tuesday 19th September 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Holbeach United 3-1 Leek CSOB 

 

Saturday 23rd September 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
Abbey Hey 2-1 Whickham 
Billingham Synthonia 3-0 Salford City 
Curzon Ashton 4-1 Darwen 
Esh Winning 0-2 Prescot Cables 
Great Harwood Town 3-2 Armthorpe Welfare 
Hatfield Main 1-2 Atherton LR 
Leek CSOB 3-0 Friar Lane OB 
Liversedge 4-2 Nelson 
Maine Road 3-4 Newcastle Benfield Saints 
Nettleham 0-5 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Newcastle Blue Star 1-1 Castleton Gabriels 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Northallerton Town 0-2 Holker Old Boys 
Oldham Town 1-2 Thornaby on Tees 
Poulton Victoria 1-2 Cheadle Town 
Ramsbottom United 4-3 Thackley 
Rossendale United 1-0 Parkgate 
Selby Town 2-0 Atherton Collieries 
Squires Gate 4-1 Tadcaster Albion 
Woodley Sports 2-3 Dunston Federation Brewery 
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 1-3 Fleetwood Freeport 
Yorkshire Amateur 3-6 St Helens Town 

 

Tuesday 26th September 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Castleton Gabriels 1-1 Newcastle Blue Star 
(After Extra Time, Castleton Gabriels won 4-2 on penalties)

 

Saturday 30th September 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Altrincham 0-3 Mossley 
Clitheroe 1-2 Hyde FC 
Emley 3-1 Salford City 
Newcastle Town 1-1 Leek Town 
Witton Albion 1-1 Fleetwood Freeport 

 

Tuesday 3rd October 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Fleetwood Freeport 1-2 Witton Albion 
Leek Town 3-2 Newcastle Town 

 

Saturday 14th October 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Mossley 1-1 Frickley Athletic 

 

Tuesday 17th October 2000
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay
Frickley Athletic 3-0 Mossley 

 

Saturday 21st October 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Abbey Hey 0-4 Warrington Town 
Castleton Gabriels 0-1 Tow Law Town 
Clitheroe 2-0 Holker Old Boys 
Curzon Ashton 2-3 Billingham Town 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Fleetwood Freeport 2-0 Cheadle Town 
Great Harwood Town 1-1 Brigg Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Kidsgrove Athletic 1-2 Shirebrook Town 
Leek CSOB 1-1 Causeway United 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Marske United 6-1 Atherton LR 
Nantwich Town 2-0 Long Eaton United 
Prescot Cables 3-2 Brandon United 
Ramsbottom United 1-3 Easington Colliery 
Selby Town 0-0 Rossendale United 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Squires Gate 4-0 Flixton 
Winterton Rangers 2-3 St Helens Town 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 24th October 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Causeway United 1-2 Leek CSOB 
Rossendale United 2-0 Selby Town 

 

Wednesday 25th October 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Brigg Town 3-2 Great Harwood Town 

 

Saturday 11th November 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Crook Town 0-3 Rossendale United 
Easington Colliery 0-1 Clitheroe 
Mossley 2-3 Consett 
(After Extra Time, 2-3 after 90 mins)
Pegasus Juniors 2-2 Nantwich Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Prescot Cables 5-2 Seaham Red Star 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Shirebrook Town 0-1 Newcastle Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-2 St Helens Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Squires Gate 3-2 Glossop North End 
Warrington Town 0-3 Fleetwood Freeport 

 

Tuesday 14th November 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Gedling Town 2-2 Leek CSOB 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Monday 4th December 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Leek CSOB 0-1 Gedling Town 
Nantwich Town 4-2 Pegasus Juniors 

 

Saturday 9th December 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Bedlington Terriers 0-0 Nantwich Town 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Fleetwood Freeport 2-3 Clitheroe 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Mickleover Sports 3-1 Newcastle Town 
Prescot Cables 1-1 Oadby Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Squires Gate 0-3 St Helens Town 

 

Saturday 16th December 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Nantwich Town 0-1 Bedlington Terriers 

 

Saturday 23rd December 2000
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Oadby Town 3-1 Prescot Cables 

 

Tuesday 2nd January 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Rossendale United 2-3 Brigg Town 

 

Saturday 20th January 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Consett 0-1 St Helens Town 
Wimborne Town 2-4 Clitheroe 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 10th February 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Berkhamsted Town 3-1 St Helens Town 
Clitheroe 3-1 Rushall Olympic 

 

Saturday 3rd March 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Chippenham Town 0-2 Clitheroe 

 

Saturday 17th March 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Finals
Taunton Town 5-0 Clitheroe 

 

Saturday 24th March 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Semi Finals
Clitheroe 4-3 Taunton Town