Avro

FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Alex Frost
GROUND
Vestacare Stadium
TWITTER
@avrofc

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
40 18 8 14 68 62 62

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 7 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/22Bacup Borough (H)L 2-3
02/04/22Winsford United (H)L 0-2
30/03/22Abbey Hey (H)W 3-2
19/03/22Macclesfield (A)L 0-6
15/03/22Golcar United (A)W 2-0
12/03/22Vauxhall Motors (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

O'Brien and Hampson depart Avro
Managerial duo leave Premier side after nearly five years in charge
Avro looking to recruit a volunteer Video Content Producer
The Oldham side are looking for someone to create video content
Avro FC are looking to recruit a First Team Media Officer
A great opportunity for someone who is media-minded to get in, or back in, to the game.
Avro FC looking to recruit a Club Administration Officer
Avro looking to appoint for a key position within the club

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 31/07/21Padiham H15:00W 3-0 Kane Wallwork (32)
Louis Potts (55)
Louis Potts (55)
Wed 04/08/21Northwich Victoria A19:45D 2-2 Louis Potts (20)
Liam Ellis (53p)
Sat 07/08/21West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 3-1 Louis Potts (9)
Louis Potts (18)
Louis Potts (89)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 14/08/21AFC Liverpool N15:00L 1-2 Liam Ellis (40)
Wed 18/08/21Irlam H19:45W 3-0 Daniel Byrnes (14)
Lewis Lacy (26)
Louis Potts (75)
Sat 21/08/21Runcorn Linnets H15:00D 1-1 Liam Ellis (49)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 24/08/21Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 1-4 Louis Potts (90+2)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 28/08/21Charnock Richard H15:00W 3-2 Bailey Sloane (42)
Daniel Byrnes (56)
Oumar Camara (66)
Mon 30/08/21Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-1
Sat 04/09/21Winsford United A15:00L 1-3 Kane Wallwork (78)
Sat 11/09/21AFC Darwen H15:00W 2-1 Joe Rathbone (6)
Joe Rathbone (45)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 14/09/21Congleton Town A19:45W 2-1 Joe Rathbone (4)
Own Goal (90)
Tue 21/09/21Squires Gate A19:45W 3-2 Jake Cottrell (4)
Louis Potts (68)
Kyle Jacobs (80p)
Sat 25/09/21FC Isle of Man H15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (14)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 29/09/21Macclesfield H19:45W 2-0 Louis Potts (4)
Joe Rathbone (51)
Sat 02/10/21Lower Breck H15:00W 3-2 Liam Ellis (64)
Louis Potts (82)
Fenton Reeves (85)
Wed 06/10/21Barnoldswick Town H19:45D 1-1 Kyle Harrop (80)
Sat 09/10/21Ashton Athletic A15:00L 0-4
Tue 12/10/21Skelmersdale United A19:45D 1-1 Liam Ellis (66p)
Sat 16/10/21Longridge Town H15:00L 0-2
Wed 20/10/21Radcliffe H19:45W 5-2 Joe Rathbone (3)
Liam Ellis (27p)
Liam Ellis (32)
Liam Ellis (65)
Oumar Camara (79)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 23/10/21Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-1 Jake Cottrell (18)
Michael Afuye (36)
Sat 30/10/21Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-0 Michael Afuye (46)
Liam Ellis (60)
Liam Ellis (90+3)
Sat 06/11/21Wythenshawe Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 09/11/21Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Callum Nicholas (38)
Sat 13/11/21Vauxhall Motors A15:00W 4-1 Bailey Sloane (27)
Joe Rathbone (40)
Joe Rathbone (71)
Matthew Wolfenden (83)
Tue 16/11/21Curzon Ashton A19:45W 1-0 Liam Ellis (34)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Wed 24/11/21Congleton Town H19:45D 1-1 Joe Rathbone (45+2)
Sat 27/11/21Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Sat 04/12/21Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 5-3 Callum Nicholas (9)
Callum Nicholas (22)
Callum Nicholas (27)
Matthew Wolfenden (55)
Oumar Camara (90+2)
Fri 10/12/21Runcorn TownA19:45Postp
Sat 18/12/21Ashton Athletic H15:00W 5-1 Joe Rathbone (10)
Matthew Wolfenden (15)
Liam Ellis (40)
Oumar Camara (75)
Joe Rathbone (87)
Wed 22/12/21Longridge Town A19:45L 1-2 Oumar Camara (61)
Mon 27/12/21Northwich Victoria H15:00W 2-1 Oumar Camara (69)
Oumar Camara (71)
Mon 03/01/22Runcorn Town A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Wolfenden (9)
Oumar Camara (71)
Sat 08/01/22Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Sat 15/01/22Padiham A15:00L 1-2 Oumar Camara (6)
Sat 22/01/22Lower Breck A15:00W 2-0 Louis Potts (17)
Michael Afuye (67)
Sat 29/01/22Burscough H15:00D 3-3 Louis Potts (1)
Kyle Jacobs (33)
Kane Wallwork (43)
Tue 01/02/22Prestwich Heys A19:45W 1-0 Liam Ellis (62p)
Sat 05/02/22Squires Gate H15:00D 2-2 Louis Potts (45)
Liam Ellis (87p)
Tue 08/02/22Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 12/02/22Irlam A15:00L 1-2 Jake Cottrell (3)
Wed 16/02/22Skelmersdale United H19:45W 3-2 Jack Morrow (18)
Jack Morrow (22)
Louis Potts (51)
Sat 19/02/22AFC Liverpool H15:00D 2-2 Lewis Lacy (20)
Liam Ellis (47p)
Wed 23/02/22Ashton United H19:45L 1-2 Louis Potts (24)
  (Manchester Premier Cup SF)
Sat 26/02/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 05/03/22Barnoldswick Town A19:30W 2-0 Liam Ellis (52p)
Liam Ellis (62)
Tue 08/03/22Charnock Richard A19:45L 0-2
Sat 12/03/22Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/03/22Golcar United A19:45W 2-0 Liam Ellis (64)
Callum Nicholas (85p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 19/03/22Macclesfield A15:00L 0-6
Wed 30/03/22Abbey Hey H19:45W 3-2 Michael Afuye (17)
Louis Potts (39p)
Kyle Harrop (72)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/04/22Winsford United H15:00L 0-2
Wed 20/04/22Bacup Borough H19:45L 2-3 Louis Potts (11)
Lee Grimshaw (30)
  (The Macron Cup 3)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
31/07/21Padiham (H) W 3-0
04/08/21Northwich Vics (A) D 2-2
07/08/21West Didsbury (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/21AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
18/08/21Irlam (H) W 3-0
21/08/21Runcorn Linnets (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
24/08/21Runcorn Linnets (A) L 1-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
28/08/21Charnock Richard (H) W 3-2
30/08/21Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-1
04/09/21Winsford United (A) L 1-3
11/09/21AFC Darwen (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
14/09/21Congleton Town (A) W 2-1
21/09/21Squires Gate (A) W 3-2
25/09/21FC Isle of Man (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
29/09/21Macclesfield (H) W 2-0
02/10/21Lower Breck (H) W 3-2
06/10/21Barnoldswick Town (H) D 1-1
09/10/21Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-4
12/10/21Skelmersdale Utd (A) D 1-1
16/10/21Longridge Town (H) L 0-2
20/10/21Radcliffe (H) W 5-2
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
23/10/21Litherland REMY (A) W 2-1
30/10/21Runcorn Town (H) W 3-0
06/11/21Wythenshawe Town (A) L 0-1
09/11/21Burscough (A) D 1-1
13/11/21Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 4-1
16/11/21Curzon Ashton (A) W 1-0
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
24/11/21Congleton Town (H) D 1-1
27/11/21Longridge Town (A) Postp
04/12/21Litherland REMY (H) W 5-3
10/12/21Runcorn Town (A) Postp
18/12/21Ashton Athletic (H) W 5-1
22/12/21Longridge Town (A) L 1-2
27/12/21Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
03/01/22Runcorn Town (A) W 2-1
08/01/22Charnock Richard (A) Postp
15/01/22Padiham (A) L 1-2
22/01/22Lower Breck (A) W 2-0
29/01/22Burscough (H) D 3-3
01/02/22Prestwich Heys (A) W 1-0
05/02/22Squires Gate (H) D 2-2
08/02/22Charnock Richard (A) Postp
12/02/22Irlam (A) L 1-2
16/02/22Skelmersdale Utd (H) W 3-2
19/02/22AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
23/02/22Ashton United (H) L 1-2
(Manchester Premier Cup SF)
26/02/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-2
05/03/22Barnoldswick Town (A) W 2-0
08/03/22Charnock Richard (A) L 0-2
12/03/22Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-1
15/03/22Golcar United (A) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
19/03/22Macclesfield (A) L 0-6
30/03/22Abbey Hey (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/04/22Winsford United (H) L 0-2
20/04/22Bacup Borough (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 3)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Osebi Abadaki *10000
Michael Afuye21 (17)4026
Jacobe Anderson *00000
Jonathan Anderson Ogbomo *2 (4)0000
Ymele Arthur0 (1)0000
Muis Bibire00000
Daniel Byrnes *9 (8)2011
Oumar Camara *4 (23)9011
David Carnell10000
Thomas Carr *0 (3)0000
Matthew Chadwick0 (2)0000
Aaron Chalmers *00000
James Coates40000
Jake Cottrell43 (1)3081
Mason Dunkley00000
James Dwyer *40010
Liam Ellis39 (3)18136
Ryan Forde10000
Oliver Froggatt2 (3)0000
Alex Frost10 (2)0042
Jamie Frost 1 (2)0010
Lee Grimshaw4 (4)1000
Kai Haigh6 (3)0101
James Hampson0 (1)0010
Kyle Harrop402063
Daniel Hewitt *1 (1)0010
Reece Horan0 (3)0000
Luke Horrocks10000
Kyle Jacobs31 (6)2053
Duncan Knott2 (5)0000
Lewis Lacy26 (2)2221
Jordan Latham *300002
Liam Lovell20000
Stephen Mason120020
Isaac Modi *1 (1)0000
Kofi Moore *00000
Jack Morrow33 (5)2083
Xavaiae Myers0 (1)0000
Callum Nicholas16 (5)5002
Aaron Nuttall1 (2)0000
Lee OBrien00210
Josh Ollerenshaw130001
Djavan Pedro *0 (2)0000
Ryan Pickford *3 (2)0011
Martin Pilkington0 (4)0010
Louis Potts43 (1)18052
Jack Poxon90000
Joe Rathbone28 (2)10031
Sam Rathbone23 (1)0141
Fenton Reeves *1 (6)1010
Michael Shenton10000
Bailey Sloane *212030
Lloyd Smith0 (1)0000
Finley Stanyer10000
Angus Taylor2 (1)0000
Jack Tuohy *50020
Paul Urbano00000
Kane Wallwork28 (3)3241
Daniel White *0 (2)0000
Matthew Wolfenden17 (5)4000
Jacob Wood *18 (4)0011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Bennett 
Lee Collett 
Philip Edghill 
Alex Frost 
Robert Fuller 
Duncan Gavin 
Mark Hutton 
Jack Lees 
Charlie OBrien 
Jessica Whipday 

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Osebi Abadaki *10
Michael Afuye21 (17)4
Jacobe Anderson *00
Jonathan Anderson Ogbomo *2 (4)0
Ymele Arthur0 (1)0
Muis Bibire00
Daniel Byrnes *9 (8)2
Oumar Camara *4 (23)9
David Carnell10
Thomas Carr *0 (3)0
Matthew Chadwick0 (2)0
Aaron Chalmers *00
James Coates40
Jake Cottrell43 (1)3
Mason Dunkley00
James Dwyer *40
Liam Ellis39 (3)18
Ryan Forde10
Oliver Froggatt2 (3)0
Alex Frost10 (2)0
Jamie Frost 1 (2)0
Lee Grimshaw4 (4)1
Kai Haigh6 (3)0
James Hampson0 (1)0
Kyle Harrop402
Daniel Hewitt *1 (1)0
Reece Horan0 (3)0
Luke Horrocks10
Kyle Jacobs31 (6)2
Duncan Knott2 (5)0
Lewis Lacy26 (2)2
Jordan Latham *300
Liam Lovell20
Stephen Mason120
Isaac Modi *1 (1)0
Kofi Moore *00
Jack Morrow33 (5)2
Xavaiae Myers0 (1)0
Callum Nicholas16 (5)5
Aaron Nuttall1 (2)0
Lee OBrien00
Josh Ollerenshaw130
Djavan Pedro *0 (2)0
Ryan Pickford *3 (2)0
Martin Pilkington0 (4)0
Louis Potts43 (1)18
Jack Poxon90
Joe Rathbone28 (2)10
Sam Rathbone23 (1)0
Fenton Reeves *1 (6)1
Michael Shenton10
Bailey Sloane *212
Lloyd Smith0 (1)0
Finley Stanyer10
Angus Taylor2 (1)0
Jack Tuohy *50
Paul Urbano00
Kane Wallwork28 (3)3
Daniel White *0 (2)0
Matthew Wolfenden17 (5)4
Jacob Wood *18 (4)0

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Bennett 
Lee Collett 
Philip Edghill 
Alex Frost 
Robert Fuller 
Duncan Gavin 
Mark Hutton 
Jack Lees 
Charlie OBrien 
Jessica Whipday 

Matchday Information

Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2021/22 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 16`s £1

Programme Price: £2.50

Directions: M60 J22 then A62 towards Manchester/Failsworth. First left onto Hollins Rd – signposted Oldham South and Hollinwood. Follow Hollins Rd to junction with Oak Rd – just before petrol station – then Oak Rd to Whitebank Rd. Stadium is directly in front of you.


Nearest Railway: Mainline Rail - Manchester Victoria or Moston. Metrolink - Hollinwood (20 mins walk or bus 180 below)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 180 from Oldham Street (Stop A) Manchester city centre, to Hollins Rd/Oak Rd then walk 5 minutes down Oak Rd to stadium.

Parking Facilities: There is a free car park located at the ground. Disabled parking is also available in the ground and a blue badge must be presented and displayed.

(Club officials are around to assist in directing you where to park on matchday's.) Please don't obstruct the traffic management materials

Ground Facilities: Covered seating for over 250 and standing. Fully licensed club house and snack bar with toilets. Full disabled access and routes around the stadium.

(Stewards on hand to help and support you around the ground.)

For more information regarding our accessible stadium please contact us for a copy of our Disabled Spectators Information Action Plan.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Website: http://www.avrofc.co.uk

Twitter: @avrofc


Registered Colours: Blue & Black striped Shirts, White Shorts, Blue socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Mark Hutton

Chairman: Robert Fuller

Manager: Alex Frost

Programme Editor: Mark Hutton

Committee / Directors: Chairman: Robert Fuller President : Colin Hughes Vice President : Malcolm Todd Secretary : Mark Hutton Club Operations Director : Charlie O`Brien Media : Nathan Radcliffe, Liam Bambridge, Kieran Hannington Matchday Stewards : Nigel Costello,


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 290 v Bootle FC, (FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round, 2nd September 2020)

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions: 2009/10, 2017/18 First Division Champions: 1988/89, 2003/04 Manchester FA County Cup
1939/40, 1940/41, 1955/56, 1987/88, 1993/94, 2008/09, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2014/15, 2017/18 (record 10 times winners) The North West Counties Football League
First Division North Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners