Avro

FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Alex Frost
GROUND
Vestacare Stadium
TWITTER
@avrofc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
10 8 0 2 20 6 24

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 10 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/09/22Wythenshawe Town (H)L 0-2
17/09/22Charnock Richard (H)W 2-1
13/09/22Burscough (A)W 3-1
07/09/22Congleton Town (H)L 0-2
03/09/22Guiseley (A)L 1-2
29/08/22Longridge Town (A)W 4-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
01/10/22Prestwich Heys (A)15:00
08/10/22Bury AFC (A)15:00
12/10/22Chadderton (H)19:45
22/10/22Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
26/10/22Squires Gate (A)19:45
29/10/22AFC Liverpool (A)15:00

Latest News:

O'Brien and Hampson depart Avro
Managerial duo leave Premier side after nearly five years in charge
Avro looking to recruit a volunteer Video Content Producer
The Oldham side are looking for someone to create video content
Avro FC are looking to recruit a First Team Media Officer
A great opportunity for someone who is media-minded to get in, or back in, to the game.
Avro FC looking to recruit a Club Administration Officer
Avro looking to appoint for a key position within the club

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O. Score Goalscorers
Sat 30/07/22Northwich Victoria A15:00W 1-0 Liam Ellis (59)
Tue 02/08/22Winsford United A19:45W 3-0 Michael Afuye (36)
Max Davidson (46)
Callum Mahoney (61)
Sat 06/08/22Irlam A15:00W 4-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (4)
Geffry Ebhote (17)
Joe Rathbone (45+1p)
Jake Cottrell (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 10/08/22Padiham H19:45W 3-0 Ethan Sutcliffe (50)
Michael Afuye (77)
Jake Cottrell (90+3)
Sat 13/08/22Lower Breck H15:00W 1-0 Jake Cottrell (57)
Tue 16/08/22Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 3-0 Geffry Ebhote (21)
Michael Afuye (89)
Jake Cottrell (90+2p)
Sat 20/08/22Albion Sports H15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/22Bury AFCH19:45Postp
Wed 24/08/22Albion Sports A19:45WON
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
  (0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 2-4 on pens)
Fri 26/08/22Emley A19:45LOST Ethan Sutcliffe (44)
Michael Afuye (90)
  (The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Emley won 4-3 on pens)
Mon 29/08/22Longridge Town A15:00W 4-0 Michael Afuye (12)
Liam Ellis (26)
Michael Afuye (44)
Sam Rathbone (58)
Sat 03/09/22Guiseley A15:00L 1-2 Liam Ellis (21)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 07/09/22Congleton Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 10/09/22Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Tue 13/09/22Burscough A19:45W 3-1 Kane Wallwork (75)
Lee Knight (77)
Liam Ellis (88)
Sat 17/09/22Charnock Richard H15:00W 2-1 Kane Wallwork (16)
Liam Ellis (60p)
Sat 24/09/22Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/10/22Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 08/10/22Bury AFCA15:00 
Wed 12/10/22ChaddertonH19:45 
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 22/10/22Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Wed 26/10/22Squires GateA19:45 
Sat 29/10/22AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Wed 02/11/22Litherland REMYCAH19:45 
Sat 05/11/22West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 12/11/22IrlamA15:00 
Wed 16/11/22Bury AFCH19:45 
Sat 19/11/22Kendal TownH15:00 
Tue 22/11/22Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 26/11/22Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 03/12/22Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 10/12/22Longridge TownH15:00 
Sat 17/12/22Kendal TownA15:00 
Wed 28/12/22FC Isle of ManH19:45 
Sat 07/01/23Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 14/01/23AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 21/01/23BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 28/01/23Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 04/02/23PadihamA15:00 
Sat 11/02/23Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 18/02/23Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 25/02/23IrlamH15:00 
Sat 04/03/23Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 11/03/23Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 18/03/23Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 25/03/23West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 01/04/23Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 08/04/23FC Isle of ManA18:00 
Sat 15/04/23Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 22/04/23Barnoldswick TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
30/07/22Northwich Vics (A) W 1-0
02/08/22Winsford United (A) W 3-0
06/08/22Irlam (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
10/08/22Padiham (H) W 3-0
13/08/22Lower Breck (H) W 1-0
16/08/22Barnoldswick Town (A) W 3-0
20/08/22Albion Sports (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/22Bury AFC (H) Postp
24/08/22Albion Sports (A) W
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
(0-0 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Avro won 2-4 on pens)
26/08/22Emley (A) L
(The Isuzu FA Vase 1Q)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Emley won 4-3 on pens)
29/08/22Longridge Town (A) W 4-0
03/09/22Guiseley (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
07/09/22Congleton Town (H) L 0-2
10/09/22Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
13/09/22Burscough (A) W 3-1
17/09/22Charnock Richard (H) W 2-1
24/09/22Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-2
01/10/22Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
08/10/22Bury AFC (A) 15:00
12/10/22Chadderton (H) 19:45
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
22/10/22Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
26/10/22Squires Gate (A) 19:45
29/10/22AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
02/11/22Litherland REMY (H) 19:45
05/11/22West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
12/11/22Irlam (A) 15:00
16/11/22Bury AFC (H) 19:45
19/11/22Kendal Town (H) 15:00
22/11/22Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
26/11/22Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
03/12/22Litherland REMY (A) 15:00
10/12/22Longridge Town (H) 15:00
17/12/22Kendal Town (A) 15:00
28/12/22FC Isle of Man (H) 19:45
07/01/23Lower Breck (A) 15:00
14/01/23AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
21/01/23Burscough (H) 15:00
28/01/23Congleton Town (A) 15:00
04/02/23Padiham (A) 15:00
11/02/23Squires Gate (H) 15:00
18/02/23Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
25/02/23Irlam (H) 15:00
04/03/23Charnock Richard (A) 15:00
11/03/23Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
18/03/23Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
25/03/23West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
01/04/23Winsford United (H) 15:00
08/04/23FC Isle of Man (A) 18:00
15/04/23Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
22/04/23Barnoldswick Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Michael Afuye13 +26054
Maysan Benarbia00000
Muis Bibire Bello1 +40010
Mouhamed Camara Diop00000
James Coates (GK)10000
Jake Cottrell124022
Max Davidson9 +21020
Steven Drench (GK)10000
Geffry Ebhote112001
Aderemi Efunnuga00000
Liam Ellis8 +25032
Oliver Froggatt1 +10000
Alex Frost00000
Lee Grimshaw *00000
Kyle Harrop3 +20020
Jamie Hill2 +30000
Kyle Jacobs6 +30110
Pa Jenkins *1 +30000
Lee Knight1 +51000
Tommy Lent9 +10000
Callum Mahoney0 +11000
Jack Morrow11 +20011
Aaron Nuttall00000
Adam Owen14 +10010
Paul Phillips (GK)00000
Jack Raines (GK)10000
Joe Rathbone3 +31010
Sam Rathbone8 +11000
Tom Rigby00000
Grant Shenton (GK)110020
Michael Shenton10010
Malachi Slaven00000
Kevin Spinelli0 +20000
Bradley Sullivan00000
Ethan Sutcliffe8 +43020
Kane Wallwork142030
Jack Worrall150060

