Advertisement

 

Loading

nwcfl.com

The Official Website of The North West Counties Football League

Select Results By Month Select Results by Competition

Recent Results

Wednesday 29th October 2014
Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale Borough 1-2 Nelson HT: 1-2
Adrian Bellamy (25p)   Danny Mahoney (29)
Paul Fildes (32)
Att: 56
First Division
AFC Darwen 7-2 Wigan Robin Park HT: 3-1
Paul Coote (8)
bobby Langford (19)
Paul Coote (40)
Paul Coote (49)
Ryan Steele (53)
Stephen Lee (81)
Danny Banks (86)
  Jake Patton (25)
Anthony Molloy (57)
Att: 91
Barnton 1-6 Cammell Laird 1907 HT: 0-3
Jesse Robinson (67)   Joe Holt (9)
Freddie Potter (17)
Craig Cairns (43)
Freddie Potter (53)
Craig Cairns (77)
Craig Cairns (79p)
Att: 146
Northwich Flixton Villa P-P Litherland REMYCA
Postponed due to Safety Issues

 

Tuesday 28th October 2014
Premier Division
1874 Northwich 1-0 Alsager Town HT: 1-0
Daley Woods (40)   Att: 288
St Helens Town 2-2 Runcorn Town HT: 0-0
Chad Whyte (50)
Kristian Bell (60)
  Sean Breen (83)
Daniel Toone (87)
Att: 96
West Didsbury & Chorlton 0-1 Abbey Hey HT: 0-1
  Chris Hallows (16) Att: 74
First Division
Holker Old Boys P-P Ashton Town
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch
Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Congleton Town 6-1 Stockport Sports HT: 4-1
Scott Sephton (18)
PJ Hudson (30)
Christopher Middleton (32)
Ben Halfacre (41)
Scott Barlow (46)
Ben Halfacre (75)
  Damilola Sadiq (12) Att: 84
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Bootle 1-1 Marine HT: 0-1
Kieron Brislen (72)   Karl Clair (31) Att: 140
(Bootle won 6-5 on pens)
West Riding County Cup 2nd Round
Silsden 6-2 Brighouse Town HT: 1-2
Thomas Henderson (15)
Daniel Fagan (62)
Zack Dale (69)
Zack Dale (72)
Thomas Henderson (85)
Christopher Wademan (90)
  Bill Law (5) Att: 81

 

Monday 27th October 2014
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Widnes 3-3 Prescot Cables HT: 1-0
Bradley Williams (23)
Ben Tollitt (77)
Graham Molloy (90)
  Neil Prince (66)
Neil Prince (75)
Sam Corlett (78)
Att: 127
(Widnes won 5-4 on pens)

 

Sunday 26th October 2014
The Men United Cup 2nd Round
AFC Liverpool 3-2 Bacup & Rossendale Borough HT: 1-1
Ronnie Morgan (10)
Ronnie Morgan (50)
Ronnie Morgan (90)
  Adrian Bellamy (11)
Adrian Bellamy (86)
Att: 102

 

Saturday 25th October 2014
The Men United Cup 2nd Round
Abbey Hey 2-0 Maine Road HT: 1-0
Liam Murray (44)
Nico Collins (50)
  Att: 48
Ashton Athletic 0-3 Atherton Collieries HT: 0-1
  Ben Hardcastle (20)
Mark Battersby (62)
Jordan Cover (90)
Att: 96
Ashton Town 3-3 West Didsbury & Chorlton HT: 2-2
Sean Robinson (11)
Neil Weaver (30)
Sean Robinson (68)
  Christopher McDonagh (24)
Steven Settle (43)
Alexander Baird (49)
Att: 50
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, West Didsbury & Chorlton won 5-4 on pens)
Barnoldswick Town 2-3 1874 Northwich HT: 0-3
Joel Melia (76)
Matthew Cavanagh (79)
  Ryan Mitchell (2)
Lee Duckworth (18)
Daley Woods (19)
Att: 198
Cammell Laird 1907 1-0 Runcorn Linnets HT: 1-0
Craig Cairns (2)   Att: 124
Congleton Town 1-4 Runcorn Town HT: 1-1
Ben Halfacre (5)   Daniel Clarke (40)
Paul Shanley (44)
Scott Beckett (53)
Christopher Thompson (73)
Att: 120
Daisy Hill 2-3 Alsager Town HT: 1-2
Michael Gervin (13)
Craig Naylor (49)
  Shane Renley (17)
Michael Blundell (27)
Michael Blundell (53)
Att: 28
Glossop North End 1-1 AFC Blackpool HT: 0-0
Own Goal (90)   Grant Dell (55) Att: 190
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Glossop North End won 4-2 on pens)
Hanley Town 1-1 Rochdale Town HT: 0-0
Theo Stair (52)   Kristian Evans (55) Att: 49
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins, Rochdale Town won 5-3 on pens)
Nelson 1-3 Squires Gate HT: 0-1
Danny Mahoney (55)   Alex Murphy (36)
Josh Westwood (71)
Jack Sowerby (86)
Att: 66
Oldham Boro 0-2 Bootle HT: 0-1
  Kurt Sherlock (15)
Mark Kilroy (50)
Att: 36
Silsden 0-1 Colne HT: 0-1
  Jake Barker Daish (40) Att: 144
Stockport Sports P-P AFC Darwen
Postponed due to
Widnes 4-4 St Helens Town HT: 1-4
Own Goal (40)
Sean Bowden Davies (60)
Jamil Campbell Joseph (77)
Alex Davies (90)
  Chad Whyte (1)
Chad Whyte (13)
Kristian Bell (25)
Jamil Salah (45)
Att: 53
(AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Widnes won 4-3 on pens)
Winsford United 2-1 Irlam HT: 0-1
Brian Matthews (87p)
Alex Byrne (90)
  Steve MIlls (12p) Att: 72
First Division
Atherton LR 1-0 Holker Old Boys HT: 1-0
Joel Igenosa (19)   Att: 37
Barnton 1-0 Litherland REMYCA HT: 1-0
Jake Ellis (46)   Att: 45
Chadderton 3-0 Eccleshall HT: 2-0
Matthew Russell (29)
Adam Turner (40)
Niall Sultan (85)
  Att: 44
Wigan Robin Park 0-5 Northwich Flixton Villa HT: 0-2
  Isaac Carter (31)
Yusef Yusef (27)
Yusef Yusef (56)
Yusef Yusef (85)
Nalatche Lassana (46)
Att: 23

