Select Results by Season

All Results | 2001/02 season

Saturday 25th August 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Brandon United 3-2 St Helens Town 
Brigg Town 2-2 Great Harwood Town 
Clitheroe 1-3 Rossington Main 
Flixton 0-0 Maine Road 
Marske United 8-1 Abbey Hey 
Prescot Cables 2-4 Salford City 

 

Tuesday 28th August 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
Maine Road 1-0 Flixton 

 

Wednesday 29th August 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay
Great Harwood Town 0-1 Brigg Town 

 

Saturday 1st September 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold Town 4-1 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Blackpool Mechanics 0-2 Ramsbottom United 
Chadderton 0-2 Maltby Main 
Cheadle Town 4-1 North Ferriby United 
Curzon Ashton 3-4 Louth United 
Fleetwood Freeport 4-0 Pontefract Collieries 
Glasshoughton Welfare 0-2 Winsford United 
Glossop North End 0-1 Stourbridge 
Guisborough Town 1-0 Bacup Borough 
Hatfield Main 0-2 Salford City 
Leek CSOB 2-3 Nantwich Town 
Liversedge 2-2 Darwen 
Marske United 3-3 Maine Road 
Newcastle Town 3-1 Shepshed Dynamo 
Peterlee Newtown 4-0 Castleton Gabriels 
Radcliffe Borough 3-3 Atherton LR 
Skelmersdale United 2-0 Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association 
Spennymoor United 4-2 Mossley 
Squires Gate 2-0 Oldham Town 
Stamford 3-2 Congleton Town 
Warrington Town 0-3 Ashington 
Witton Albion 4-0 Atherton Collieries 
Woodley Sports 1-2 Gretna 

 

Tuesday 4th September 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Ashington 3-0 Warrington Town 
Atherton LR 2-5 Radcliffe Borough 
Darwen 0-1 Liversedge 
Maine Road 0-0 Marske United 
(After Extra Time, Maine Road won 4-3 on penalties)

 

Saturday 8th September 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Qualifying Round
Cheadle Town 1-2 Washington Nissan 
Chester-le-Street Town 4-1 Ramsbottom United 
Kimberley Town 0-3 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Maine Road 2-3 Billingham Synthonia 
Norton & Stockton Ancients 2-2 Nelson 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Oldham Town 1-4 Chadderton 
Warrington Town 9-1 Bottesford Town 

 

Tuesday 11th September 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Nelson 3-0 Norton & Stockton Ancients 

 

Saturday 15th September 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Alfreton Town 0-2 Newcastle Town 
Ashton United 4-2 Skelmersdale United 
Billingham Town 7-0 Fleetwood Freeport 
Chorley 1-2 Maine Road 
Eastwood Town 5-0 Leek CSOB 
Harrogate Railway Athletic 1-1 Winsford United 
Ramsbottom United 6-1 Ashington 
Salford City 2-3 Harrogate Town 
Spennymoor United 2-0 Cheadle Town 
Squires Gate 3-2 Ossett Town 

 

Tuesday 18th September 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Winsford United 1-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 

 

Saturday 22nd September 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Qualifying Round
Alnwick Town 3-4 Squires Gate 
Blackpool Mechanics 3-1 Brandon United 
Chadderton 0-3 Evenwood Town 
Cheslyn Hay 2-5 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Colne 0-1 Whitley Bay 
Curzon Ashton 5-2 Atherton Collieries 
Darwen 1-5 Bacup Borough 
Flixton 2-0 Salford City 
Great Harwood Town 0-4 Shildon 
Hall Road Rangers 3-2 Stand Athletic 
Holker Old Boys 0-4 Chester-le-Street Town 
Kirby Muxloe 0-2 Glossop North End 
Louth United 4-3 Fleetwood Freeport 
Nelson 8-0 Garforth Town 
Pontefract Collieries 1-3 Castleton Gabriels 
Prescot Cables 2-0 Morpeth Town 
Seaham Red Star 1-0 Skelmersdale United 
Shifnal Town 0-4 Leek CSOB 
Thornaby 4-2 Abbey Hey 
Warrington Town 5-1 Yorkshire Amateur 
Winterton Rangers 0-1 Atherton LR 
Woodley Sports 2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 

 

Saturday 29th September 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Maine Road 0-2 Marine 
Newcastle Town 0-1 Stafford Rangers 
Squires Gate 2-2 Bedlington Terriers 
Whitby Town 5-2 Ramsbottom United 

 

Tuesday 2nd October 2001
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Bedlington Terriers 4-0 Squires Gate 

 

Saturday 20th October 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Atherton LR 1-2 Hallam 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Congleton Town 4-2 Shildon 
Glossop North End 1-2 Raunds Town 
Leek CSOB 1-7 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Louth United 1-3 Nelson 
Mossley 3-0 Flixton 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Nantwich Town 2-1 Castleton Gabriels 
Newcastle Blue Star 0-5 Winsford United 
Prescot Cables 5-0 Blackpool Mechanics 
Rossington Main 1-2 Curzon Ashton 
Squires Gate 2-1 Bacup Borough 
Thackley 1-2 Woodley Sports 
Warrington Town 1-2 Durham City 

 

Saturday 10th November 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Alfreton Town 0-2 Newcastle Town 
Billingham Town 2-1 Curzon Ashton 
Clitheroe 1-1 Nelson 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Durham City 3-2 Mossley 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Kidsgrove Athletic 7-0 Bromyard Town 
Nantwich Town 4-3 Esh Winning 
Squires Gate 0-3 Billingham Synthonia 
Thornaby 1-4 Prescot Cables 
Tow Law Town 5-0 Congleton Town 
Winsford United 2-4 St Helens Town 
Woodley Sports 0-3 Pickering Town 

 

Tuesday 13th November 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Nelson 1-3 Clitheroe 

 

Saturday 8th December 2001
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Cogenhoe United 1-5 Clitheroe 
Oadby Town 1-2 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Prescot Cables 4-0 Newcastle Town 
St Helens Town 3-1 Billingham Synthonia 
West Auckland Town 1-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Saturday 19th January 2002
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Abingdon Town 0-3 Clitheroe 
Arlesey Town 1-0 St Helens Town 
Kidsgrove Athletic 0-2 Lewes 
Prescot Cables 4-5 Wroxham 
(After Extra Time, 3-3 after 90 mins)

 

Saturday 9th February 2002
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Arlesey Town 0-3 Clitheroe 

 

Saturday 2nd March 2002
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Quarter Finals
Clitheroe 1-2 Whitley Bay