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Armstrong Committee Member
Liam Bambridge Committee Member
Mark Dickinson Coach
Philip Edghill Manager
Alex Frost Manager
Robert Fuller Committee Member
Mark Hutton Committee Member
Jack Lees Kitman
Charlie OBrien Committee Member
Andrew Pheby Coach
Lee Trayers Coach
Jessica Whipday Physio

Squad Details

Player Name Apps Goals
Michael Afuye13 +26
Maysan Benarbia00
Muis Bibire Bello1 +40
Mouhamed Camara Diop00
James Coates (GK)10
Jake Cottrell124
Max Davidson9 +21
Steven Drench (GK)10
Geffry Ebhote112
Aderemi Efunnuga00
Liam Ellis8 +25
Oliver Froggatt1 +10
Alex Frost00
Lee Grimshaw *00
Kyle Harrop3 +20
Jamie Hill2 +30
Kyle Jacobs6 +30
Pa Jenkins *1 +30
Lee Knight1 +51
Tommy Lent9 +10
Callum Mahoney0 +11
Jack Morrow11 +20
Aaron Nuttall00
Adam Owen14 +10
Paul Phillips (GK)00
Jack Raines (GK)10
Joe Rathbone3 +31
Sam Rathbone8 +11
Tom Rigby00
Grant Shenton (GK)110
Michael Shenton10
Malachi Slaven00
Kevin Spinelli0 +20
Bradley Sullivan00
Ethan Sutcliffe8 +43
Kane Wallwork142
Jack Worrall150

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Armstrong Committee Member
Liam Bambridge Committee Member
Mark Dickinson Coach
Philip Edghill Manager
Alex Frost Manager
Robert Fuller Committee Member
Mark Hutton Committee Member
Jack Lees Kitman
Charlie OBrien Committee Member
Andrew Pheby Coach
Lee Trayers Coach
Jessica Whipday Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2022/23 Admission Prices: £7 Adults, £5 Concessions, Under 16`s £1

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 J22 then A62 towards Manchester/Failsworth. First left onto Hollins Rd – signposted Oldham South and Hollinwood. Follow Hollins Rd to junction with Oak Rd – just before petrol station – then Oak Rd to Whitebank Rd. Stadium is directly in front of you.


Nearest Railway: Mainline Rail - Manchester Victoria or Moston. Metrolink - Hollinwood (20 mins walk or bus 180 below)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 180 from Oldham Street (Stop A) Manchester city centre, to Hollins Rd/Oak Rd then walk 5 minutes down Oak Rd to stadium.

Parking Facilities: There is a free car park located at the ground. Disabled parking is also available in the ground and a blue badge must be presented and displayed.

(Club officials are around to assist in directing you where to park on matchday's.) Please don't obstruct the traffic management materials

Ground Facilities: Covered seating for over 250 and standing. Fully licensed club house and snack bar with toilets. Full disabled access and routes around the stadium.

(Stewards on hand to help and support you around the ground.)

For more information regarding our accessible stadium please contact us for a copy of our Disabled Spectators Information Action Plan.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Website: http://www.avrofc.co.uk

Twitter: @avrofc


Registered Colours: Blue & Black striped Shirts, White Shorts, Blue socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Mark Hutton

Chairman: Robert Fuller

Manager: Alex Frost

Programme Editor: Liam Bambridge

Committee / Directors: Chairman: Robert Fuller President : Colin Hughes Vice President : Malcolm Todd Secretary : Mark Hutton Club Operations Director : Charlie O`Brien Media : Nathan Radcliffe, Liam Bambridge, Kieran Hannington Matchday Stewards : Nigel Costello,


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 290 v Bootle FC, (FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round, 2nd September 2020)

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions: 2009/10, 2017/18 First Division Champions: 1988/89, 2003/04 Manchester FA County Cup
1939/40, 1940/41, 1955/56, 1987/88, 1993/94, 2008/09, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2014/15, 2017/18 (record 10 times winners) The North West Counties Football League
First Division North Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners

Our Sponsors & Partners