 

Wednesday 22nd October 2014
Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1st Round
Witton Albion 4-1 Barnton HT: 2-0
Alex Titchiner (7)
Ryan Read (30)
Scott Bakkor (61p)
Alex Titchiner (90)
  Jake Ellis (67) Att: 70

 

Tuesday 21st October 2014
Premier Division
1874 Northwich P-P Congleton Town
Postponed due to Safety Concerns (very high winds)
AFC Blackpool 2-1 St Helens Town HT: 1-1
Mitchell Newsham (44)
Matthew Muscroft (53)
  Lewis Coyle (35) Att: 41
Alsager Town 0-4 Glossop North End HT: 0-2
  Jason Carey (28)
Own Goal (30)
Tom Bailey (85)
Dave Young (87)
Att: 101
Barnoldswick Town 0-0 Bacup & Rossendale Borough HT: 0-0
      Att: 91
Runcorn Town 3-4 Winsford United HT: 1-1
Paul Shanley (37)
Scott Beckett (60)
Christopher Lawton (86)
  Daniel Egan (31)
Brian Matthews (63)
Brian Matthews (73)
Brian Matthews (90)
Att: 91
Liverpool Senior Cup 1st Round
Ashton Town 2-7 AFC Liverpool HT: 2-2
Neil Weaver (21)
Sean Robinson (44)
  James Robinson (8)
Ryan Cox (18)
Ronald Morgan (58)
Ryan Cox (61)
James Robinson (67)
Michael Girvan (74)
Nathan Valentine (90)
Att: 39
Bootle P-P Marine
Postponed due to Adverse Weather Conditions

 

Monday 20th October 2014
Premier Division
Maine Road 0-1 Ashton Athletic HT: 0-0
  Nathan Martland (88) Att: 50
First Division
Atherton Collieries 5-0 Oldham Boro HT: 3-0
Wes Bancroft (27)
Matthew Boland (34)
Mark Truffas (40)
Ben Hardcastle (76)
Kristian Holt (81)
  Att: 222

 

Saturday 18th October 2014
Premier Division
1874 Northwich 4-2 Maine Road HT: 0-1
Neil Chappell (54)
Matthew Beadle (57p)
Michael Brandon (72)
Matthew Beadle (86)
  Galvin Salmon (24)
Richard Williams (78)
Att: 320
AFC Liverpool 1-5 Colne HT: 1-3
Ryan Cox (20)   Danny Boyle (8)
Thomas Berwick (14)
Danny Boyle (26)
Spencer Jordan (84)
Danny Boyle (90)
Att: 151
Ashton Athletic 2-2 Silsden HT: 2-2
Mike Downing (15)
Ian Rowlands (23)
  Craig Nicholls (20)
Craig Nicholls (85)
Att: 49
Bootle 3-0 Alsager Town HT: 0-0
Shaun Harris (56)
William Smart (87)
Michael Roberts (90)
  Att: 126
Congleton Town 2-0 St Helens Town HT: 1-0
PJ Hudson (38)
Nathan Haynes (69)
  Att: 124
Glossop North End 3-1 Bacup & Rossendale Borough HT: 3-1
David Young (34)
Tom Bailey (44)
Tom Bailey (45)
  Adrian Bellamy (41) Att: 301
Nelson 2-0 AFC Blackpool HT: 0-0
Peter Wright (49)
Alex Porter (57)
  Att: 103
Runcorn Linnets 2-2 Abbey Hey HT: 2-0
Kevin Towey (13p)
Matthew Atherton (18)
  Jonathon Hardy (56)
Nico Collins (70)
Att: 320
Squires Gate 2-2 Winsford United HT: 1-0
Jack Sowerby (44)
Jack Sowerby (46)
  Brian Matthews (47)
Alex Byrne (66)
Att: 65
Stockport Sports 1-6 Runcorn Town HT: 1-2
Sto Marcus Fortuna (20)   Chris Thompson (16)
Jack Irlam (45)
Paul Shanley (48)
Daniel Clarke (54)
Chris Lawton (62)
Paul Shanley (88)
Att: 20
West Didsbury & Chorlton 3-2 Barnoldswick Town HT: 1-0
Chris McDonagh (13)
Chris McDonagh (56)
Scott Mason (46)
  Martin Broderick (68)
Aaron Holindrake (74)
Att: 80
First Division
Atherton LR 1-4 Wigan Robin Park HT: 1-0
Benjamin Hyde (26)   Connor Murphy (52)
Jake Patton (58)
Jake Patton (65)
Paul Cliff (85)
Att: 52
Cammell Laird 1907 4-0 Ashton Town HT: 2-0
Craig Cairns (28)
Freddie Potter (40)
Craig Cairns (68)
Josh Hughes (75)
  Att: 51
Cheadle Town 0-3 Irlam HT: 0-1
  John Main (9)
Jordan Icely (67)
Steve Mills (82p)
Att: 43
Daisy Hill 3-1 Eccleshall HT: 0-1
Craig Farnworth (51)
Curtis Cummins (79)
Curtis Cummins (87)
  Daniel King (14) Att: 48
Hanley Town 0-2 Chadderton HT: 0-2
  James Curley (4)
James Curley (12)
Att: 91
Litherland REMYCA 3-3 AFC Darwen HT: 0-0
Daniel Duffy (57)
Mikey Cummins (65p)
Jamie Watkinson (84)
  Paul Coote (54)
Ryan Steele (80p)
Stefan Holden (90)
Att: 43
Northwich Flixton Villa 2-2 Holker Old Boys HT: 0-1
Yusef Yusef (87)
Isaac Carter-Allen (90)
  David Swarbrick (41)
Guy Heffernan (53)
Att: 30
Oldham Boro 1-0 Widnes HT: 0-0
Mathew Knowles (55)   Att: 20
Rochdale Town 2-3 Barnton HT: 1-3
Luke Bradbury (29)
Kristian Evans (70)
  Colin Quirke (24p)
Leon Knight (36)
Tony Wynne (42)
Att: 26

 

Wednesday 15th October 2014
Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale Borough 1-3 Stockport Sports HT: 0-1
Tom Currie (51)   Ryan Humphries (45) Deeryn Ofori (78)
Deeryn Ofori (89)
Att: 43
First Division
Litherland REMYCA 4-0 Wigan Robin Park HT: 1-0
Daniel Duffy (10)
Louis Austin (55)
Josh Wright (70)
Josh Wright (80)
  Att: 82
Mid Cheshire Senior Cup Quarter Finals
1874 Northwich P-P Rudheath Social
Postponed due to Waterlogged Pitch

 

Tuesday 14th October 2014
Premier Division
Alsager Town 2-5 Runcorn Town HT: 1-3
Own Goal (20)
Reiss Lee (70)
  Chris Thomson (8)
Paul Shanley (10)
Daniel Toone (40)
Daniel Clarke (60)
Paul Shanley (61)
Att: 75
Ashton Athletic 0-1 Runcorn Linnets HT: 0-0
  Mark Houghton (67) Att: 201
Barnoldswick Town 1-4 Colne HT: 1-1
Jonathon Beckwith (10)   Danny Boyle (45p)
Danny Boyle (48)
Danny Boyle (59)
Christopher Anderson (88)
Att: 226
Congleton Town 1-1 Abbey Hey HT: 1-1
Ben Halfacre (8)   Kiano Samms (17) Att: 104
Glossop North End 6-0 West Didsbury & Chorlton HT: 2-0
Tom Bailey (31)
Tom Bailey (43)
Steve Yarwood (48)
Kieran Lugsden (50)
Tom Bailey (52)
Own Goal (81)
  Att: 183
Silsden 0-4 Nelson HT: 0-2
  Peter Wright (40)
Peter Wright (45)
Peter Wright (60p)
Peter Wright (62p)
Att: 128
Winsford United 2-2 AFC Liverpool HT: 1-1
Tom Williams (15)
Brian Matthews (62)
  Carl Peers (4)
Carl Peers (48)
Att: 104
First Division
Holker Old Boys 2-1 Atherton LR HT: 0-0
Dave Swarbrick (65)
John-Paul Stanway (85)
  Jack Burke (75) Att: 40
Irlam 1-5 Atherton Collieries HT: 0-2
Gareth Mooney (50)   Matthew Boland (11)
Ben Hardcastle (19)
Matthew Boland (67)
Jordan Cover (88)
Matthew Boland (90p)
Att: 80

 

Monday 13th October 2014
First Division
Daisy Hill 4-3 Cheadle Town HT: 2-2
Sakeel Abdullah (13)
Andrew Buckley (25p)
Craig Farnworth (54)
Craig Naylor (72)
  Nathan Neequaye (38)
Ashley Smallwood (42)
Thabiso Magida (50)
Att: 63
Widnes 2-2 Ashton Town HT: 1-1
Ben Tollitt (27)
Ben Tollitt (48)
  Sam Wilkie (80)
Neil Milne (89)
Att: 91

 

Saturday 11th October 2014
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Runcorn Town 2-5 Norton United HT: 1-2
Own Goal (2)
Christopher Lester (51)
  Kyle Dishin (14)
Lee Cropper (38)
Paul Taylor (55)
Lee Cropper (64)
Tom Fogg (90p)
Att: 215
Premier Division
Abbey Hey 2-1 Barnoldswick Town HT: 2-1
Louis Callaghan (8)
Sam Freakes (34)
  Harry Thompson (4) Att: 48
AFC Blackpool 2-1 Congleton Town HT: 2-0
Ben Singleton (7)
Ben Singleton (16)
  Scott Barlow (90) Att: 54
AFC Liverpool 3-1 West Didsbury & Chorlton HT: 1-1
Ryan Cox (14)
Francis Barry (69)
Ronnie Morgan (78p)
  Scott Mason (24) Att: 109
Alsager Town 2-1 Nelson
Craig Dove (50)
Shane Reaney (86)
  Joseph O`Neil (44) Att:
Bacup & Rossendale Borough 0-3 Runcorn Linnets HT: 0-1
  Matthew Atherton (20)
Kevin Towey (62p)
Matthew Atherton (76)
Att: 153
Bootle 1-0 Silsden HT: 1-0
Steven Williams (17)   Att: 130
Colne 0-1 1874 Northwich HT: 0-0
  Michael Brandon (68) Att: 301
Maine Road 2-2 Stockport Sports HT: 0-0
Josh Harper (51)
Richard Williams (53)
  Ryan Humphreys (60)
Ellis Brownlow (73)
Att: 86
St Helens Town 0-0 Squires Gate HT: 0-0
      Att: 56
Winsford United 1-2 Ashton Athletic HT: 0-1
Brian Matthews (52)   Adam Gilchrist (7)
Nathan Martland (55)
Att: 128
First Division
Ashton Town 1-2 AFC Darwen HT: 1-1
Stephen Milne (16)   Ryan Steele (45)
Ryan Steele (73)
Att: 39
Barnton 2-2 Cheadle Town HT: 2-1
Matthew Rigby (31)
Colin Quirk (41)
  Nathan Neequaye (12)
Nathan Neequaye (88p)
Att: 36
Chadderton 2-2 Northwich Flixton Villa HT: 1-2
Sean Sherwood (27)
Niall Sultan (50)
  Yousef Yousef (15)
Yousef Yousef (34)
Att: 63
Hanley Town 1-1 Atherton LR HT: 0-1
Theo Stair (60)   Jon Stephenson (40) Att: 96
Irlam 1-1 Widnes HT: 0-1
Gary Prescott (60)   Richard Cooper (17) Att: 45
Litherland REMYCA 1-4 Holker Old Boys HT: 0-2
Steve Westhead (48)   Jamie Pattinson (12)
Gareth Smith (28)
Brad Hubbold (58)
Jamie Pattinson (65)
Att: 41
Rochdale Town 5-1 Eccleshall HT: 2-1
Callum Smith (28)
Jason Hill (42)
Nathan Eastmond (64)
Nathan Eastmond (82)
Luke Bradbury (90)
  Allwyne Thompson (8) Att: 27
Wigan Robin Park 3-1 Oldham Boro HT: 2-0
Craig Marley (10)
Jake Patton (12)
Jake Patton (90)
  Own Goal (65) Att: 37

 

Friday 10th October 2014
First Division
Atherton Collieries 5-3 Daisy Hill HT: 2-1
Mark Truffas (7)
Mark Battersby (45p)
Kristian Holt (49)
Mark Truffas (84)
Mark Battersby (90)
  Jordan Hussey (42p)
Jake Foster (60)
Michael Gervin (86)
Att: 607