St Martins

FORMED
St Martins
MANAGER
Dave Smith (Interim)
GROUND
The Venue
TWITTER
@st_martinsfc

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
30 5 3 22 34 75 18

Current Form: 19th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 3 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/03/20Ellesmere Rangers (A)L 0-2
07/03/20Stone Old Alleynians (H)L 1-4
22/02/20Vauxhall Motors (H)L 0-4
15/02/20Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 2-0
08/02/20Barnton (A)L 0-1
01/02/20Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

St Martins Appoint New Manager
James Etherington appointed Manager of First Division South side St Martins
St Martins Seek New Manager
St Martins are looking to appoint a new First Team Manager for the 2020/21 Season and beyond.
Three vacancies at NWCFL First Division South side
St Martin's are searching for a First Team Coach, First Team Physio and a Marketing Manager.
NWCFL First Division South manager steps down
Paul Moore has resigned as manager of First Division South side St Martins with immediate effect

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 03/08/19New MillsH15:00W 3-1 David Easthope (27)
Jamie Hands (47)
David Easthope (58)
Tue 06/08/19Ellesmere RangersH19:45W 4-2 Karl Bailey (9)
Tawanda Melusi (40)
Tawanda Melusi (47)
Tawanda Melusi (52)
Sat 10/08/19Cheadle TownA15:00W 1-0 James Durman (58)
Sat 17/08/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (4)
Jamie Hands (58p)
Tue 20/08/19Vauxhall MotorsA19:45L 0-5
Sat 24/08/19Stockport TownH15:00L 2-3 Dave Easthope (11)
Ross Murphy (53)
Mon 26/08/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00L 2-4 David Easthope (3)
James Durman (42)
Fri 30/08/19Shifnal TownH19:45L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 07/09/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00L 0-2
Sat 14/09/19BarntonH15:00L 1-2 Karl Bailey (35)
Sat 21/09/19Abbey HeyA15:00L 1-3 Jamie Hands (60)
Sat 28/09/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Sat 05/10/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00L 0-5
  (The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
Sat 12/10/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00L 2-3 Jake Stinton (71)
Jake Stinton (75)
Tue 15/10/19Maine RoadH20:00L 1-2 Jamie Hands (38)
Sat 19/10/19PadihamA15:00L 1-9 William Wells (28)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 26/10/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00Postp
Tue 29/10/19FC Oswestry TownA20:00L 1-2 William Wells (65)
Sat 02/11/19Alsager TownH15:00D 2-2 William Wells (24)
William Wells (90)
Sat 09/11/19EccleshallA15:00L 2-3 William Wells (84)
Taylor James (85)
Tue 12/11/19AllscottN19:45L 1-5 Jamie Hands (75)
  (TJ Vickers Premier Cup 1)
Sat 16/11/19Stockport TownA15:00L 0-2
Tue 26/11/19Wythenshawe TownH20:00D 0-0
Sat 30/11/19Alsager TownA15:00Postp
Tue 10/12/19Wythenshawe AmateursA20:00Postp
Sat 14/12/19Cheadle TownH15:00L 1-6 William Wells (73)
Sat 21/12/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00L 0-5
Sat 28/12/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00D 2-2 William Wells (5)
David Forde (25)
Sat 04/01/20Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00W 4-1 Aaron Davies (49)
Jeffrey Agyman (52)
Daniel Hayley (64)
Joseph Foster (77).
Sat 11/01/20EccleshallH15:00L 0-2
Sat 18/01/20Alsager TownA15:00L 0-1
Tue 21/01/20Wythenshawe AmateursA20:00L 0-5
Sat 25/01/20Sandbach UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 01/02/20Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00L 0-3
Sat 08/02/20BarntonA15:00L 0-1
Sat 15/02/20Cammell Laird 1907H15:00W 2-0 William Wells (11)
Joseph Foster (64)
Sat 22/02/20Vauxhall MotorsH15:00L 0-4
Sat 29/02/20Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 07/03/20Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00L 1-4 Jamie Smith (38)
Tue 10/03/20Sandbach UnitedA20:00Postp
Sat 14/03/20Ellesmere RangersA15:00L 0-2

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
03/08/19New Mills (H) W 3-1
06/08/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 4-2
10/08/19Cheadle Town (A) W 1-0
17/08/19Sandbach (H) L 2-3
20/08/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-5
24/08/19Stockport Town (H) L 2-3
26/08/19Cammell Laird (A) L 2-4
30/08/19Shifnal Town (H) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
07/09/19Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-2
14/09/19Barnton (H) L 1-2
21/09/19Abbey Hey (A) L 1-3
28/09/19Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
05/10/19AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-5
(The PlayerMatch.com Cup 2)
12/10/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-3
15/10/19Maine Road (H) L 1-2
19/10/19Padiham (A) L 1-9
(The Macron Cup 1)
26/10/19Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
29/10/19FC Oswestry (A) L 1-2
02/11/19Alsager Town (H) D 2-2
09/11/19Eccleshall (A) L 2-3
12/11/19Allscott (A) L 1-5
(TJ Vickers Premier Cup 1)
16/11/19Stockport Town (A) L 0-2
26/11/19Wythenshawe Town (H) D 0-0
30/11/19Alsager Town (A) Postp
10/12/19Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
14/12/19Cheadle Town (H) L 1-6
21/12/19Stone O.A. (A) L 0-5
28/12/19West Didsbury (H) D 2-2
04/01/20Abbey Hulton (A) W 4-1
11/01/20Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
18/01/20Alsager Town (A) L 0-1
21/01/20Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-5
25/01/20Sandbach (A) Postp
01/02/20Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-3
08/02/20Barnton (A) L 0-1
15/02/20Cammell Laird (H) W 2-0
22/02/20Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-4
29/02/20Maine Road (A) Postp
07/03/20Stone O.A. (H) L 1-4
10/03/20Sandbach (A) Postp
14/03/20Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 0-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom

Matchday Information

Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2019/20 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester take the A483 towards Wrexham / Oswestry. Once entering Oswestry at the 2nd round-a-bout turn left onto A495 and left again to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (1.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Route 53, Oswestry/Gobowen/Ellesmere, Bus Stop is 500 yards from the ground

Parking Facilities: Large car park is available at The Venue

Ground Facilities: The club shares facilities with Welsh Premier League side The New Saints. The Venue enjoys a Bar/Restaurant, Cafe, Childrens Play Area, 10 pin bowling and a Members Gym.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Website: https://www.facebook.com/stmartinsfc/

Twitter: @st_martinsfc


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy & Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Nick Durman

Chairman: Terry Ellis

Manager: Dave Smith (Interim)

Programme Editor: Jack Wright

Committee / Directors: Nick Durman, Terry Ellis, Les Williams, Peter Morris, John Hands, Craig Rogers, Andy Joseph, Mike Coulson, Alan Austin, Jack Wright, Shawn Melusi


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1897

Record Attendance: 356 v Bishop Castle (1994 Shropshire Cup Final at Gay Meadow)

Previous Leagues:

West Midlands Regional League
Shropshire County League

Honours:

<
b>
West Midlands Regional League<
/b>

Division Two Champions 2012
Division One Cup Winners 2018
<
b>
Shropshire County League<
/b>

Division One Champions 1995, 2008, 2011
<
b>
West Shropshire Alliance League<
/b>

Division One Champions 1990
Division Two Champions 1975
Division Three Champions 1974
League Cup Winners 1974, 1990
<
b>
Whitchurch League<
/b>

League Champions 1956, 1968, 1969
<
b>
Oswestry &
District League<
/b>

League Champions 1946, 1953, 1955
<
b>
Cefn &
District League<
/b>

League Cup Winners 1937
<
b>
Commander Ethelstone Cup<
/b>

Winners 1962, 1969
<
b>
Shropshire Challenge Cup<
/b>

Winners 1994
<
b>
Shropshire Junior Cup<
/b>

Winners 1994
Runners Up 1993
<
b>
Graham Edwards Memorial Cup<
/b>

Winners 1998, 2010, 2015, 2018

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners